Trapping: Difference between revisions
LaDestitute (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
LaDestitute (talk | contribs) (Added History info, may rewrite the Version history page later (so builds can be linked to)) |
||
Line 433: | Line 433: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Alpha || | ! Alpha || | ||
|- | |||
| Build 31.9 || Fixed trapping breakage right after loading in singleplayer | |||
|- | |||
| Build 29 || Trapping [[Skill Books]] added | |||
|- | |||
| Build 28.3 || Bait now only deducts -5 hunger from food used as bait (minor things also fixed) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Build 27 || Introduced | | Build 27 || Introduced |
Revision as of 18:52, 5 August 2015
{{Improve}}
. Last edit was 05/08/2015.Trapping is a Survivalist skill in Project Zomboid. It allows the player to use traps to catch animals, which can then be butchered and used as food.
Usage
The simplest trap a player can use is a Mouse Trap, which can be found in the world. The player can also use their Trapping skill to create traps, if it's high enough and if they have learned the crafting recipes. Player-made traps include Snare Traps, Stick Traps and Trap Boxes. The trap needs to have bait added to it to be effective, which determines what type of animals you will catch, if they can be caught with said trap. Baiting a trap removes -5 hunger from the chosen bait, so baiting a trap does not consume the entire food item, and fresh or stale food can only be used as bait. Traps can also break or go off without trapping an animal inside, so check them often, within the last in-game 30 minutes to one in-game hour. Traps are only effective in the wilderness, where there are no zombies or players around (traps will not catch anything with the player being within 75 tiles of them), and zombies are also attracted to traps with animals in them.
Creating a trap requires the required materials and/or tools in your main inventory and click either the material or the tool to make it. You will also need to learn the recipe for the trap from a skill magazine in order to know how to craft them. A trap's strength determines it's chance of catching something and if it will break, so higher strength traps have a higher chance catching something and not breaking. Experience for Trapping is increased when a player collects an animal from the trap, based on the hunger reduction of the animal (more=more XP) if something has been caught. Traps tick every hour, to check if something is caught/if bait is lost. Roads do not count as trapping zones.
Times when animals may get caught in a trap:
- Rabbit or Squirrel: 1900 to 0500 (7:00 PM to 5:00 AM)
- Bird, Mouse, or Rat: Any time
Occupations & Traits
The Park Ranger occupation gives a +2 to the Trapping skill, along with a +2 to Foraging and +1 to Carpentry. The Hiker and Hunter traits both provide a +1 to Trapping, while Hiker provides a +1 to Foraging, and Hunter gives a +1 to both Aiming and Sneaking. All three can be taken together, allowing for a +4 to Trapping at the cost of -18 points to balance out. Both the Park Ranger occupation and Hunter trait have the passive bonus of having the player know all of the recipes for traps already.
Items
Traps
Item | Description | Weight | Strength | Can catch Mouse? | Can catch Rat? | Can catch Squirrel? | Can catch Rabbit? | Can catch Small Bird? | Classname |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cage Trap Cage Trap |
Medium size trap used by journeyman trappers. Used to catch squirrels and rabbits. | 1 | 20 | No | No | Yes (30%) | Yes (30%) | No | Base.TrapCage |
Mouse Trap Mouse Trap |
Small trap used by beginner trappers. Used to catch mice and rats. | 0.3 | 50 | Yes (20%) | Yes (15%) | No | No | No | Base.TrapMouse |
Snare Trap Snare Trap |
Medium size trap used by novice trappers. Used to catch squirrels and rabbits. | 0.5 | 10 | No | No | Yes (20%) | Yes (20%) | No | Base.TrapSnare |
Trap Box Trap Box |
Medium size trap used by apprentice trappers. Used to catch squirrels and rabbits. | 1 | 15 | No | No | Yes (15%) | Yes (20%) | No | Base.TrapBox |
Trap Crate Trap Crate |
Medium size trap used by beginner trappers. Used to catch squirrels and rabbits. | 1 | 15 | No | No | Yes (20%) | Yes (20%) | No | Base.TrapCrate |
Trap Stick Trap Stick |
Small trap used by beginner trappers. Used to catch small birds. | 0.5 | 15 | No | No | No | No | Yes (30%) | Base.TrapStick |
Animals
The following animals can be caught in game currently: Rabbits, Squirrels, Birds, Mice, and Rats.
Item | Description | Weight | Strength | Trap | Zones | Bait | Classname | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mouse Mouse |
Small animal that can usually be found around farms, trailer parks and urban settings. They can be found rarely in the forests. Active all day long. Butchering will produce small animal meat. |
0.2 | - | Mouse Trap | Farm (60), Trailer Park (60), Town (50), Vegetation (20), Forest (10), Deep Forest (10) |
|
Base.DeadMouse | ||||||||||||||||||||
Rabbit Rabbit |
Small animal that can usually be found in the forests. They can be found rarely in urban settings. Nocturnal creature that usually is out between 19:00 and 5:00. Butchering will produce rabbit meat. |
0.2 | 24 | Trap BoxTrap CrateSnare TrapCage Trap | Deep Forest (15), Forest (12), Vegetation (10), Trailer Park (2), Town (2) |
|
Base.DeadRabbit | ||||||||||||||||||||
Rat Rat |
Small animal that can usually be found around farms, trailer parks and urban settings. They can be found rarely in the forests. Active all day long and a bit more rare than mice. Butchering will produce small animal meat. |
0.2 | - | Mouse Trap | Farm (50), Trailer Park (40), Town (30), Vegetation (20), Forest (10), Deep Forest (10) |
|
Base.DeadRat | ||||||||||||||||||||
Small Bird Small Bird |
Small bird that can be found all over Kentucky. Active all day long. Butchering will produce small bird meat. | 0.2 | - | Trap Stick | Farm (35), Town (30), Vegetation (30), Trailer Park (20), Forest (20), Deep Forest (20) |
|
Base.DeadBird | ||||||||||||||||||||
Squirrel Squirrel |
Small animal that can usually be found in the forests. They can be found rarely in urban settings. Nocturnal creature that usually is out between 19:00 and 5:00. Butchering will produce small animal meat. |
0.2 | 20 | Trap BoxTrap CrateSnare TrapCage Trap | Deep Forest (15), Forest (12), Vegetation (10), Trailer Park (2), Town (2) |
|
Base.DeadSquirrel |
Spoils
Item | Description | Weight | Days Fresh | Days until Rotten | Cook Time | Burn Time | Hunger | Unhappiness | Classname |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dead Bird Dead Bird |
Corpse of a Small Bird. Can be butchered into small bird meat. | 0.2 | 8 | 12 | 25 | 60 | -20 | -10 | Base.DeadBird |
Dead Mouse Dead Mouse |
Corpse of a Mouse. Can be butchered into small animal meat. | 0.2 | 6 | 10 | 10 | 50 | -10 | 30 | Base.DeadMouse |
Dead Rabbit Dead Rabbit |
Corpse of a Rabbit. Can be butchered into rabbit meat. | 0.2 | 8 | 12 | 25 | 60 | -40 | -10 | Base.DeadRabbit |
Dead Rat Dead Rat |
Corpse of a Rat. Can be butchered into small animal meat. | 0.2 | 6 | 10 | 10 | 60 | -15 | 30 | Base.DeadRat |
Dead Squirrel Dead Squirrel |
Corpse of a Squirrel. Can be butchered into small animal meat. | 0.2 | 8 | 12 | 25 | 60 | -30 | -10 | Base.DeadSquirrel |
Rabbit Meat Rabbit Meat |
Obtained by butchering a rabbit. | 0.3 | 2 | 4 | 25 | 70 | -30 | - | Base.Rabbitmeat |
Small Animal Meat Rodent Meat |
Obtained by butchering a mouse, rat, or squirrel. | 0.3 | 2 | 4 | 20 | 70 | -15 | - | Base.Smallanimalmeat |
Small Bird Meat Small Bird Meat |
Obtained by butchering a small bird. | 0.3 | 2 | 4 | 20 | 70 | -15 | - | Base.Smallbirdmeat |
Recipes
Output | Ingredients | Description | Skill Level | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
History
Alpha | |
---|---|
Build 31.9 | Fixed trapping breakage right after loading in singleplayer |
Build 29 | Trapping Skill books added |
Build 28.3 | Bait now only deducts -5 hunger from food used as bait (minor things also fixed) |
Build 27 | Introduced |