Weapons: Difference between revisions
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Item | ! Item | ||
! Catagory | |||
! Max Damage | ! Max Damage | ||
! Min Damage | ! Min Damage | ||
Line 33: | Line 34: | ||
! Door Damage | ! Door Damage | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Pencil | |[[File:Pencil.png|32px]] | ||
[[Pencil | [[Pencil]] | ||
| | |Improvised | ||
| | |0.1 | ||
| | |0.1 | ||
| | |0.1 | ||
| | |0.9 | ||
| | |0.61 | ||
| | |2 | ||
| | | | ||
|0.3 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Pen.png|32px]] | |||
[[Pen]] | |||
|Improvised | |||
|0.1 | |||
|0.1 | |||
|0.1 | |||
|0.9 | |||
|0.61 | |||
|2 | |||
| | | | ||
|0.3 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File :Scissors.png|32px]] | |[[File :Scissors.png|32px]] | ||
Line 83: | Line 98: | ||
|[[File:Pan.png|32px]] | |[[File:Pan.png|32px]] | ||
[[Frying Pan]] | [[Frying Pan]] | ||
|0.7 | |||
|0.3 | |||
| | | | ||
|1.1 | |||
|0.61 | |||
|3 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |0.5 | ||
| | |3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Screwdriver.png|32px]] | |[[File:Screwdriver.png|32px]] | ||
Line 107: | Line 122: | ||
|[[File:Pool_cue.png|32px]] | |[[File:Pool_cue.png|32px]] | ||
[[Poolcue|Pool Cue]] | [[Poolcue|Pool Cue]] | ||
| | |Improvised/Blunt | ||
| | |0.7 | ||
|0.5 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 119: | Line 135: | ||
|[[File:Plank.png|32px]] | |[[File:Plank.png|32px]] | ||
[[Wooden Plank]] | [[Wooden Plank]] | ||
|Improvised/Blunt | |||
|0.6 | |||
|0.4 | |||
|0.5 | |||
|2 | |||
|0.61 | |||
|4 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |0.3 | ||
| | |5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Spiked_wood.png|32px]] | |[[File:Spiked_wood.png|32px]] | ||
[[Nailed Plank]] | [[Nailed Plank]] | ||
|0.8 | |||
|0.6 | |||
|0.7 | |||
|2 | |||
|0.61 | |||
|4 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |0.3 | ||
| | |5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Butter_Knife.png|32px]] | |[[File:Butter_Knife.png|32px]] | ||
[[Butter Knife]] | [[Butter Knife]] | ||
| | |Blade | ||
| | |0.2 | ||
| | |0.1 | ||
| | | | ||
|1 | |||
|0.61 | |||
|2 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 155: | Line 173: | ||
|[[File:Knife_Chopping.png|32px]] | |[[File:Knife_Chopping.png|32px]] | ||
[[Kitchen Knife]] | [[Kitchen Knife]] | ||
|Blade | |||
|0.6 | |||
|0.3 | |||
| | | | ||
|0.9 | |||
|0.61 | |||
|2 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |0.3 | ||
| | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: Rolling Pin.png]] | |[[File: Rolling Pin.png]] | ||
Line 204: | Line 222: | ||
|[[File:Axe.png|32px]] | |[[File:Axe.png|32px]] | ||
[[Axe]] | [[Axe]] | ||
|Axe | |||
|2.5 | |||
|1 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |1.5 | ||
| | |0.61 | ||
| | |3.5 | ||
| | |20 | ||
| | |0.3 | ||
| | |35 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Hammer.png|32px]] | |[[File:Hammer.png|32px]] | ||
[[Hammer]] | [[Hammer]] | ||
|Blunt | |||
|1 | |||
|0.5 | |||
| | | | ||
|1 | |||
|0.61 | |||
|3 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |0.5 | ||
| | |9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Baseballbat.png|32px]] | |[[File:Baseballbat.png|32px]] | ||
[[Baseball Bat]] | [[Baseball Bat]] | ||
|Blunt | |||
|1.2 | |||
|0.8 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |1.5 | ||
| | |0.61 | ||
| | |3 | ||
| | |10 | ||
| | |0.5 | ||
| | |7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Baseballbatnails.png|32px]] | |[[File:Baseballbatnails.png|32px]] | ||
[[Spiked Baseball Bat]] | [[Spiked Baseball Bat]] | ||
|Blunt | |||
|1.5 | |||
|1 | |||
| | |||
|1.5 | |||
|0.61 | |||
|3 | |||
|15 | |||
|0.5 | |||
|7 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Sledgehammer.png|32px]] | |||
[[Sledgehammer]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 250: | Line 284: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Bare Hands]] | ||
| | | | ||
|1.5 | |||
|1 | |||
| | | | ||
|1.2 | |||
| | | | ||
|3.5 | |||
| | | | ||
|0.85 | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 13:59, 7 June 2013
There are two main types of weapons: Melee and Ranged.
Melee weapons
Melee weapons are quieter than ranged weapons. They also do not require any ammo. The downside to melee weapons is that the player must be dangerously close to the target and can cause you to become tired if you use them for an extended period of time. This can be combated by increasing the swinging skill.
Melee weapons are categorized in 3 categories: blunt, blade, and improvised.
Blunt weapons
Blunt weapons include the Spiked Baseball Bat Baseball Bat, Hammer, Sledgehammer, and Frying Pan. Using these weapons trains the blunt combat skill. Increasing the blunt combat skill allows you to deal more damage per strike with blunt weapons.
Bladed weapons
The Butter Knife, Kitchen Knife, and Axe are all categorized as blades and, when used, train the blade combat skill. Increasing the blade combat skill will allow you to deal more damage per strike with bladed weapons.
Stabbing Weapons
The Butter Knife and the Kitchen Knife are categorized as stabbing weapons that are used differently in combat than other bladed weapons. They have a much smaller range and also must be used in a stationary position.
Other bladed weapons
Currently, the axe is the only weapon in this category. The combat of these weapons are very similar to the blunt weapons.
Melee Weapon Statistics
Item | Catagory | Max Damage | Min Damage | AV Damage | Max Range | Min Range | Swing Time | Critical | Pushback | Door Damage |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Improvised | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 0.61 | 2 | 0.3 | 1 | ||
Improvised | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 0.61 | 2 | 0.3 | 1 | ||
0.7 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 0.61 | 3 | 0.5 | 3 | ||||
Improvised/Blunt | 0.7 | 0.5 | ||||||||
Improvised/Blunt | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 2 | 0.61 | 4 | 0.3 | 5 | ||
File:Spiked wood.png | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 2 | 0.61 | 4 | 0.3 | 5 | ||
File:Butter Knife.png | Blade | 0.2 | 0.1 | 1 | 0.61 | 2 | ||||
Blade | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 0.61 | 2 | 0.3 | 1 | |||
Axe | 2.5 | 1 | 1.5 | 0.61 | 3.5 | 20 | 0.3 | 35 | ||
Blunt | 1 | 0.5 | 1 | 0.61 | 3 | 0.5 | 9 | |||
File:Baseballbat.png | Blunt | 1.2 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 0.61 | 3 | 10 | 0.5 | 7 | |
File:Baseballbatnails.png | Blunt | 1.5 | 1 | 1.5 | 0.61 | 3 | 15 | 0.5 | 7 | |
Bare Hands | 1.5 | 1 | 1.2 | 3.5 | 0.85 | 0 |
Ranged weapons
Ranged weapons require ammo. They are loud and will attract the attention of nearby zombies. The upside to this is that they are very powerful and can be used to attack at range or to draw zombies to certain parts of the map, giving you the chance to visit other parts with less danger. As of 0.2.0r, there is only the Molotov Cocktail, Shotgun (disambiguation), the Sawed-off JS-2000 Shotgun and the Pistol (disambiguation). However, there are several mods available that contain additional ranged weapons.
See Also: Durability Template:Navbox/Weapons