Weapons/zh-hant: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Languages}} | {{Languages}} | ||
There are two main types of weapons: Melee and Ranged. | |||
== Melee weapons == | |||
Melee weapons are quieter than ranged weapons. They also do not require any [[ammo]]. The downside to melee weapons is that the player must be dangerously close to the target and can cause you to become [[Moodles#Exhausted|tired]] if you use them for an extended period of time. This can be combated by increasing the swinging skill. | |||
Melee weapons are grouped into two categories: Blunt and Bladed. Currently improvised weapons are classified into one of these categories as well. | |||
=== Blunt weapons === | |||
Blunt weapons include the [[Spiked Baseball Bat]] [[Baseball Bat]], [[Hammer]], [[Sledgehammer]], and [[Frying Pan]]. Using these weapons trains the blunt combat [[skill]]. Increasing the blunt combat skill allows you to deal more damage per strike with blunt weapons. | |||
=== Bladed weapons === | |||
The [[Butter Knife]], [[Kitchen Knife]], and [[Axe]] are all categorized as blades and, when used, train the blade combat skill. Increasing the blade combat skill will allow you to deal more damage per strike with bladed weapons. | |||
====Stabbing Weapons==== | |||
The [[Butter Knife]] and the [[Kitchen Knife]] are categorized as stabbing weapons that are used differently in combat than other bladed weapons. They have a much smaller range and also must be used in a stationary position. | |||
====Other bladed weapons==== | |||
Currently, the axe is the only weapon in this category. The combat of these weapons are very similar to the blunt weapons. | |||
====Melee Weapon Statistics==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! Item | |||
! Catagory | |||
! Max Damage | |||
! Min Damage | |||
! AV Damage | |||
! AV Dmg / Swing | |||
! Max Range | |||
! Min Range | |||
! Swing Time | |||
! Critical | |||
! Pushback | |||
! Door Damage | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Pencil.png|32px]] | |||
[[Pencil]] | |||
|Improvised/Blade | |||
|0.1 | |||
|0.1 | |||
|0.1 | |||
|0.05 | |||
|0.9 | |||
|0.61 | |||
|2 | |||
| | |||
|0.3 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Pen.png|32px]] | |||
[[Pen]] | |||
|Improvised/Blade | |||
|0.1 | |||
|0.1 | |||
|0.1 | |||
|0.05 | |||
|0.9 | |||
|0.61 | |||
|2 | |||
| | |||
|0.3 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File :Scissors.png|32px]] | |||
[[Scissors]] | |||
|Blade | |||
|0.3 | |||
|0.2 | |||
|0.25 | |||
|0.125 | |||
|0.9 | |||
|0.61 | |||
|2 | |||
|5 | |||
|0.3 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File :Fork.png]] | |||
[[Fork]] | |||
|Blade | |||
|0.1 | |||
|0.1 | |||
|0.1 | |||
|0.05 | |||
|0.6 | |||
|0.2 | |||
|2 | |||
|5 | |||
|0.3 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File :Spoon.png]] | |||
[[Spoon]] | |||
|Blade | |||
|0.1 | |||
|0.1 | |||
|0.1 | |||
|0.05 | |||
|0.6 | |||
|0.2 | |||
|2 | |||
|5 | |||
|0.3 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Pan.png|32px]] | |||
[[Frying Pan]] | |||
|Improvised/Blunt | |||
|0.7 | |||
|0.3 | |||
|0.5 | |||
|0.167 | |||
|1.1 | |||
|0.61 | |||
|3 | |||
| | |||
|0.5 | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Screwdriver.png|32px]] | |||
[[Screwdriver]] | |||
|Improvised/Blade | |||
|0.5 | |||
|0.2 | |||
|0.35 | |||
|0.175 | |||
|0.9 | |||
|0.61 | |||
|2 | |||
| | |||
|0.3 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Pool_cue.png|32px]] | |||
[[Poolcue|Pool Cue]] | |||
|Improvised/Blunt | |||
|0.7 | |||
|0.5 | |||
|0.6 | |||
|0.3 | |||
|1.5 | |||
|0.61 | |||
|2 | |||
| | |||
|0.3 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Plank.png|32px]] | |||
[[Wooden Plank]] | |||
|Improvised/Blunt | |||
|0.6 | |||
|0.4 | |||
|0.5 | |||
|0.125 | |||
|2 | |||
|0.61 | |||
|4 | |||
| | |||
|0.3 | |||
|5 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Spiked_wood.png|32px]] | |||
[[Nailed Plank]] | |||
|Improvised/Blunt | |||
|0.8 | |||
|0.6 | |||
|0.7 | |||
|0.175 | |||
|2 | |||
|0.61 | |||
|4 | |||
| | |||
|0.3 | |||
|5 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Butter_Knife.png|32px]] | |||
[[Butter Knife]] | |||
|Blade | |||
|0.2 | |||
|0.1 | |||
|0.15 | |||
|0.075 | |||
|1 | |||
|0.61 | |||
|2 | |||
| | |||
|0.3 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Knife_Chopping.png|32px]] | |||
[[Kitchen Knife]] | |||
|Blade | |||
|0.6 | |||
|0.3 | |||
|0.45 | |||
|0.225 | |||
|0.9 | |||
|0.61 | |||
|2 | |||
| | |||
|0.3 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File: Rolling Pin.png]] | |||
[[Rolling pin]] | |||
|Blunt | |||
|0.4 | |||
|0.2 | |||
|0.3 | |||
|0.1 | |||
|1 | |||
|0.61 | |||
|3 | |||
|10 | |||
|0.5 | |||
|5 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File: Golf Club.png]] | |||
[[Golf Club]] | |||
|Blunt | |||
|0.5 | |||
|0.3 | |||
|0.4 | |||
|0.133 | |||
|1.5 | |||
|0.61 | |||
|3 | |||
|10 | |||
|0.6 | |||
|5 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File: Crowbar.png]] | |||
[[Crowbar]] | |||
|Blunt | |||
|1.1 | |||
|0.6 | |||
|0.85 | |||
|0.283 | |||
|1.2 | |||
|0.61 | |||
|3 | |||
|10 | |||
|0.5 | |||
|5 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Axe.png|32px]] | |||
[[Axe]] | |||
|Blade | |||
|2.5 | |||
|1 | |||
|1.75 | |||
|0.583 | |||
|1.5 | |||
|0.61 | |||
|3 | |||
|20 | |||
|0.3 | |||
|35 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hammer.png|32px]] | |||
[[Hammer]] | |||
|Blunt | |||
|1 | |||
|0.5 | |||
|0.75 | |||
|0.25 | |||
|1 | |||
|0.61 | |||
|3 | |||
| | |||
|0.5 | |||
|9 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Baseballbat.png|32px]] | |||
[[Baseball Bat]] | |||
|Blunt | |||
|1.2 | |||
|0.8 | |||
|1 | |||
|0.333 | |||
|1.5 | |||
|0.61 | |||
|3 | |||
|10 | |||
|0.5 | |||
|7 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Baseballbatnails.png|32px]] | |||
[[Spiked Baseball Bat]] | |||
|Blunt | |||
|1.5 | |||
|1 | |||
|1.25 | |||
|0.417 | |||
|1.5 | |||
|0.61 | |||
|3 | |||
|15 | |||
|0.5 | |||
|7 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Sledgehammer.png|32px]] | |||
[[Sledgehammer]] | |||
|Blunt | |||
|3 | |||
|2 | |||
|2.5 | |||
|0.625 | |||
|1.9 | |||
|0.7 | |||
|4 | |||
| | |||
|1 | |||
|40 | |||
|- | |||
|[[unarmed combat|Bare Hands]] | |||
| | |||
|1.5 | |||
|1 | |||
|1.25 | |||
|0.5 | |||
|1.2 | |||
| | |||
|2.5 | |||
| | |||
|0.85 | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Ranged weapons == | |||
Ranged weapons require [[ammo]]. They are loud and ''will'' attract the attention of nearby [[zombies]]. The upside to this is that they are very powerful and can be used to attack at range or to draw zombies to certain parts of the map, giving you the chance to visit other parts with less danger. As of 0.2.0r, there is only the [[Molotov Cocktail]], [[Shotgun]], the [[Sawed-Off Shotgun]] and the [[Pistol]]. However, there are several mods available that contain additional ranged weapons. | |||
=== Ranged Weapon Stats === | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! Item | |||
! Max Damage | |||
! Min Damage | |||
! Avg Damage | |||
! Max Range | |||
! Swing Time | |||
! ToHitModifier | |||
! ProjectileCount | |||
! Sound Volume | |||
! Door Damage | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Molotov.png|32px]] | |||
[[Molotov Cocktail]] | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|8 | |||
|3.5 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Pistol.png|32px]] | |||
[[Pistol]] | |||
|2.8 | |||
|1.5 | |||
|2.15 | |||
|18 | |||
|2 | |||
|1.5 | |||
|1 | |||
|75 | |||
|5 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File :Shotgun.png|32px]] | |||
[[Shotgun]] | |||
|2.3 | |||
|1.8 | |||
|2.05 | |||
|8 | |||
|2 | |||
|10 | |||
|5 | |||
|200 | |||
|20 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File :Sawed_Off.png]] | |||
[[Sawed-Off Shotgun]] | |||
|2 | |||
|1.5 | |||
|1.75 | |||
|6 | |||
|2 | |||
|2.5 | |||
|6 | |||
|250 | |||
|20 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
'''See Also''': [[Durability]] | |||
{{Navbox/Weapons}} | |||
[[Category: Items]] |
Revision as of 04:17, 14 December 2013
There are two main types of weapons: Melee and Ranged.
Melee weapons
Melee weapons are quieter than ranged weapons. They also do not require any ammo. The downside to melee weapons is that the player must be dangerously close to the target and can cause you to become tired if you use them for an extended period of time. This can be combated by increasing the swinging skill.
Melee weapons are grouped into two categories: Blunt and Bladed. Currently improvised weapons are classified into one of these categories as well.
Blunt weapons
Blunt weapons include the Spiked Baseball Bat Baseball Bat, Hammer, Sledgehammer, and Frying Pan. Using these weapons trains the blunt combat skill. Increasing the blunt combat skill allows you to deal more damage per strike with blunt weapons.
Bladed weapons
The Butter Knife, Kitchen Knife, and Axe are all categorized as blades and, when used, train the blade combat skill. Increasing the blade combat skill will allow you to deal more damage per strike with bladed weapons.
Stabbing Weapons
The Butter Knife and the Kitchen Knife are categorized as stabbing weapons that are used differently in combat than other bladed weapons. They have a much smaller range and also must be used in a stationary position.
Other bladed weapons
Currently, the axe is the only weapon in this category. The combat of these weapons are very similar to the blunt weapons.
Melee Weapon Statistics
Item | Catagory | Max Damage | Min Damage | AV Damage | AV Dmg / Swing | Max Range | Min Range | Swing Time | Critical | Pushback | Door Damage |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Improvised/Blade | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.05 | 0.9 | 0.61 | 2 | 0.3 | 1 | ||
Improvised/Blade | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.05 | 0.9 | 0.61 | 2 | 0.3 | 1 | ||
Blade | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.25 | 0.125 | 0.9 | 0.61 | 2 | 5 | 0.3 | 1 | |
Blade | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.05 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 2 | 5 | 0.3 | 1 | |
Blade | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.05 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 2 | 5 | 0.3 | 1 | |
Improvised/Blunt | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.167 | 1.1 | 0.61 | 3 | 0.5 | 3 | ||
Improvised/Blade | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.35 | 0.175 | 0.9 | 0.61 | 2 | 0.3 | 1 | ||
Improvised/Blunt | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 1.5 | 0.61 | 2 | 0.3 | 2 | ||
Improvised/Blunt | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.125 | 2 | 0.61 | 4 | 0.3 | 5 | ||
File:Spiked wood.png | Improvised/Blunt | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.175 | 2 | 0.61 | 4 | 0.3 | 5 | |
File:Butter Knife.png | Blade | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.15 | 0.075 | 1 | 0.61 | 2 | 0.3 | 1 | |
Blade | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.45 | 0.225 | 0.9 | 0.61 | 2 | 0.3 | 1 | ||
Blunt | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 1 | 0.61 | 3 | 10 | 0.5 | 5 | |
Blunt | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.133 | 1.5 | 0.61 | 3 | 10 | 0.6 | 5 | |
Blunt | 1.1 | 0.6 | 0.85 | 0.283 | 1.2 | 0.61 | 3 | 10 | 0.5 | 5 | |
Blade | 2.5 | 1 | 1.75 | 0.583 | 1.5 | 0.61 | 3 | 20 | 0.3 | 35 | |
Blunt | 1 | 0.5 | 0.75 | 0.25 | 1 | 0.61 | 3 | 0.5 | 9 | ||
File:Baseballbat.png | Blunt | 1.2 | 0.8 | 1 | 0.333 | 1.5 | 0.61 | 3 | 10 | 0.5 | 7 |
File:Baseballbatnails.png | Blunt | 1.5 | 1 | 1.25 | 0.417 | 1.5 | 0.61 | 3 | 15 | 0.5 | 7 |
Blunt | 3 | 2 | 2.5 | 0.625 | 1.9 | 0.7 | 4 | 1 | 40 | ||
Bare Hands | 1.5 | 1 | 1.25 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 0.85 | 0 |
Ranged weapons
Ranged weapons require ammo. They are loud and will attract the attention of nearby zombies. The upside to this is that they are very powerful and can be used to attack at range or to draw zombies to certain parts of the map, giving you the chance to visit other parts with less danger. As of 0.2.0r, there is only the Molotov Cocktail, Shotgun (disambiguation), the Sawed-off JS-2000 Shotgun and the Pistol (disambiguation). However, there are several mods available that contain additional ranged weapons.
Ranged Weapon Stats
Item | Max Damage | Min Damage | Avg Damage | Max Range | Swing Time | ToHitModifier | ProjectileCount | Sound Volume | Door Damage |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 3.5 | |||||
2.8 | 1.5 | 2.15 | 18 | 2 | 1.5 | 1 | 75 | 5 | |
2.3 | 1.8 | 2.05 | 8 | 2 | 10 | 5 | 200 | 20 | |
File:Sawed Off.png | 2 | 1.5 | 1.75 | 6 | 2 | 2.5 | 6 | 250 | 20 |
See Also: Durability
Template:Navbox/Weapons