Doe Valley: Difference between revisions
m (→Gallery: minor) |
Sharpgolden (talk | contribs) (Buisnesses overhaul. Added in unnamed ones. Reorganized them,) |
||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
==Businesses | ==Businesses== | ||
<onlyinclude> | <onlyinclude> | ||
=== | ===Restaraunts & Entertainment=== | ||
{| class="wikitable theme-red sortable" style="width: 40%;" | {| class="wikitable theme-red sortable" style="width: 40%;" | ||
! style="width: 40%;" | Business | ! style="width: 40%;" | Business | ||
Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
! class="unsortable" style="width: 30%;" | Coordinates | ! class="unsortable" style="width: 30%;" | Coordinates | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Restaurant | | Restaurant (Fallas Lake) | ||
| Restaurant | | Restaurant | ||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/?#5544x9661 5544x9661]</span> | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/?#5544x9661 5544x9661]</span> | ||
|- | |||
| [[Burgers]] | |||
| Restaurant/cafe | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#7234x8202 7234x8202]</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Diner]] | | [[Diner]] | ||
| Diner | | Diner | ||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/?#3701x8460 3701x8460]</span> | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/?#3701x8460 3701x8460]</span> | ||
| | |- | ||
| Restaraunt | |||
| Restaraunt | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#5544x9660 5544x9660]</span> | |||
|- | |||
| Ice cream parlor | |||
| Ice cream parlor | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#7133x8977 7133x8977]</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Horseshoe]] | |||
| Bar | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/?#7246x8522 7246x8522]</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Pony Roam-O]] | | [[Pony Roam-O]] | ||
| Park/leisure | | Park/leisure | ||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/?#8563x8515 8563x8515]</span> | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/?#8563x8515 8563x8515]</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Camp Busy Beaver]] | ||
| | | Summer Camp | ||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/?# | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/?#5004x7993 5004x7993]</span> | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Retail & | ===Retail & Commercial=== | ||
{| class="wikitable theme-red sortable" style="width: 40%;" | {| class="wikitable theme-red sortable" style="width: 40%;" | ||
! style="width: 40%;" | Business | ! style="width: 40%;" | Business | ||
Line 92: | Line 86: | ||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/?#5497x9564 5497x9564]</span> | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/?#5497x9564 5497x9564]</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Camping store | | [[The Good Book]] | ||
| Book store | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/?#7256x8431 7256x8431]</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camping store (Doe Valley)|Camping store]] | |||
| Camping supply store | | Camping supply store | ||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/?#3800x8549 3800x8549]</span> | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/?#3800x8549 3800x8549]</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Gun store | | [[Gun store (Doe Valley)|Gun store]] | ||
| Gun store | | Gun store | ||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/?#3806x8513 3806x8513]</span> | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/?#3806x8513 3806x8513]</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Food Market]] | | [[Food Market|Food Markets]] | ||
| Grocery store | | Grocery store | ||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/?#5459x9584 5459x9584]</span> | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/?#5459x9584 5459x9584]</span><br><span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#7251x8283 7251x8283]</span> | ||
|- | |||
| [[General store (Fallas Lake)]] | |||
| General store | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/?#7293x8254 7293x8254]</span> | |||
|- | |||
| Grocery stalls | |||
| Grocery stall | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#7146x8989 7146x8989]</span><br><span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#8495x8545 8495x8545]</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[E.P. Tools]] | |||
| Hardware Store | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#7255x8231 7255x8231]</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Farming & Rural Supply]] | |||
| Farming store | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/?#7252x8321 7252x8321]</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jamieton Army Surplus]] | | [[Jamieton Army Surplus]] | ||
| Military surplus store | | Military surplus store | ||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/?#5464x9511 5464x9511]</span> | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/?#5464x9511 5464x9511]</span> | ||
|- | |||
| [[Coin Op Laundromat]] | |||
| Laundromat | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/?#5472x9680 5472x9680]</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Laundr-o-max]] | |||
| [[Laundromat]] | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/?#7260x8499 7260x8499]</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gas 2 Go]] | |||
| Gas station | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/?#5473x9709 5473x9709]</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gas N More]] | |||
| Gas station | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/?#3692x8495 3692x8495]</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[County Offices]] | |||
| Office building | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/?#5435x9681 5435x9681]</span> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Services=== | ===Community Services=== | ||
{| class="wikitable theme-red sortable" style="width: 40%;" | {| class="wikitable theme-red sortable" style="width: 40%;" | ||
! style="width: 40%;" | Business | ! style="width: 40%;" | Business | ||
Line 118: | Line 153: | ||
| Camping lodge | | Camping lodge | ||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/?#4674x8596 4674x8596]</span> | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/?#4674x8596 4674x8596]</span> | ||
|- | |||
| Small Churches | |||
| Religious building | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#5872x9423 5872x9423]</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Assembly hall (Fallas Lake)]] | |||
| Social center | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/?#7414x8385 7414x8385]</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Police station|Police Station (Fallas Lake)]] | |||
| Police station | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#7252x8378 7252x8378]</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Church]] | |||
| Religious building | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#7387x8351 7387x8351]</span> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Medical=== | |||
{| class="wikitable theme-red sortable" style="width: 40%;" | |||
! style="width: 40%;" | Business | |||
! style="width: 20%; text-align: center;" | Type | |||
! class="unsortable" style="width: 30%;" | Coordinates | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Doctor's office | | Doctor's office | ||
| Medical clinic | | Medical clinic | ||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/?#5497x9582 5497x9582]</span> | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/?#5497x9582 5497x9582]</span> | ||
|- | |||
| [[Medical clinic (Fallas Lake)|Doctor's office (Fallas Lake)]] | |||
| Medical clinic | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#7295x8388 7295x8388]</span> | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===Industrial=== | ||
{| class="wikitable theme-red sortable" style="width: 40%;" | {| class="wikitable theme-red sortable" style="width: 40%;" | ||
! style="width: 40%;" | Business | ! style="width: 40%;" | Business | ||
Line 134: | Line 197: | ||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/?#5466x9658 5466x9658]</span> | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/?#5466x9658 5466x9658]</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | Produce warehouses | ||
| Produce storage | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/?#6773x10002 6773x10002]</span><br><span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/?#5890x9860 5890x9860]<br><span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/?#6565x9325 6565x9325]</span><br><span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/?#6560x8945 6560x8945]</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |} | ||
</onlyinclude> | |||
==Strategy== | ==Strategy== |
Revision as of 18:45, 24 April 2024
Doe Valley is the largest area in Project Zomboid, covering a majority of space in the western part of the Knox Country map. The area of Doe Valley is almost entirely covered by farmlands and small farmhouses, going as far as the western map border, encompassing Fallas Lake, with Rosewood bordering the south and Riverside up north of the Valley.
Overview
Doe Valley is the largest area on the map, with most of the area being vast farmland with the odd house or line of warehouses. However, there are two small villages on the corner of the valley that have most of locations of interest, one being in the western corner of the valley and the other being on the eastern corner. In addition to this, there are few buildings that can hold extremely valuable and large amounts of loot such as Jamieton Army Surplus. There are also a handful of warehouses that have a lot of crates, those of which contain huge amounts of vegetable and fruit sacks, although most of these crops are destined to rot in the first week. Regardless, this makes these warehouses a great source of compost for farming, or food if you can get to them in time.
Due to zombie population throughout the Valley being quite low, Doe Valley is generally a safe place, making any of the small groups of houses or solo houses located in the Valley a good place to settle in. Regardless, there are a few places within Doe Valley that have a decent zombie population, namely Fallas Lake, and the village to the west of the valley.
Districts
Doe Valley can be divided into 4 districts; Centre, West, Fallas Lake and East.
Center
The center of Doe Valley is one of the larger parts of the Valley. Covering a large amount of area south of Fallas Lake, and with Rosewood to the south, it is covered almost entirely by farmland. While being a massive chunk of space, it has surprisingly low amounts of anything notable, with the only buildings being lone houses and the odd warehouse. However, due to the low amount of zombies in the area, it can make for a very safe base location, but the low amount of resources and lack of any natural water sources means you'll be taking loot runs a lot more than usual should you wish to live here.
West
Perhaps the most interesting part of Doe Valley, the western part is home to the small village and a group of buildings on the side of the road, both of which are more than worth visiting and are the main attraction of Doe Valley as a whole. The small village is home to most of the commercial buildings, namely Jamieton Army Surplus, which contains a huge amount of survival supplies, clothes, and firearms. The other small roadside area, has a few houses and a Diner, but also has a Camping store and a Gun store. While this area has the highest population of zombies within Doe Valley, it is still relatively moderate, making the western district a valuable part of Doe Valley well worth visiting.
Fallas Lake
Fallas lake is a named town in the northern part of Doe Valley. It has a lot of buildings and other locations of interest which can be found in its article. Up north of the Fallas Lake, Doe Valley's northernmost part consists of 2 smaller lakes and bunch of small houses next to some wheat farms.
East
The east part of Doe Valley is perhaps the least interesting. Consisting of both forest and farmland, it is far smaller than both the west and centre districts and contains far less overall buildings, with the only notable location being the Pony Roam-O, making this area bad for looting. However, The eastern district may make for a good base location, as the houses there are secluded, there are nearby water sources, and the Ohio River makes for a good fishing spot should you choose to live here.
Businesses
Restaraunts & Entertainment
Business | Type | Coordinates |
---|---|---|
Restaurant (Fallas Lake) | Restaurant | 5544x9661 |
Burgers | Restaurant/cafe | 7234x8202 |
Diner | Diner | 3701x8460 |
Restaraunt | Restaraunt | 5544x9660 |
Ice cream parlor | Ice cream parlor | 7133x8977 |
The Horseshoe | Bar | 7246x8522 |
Pony Roam-O | Park/leisure | 8563x8515 |
Camp Busy Beaver | Summer Camp | 5004x7993 |
Retail & Commercial
Business | Type | Coordinates |
---|---|---|
Clothing store | Clothing store | 5497x9564 |
The Good Book | Book store | 7256x8431 |
Camping store | Camping supply store | 3800x8549 |
Gun store | Gun store | 3806x8513 |
Food Markets | Grocery store | 5459x9584 7251x8283 |
General store (Fallas Lake) | General store | 7293x8254 |
Grocery stalls | Grocery stall | 7146x8989 8495x8545 |
E.P. Tools | Hardware Store | 7255x8231 |
Farming & Rural Supply | Farming store | 7252x8321 |
Jamieton Army Surplus | Military surplus store | 5464x9511 |
Coin Op Laundromat | Laundromat | 5472x9680 |
Laundr-o-max | Laundromat | 7260x8499 |
Gas 2 Go | Gas station | 5473x9709 |
Gas N More | Gas station | 3692x8495 |
County Offices | Office building | 5435x9681 |
Community Services
Business | Type | Coordinates |
---|---|---|
Deerhead Lake Park Ranger | Camping lodge | 4674x8596 |
Small Churches | Religious building | 5872x9423 |
Assembly hall (Fallas Lake) | Social center | 7414x8385 |
Police Station (Fallas Lake) | Police station | 7252x8378 |
Church | Religious building | 7387x8351 |
Medical
Business | Type | Coordinates |
---|---|---|
Doctor's office | Medical clinic | 5497x9582 |
Doctor's office (Fallas Lake) | Medical clinic | 7295x8388 |
Industrial
Business | Type | Coordinates |
---|---|---|
Lenny's Car Repair | Automobile repair shop | 5466x9658 |
Produce warehouses | Produce storage | 6773x10002 5890x9860 6565x9325 6560x8945 |
Strategy
- Perhaps being the safest area in the entirety of Knox Country, except the wilderness itself, Doe Valley is a perfect location for those who seek peace and safety. The vast farmlands and open fields ensures for players to spot zombies from miles afar. Almost all of the Doe Valley is rural, and these rural areas have very low zombie density. There are few spots that have a potential to be a good safehouse, with woods on the one side for log gathering, foraging, and open fields on the other side for farming. Couple water sources such as small lakes, ponds, and a river can be found on the north and west of the Valley, which can be visited & camped for fishing. It is the place for survivalist's heaven, if you are into this rustic lifestyle.
- If players choose to make a base in Doe Valley, they must first ensure that they have brought everything they need from other towns: This means every basic necessity that rarely spawns in Doe Valley for a character to survive or to live comfortably. Most notably these do include; skill books, vehicle parts, both ranged and melee weapons, spare winter clothing in winter, generator with scrap electronics, canned food and literature.
- There are various warehouses with different containment purposes are scattered around the Valley which are great locations for quality loot.
- Running out of gas or engine stop in the middle of nowhere is a serious danger that players may face, unless you are lucky enough to be stranded near a village or a house with one car in the garage. Therefore, precautions should be taken before every car trip inside Doe Valley.