Book: Difference between revisions
(→Distribution: Manual update) |
(Automated infobox update) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Languages}} | {{Languages}} | ||
{{header/sandbox2|Project Zomboid|Items|Literature}} | |||
{{page version|41.50}} | |||
{{infobox literature | |||
|display_name=Book | |||
|name_colour=Literature | |||
|name_text_colour=Literature | |||
|image=Book_Model.png | |||
|alternate_image=Book.png | |||
|alternate_name=Book | |||
|category=Literature | |||
|weight=0.5 | |||
|consumed=True | |||
|unhappy_change=-40 | |||
|boredom_change=-50 | |||
|stress_change=-40 | |||
|class_name=Base.Book | |||
}}{{About|the consumable item affecting the player's mood|books that increase experience gain|Skill Books}} | |||
A '''book''' is an [[item]] designed to relieve [[Moodles#Unhappiness|unhappiness]], [[Moodles#Stress|stress]] and [[Moodles#Boredom|boredom]] when the [[player]] character is seriously struggling with the [[Knox Event]]. Unlike [[Skill Books|skill books]], these books are 'consumed' once they're read, and therefore are removed from the player's inventory. A book can also be used as a fuel for particular [[heat source]]s, and lasts for 15 minutes if done so. | |||
{{clear}} | |||
==Distribution== | |||
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed wikitable theme-red" data-expandtext="{{int:show}}" data-collapsetext="{{int:hide}}" style="text-align:center; min-width:24em;" | |||
! colspan="4" | Containers | |||
|- | |||
!Building/Room | |||
!Container | |||
! style="width: 3.2em;" |Rolls | |||
! style="width: 3.2em;" |Chance | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|all | |||
| [[other]] | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1"|artstore | |||
| [[counter]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1"|bathroom | |||
| [[shelves]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5"|bedroom | |||
| [[crate]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[crate]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[crate]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[crate]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[crate]] | |||
|4 | |||
|5 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|bookstore | |||
| [[shelves]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|camping | |||
| [[counter]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[counter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|carsupply | |||
| [[shelves]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4"|classroom | |||
| [[counter]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[counter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[desk]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[metal_shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3"|daycare | |||
| [[desk]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[metal_shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[metal_shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1"|empty | |||
| [[crate]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|hall | |||
| [[locker]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[locker]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1"|kitchen | |||
| [[shelves]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4"|library | |||
| [[shelves]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4"|livingroom | |||
| [[shelves]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4"|medical | |||
| [[shelves]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1"|office | |||
| [[counter]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4"|poststorage | |||
| [[metal_shelves]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[metal_shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[metal_shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[metal_shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3"|toolstore | |||
| [[counter]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[counter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[counter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|} | |||
===Vehicles=== | |||
{| class="wikitable theme-red mw-collapsible" style="text-align:center; width:400px;" | |||
! colspan=4 | | |||
|- | |||
!Profession | |||
!Container | |||
!Rolls | |||
!Chance | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chevalier Step Van|Post Van]] | |||
|[[Trunk]] | |||
|4 | |||
|10 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Code== | |||
{{CodeBox | |||
| {{CodeSnip | |||
| lang = java | |||
| line = true | |||
| start = 0 | |||
| source = items_literature.txt | |||
| retrieved = true | |||
| version = 41 | |||
| incver = 50 | |||
| code = | |||
item Book | |||
{ | |||
Weight = 0.5, | |||
Type = Literature, | |||
UnhappyChange = -40, | |||
DisplayName = Book, | |||
StressChange = -40, | |||
Icon = Book, | |||
BoredomChange = -50, | |||
StaticModel = Book, | |||
} | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
==See also== | |||
*[[Comic Book]] | |||
*[[Magazine]] | |||
*[[Newspaper]] | |||
{{Navbox literature}{Languages}} | |||
{{header/sandbox2|Project Zomboid|Items|Literature}} | {{header/sandbox2|Project Zomboid|Items|Literature}} | ||
{{page version|41.50}} | {{page version|41.50}} |
Revision as of 01:47, 16 February 2024
Book | ||
---|---|---|
| ||
General | ||
Category | Literature | |
Encumbrance | 0.5 | |
Consumed | True | |
Effect | ||
Unhappiness | -40 | |
Boredom | -50 | |
Stress | -40 | |
Technical details | ||
Base ID | Base.Book |
- This article is about the consumable item affecting the player's mood. For books that increase experience gain, see Skill books.
A book is an item designed to relieve unhappiness, stress and boredom when the player character is seriously struggling with the Knox Event. Unlike skill books, these books are 'consumed' once they're read, and therefore are removed from the player's inventory. A book can also be used as a fuel for particular heat sources, and lasts for 15 minutes if done so.
Distribution
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below.
Containers | |||
---|---|---|---|
Building/Room | Container | Rolls | Chance |
all | other | 1 | 1 |
shelves | 4 | 1 | |
artstore | counter | 4 | 1 |
bathroom | shelves | 4 | 1 |
bedroom | crate | 4 | 1 |
crate | 4 | 1 | |
crate | 4 | 2 | |
crate | 4 | 2 | |
crate | 4 | 5 | |
bookstore | shelves | 4 | 1 |
shelves | 4 | 2 | |
camping | counter | 4 | 1 |
counter | 4 | 1 | |
carsupply | shelves | 4 | 1 |
shelves | 4 | 2 | |
classroom | counter | 4 | 1 |
counter | 4 | 2 | |
desk | 4 | 1 | |
metal_shelves | 4 | 1 | |
daycare | desk | 4 | 1 |
metal_shelves | 4 | 1 | |
metal_shelves | 4 | 2 | |
empty | crate | 4 | 1 |
hall | locker | 4 | 1 |
locker | 4 | 2 | |
kitchen | shelves | 4 | 1 |
library | shelves | 4 | 1 |
shelves | 4 | 1 | |
shelves | 4 | 2 | |
shelves | 4 | 2 | |
livingroom | shelves | 4 | 1 |
shelves | 4 | 2 | |
shelves | 4 | 1 | |
shelves | 4 | 2 | |
medical | shelves | 4 | 1 |
shelves | 4 | 1 | |
shelves | 4 | 2 | |
shelves | 4 | 2 | |
office | counter | 4 | 1 |
poststorage | metal_shelves | 4 | 1 |
metal_shelves | 4 | 1 | |
metal_shelves | 4 | 2 | |
metal_shelves | 4 | 2 | |
toolstore | counter | 4 | 1 |
counter | 4 | 1 | |
counter | 4 | 2 |
Vehicles
Profession | Container | Rolls | Chance |
---|---|---|---|
Post Van | Trunk | 4 | 10 |
Code
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\items_literature.txt
item Book
{
Weight = 0.5,
Type = Literature,
UnhappyChange = -40,
DisplayName = Book,
StressChange = -40,
Icon = Book,
BoredomChange = -50,
StaticModel = Book,
}
See also
{{Navbox literature}{Languages}} Template:Header/sandbox2
Book | ||
---|---|---|
| ||
General | ||
Category | Literature | |
Encumbrance | 0.5 | |
Consumed | True | |
Effect | ||
Unhappiness | -40 | |
Boredom | -50 | |
Stress | -40 | |
Technical details | ||
Base ID | Base.Book |
- This article is about the consumable item affecting the player's mood. For books that increase experience gain, see Skill books.
A book is an item designed to relieve unhappiness, stress and boredom when the player character is seriously struggling with the Knox Event. Unlike skill books, these books are 'consumed' once they're read, and therefore are removed from the player's inventory. A book can also be used as a fuel for particular heat sources, and lasts for 15 minutes if done so.
Distribution
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below.
Containers | |||
---|---|---|---|
Building/Room | Container | Rolls | Chance |
all | other | 1 | 1 |
shelves | 4 | 1 | |
artstore | counter | 4 | 1 |
bathroom | shelves | 4 | 1 |
bedroom | crate | 4 | 1 |
crate | 4 | 1 | |
crate | 4 | 2 | |
crate | 4 | 2 | |
crate | 4 | 5 | |
bookstore | shelves | 4 | 1 |
shelves | 4 | 2 | |
camping | counter | 4 | 1 |
counter | 4 | 1 | |
carsupply | shelves | 4 | 1 |
shelves | 4 | 2 | |
classroom | counter | 4 | 1 |
counter | 4 | 2 | |
desk | 4 | 1 | |
metal_shelves | 4 | 1 | |
daycare | desk | 4 | 1 |
metal_shelves | 4 | 1 | |
metal_shelves | 4 | 2 | |
empty | crate | 4 | 1 |
hall | locker | 4 | 1 |
locker | 4 | 2 | |
kitchen | shelves | 4 | 1 |
library | shelves | 4 | 1 |
shelves | 4 | 1 | |
shelves | 4 | 2 | |
shelves | 4 | 2 | |
livingroom | shelves | 4 | 1 |
shelves | 4 | 2 | |
shelves | 4 | 1 | |
shelves | 4 | 2 | |
medical | shelves | 4 | 1 |
shelves | 4 | 1 | |
shelves | 4 | 2 | |
shelves | 4 | 2 | |
office | counter | 4 | 1 |
poststorage | metal_shelves | 4 | 1 |
metal_shelves | 4 | 1 | |
metal_shelves | 4 | 2 | |
metal_shelves | 4 | 2 | |
toolstore | counter | 4 | 1 |
counter | 4 | 1 | |
counter | 4 | 2 |
Vehicles
Profession | Container | Rolls | Chance |
---|---|---|---|
Post Van | Trunk | 4 | 10 |
Code
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\items_literature.txt
item Book
{
Weight = 0.5,
Type = Literature,
UnhappyChange = -40,
DisplayName = Book,
StressChange = -40,
Icon = Book,
BoredomChange = -50,
StaticModel = Book,
}