Book: Difference between revisions
VaileasysBot (talk | contribs) m (→top: Category Project: Literature) |
(Automated update of distribution header) |
||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
A '''book''' is an [[item]] designed to relieve [[Moodles#Unhappiness|unhappiness]], [[Moodles#Stress|stress]] and [[Moodles#Boredom|boredom]] when the [[player]] character is seriously struggling with the [[Knox Event]]. Unlike [[Skill Books|skill books]], these books are 'consumed' once they're read, and therefore are removed from the player's inventory. A book can also be used as a fuel for particular [[heat source]]s, and lasts for 15 minutes if done so. | A '''book''' is an [[item]] designed to relieve [[Moodles#Unhappiness|unhappiness]], [[Moodles#Stress|stress]] and [[Moodles#Boredom|boredom]] when the [[player]] character is seriously struggling with the [[Knox Event]]. Unlike [[Skill Books|skill books]], these books are 'consumed' once they're read, and therefore are removed from the player's inventory. A book can also be used as a fuel for particular [[heat source]]s, and lasts for 15 minutes if done so. | ||
{{clear}} | |||
==Distribution== | ==Distribution== | ||
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed wikitable theme-red" data-expandtext="{{int:show}}" data-collapsetext="{{int:hide}}" style="text-align:center; min-width:24em;" | |||
! colspan="4" | Containers | |||
|- | |||
!Building/Room | |||
!Container | |||
! style="width: 3.2em;" |Rolls | |||
! style="width: 3.2em;" |Chance | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|all | |||
| [[other]] | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1"|artstore | |||
| [[counter]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1"|bathroom | |||
| [[shelves]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5"|bedroom | |||
| [[crate]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[crate]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[crate]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[crate]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[crate]] | |||
|4 | |||
|5 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|bookstore | |||
| [[shelves]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|camping | |||
| [[counter]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[counter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|carsupply | |||
| [[shelves]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4"|classroom | |||
| [[counter]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[counter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[desk]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[metal_shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3"|daycare | |||
| [[desk]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[metal_shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[metal_shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1"|empty | |||
| [[crate]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|hall | |||
| [[locker]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[locker]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1"|kitchen | |||
| [[shelves]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4"|library | |||
| [[shelves]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4"|livingroom | |||
| [[shelves]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4"|medical | |||
| [[shelves]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1"|office | |||
| [[counter]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4"|poststorage | |||
| [[metal_shelves]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[metal_shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[metal_shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[metal_shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3"|toolstore | |||
| [[counter]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[counter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[counter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|} | |||
===Buildings=== | ===Buildings=== |
Revision as of 09:44, 11 February 2024
Book | ||
---|---|---|
| ||
General | ||
Category | Literature | |
Encumbrance | 0.5 | |
Consumed | True | |
Effect | ||
Unhappiness | -40 | |
Boredom | -50 | |
Stress | -40 | |
Technical details | ||
Base ID | Base.Book |
- This article is about the consumable item affecting the player's mood. For books that increase experience gain, see Skill books.
A book is an item designed to relieve unhappiness, stress and boredom when the player character is seriously struggling with the Knox Event. Unlike skill books, these books are 'consumed' once they're read, and therefore are removed from the player's inventory. A book can also be used as a fuel for particular heat sources, and lasts for 15 minutes if done so.
Distribution
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below.
Containers | |||
---|---|---|---|
Building/Room | Container | Rolls | Chance |
all | other | 1 | 1 |
shelves | 4 | 1 | |
artstore | counter | 4 | 1 |
bathroom | shelves | 4 | 1 |
bedroom | crate | 4 | 1 |
crate | 4 | 1 | |
crate | 4 | 2 | |
crate | 4 | 2 | |
crate | 4 | 5 | |
bookstore | shelves | 4 | 1 |
shelves | 4 | 2 | |
camping | counter | 4 | 1 |
counter | 4 | 1 | |
carsupply | shelves | 4 | 1 |
shelves | 4 | 2 | |
classroom | counter | 4 | 1 |
counter | 4 | 2 | |
desk | 4 | 1 | |
metal_shelves | 4 | 1 | |
daycare | desk | 4 | 1 |
metal_shelves | 4 | 1 | |
metal_shelves | 4 | 2 | |
empty | crate | 4 | 1 |
hall | locker | 4 | 1 |
locker | 4 | 2 | |
kitchen | shelves | 4 | 1 |
library | shelves | 4 | 1 |
shelves | 4 | 1 | |
shelves | 4 | 2 | |
shelves | 4 | 2 | |
livingroom | shelves | 4 | 1 |
shelves | 4 | 2 | |
shelves | 4 | 1 | |
shelves | 4 | 2 | |
medical | shelves | 4 | 1 |
shelves | 4 | 1 | |
shelves | 4 | 2 | |
shelves | 4 | 2 | |
office | counter | 4 | 1 |
poststorage | metal_shelves | 4 | 1 |
metal_shelves | 4 | 1 | |
metal_shelves | 4 | 2 | |
metal_shelves | 4 | 2 | |
toolstore | counter | 4 | 1 |
counter | 4 | 1 | |
counter | 4 | 2 |
Buildings
Building/Room | Container | Rolls | Chance |
---|---|---|---|
All | Locker | 2 | 7 |
Desk | 1 | 2 | |
Filing Cabinet | 1 | 4 | |
Small Table | 1 | 4 | |
Office Drawers | 1 | 3 (+2) | |
Shelves | 3 | 20 | |
Other | 1 | 1 | |
School Bag | 2 | 3 | |
Kitchen | Shelves | 2 | 10 |
Plaza Store | Counter | 1 | 2 |
Motel Room | Wardrobe | 1 | 3 |
Lobby | Counter | 1 | 3 |
Book Store | All | 1 | 3 |
5 | 100 (x9) | ||
Library | Counter | 4 | 2 |
Clothes Store | Counter | 3 | 5 |
Restaurant | Counter | 2 | 4 (x2) |
Post Office | Counter | 2 | 4 (x2) |
Plaza Storage | All | 3 | 10 |
Furniture Store | Counter | 3 | 5 |
Corner Store | Magazine Shelf | 2 | 3 |
Houseware Store | Shelves | 3 | 7 |
Shoe Store | Counter | 3 | 5 |
Sports Store | Counter | 3 | 5 |
Gift Storage | Crate | 3 | 7 |
Gift Store | Shelves | 3 | 7 |
Display Case | 3 | 7 | |
Counter | 3 | 5 |
Vehicles
Profession | Container | Rolls | Chance |
---|---|---|---|
Post Van | Trunk | 4 | 10 |
Code
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\items_literature.txt
item Book
{
Weight = 0.5,
Type = Literature,
UnhappyChange = -40,
DisplayName = Book,
StressChange = -40,
Icon = Book,
BoredomChange = -50,
StaticModel = Book,
}