Riverside: Difference between revisions
Sharpgolden (talk | contribs) (Buisnesses overhaul. Outskirts info added. Abandoned town info added.) |
Sharpgolden (talk | contribs) (→Restaraunts & Entertainment: Unnamed Restaurant is now officially pile o crepe) |
||
(19 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
In fact, if you're considering a stay with us, why not check out the nearby Knox Heights Country Club? The ultimate in comfort and relaxation: members have access to an 18 hole golf course, tennis courts, swimming pool and spa. Come join today!|author=In-game description}} | In fact, if you're considering a stay with us, why not check out the nearby Knox Heights Country Club? The ultimate in comfort and relaxation: members have access to an 18 hole golf course, tennis courts, swimming pool and spa. Come join today!|author=In-game description}} | ||
'''Riverside''' is a small town in [[Knox Country]], situated on the [[Ohio River]]. The town was home to many of the wealthy citizens of Knox Country, with the less fortunate residents living in [[Scenic Grove Mobile | '''Riverside''' is a small town in [[Knox Country]], situated on the [[Ohio River]]. The town was home to many of the wealthy citizens of Knox Country, with the less fortunate residents living in [[Scenic Grove Mobile Park]], situated on the outskirts. There are also a few small neighborhoods on the outskirts as well. Loot is abundant, with the only major deficiency being firearms. | ||
==Overview== | ==Overview== | ||
Riverside is available as a starting location and is situated next to the [[Ohio River]], making it a great area for players who want an adequate water supply and/or [[fishing| fish]] regularly. Some points of interest in Riverside include a small [[police station]], a [[Riverside Suites|hotel]], a [[School (Riverside)|school]], a [[Nails & Nuts Tool Store|hardware store]], a large [[ | Riverside is available as a starting location and is situated next to the [[Ohio River]], making it a great area for players who want an adequate water supply and/or [[fishing| fish]] regularly. Some points of interest in Riverside include a small [[police station]], a [[Riverside Suites|hotel]], a [[School (Riverside)|school]], a [[Nails & Nuts Tool Store|hardware store]], a large [[gated community]], and various other businesses. It is the westernmost town on the map. Getting to [[West Point]] from Riverside is easy, simply follow the road east along the river. Other towns such as [[Rosewood]] can be quite a drive away. | ||
==Districts== | ==Districts== | ||
Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
==Outskirts== | ==Outskirts== | ||
The outskirts of town also harbor large amounts of loot, especially within the [[Lectromax Manufacturing|factory]] and self storage units to the southwest. South of these locations is the [[West Maple Country Club]], which has a significant zombie population with many open areas to fight in, making it an excellent place to train combat skills. While travelling west, players may find large fenced off area with | The outskirts of town also harbor large amounts of loot, especially within the [[Lectromax Manufacturing|factory]] and self storage units to the southwest. South of these locations is the [[West Maple Country Club]], which has a significant zombie population with many open areas to fight in, making it an excellent place to train combat skills. While travelling west, players may find a large fenced off area with a radio relay station in the center. | ||
=== | The westernmost part of the outskirts hosts a small business area with [[Gas]], [[General Store]] and [[Beef Roundup]]. | ||
[[Abandoned town]] (also known as a Tanglewood) is located within west outskirts of the Riverside. It mainly contains abandoned buildings with only one house that is seemingly still in use. Among notable ones are [[CGE Corp | |||
===Abandoned town=== | |||
{{Main|Abandoned town}} | |||
[[Abandoned town]] (also known as a Tanglewood) is located within the west outskirts of the Riverside. It mainly contains abandoned buildings, with only one house that is seemingly still in use. Among notable ones are [[CGE Corp]] factory and strip mall that can be used as a safehouse. It's assumed that the closure of the factory led to the population leaving. There are little to no zombies in the area, though there isn't that much loot either. | |||
==Strategy== | ==Strategy== | ||
*Riverside is the second lowest [[zombie]] population starting town, with only [[Rosewood]] having less. Riverside also tends to have significantly more loot than [[Rosewood]]. As a result, this town is ideal to start in for new players or those seeking a more relaxed experience.. | *Riverside is the second lowest [[zombie]] population starting town, with only [[Rosewood]] having less. Riverside also tends to have significantly more loot than [[Rosewood]]. As a result, this town is ideal to start in for new players or those seeking a more relaxed experience.. | ||
Line 53: | Line 57: | ||
==Businesses== | ==Businesses== | ||
<onlyinclude> | <onlyinclude> | ||
===Community services=== | |||
=== | |||
{| class="wikitable theme-red sortable" style="width: 50%;" | {| class="wikitable theme-red sortable" style="width: 50%;" | ||
! style="width: 40%;" | Business | ! style="width: 40%;" | Business | ||
! style="width: 20%; text-align: center;" | Type | ! style="width: 20%; text-align:center;" | Type | ||
! class="unsortable" style="width: 30%;" | Coordinates | ! class="unsortable" style="width: 30%;" | Coordinates | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Church]] | ||
| | | Religious building | ||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/ | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#6556x5308 6556x5308]</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Public restroom | ||
| | | Restroom | ||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/ | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#3677x5763 3677x5763]</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Police station]] | ||
| | | Police station | ||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/ | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#6079x5267 6079x5267]</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[U.S. Mail Service]] | ||
| | | Postal office | ||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/ | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#6315x5265 6315x5265]</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Cemetery]] | ||
| | | Graveyard | ||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/ | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#5710x5334 5710x5334]</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[School (Riverside)|School]] | ||
| Public school | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#6443x5441 6443x5441]</span> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/ | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 121: | Line 96: | ||
| [[Enigma Books]] | | [[Enigma Books]] | ||
| Book store | | Book store | ||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/ | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#6429x5265 6429x5265]</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Saucy]] | | [[Saucy]] | ||
| Clothing store | | Clothing store | ||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/ | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#6397x5266 6397x5266]</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[GigaMart]] | | [[GigaMart]] | ||
| Supermarket | | Supermarket | ||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/ | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#6515x5350 6515x5350]</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Go Flash]] | | [[Go Flash]] | ||
| Photography store | | Photography store | ||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/ | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#6191x5346 6191x5346]</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hit Vids!]] | | [[Hit Vids!]] | ||
| Video rental store | | Video rental store | ||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/ | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#6208x5344 6208x5344]</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Liquorty-Split]] | | [[Liquorty-Split]] | ||
| Liquor store | | Liquor store | ||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/ | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#6189x5368 6189x5368]</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hair O Genesis]] | | [[Hair O Genesis]] | ||
| Hairdresser | | Hairdresser | ||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/ | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#6411x5266 6411x5266]</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nourish Food Mart]] | | [[Nourish Food Mart]] | ||
| Grocery store | | Grocery store | ||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/ | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#6265x5264 6265x5264]</span> | ||
|- | |||
| Grocery stall | |||
| Grocery stall | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#7390x5910 7390x5910]</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Palm Travel]] | | [[Palm Travel]] | ||
| Travel agency | | Travel agency | ||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/ | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#6421x5265 6421x5265]</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Seat Yourself Furniture]] | | [[Seat Yourself Furniture]] | ||
| Furniture store | | Furniture store | ||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/ | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#6241x5267 6241x5267]</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sheba Jewellers]] | | [[Sheba Jewellers]] | ||
| Jewelry store | | Jewelry store | ||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/ | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#6473x5266 6473x5266]</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hugo Plush]] | | [[Hugo Plush]] | ||
| Clothing store | | Clothing store | ||
|<span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/ | |<span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#6257x5268 6257x5268]</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Time 4 Sport]] | | [[Time 4 Sport]] | ||
| Sports store | | Sports store | ||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/ | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#6259x5266 6259x5266]</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lola Limon]] | | [[Lola Limon]] | ||
| Clothing store | | Clothing store | ||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/ | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#6505x5266 6505x5266]</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Spitfire Fashion]] | | [[Spitfire Fashion]] | ||
| Clothing store | | Clothing store | ||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/ | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#6360x5311 6360x5311]</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nails & Nuts Tool Store]] | | [[Nails & Nuts Tool Store]] | ||
| Hardware | | Hardware store | ||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/ | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#6359x5327 6359x5327]</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Food market (Riverside)]] | | [[Food market (Riverside)|Food market]] | ||
| Grocery store | | Grocery store | ||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/ | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#5970x5390 5970x5390]</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Laundromat]] | | [[Laundromat]] | ||
| Laundromat | | Laundromat | ||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/ | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#6413x5333 6413x5333]</span> | ||
<span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/ | <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#5952x5388 5952x5388]</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[General store (Riverside)]] | | [[General store (Riverside)|General store]] | ||
| General store | | General store | ||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/ | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#5970x5356 5970x5356]</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[General Store | | [[General Store]] | ||
| General store | | General store | ||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/ | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#3676x5742 3676x5742]</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Strip mall (Riverside)|Strip mall]] | ||
| | | Strip mall | ||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/ | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#6450x5298 6450x5298]</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Clothing store (Riverside)]] | | [[Back To The Nurture Chiropractic Services]] | ||
| Chiropractic office | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#6190x5355 6190x5355]</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Clothing store (Riverside)|Clothing store]] | |||
| Clothing store | | Clothing store | ||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/ | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#6358x5298 6358x5298]</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Grocery store (Riverside)]] | | [[Grocery store (Riverside)|Grocery store]] | ||
| Grocery store | | Grocery store | ||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/ | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#6343x5296 6343x5296]</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Morris' Bait Shop]] | | [[Morris' Bait Shop]] | ||
| Fishing | | Fishing store | ||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/ | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#5916x5243 5916x5243]</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bait & Tackle]] | | [[Bait & Tackle]] | ||
| Fishing | | Fishing store | ||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/ | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#3628x5720 3628x5720]</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fossoil]] | | [[Fossoil]] | ||
| Gas station | | Gas station | ||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/ | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#6078x5305 6078x5305]</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gas N More]] | | [[Gas N More]] | ||
| Gas station | | Gas station | ||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/ | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#5429x5870 5429x5870]</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gas]] | | [[Gas]] | ||
| Gas station | | Gas station | ||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/ | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#3652x5963 3652x5963]</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Slimtax Accounting]] | | [[Slimtax Accounting]] | ||
| Accounting office | | Accounting office | ||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/ | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#6359x5318 6359x5318]</span> | ||
|- | |||
| [[Knox Bank]] | |||
| Bank | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#6504x5301 6504x5301]</span> | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Industrial=== | |||
=== | {| class="wikitable theme-red sortable" style="width:50%" | ||
{| class="wikitable theme-red sortable" style="width: 50% | |||
! style="width: 40%;" | Business | ! style="width: 40%;" | Business | ||
! style="width: 20%; text-align:center;" | Type | ! style="width: 20%; text-align: center;" | Type | ||
! class="unsortable" style="width: 30%;" | Coordinates | ! class="unsortable" style="width: 30%;" | Coordinates | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Al's Autoshop]] | ||
| | | Car repair shop | ||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/ | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#5436x5950 5436x5950]</span> | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wrecking yard]] | |||
| Salvage yard | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#5839x5391 5839x5391]</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[U-Store It]] | |||
| Self storage | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#5540x6055 5540x6055]</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Lectromax Manufacturing]] | ||
| | | Factory | ||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/ | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#5568x5914 5568x5914]</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[CGE Corp]] | |||
| Abandoned Factory | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#5568x5914 5568x5914]</span> | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Restaraunts & Entertainment=== | |||
=== | {| class="wikitable theme-red sortable" style="width: 50%;" | ||
{| class="wikitable theme-red sortable" style="width:50%" | |||
! style="width: 40%;" | Business | ! style="width: 40%;" | Business | ||
! style="width: 20%; text-align:center;" | Type | ! style="width: 20%; text-align: center;" | Type | ||
! class="unsortable" style="width: 30%;" | Coordinates | ! class="unsortable" style="width: 30%;" | Coordinates | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[West Maple Country Club]] | ||
| | | Country club | ||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/ | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#5772x6416 5772x6416]</span> | ||
|- | |||
| [[Dotty 4 Donuts]] | |||
| Donut shop | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#6491x5223 6491x5223]</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Burgers]] | |||
| Restaurant/cafe | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#5961x5260 5961x5260]</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Beef Roundup]] | |||
| Restaurant/cafe | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#3650x5716 3650x5716]</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mama McFudgington's]] | |||
| Bakery | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#6483x5266 6483x5266]</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sweet Pea Restaurant]] | |||
| Restaurant | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#6192x5341 6192x5341]</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Pile o' Crepe]] | ||
| | | Restaurant | ||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/ | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#6396x5303 6396x5303]</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Spiffo's]] | ||
| | | Fast food | ||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/ | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#6128x5309 6128x5309]</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Jimmy's]] | ||
| | | Restaurant | ||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/ | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#6445x5265 6445x5265]</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Riparian Entertainment]] | ||
| | | Bar/restaurant | ||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/ | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#6380x5206 6380x5206]</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Bar (Riverside)|Bar]] | ||
| | | Bar | ||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/ | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#5964x5416 5964x5416]</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Churns-R-Us]] | ||
| | | Ice cream parlor | ||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/ | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#6472x5217 6472x5217]</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Diner]] | ||
| | | Diner | ||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/ | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#5425x5907 5425x5907]</span> | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | |||
{| class="wikitable theme-red sortable" style="width:50%" | ===Hospitality=== | ||
{| class="wikitable theme-red sortable" style="width: 50%;" | |||
! style="width: 40%;" | Business | ! style="width: 40%;" | Business | ||
! style="width: 20%; text-align: center;" | Type | ! style="width: 20%; text-align:center;" | Type | ||
! class="unsortable" style="width: 30%;" | Coordinates | ! class="unsortable" style="width: 30%;" | Coordinates | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Riverside Suites]] | ||
| | | Hotel | ||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/ | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#6365x5255 6365x5255]</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Riverwood Boat Club]] | ||
| | | Social center | ||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/ | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#6560x5215 6560x5215]</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
===Medical=== | |||
{| class="wikitable theme-red sortable" style="width:50%" | |||
! style="width: 40%;" | Business | |||
! style="width: 20%; text-align:center;" | Type | |||
! class="unsortable" style="width: 30%;" | Coordinates | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Pharmahug]] | ||
| | | Pharmacy | ||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/ | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#6468x5266 6468x5266]</span> | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Landmarks== | ==Landmarks== | ||
{| class="wikitable theme-red sortable" style="width:50%" | {| class="wikitable theme-red sortable" style="width:50%" | ||
Line 325: | Line 344: | ||
| [[Gated Community]] | | [[Gated Community]] | ||
| Gated community | | Gated community | ||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/ | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#6695x5418 6695x5418]</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Abandoned town]] | | [[Abandoned town]] | ||
| Abandoned town | | Abandoned town | ||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/ | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#4048x6154 4048x6154]</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Scenic Grove Mobile Park]] | | [[Scenic Grove Mobile Park]] | ||
| Trailer park | | Trailer park | ||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/ | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#5350x6020 5350x6020]</span> | ||
|} | |- | ||
</onlyinclude> | | [[Radio relay station (Riverside)|Radio relay station]] | ||
| Radio relay station | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/?#4843x6280 4843x6280]</span> | |||
|}</onlyinclude> | |||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
Line 343: | Line 365: | ||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
<gallery> | <gallery> | ||
Riverside.png|In-game Riverside | |||
Riversidemap 41.65.png|The in-game tourist [[map]] of Riverside | Riversidemap 41.65.png|The in-game tourist [[map]] of Riverside | ||
Riverside map.png|Custom tourist map of Riverside | Riverside map.png|Custom tourist map of Riverside | ||
</gallery> | </gallery> |
Latest revision as of 08:46, 2 May 2024
Riverside is a small town in Knox Country, situated on the Ohio River. The town was home to many of the wealthy citizens of Knox Country, with the less fortunate residents living in Scenic Grove Mobile Park, situated on the outskirts. There are also a few small neighborhoods on the outskirts as well. Loot is abundant, with the only major deficiency being firearms.
Overview
Riverside is available as a starting location and is situated next to the Ohio River, making it a great area for players who want an adequate water supply and/or fish regularly. Some points of interest in Riverside include a small police station, a hotel, a school, a hardware store, a large gated community, and various other businesses. It is the westernmost town on the map. Getting to West Point from Riverside is easy, simply follow the road east along the river. Other towns such as Rosewood can be quite a drive away.
Districts
Riverside can be divided into two separate districts, the suburbs and the business district.
Suburbs
The suburbs occupy most of the southern area of the town, along with the large Gated community, which takes up most of the eastern side. The houses in the suburbs are middle-class, one story homes. These houses are often the main source of firearms in the town, as the police station is the smallest in Knox Country. The school is located centrally, both in the suburbs and the entire town as well, making it an attractive location to establish a safe house. There is also a GigaMart close by that is capable of sustaining multiple players for at least a week with the food and drinks found inside.
The gated community that occupies most of the eastern side is a treasure trove of loot with not too many zombies to deal with. The large number of houses here make it the best possible location to find rare vehicles, such as the Mercia Lang 4000, Chevalier Cossette, and Franklin All-Terrain, and every house has a garage, which means repair supplies and gasoline is abundant.
In total, there are 70 houses outside the gated community, and 34 houses inside the gated community.
Business district
The business district occupies the northern side of the town, and is where the most valuable loot is located. Some of the most valuable areas to loot here are the Nails & Nuts Tool Store, the Liquorty-Split, the Pharmahug, the Enigma Books, and the Time 4 Sport, among several others. Almost every store is located along one stretch of road. The entire district is also on the coast of the Ohio River, which allows for easy access to fishing. All this, in addition to the low zombie density compared to other towns, makes Riverside the easiest to both loot for supplies and survive in the long term.
Outskirts
The outskirts of town also harbor large amounts of loot, especially within the factory and self storage units to the southwest. South of these locations is the West Maple Country Club, which has a significant zombie population with many open areas to fight in, making it an excellent place to train combat skills. While travelling west, players may find a large fenced off area with a radio relay station in the center.
The westernmost part of the outskirts hosts a small business area with Gas, General Store and Beef Roundup.
Abandoned town
- Main article: Abandoned town
Abandoned town (also known as a Tanglewood) is located within the west outskirts of the Riverside. It mainly contains abandoned buildings, with only one house that is seemingly still in use. Among notable ones are CGE Corp factory and strip mall that can be used as a safehouse. It's assumed that the closure of the factory led to the population leaving. There are little to no zombies in the area, though there isn't that much loot either.
Strategy
- Riverside is the second lowest zombie population starting town, with only Rosewood having less. Riverside also tends to have significantly more loot than Rosewood. As a result, this town is ideal to start in for new players or those seeking a more relaxed experience..
- It's often considered a bad idea to spawn in Riverside with a firearms-focused character, as the town is lacking reliable gun spawns.
- It is possible to also spawn in Scenic Grove Mobile Park if Riverside is chosen as your spawn location. It is only a short drive from town.
- The helicopter event can be deceptively deadly in Riverside. While there aren't as many zombies in town compared to other towns, the town is small enough for the helicopter to be heard by nearly every zombie in town, especially if the player is centrally located when it spots them. It might be a good idea to skip town in a vehicle if the chopper catches the player unprepared.
Businesses
Community services
Business | Type | Coordinates |
---|---|---|
Church | Religious building | 6556x5308 |
Public restroom | Restroom | 3677x5763 |
Police station | Police station | 6079x5267 |
U.S. Mail Service | Postal office | 6315x5265 |
Cemetery | Graveyard | 5710x5334 |
School | Public school | 6443x5441 |
Retail & Commercial
Industrial
Business | Type | Coordinates |
---|---|---|
Al's Autoshop | Car repair shop | 5436x5950 |
Wrecking yard | Salvage yard | 5839x5391 |
U-Store It | Self storage | 5540x6055 |
Lectromax Manufacturing | Factory | 5568x5914 |
CGE Corp | Abandoned Factory | 5568x5914 |
Restaraunts & Entertainment
Business | Type | Coordinates |
---|---|---|
West Maple Country Club | Country club | 5772x6416 |
Dotty 4 Donuts | Donut shop | 6491x5223 |
Burgers | Restaurant/cafe | 5961x5260 |
Beef Roundup | Restaurant/cafe | 3650x5716 |
Mama McFudgington's | Bakery | 6483x5266 |
Sweet Pea Restaurant | Restaurant | 6192x5341 |
Pile o' Crepe | Restaurant | 6396x5303 |
Spiffo's | Fast food | 6128x5309 |
Jimmy's | Restaurant | 6445x5265 |
Riparian Entertainment | Bar/restaurant | 6380x5206 |
Bar | Bar | 5964x5416 |
Churn R Us | Ice cream parlor | 6472x5217 |
Diner | Diner | 5425x5907 |
Hospitality
Business | Type | Coordinates |
---|---|---|
Riverside Suites | Hotel | 6365x5255 |
Riverwood Boat Club | Social center | 6560x5215 |
Medical
Business | Type | Coordinates |
---|---|---|
Pharmahug | Pharmacy | 6468x5266 |
Landmarks
Business | Type | Coordinates |
---|---|---|
Gated community | Gated community | 6695x5418 |
Abandoned town | Abandoned town | 4048x6154 |
Scenic Grove Mobile Park | Trailer park | 5350x6020 |
Radio relay station | Radio relay station | 4843x6280 |
Trivia
- Riverside's approximate real-world location is at the Monument Chemical Plant in Brandenburg, KY.
- Riverside has a baseball team called the Riverside Rangers. There are various articles of clothing with the team's theme as well.
Gallery
The in-game tourist map of Riverside