Scrap Metal: Difference between revisions
m (Version bump) |
(Automated distribution table) |
||
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
==Distribution== | ==Distribution== | ||
===Buildings=== | The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed wikitable theme-red" data-expandtext="{{int:show}}" data-collapsetext="{{int:hide}}" style="text-align:center; min-width:24em;" | |||
! colspan="4" | Containers | |||
|- | |||
! Building/Room | |||
! Container | |||
! style="width: 3.2em;" | Rolls | |||
! style="width: 3.2em;" | Chance | |||
|- | |||
|SafehouseLoot | |||
|[[crate]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|all | |||
|[[toolcabinet]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|armyhanger | |||
|[[counter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|bedroom | |||
|[[crate]] | |||
|1 | |||
|0.2 | |||
|- | |||
|closet | |||
|[[crate]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|drugshack | |||
|[[counter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|6 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2"|factory | |||
|[[crate]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[crate]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2"|garagestorage | |||
|[[counter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[counter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|motelroomoccupied | |||
|[[bin]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2"|toolstorestorage | |||
|[[metal_shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|6 | |||
|- | |||
|[[metal_shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|6 | |||
|}===Buildings=== | |||
Scrap metal can be found in garages, sheds, storage units, tool stores and electrician's house. | Scrap metal can be found in garages, sheds, storage units, tool stores and electrician's house. | ||
Revision as of 12:12, 20 March 2024
Scrap metal is a material required in various metalworking recipes.
Usage
Scrap metal is required in nearly all metalworking construction recipes.
Crafting
- Metal Shelves
- Metal Crate
- Metal Fence
- Pole Fence
- Wooden Fence
- Wired Fence
- Big Wired Fence
- Big Pole Fence
- Fence Gate
- Big Pole Fence Gate
- Big Double Pole Gate
- Double Fence Gate
- Metal Roof
Distribution
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below.
Containers | |||
---|---|---|---|
Building/Room | Container | Rolls | Chance |
SafehouseLoot | crate | 4 | 4 |
all | toolcabinet | 4 | 1 |
armyhanger | counter | 4 | 1 |
bedroom | crate | 1 | 0.2 |
closet | crate | 4 | 1 |
drugshack | counter | 4 | 6 |
factory | crate | 4 | 1 |
crate | 4 | 2 | |
garagestorage | counter | 4 | 1 |
counter | 4 | 2 | |
motelroomoccupied | bin | 4 | 2 |
toolstorestorage | metal_shelves | 4 | 6 |
metal_shelves | 4 | 6 |
===Buildings===
Scrap metal can be found in garages, sheds, storage units, tool stores and electrician's house.
Vehicles
Scrap metal can be found in the trunk of electrician, metalworker, or construction worker's vehicles.
Disassembly
Scrap metal can be found by disassembling metal objects (such as metal chairs, lockers, etc.) and scrap vehicles.
Code
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\newitems.txt
item ScrapMetal
{
DisplayCategory = Material,
Weight = 0.1,
Type = Normal,
DisplayName = Scrap Metal,
Icon = ScrapMetal,
MetalValue = 30,
SurvivalGear = TRUE,
WorldStaticModel = ScrapMetal,
}