Twine: Difference between revisions
(Codebox, version) |
(Automated distribution table) |
||
Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
==Distribution== | ==Distribution== | ||
Twine can be found in [[Vehicles|vehicles]], sheds, and tool stores. | The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed wikitable theme-red" data-expandtext="{{int:show}}" data-collapsetext="{{int:hide}}" style="text-align:center; min-width:24em;" | |||
! colspan="4" | Containers | |||
|- | |||
! Building/Room | |||
! Container | |||
! style="width: 3.2em;" | Rolls | |||
! style="width: 3.2em;" | Chance | |||
|- | |||
|SafehouseLoot | |||
|[[crate]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|all | |||
|[[other]] | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|armysurplus | |||
|[[counter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|burgerkitchen | |||
|[[counter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|butcher | |||
|[[counter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|cafeteriakitchen | |||
|[[counter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|chinesekitchen | |||
|[[counter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2"|closet | |||
|[[crate]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[crate]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|deepfry_kitchen | |||
|[[counter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|empty | |||
|[[crate]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|italiankitchen | |||
|[[counter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|mexicankitchen | |||
|[[counter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|morgue | |||
|[[counter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|pizzakitchen | |||
|[[counter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|post | |||
|[[counter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|seafoodkitchen | |||
|[[counter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|toolstore | |||
|[[counter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|westernkitchen | |||
|[[counter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|}Twine can be found in [[Vehicles|vehicles]], sheds, and tool stores. | |||
==Code== | ==Code== |
Revision as of 12:15, 20 March 2024
Twine is a drainable item used in crafting.
Usage
Fishing
- For main article, see Fishing
Twine is used for fixing/making a fishing rod and crafted fishing rod. However, it is inferior to the fishing line which has a much greater durability.
It is required to make a fishing net trap, requiring 10 units of twine, which is equivalent to 2 full items of twine.
Trapping
- For main article, see Trapping
Twine is required in making a stick trap and snare trap.
Crafting
Carpentry
Product | XP gained | Skill(s) | Recipe | Ingredient 1 | Ingredient 2 | Ingredient 3 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Log Wall |
1.25 Carpentry | none | Hammer (tag) (keep) |
Log x4 (consumed) |
(consumed) |
Weapons
Product | XP gained | Skill(s) | Recipe | Ingredient 1 | Ingredient 2 | Ingredient 3 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Stone Knife |
0 XP | none | Tree Branch (consumed) |
Chipped Stone (consumed) |
(consumed) | |
Stone Axe |
0 XP | none | Tree Branch (consumed) |
Chipped Stone (consumed) |
(consumed) | |
Stone Hammer |
0 XP | none | Tree Branch (consumed) |
Stone (consumed) |
(consumed) |
Trapping and Fishing
Product | XP gained | Skill(s) | Recipe | Ingredient 1 | Ingredient 2 | Ingredient 3 | Ingredient 4 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Snare Trap |
0.25 Carpentry | Trapping 1 | (keep) |
Plank (consumed) |
Twine (2 units) (consumed) |
||
Stick Trap |
0 XP | none | Sturdy Stick x4 (consumed) |
Twine (2 units) (consumed) |
|||
Fishing Rod |
0 XP | none | Fishing Rod without Line (consumed) |
(2 units) (consumed) |
(consumed) |
||
Fishing Rod |
0 XP | none | (keep) |
Sturdy Stick (consumed) |
(2 units) (consumed) |
(consumed) | |
Fishing Net Trap |
0 XP | none | Twine (10 units) (consumed) |
Wire (5 units) (consumed) |
Electrical
Product | XP gained | Skill(s) | Recipe | Ingredient 1 | Ingredient 2 | Ingredient 3 | Ingredient 4 | Ingredient 5 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipe Bomb |
0 XP | none | (keep) |
Metal Pipe (consumed) |
Scrap Electronics x3 (consumed) |
Gunpowder (20 units) (consumed) |
Twine (1 unit) (consumed) |
Distribution
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below.
Containers | |||
---|---|---|---|
Building/Room | Container | Rolls | Chance |
SafehouseLoot | crate | 4 | 1 |
all | other | 1 | 1 |
armysurplus | counter | 4 | 1 |
burgerkitchen | counter | 4 | 1 |
butcher | counter | 4 | 1 |
cafeteriakitchen | counter | 4 | 1 |
chinesekitchen | counter | 4 | 1 |
closet | crate | 4 | 1 |
crate | 4 | 1 | |
deepfry_kitchen | counter | 4 | 1 |
empty | crate | 4 | 1 |
italiankitchen | counter | 4 | 1 |
mexicankitchen | counter | 4 | 1 |
morgue | counter | 4 | 1 |
pizzakitchen | counter | 4 | 1 |
post | counter | 4 | 1 |
seafoodkitchen | counter | 4 | 1 |
toolstore | counter | 4 | 1 |
westernkitchen | counter | 4 | 1 |
Twine can be found in vehicles, sheds, and tool stores.
Code
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\newitems.txt
item Twine
{
DisplayCategory = Material,
Type = Drainable,
UseDelta = 0.2,
UseWhileEquipped = FALSE,
DisplayName = Twine,
Icon = Twine,
Weight = 0.1,
SurvivalGear = TRUE,
ConsolidateOption = ContextMenu_Merge,
WorldStaticModel = Twine,
}