Magazine: Difference between revisions
m (updated fuel time, replaced 'your' with 'player') |
(new infobox +item distribution section) Tag: categories removed |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
__NOTOC__ | __NOTOC__ | ||
{{languages|Magazine}} | {{languages|Magazine}} | ||
{{header|The Game World|Items|Literature|version=Version 39|incver=67.2}}{{infobox literature | |||
< | |display_name=Magazine | ||
< | |image=Magazine_120px.png | ||
|weight=0.2 | |||
| | |weight_bkg=1 | ||
| | |boredom_change=-20 | ||
| | |stress_change=-15 | ||
| | |stress_change_bkg=1 | ||
|consumed=True | |||
|class_name=Base.Magazine | |||
|class_name_bkg=1 | |||
}}'''Magazines''' are literature [[items]] found in the [[Containers#Bedroom Storage|drawers and closets]] of many houses, but can also be found in [[Containers#Crates|crates]] and in [[Containers#Counters|kitchen counters]]. It reduces a medium amount of boredom and a small amount of stress. Once used it is effectively 'consumed' and disappears from the player's inventory. It can also be used as a fuel for a [[heat source]], and lasts for 15 mins if done so. | |||
==Item Distribution== | |||
===Buildings=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
!Building/Room | |||
!Container | |||
!Rolls | |||
!Chance | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3"|Zippeestore | |||
|[[Containers#Counters|Counter]] | |||
|1 | |||
|2 <small>x4</small> | |||
|- | |||
<!--|Zippeestore--> | |||
|[[Containers#Shelves|Magazine Shelf]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 <small>x12</small> | |||
|- | |||
<!--|Zippeestore--> | |||
|[[Containers#Crates|Crate]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 <small>x4</small> | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="4"|Grocery | |||
|[[Containers#Bins|Bin]] | |||
|1 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
<!--|Grocery--> | |||
|[[Containers#Counters|Counter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 <small>x4</small> | |||
|- | |||
<!--|Grocery--> | |||
|[[Containers#Shelves|Magazine Shelf]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 <small>x12</small> | |||
|- | |||
<!--|Grocery--> | |||
|[[Containers#Crates|Crate]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 <small>x4</small> | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3"|Fossoil | |||
|[[Containers#Counters|Counter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 <small>x4</small> | |||
|- | |||
<!--|Fossoil--> | |||
|[[Containers#Shelves|Magazine Shelf]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 <small>x12</small> | |||
|- | |||
<!--|Fossoil--> | |||
|[[Containers#Crates|Crate]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 <small>x4</small> | |||
|- | |||
|Bedroom | |||
|[[Containers#Bedroom Storage|Small Table]] | |||
|3 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="12"|All | |||
|[[Containers#Mail Boxes|Mail Boxes]] | |||
|3 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
<!--|All--> | |||
|[[Containers#Corpses|Male Corpse]] | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
<!--|All--> | |||
|[[Containers#Shelves|Magazine Shelf]] | |||
|5 | |||
|2 <small>x6</small> | |||
|- | |||
<!--|All--> | |||
|[[Containers#Desks|Desk]] | |||
|1 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
<!--|All--> | |||
|[[Containers#Cabinets|Filing Cabinet]] | |||
|1 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
<!--|All--> | |||
|[[Containers#Bedroom Storage|Small Table]] | |||
|1 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
<!--|All--> | |||
|[[Containers#Bins|Bin]] | |||
|1 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
<!--|All--> | |||
|[[Containers#Desks|Office Drawers]] | |||
|1 | |||
|3 <small>+2</small> | |||
|- | |||
<!--|All--> | |||
|[[Containers#Shelves|Shelves]] | |||
|3 | |||
|20 | |||
|- | |||
<!--|All--> | |||
|[[Containers|Other]] | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
<!--|All--> | |||
|[[Purse|Purse]] | |||
|1 | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
<!--|All--> | |||
|[[Garbage Bag|Garbage Bag]] | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|Kitchen | |||
|[[Containers#Shelves|Shelves]] | |||
|2 | |||
|10 | |||
|- | |||
|Plaza Store | |||
|[[Containers#Counters|Counter]] | |||
|1 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|Library | |||
|[[Containers#Counters|Counter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2"|Bar | |||
|[[Containers#Shelves|Shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
<!--|Bar--> | |||
|[[Containers#Bins|Bin]] | |||
|1 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|Clothes Store | |||
|[[Containers#Counters|Counter]] | |||
|3 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2"|Motel Room | |||
|[[Containers#Bins|Bin]] | |||
|1 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
<!--|Motel Room--> | |||
|[[Containers|Other]] | |||
|1 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|Empty | |||
|[[Containers|All]] | |||
|1 | |||
|0.3 | |||
|- | |||
|Post Office Storage | |||
|[[Containers|All]] | |||
|3 | |||
|30 <small>x4</small> | |||
|- | |||
|Furniture Store | |||
|[[Containers#Counters|Counter]] | |||
|3 | |||
|5 | |||
|- | |||
|Storage Unit | |||
|[[Containers|All]] | |||
|3 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|Fishing Storage | |||
|[[Containers#Counters|Counter]] | |||
|10 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|Theatre | |||
|[[Containers#Counters|Counter]] | |||
|3 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|Theatre Kitchen | |||
|[[Containers#Counters|Counter]] | |||
|2 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|Theatre Storage | |||
|[[Containers#Crates|Crate]] | |||
|2 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|Corner Store | |||
|[[Containers#Shelves|Magazine Shelf]] | |||
|2 | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|Houseware Store | |||
|[[Containers#Shelves|Shelves]] | |||
|3 | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|Shoe Store | |||
|[[Containers#Counters|Counter]] | |||
|3 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="4"|Gift Storage | |||
|[[Containers#Crates|Crate]] | |||
|3 | |||
|3 <small>+2</small> | |||
|- | |||
<!--|Gift Store--> | |||
|[[Containers#Shelves|Shelves]] | |||
|3 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
<!--|Gift Store--> | |||
|[[Containers#Displays|Display Case]] | |||
|3 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
<!--|Gift Store--> | |||
|[[Containers#Counters|Counter]] | |||
|3 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|Toy Store | |||
|[[Containers#Shelves|Shelves]] | |||
|3 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2"|Electronics Store | |||
|[[Containers#Counters|Counter]] | |||
|3 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
<!--|Electronics Store--> | |||
|[[Containers#Shelves|Shelves]] | |||
|3 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2"|Sewing Store | |||
|[[Containers#Counters|Counter]] | |||
|3 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
<!--|Sewing Store--> | |||
|[[Containers#Shelves|Shelves]] | |||
|3 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|Medical | |||
|[[Containers#Counters|Counter]] | |||
|3 | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|Hall | |||
|[[Containers#Counters|Counter]] | |||
|3 | |||
|8 <small>x3</small> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Vehicles=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
!Profession | |||
!Container | |||
!Rolls | |||
!Chance | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2"|[[:Category:Vehicles|All]] | |||
|[[Glove Box]] | |||
|1 | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
<!--|[[:Category:Vehicles|All]]--> | |||
|[[Seat]] | |||
|1 | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="4"|[[Chevalier Step Van|Post Van]] | |||
|rowspan="4"|[[Trunk]] | |||
|4 | |||
|20 | |||
|- | |||
<!--|[[Chevalier Step Van|Post Van]]--> | |||
<!--|[[Trunk]]--> | |||
|4 | |||
|20 | |||
|- | |||
<!--|[[Chevalier Step Van|Post Van]]--> | |||
<!--|[[Trunk]]--> | |||
|4 | |||
|20 | |||
|- | |||
<!--|[[Chevalier Step Van|Post Van]]--> | |||
<!--|[[Trunk]]--> | |||
|4 | |||
|20 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Code == | == Code == | ||
'''''From items.txt (Project Zomboid directory/media/scripts/)''''' | |||
<nowiki> | <nowiki> | ||
item Magazine | item Magazine | ||
Line 25: | Line 341: | ||
BoredomChange = -20, | BoredomChange = -20, | ||
</nowiki> | </nowiki> | ||
==See also== | |||
*[[Book]] | |||
*[[Comic Book]] | |||
*[[Newspaper]] | |||
{{Navbox/Consumables}} | {{Navbox/Consumables}} | ||
Revision as of 10:20, 11 June 2018
Magazine | |
---|---|
Magazine | |
General | |
Encumbrance | 0.2 |
Consumed | True |
Effect | |
Boredom | -20 |
Stress | -15 |
Technical details | |
Base ID | Base.Magazine |
Magazines are literature items found in the drawers and closets of many houses, but can also be found in crates and in kitchen counters. It reduces a medium amount of boredom and a small amount of stress. Once used it is effectively 'consumed' and disappears from the player's inventory. It can also be used as a fuel for a heat source, and lasts for 15 mins if done so.
Item Distribution
Buildings
Building/Room | Container | Rolls | Chance |
---|---|---|---|
Zippeestore | Counter | 1 | 2 x4 |
Magazine Shelf | 4 | 2 x12 | |
Crate | 4 | 2 x4 | |
Grocery | Bin | 1 | 2 |
Counter | 4 | 2 x4 | |
Magazine Shelf | 4 | 2 x12 | |
Crate | 4 | 2 x4 | |
Fossoil | Counter | 4 | 2 x4 |
Magazine Shelf | 4 | 2 x12 | |
Crate | 4 | 2 x4 | |
Bedroom | Small Table | 3 | 2 |
All | Mail Boxes | 3 | 2 |
Male Corpse | 1 | 1 | |
Magazine Shelf | 5 | 2 x6 | |
Desk | 1 | 2 | |
Filing Cabinet | 1 | 4 | |
Small Table | 1 | 4 | |
Bin | 1 | 2 | |
Office Drawers | 1 | 3 +2 | |
Shelves | 3 | 20 | |
Other | 1 | 1 | |
Purse | 1 | 3 | |
Garbage Bag | 1 | 1 | |
Kitchen | Shelves | 2 | 10 |
Plaza Store | Counter | 1 | 2 |
Library | Counter | 4 | 2 |
Bar | Shelves | 4 | 2 |
Bin | 1 | 2 | |
Clothes Store | Counter | 3 | 1 |
Motel Room | Bin | 1 | 2 |
Other | 1 | 2 | |
Empty | All | 1 | 0.3 |
Post Office Storage | All | 3 | 30 x4 |
Furniture Store | Counter | 3 | 5 |
Storage Unit | All | 3 | 2 |
Fishing Storage | Counter | 10 | 2 |
Theatre | Counter | 3 | 2 |
Theatre Kitchen | Counter | 2 | 2 |
Theatre Storage | Crate | 2 | 2 |
Corner Store | Magazine Shelf | 2 | 3 |
Houseware Store | Shelves | 3 | 3 |
Shoe Store | Counter | 3 | 1 |
Gift Storage | Crate | 3 | 3 +2 |
Shelves | 3 | 4 | |
Display Case | 3 | 4 | |
Counter | 3 | 4 | |
Toy Store | Shelves | 3 | 2 |
Electronics Store | Counter | 3 | 2 |
Shelves | 3 | 2 | |
Sewing Store | Counter | 3 | 2 |
Shelves | 3 | 2 | |
Medical | Counter | 3 | 3 |
Hall | Counter | 3 | 8 x3 |
Vehicles
Profession | Container | Rolls | Chance |
---|---|---|---|
All | Glove Box | 1 | 3 |
Car Seat | 1 | 3 | |
Post Van | Trunk | 4 | 20 |
4 | 20 | ||
4 | 20 | ||
4 | 20 |
Code
From items.txt (Project Zomboid directory/media/scripts/)
item Magazine Weight = 0.2, Type = Literature, DisplayName = Magazine, StressChange = -15, Icon = Magazine, BoredomChange = -20,