Paint: Difference between revisions
Exodus7656 (talk | contribs) m (Fixed typos; made more concise for readability.) |
(added all colour variants to infobox and "Variants" section with all item IDs, names, and icons) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{languages}} | {{languages}} | ||
{{header|The Game World|Items|type=Construction|version=Version 41|incver= | {{header|The Game World|Items|type=Construction|version=Version 41|incver=78.16}}{{Infobox drainable | ||
|display_name = Paint | |display_name = Paint | ||
|name_colour = Construction | |name_colour = Construction | ||
|name_text_colour = Construction | |name_text_colour = Construction | ||
|image = Paintanim.gif | |image = Paintanim.gif | ||
|alternate_image = PaintbucketEmpty.png | |alternate_image = Paint_Red.png | ||
| | |alternate_name = Red Paint | ||
| | |alternate_image2 = Paint_Black.png | ||
|alternate_name2 = Black Paint | |||
|alternate_image3 = Paint_Blue.png | |||
|alternate_name3 = Blue Paint | |||
|alternate_image4 = Paint_Brown.png | |||
|alternate_name4 = Brown Paint | |||
|alternate_image5 = Paint_Cyan.png | |||
|alternate_name5 = Cyan Paint | |||
|alternate_image6 = Paint_Green.png | |||
|alternate_name6 = Green Paint | |||
|alternate_image7 = Paint_Grey.png | |||
|alternate_name7 = Grey Paint | |||
|alternate_image8 = Paint_LightBlue.png | |||
|alternate_name8 = Light Blue Paint | |||
|alternate_image9 = Paint_LightBrown.png | |||
|alternate_name9 = Light Brown Paint | |||
|alternate_image10 = Paint_Orange.png | |||
|alternate_name10 = Orange Paint | |||
|alternate_image11 = Paint_Pink.png | |||
|alternate_name11 = Pink Paint | |||
|alternate_image12 = Paint_Purple.png | |||
|alternate_name12 = Purple Paint | |||
|alternate_image13 = Paint_Turquoise.png | |||
|alternate_name13 = Turquoise Paint | |||
|alternate_image14 = Paint_White.png | |||
|alternate_name14 = White Paint | |||
|alternate_image15 = Paint_Yellow.png | |||
|alternate_name15 = Yellow Paint | |||
|alternate_image16 = PaintbucketEmpty.png | |||
|alternate_name16 = Empty Paint Bucket | |||
|alternate_link16 = Empty Paint Bucket | |||
|weight = 5.0 <small>(Full)</small><br>1.0 <small>(Empty)</small> | |weight = 5.0 <small>(Full)</small><br>1.0 <small>(Empty)</small> | ||
|function = Paint [[Wooden Wall|wooden wall]] | |function = Paint [[Wooden Wall|wooden wall]] | ||
Line 21: | Line 51: | ||
== Distribution == | == Distribution == | ||
Paint is usually found in [[Containers#Crates|crates]]. | |||
==Variants== | |||
Paint can come in 15 different colours including: black, blue, brown, cyan, green, gray, light blue, light brown, orange, pink, purple, red, turquoise, white, and yellow. | Paint can come in 15 different colours including: black, blue, brown, cyan, green, gray, light blue, light brown, orange, pink, purple, red, turquoise, white, and yellow. | ||
Paint | {| class="pztable" | ||
! Icon | |||
! Name | |||
! Item ID | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Paint_Red.png|32px]] | |||
| Red Paint | |||
| {{ID|Base.PaintRed}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Paint_Black.png|32px]] | |||
| Black Paint | |||
| {{ID|Base.PaintBlack}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Paint_Blue.png|32px]] | |||
| Blue Paint | |||
| {{ID|Base.PaintBlue}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Paint_Brown.png|32px]] | |||
| Brown Paint | |||
| {{ID|Base.PaintBrown}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Paint_Cyan.png|32px]] | |||
| Cyan Paint | |||
| {{ID|Base.PaintCyan}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Paint_Green.png|32px]] | |||
| Green Paint | |||
| {{ID|Base.PaintGreen}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Paint_Grey.png|32px]] | |||
| Grey Paint | |||
| {{ID|Base.PaintGrey}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Paint_LightBlue.png|32px]] | |||
| Light Blue Paint | |||
| {{ID|Base.PaintLightBlue}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Paint_LightBrown.png|32px]] | |||
| Light Brown Paint | |||
| {{ID|Base.PaintLightBrown}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Paint_Orange.png|32px]] | |||
| Orange Paint | |||
| {{ID|Base.PaintOrange}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Paint_Pink.png|32px]] | |||
| Pink Paint | |||
| {{ID|Base.PaintPint}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Paint_Purple.png|32px]] | |||
| Purple Paint | |||
| {{ID|Base.PaintPurple}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Paint_Turquoise.png|32px]] | |||
| Turquoise Paint | |||
| {{ID|Base.PaintTurqoise}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Paint_White.png|32px]] | |||
| White Paint | |||
| {{ID|Base.PaintWhite}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Paint_Yellow.png|32px]] | |||
| Yellow Paint | |||
| {{ID|Base.PaintYellow}} | |||
|} | |||
== Code == | == Code == |
Revision as of 11:04, 11 June 2023
Paint | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||
| |||||||||
General | |||||||||
Category | Item | ||||||||
Encumbrance |
5.0 (Full) 1.0 (Empty) | ||||||||
Function | Paint wooden wall | ||||||||
Capacity | 10 units | ||||||||
Technical details | |||||||||
item ID | Base.Paint[Colour] |
Paint is a decorative item.
Usage
Used with a paint brush to paint plastered walls. One full can of paint can be used to paint up to ten walls or signs.
Once a can of paint has been used, or if the paint is poured out, it will be replaced with an empty paint bucket, which can be used to collect rain water.
Distribution
Paint is usually found in crates.
Variants
Paint can come in 15 different colours including: black, blue, brown, cyan, green, gray, light blue, light brown, orange, pink, purple, red, turquoise, white, and yellow.
Code
Empty Paint Bucket
From newitems.txt (Project Zomboid directory/media/scripts/)
Retrieved: Build 41.51
item PaintbucketEmpty { Weight = 1.0, Type = Normal, DisplayName = Empty Paint Bucket, Icon = PaintbucketEmpty, MetalValue = 20, StaticModel = Bucket, CanStoreWater = TRUE, ReplaceOnUseOn = WaterSource-WaterPaintbucket, RainFactor = 1, Tooltip = Tooltip_item_RainFromGround, EatType = Bucket, }
[Colour] Paint
From items.txt (Project Zomboid directory/media/scripts/)
Retrieved: Build 41.51
item Paint[Colour] { Weight = 5, Type = Drainable, ReplaceOnDeplete = PaintbucketEmpty, UseWhileEquipped = FALSE, UseDelta = 0.1, DisplayName = [Colour] Paint, Icon = Paint_[Colour], Tooltip = Tooltip_Paint, StaticModel = Bucket, }