Newspaper: Difference between revisions
m (Automated 'items' capitalisation) |
m (Updated distribution table) |
||
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
! colspan="4" | Containers | ! colspan="4" | Containers | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Building/Room | ! Building/Room | ||
!Container | ! Container | ||
! style="width: 3.2em;" |Rolls | ! style="width: 3.2em;" | Rolls | ||
! style="width: 3.2em;" |Chance | ! style="width: 3.2em;" | Chance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |rowspan="10"|all | ||
| [[ | |[[desk]] | ||
| 4 | |4 | ||
| | |4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[officedrawers]] | ||
|4 | |||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |||
|[[other]] | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[postbox]] | |[[postbox]] | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[shelves]] | |[[shelves]] | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[shelvesmag]] | |[[shelvesmag]] | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[shelvesmag]] | |[[shelvesmag]] | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[shelvesmag]] | |[[shelvesmag]] | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[shelvesmag]] | |[[shelvesmag]] | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[shelvesmag]] | |[[shelvesmag]] | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bathroom | |||
| [[shelves]] | |[[shelves]] | ||
| 4 | |4 | ||
| 1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="8"|bedroom | |rowspan="8"|bedroom | ||
| [[crate]] | |[[crate]] | ||
| 4 | |4 | ||
| 1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[crate]] | |[[crate]] | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[crate]] | |[[crate]] | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[crate]] | |[[crate]] | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[crate]] | |[[crate]] | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[desk]] | |[[desk]] | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[desk]] | |[[desk]] | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[sidetable]] | |[[sidetable]] | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|breakroom | |||
| [[overhead]] | |[[overhead]] | ||
| 4 | |4 | ||
| 6 | |6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|cafe | |rowspan="2"|cafe | ||
| [[shelves]] | |[[shelves]] | ||
| 4 | |4 | ||
| 1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[shelves]] | |[[shelves]] | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|carsupply | |rowspan="2"|carsupply | ||
| [[shelves]] | |[[shelves]] | ||
| 4 | |4 | ||
| 1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[shelves]] | |[[shelves]] | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6"|closet | |rowspan="6"|closet | ||
| [[crate]] | |[[crate]] | ||
| 4 | |4 | ||
| 1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[crate]] | |[[crate]] | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[crate]] | |[[crate]] | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[crate]] | |[[crate]] | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[crate]] | |[[crate]] | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[crate]] | |[[crate]] | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|empty | |||
| [[crate]] | |[[crate]] | ||
| 4 | |4 | ||
| 1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|gasstorage | |||
| [[counter]] | |[[counter]] | ||
| 4 | |4 | ||
| 1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|kitchen | |||
| [[shelves]] | |[[shelves]] | ||
| 4 | |4 | ||
| 1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4"|livingroom | |rowspan="4"|livingroom | ||
| [[shelves]] | |[[shelves]] | ||
| 4 | |4 | ||
| 1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[shelves]] | |[[shelves]] | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[sidetable]] | |[[sidetable]] | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[sidetable]] | |[[sidetable]] | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|mechanic | |||
| [[wardrobe]] | |[[wardrobe]] | ||
| 4 | |4 | ||
| 1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|office | |||
| [[desk]] | |[[desk]] | ||
| 4 | |4 | ||
| 4 | |4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5"|poststorage | |rowspan="5"|poststorage | ||
| [[metal_shelves]] | |[[metal_shelves]] | ||
| 4 | |4 | ||
| 1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[metal_shelves]] | |[[metal_shelves]] | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[metal_shelves]] | |[[metal_shelves]] | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[metal_shelves]] | |[[metal_shelves]] | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[metal_shelves]] | |[[metal_shelves]] | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|prisoncells | |||
| [[wardrobe]] | |[[wardrobe]] | ||
| 4 | |4 | ||
| 1 | |1 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:05, 20 March 2024
A newspaper is a literature item.
Usage
A newspaper helps reduce the player's boredom and stress. Once used it is effectively 'consumed' and removed from the inventory.
Fuel
It can be used as a fuel for fires, and lasts for 1 hour if done so.
Crafting
Product | XP gained | Skill(s) | Recipe | Ingredient 1 | Ingredient 2 | Ingredient 3 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Newspaper Hat |
0 XP | none | Newspaper (consumed) |
|||
Smoke Bomb |
0 XP | none | OR |
Cold Pack (consumed) |
Newspaper x2 (consumed) |
Ripped Sheets (consumed) |
Distribution
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below.
Containers | |||
---|---|---|---|
Building/Room | Container | Rolls | Chance |
all | desk | 4 | 4 |
officedrawers | 4 | 1 | |
other | 1 | 1 | |
postbox | 4 | 1 | |
shelves | 4 | 1 | |
shelvesmag | 4 | 1 | |
shelvesmag | 4 | 1 | |
shelvesmag | 4 | 2 | |
shelvesmag | 4 | 2 | |
shelvesmag | 4 | 5 | |
bathroom | shelves | 4 | 1 |
bedroom | crate | 4 | 1 |
crate | 4 | 1 | |
crate | 4 | 2 | |
crate | 4 | 2 | |
crate | 4 | 5 | |
desk | 4 | 1 | |
desk | 4 | 1 | |
sidetable | 4 | 1 | |
breakroom | overhead | 4 | 6 |
cafe | shelves | 4 | 1 |
shelves | 4 | 2 | |
carsupply | shelves | 4 | 1 |
shelves | 4 | 2 | |
closet | crate | 4 | 1 |
crate | 4 | 2 | |
crate | 4 | 1 | |
crate | 4 | 1 | |
crate | 4 | 2 | |
crate | 4 | 2 | |
empty | crate | 4 | 1 |
gasstorage | counter | 4 | 1 |
kitchen | shelves | 4 | 1 |
livingroom | shelves | 4 | 1 |
shelves | 4 | 1 | |
sidetable | 4 | 1 | |
sidetable | 4 | 1 | |
mechanic | wardrobe | 4 | 1 |
office | desk | 4 | 4 |
poststorage | metal_shelves | 4 | 1 |
metal_shelves | 4 | 1 | |
metal_shelves | 4 | 2 | |
metal_shelves | 4 | 2 | |
metal_shelves | 4 | 5 | |
prisoncells | wardrobe | 4 | 1 |
Vehicles
- Postal van in the trunk.
Code
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\items_literature.txt
item Newspaper
{
DisplayCategory = Literature,
Weight = 0.1,
Type = Literature,
DisplayName = Newspaper,
StressChange = -15,
Icon = Newspaper,
BoredomChange = -15,
StaticModel = Newspaper,
WorldStaticModel = Newspaper_Ground,
}