Lighter: Difference between revisions
m (Automated navbox update) |
m (Updated distribution table) |
||
Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
! colspan="4" | Containers | ! colspan="4" | Containers | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Building/Room | ! Building/Room | ||
!Container | ! Container | ||
! style="width: 3.2em;" |Rolls | ! style="width: 3.2em;" | Rolls | ||
! style="width: 3.2em;" |Chance | ! style="width: 3.2em;" | Chance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |rowspan="2"|all | ||
| [[ | |[[desk]] | ||
| | |4 | ||
| 4 | |4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[other]] | |||
| [[ | |1 | ||
| | |4 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |armysurplus | ||
| [[counter]] | |[[counter]] | ||
| 4 | |4 | ||
| 1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |bar | ||
| [[ | |[[counter]] | ||
| 4 | |4 | ||
| | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[desk]] | |rowspan="2"|bedroom | ||
|[[desk]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |4 | ||
|- | |||
|[[desk]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|conveniencestore | |rowspan="2"|conveniencestore | ||
| [[shelves]] | |[[shelves]] | ||
| 4 | |4 | ||
| 1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[shelves]] | |[[shelves]] | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|drugshack | |||
| [[counter]] | |[[counter]] | ||
| 4 | |4 | ||
| 4 | |4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|empty | |||
| [[crate]] | |[[crate]] | ||
| 4 | |4 | ||
| 4 | |4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|gasstorage | |rowspan="2"|gasstorage | ||
| [[counter]] | |[[counter]] | ||
| 4 | |4 | ||
| 4 | |4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[crate]] | |[[crate]] | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|kitchen | |||
| [[counter]] | |[[counter]] | ||
| 4 | |4 | ||
| 4 | |4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|office | |||
| [[desk]] | |[[desk]] | ||
| 4 | |4 | ||
| 4 | |4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|prisoncells | |||
| [[wardrobe]] | |[[wardrobe]] | ||
| 4 | |4 | ||
| 4 | |4 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:52, 20 March 2024
A lighter is a drainable item with various uses.
Usage
A lighter can be used to light candles, Molotov cocktails, cigarettes, campfires, or antique ovens, burn corpses, or as a light source. In order to use a Molotov, a lighter must be equipped in the secondary slot of the inventory. Corpses can be burnt if a lighter is in the primary slot and a gas can is in the secondary slot.
Light source
The light provided by a lighter is inferior to that of a flashlight, but will provide a ring of light around the player. If a flashlight isn't in the player's inventory, pressing the 'F' key (default) will equip a lighter and turn it on. Once equipped, pressing F will turn it on or off.
Crafting
Product | XP gained | Skill(s) | Recipe | Ingredient 1 | Ingredient 2 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lit Candle |
0 XP | none | Candle (consumed) |
Distribution
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below.
Containers | |||
---|---|---|---|
Building/Room | Container | Rolls | Chance |
all | desk | 4 | 4 |
other | 1 | 4 | |
armysurplus | counter | 4 | 1 |
bar | counter | 4 | 1 |
bedroom | desk | 4 | 4 |
desk | 4 | 4 | |
conveniencestore | shelves | 4 | 1 |
shelves | 4 | 2 | |
drugshack | counter | 4 | 4 |
empty | crate | 4 | 4 |
gasstorage | counter | 4 | 4 |
crate | 4 | 1 | |
kitchen | counter | 4 | 4 |
office | desk | 4 | 4 |
prisoncells | wardrobe | 4 | 4 |
Vehicles
Profession | Container | Rolls | Chance |
---|---|---|---|
All | Glove Box | 1 | 5 |
Car Seat | 1 | 1 |
Trivia
- The icon has similarities to that of a Zippo lighter which is a popular lighter in the U.S.A and founded in Pennsylvania. It became increasingly popular during World War II and the Vietnam War.
Code
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\items.txt
item Lighter
{
DisplayCategory = LightSource,
LightDistance = 2,
Weight = 0.1,
Type = Drainable,
UseWhileEquipped = TRUE,
TorchCone = FALSE,
LightStrength = 0.4,
DisplayName = Lighter,
ActivatedItem = TRUE,
Icon = Lighter,
MetalValue = 1,
cantBeConsolided = TRUE,
StaticModel = Zippo,
WorldStaticModel = ZippoGround,
ticksPerEquipUse = 110,
Tags = StartFire,
}
History
Alpha | |
---|---|
RC 2.9 | Added to the game |
2.9.9.17 Build 23 |
All light sources are a bit stronger |
Build 28 | Burn zombie corpses ! It'll need some petrol and a lighter/matches. |
Build 35 | Bug Fix: lighter can't be consolidated |