Dixie Highway: Difference between revisions
(added businesses and see also) |
m (→See also: add see also) |
||
(48 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Header|Project Zomboid|World|Locations}} | ||
{{ | {{Page version|41.78.16}} | ||
{{ | {{Infobox region | ||
| name | |name=Dixie Highway - Route 31W | ||
|image=US 31W.png | |||
|image_size=160px | |||
| image | |image_caption=Route 31W | ||
| image_size | |type=Road | ||
| image_caption | |start=[[Louisville]] | ||
| type | |end=[[Fort Knox]] | ||
| start | |state=Kentucky | ||
| end | |country=United States of America | ||
| state | |coordinates=11533x8777 | ||
| country | |map=DixieHwy map.png | ||
| coordinates | |map_size=294px | ||
| map | |map_caption=Map location (red). | ||
| map_size | }} | ||
| map_caption | {{Quote|text=Good morning. This is NNR. Our reporter is on Route 31W south of Louisville. Al. Al can you hear me?|author=[[NNR Radio|NNR Radio network]]}} | ||
}}{{ | '''Dixie Highway''' or '''Dixie Hwy''', also known as '''Route 31W''', is a major road in [[Project Zomboid]], and the only one mentioned in-game. The highway runs through the center of [[Knox Country]], starting at the [[Louisville Border Camp]], running down through [[Valley Station]], over a bridge and past [[West Point]], down through a small intersection and then going past [[Dixie Mobile Park]], heading down through [[Muldraugh]] and then continues going down close to [[March Ridge]] in the south before leaving the map. | ||
'''Dixie Hwy''', also known as '''Route 31W''', is a major road in [[Project Zomboid]], and the only one mentioned in-game. | |||
==Overview== | |||
The Dixie Highway is a large highway that covers a large portion of the map, cutting through or coming close to most major locations in the game,as well as having a large amount of room to swerve to dodge obstacles, allowing for cars to travel at great speeds in mainly open road conditions. The only parts of the road to worry about is the bridge near West Point, which is covered in car wrecks, and where the road cuts through Muldraugh, where it is often heavily populated by zombies. While the road itself contains almost nothing of value other than car parts, it borders a lot of locations that serve as great locations to loot. | |||
Getting to and from the highway is relatively easy from all locations. The highway is next to or goes through all locations but [[Riverside]], [[Fallas Lake]] and [[Rosewood]], but getting to these locations from the highway is still straightforward.To get to Riverside, you can enter West Point and follow the Ohio River from there, and to get to Rosewood you can simply go to the large intersection near the bottom of Muldraugh and follow the unnamed highway until you can enter the top of the town. Fallas lake is the hardest location to get to, but you can use the road that goes near the Muldraugh construction site and follow it until you reach the bottom of the town. | |||
==Businesses and landmarks== | |||
While most of the locations don't lie on the actual highway, they are very close and can be seen from the highway or accessed extremely easily. | |||
===Valley Station=== | ===Valley Station=== | ||
{| class="wikitable theme-red sortable" style="width: 50%;" | |||
! style="width: 40%;" | Business | |||
! style="width: 20%; text-align: center;" | Type | |||
! class="unsortable" style="width: 30%;" | Coordinates | |||
|- | |||
| Bus station | |||
| Transportation | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#12731x5770 12731x5770]</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Diner]] | |||
| Restaurant | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#12740x5713 12740x5713]</span> | |||
|- | |||
| Small convenience store | |||
| Convenience store | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#12625x5326 12625x5326]</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ruby Gas]] | |||
| Gas station | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#12738x5039 12738x5039]</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Beer and Liquor]] | |||
| Liquor store | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#12717x5060 12717x5060]</span> | |||
|} | |||
===West Point=== | ===West Point=== | ||
{| class="wikitable theme-red sortable" style="width: 50%;" | |||
! style="width: 40%;" | Business | |||
! style="width: 20%; text-align: center;" | Type | |||
! class="unsortable" style="width: 30%;" | Coordinates | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fossoil]] | |||
| Gas station | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#12070x7142 12070x7142]</span> | |||
|} | |||
===Dixie=== | ===Dixie=== | ||
{| class="wikitable theme-red sortable" style="width: 50%;" | |||
! style="width: 40%;" | Business | |||
! style="width: 20%; text-align: center;" | Type | |||
! class="unsortable" style="width: 30%;" | Coordinates | |||
|- | |||
| [[Barg-N-Clothes]] | |||
| Clothing | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#11599x8259 11599x8259]</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Diner]] | |||
| Restaurant | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#11462x8809 11462x8809]</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Food Market]] | |||
| Grocery store | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#11662x8793 11662x8793]</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gas station]] | |||
| Gas station | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#11506x8840 11506x8840 ]</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gas 2 Go]] | |||
| Gas station | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#11592x8306 11592x8306 ]</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Coin Op Laundromat]] | |||
| Laundromat | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#11681x8822 11681x8822 ]</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Nolan's Used Cars]] | |||
| Car dealership | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#11687x8367 11687x8367 ]</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Spiffo's]] | |||
| Restaurant | |||
|<span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#11663x8302 11663x8302]</span> | |||
|} | |||
===Muldraugh=== | ===Muldraugh=== | ||
{| class="wikitable theme-red sortable" style="width: 40%;" | |||
! style="width: 40%;" | Business | |||
! style="width: 20%; text-align: center;" | Type | |||
! class="unsortable" style="width: 30%;" | Coordinates | |||
|- | |||
| [[Buffet]] | |||
| Restaurant | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#10629x9441 10629x9441]</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Burgers]] | |||
| Fast food | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#10608x9475 10608x9475]</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cafe]] | |||
| Restaurant | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#10649x9928 10649x9928]</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Diner]] | |||
| Restaurant | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#10619x10561 10619x10561]</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jay’s Chicken]] | |||
| Fast food | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#10618x9566 10618x9566]</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pile o' Crepe]] | |||
| Restaurant | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#10621x9511 10621x9511]</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pizza Whirled]] | |||
| Restaurant | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#10606x10111 10606x10111]</span> | |||
|- | |||
| Restaurant | |||
| Restaurant | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#10620x10528 10620x10528]</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Smokey’s Saloon & Restaurant]] | |||
| Restaurant | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#10621x9224 10621x9224]</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Spiffo’s]] | |||
| Fast food | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#10623x9651 10623x9651]</span> | |||
|- | |||
| Soup Kitchen | |||
| Restaurant | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#10610x10304 10610x10304]</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sunstar Motel]] | |||
| Hotel/motel | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#10628x9815 10628x9815]</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Adult Education Center]] | |||
| Education | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#10646x9905 10646x9905]</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bail Bonds]] | |||
| Law firm | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#10629x10138 10629x10138]</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Legal Services]] | |||
| Law firm | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#10626x10156 10626x10156]</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Knox Bank]] | |||
| Bank | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#10629x9697 10629x9697]</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Muldraugh Elementary]] | |||
| Education | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#10618x9968 10618x9968]</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[ValuInsurance]] | |||
| Office/insurance | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#10628x10132 10628x10132]</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bakery]] | |||
| Bakery | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#10619x9609 10619x9609]</span> | |||
|- | |||
| Book store | |||
| Book store | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#10611x10366 10611x10366]</span> | |||
|- | |||
| Clothing store | |||
| Clothing store | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#10611x10375 10611x10375]</span><br><span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#10611x10331 10611x10331]</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Conven-U-Mart]] | |||
| Convenience store | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#10623x9906 10623x9906]</span> | |||
|- | |||
| Household appliance store | |||
| Electronics store | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#10612x9883 10612x9883]</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Family Fashion]] | |||
| Clothing store | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#10613x9440 10613x9440]</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Genteel-y Used]] | |||
| Clothing store | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#10631x9905 10631x9905]</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Liquorty-Split]] | |||
| Liquor Store | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#10612x9906 10612x9906]</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hit Vids!]] | |||
| Video rental store | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#10609x10452 10609x10452]</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Zippee Market]] | |||
| Convenience store | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#10605x9613 10605x9613]</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Auto shop (Muldraugh)]] | |||
| Vehicle repair | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#10606x9406 10606x9406]</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Coin Op Laundromat]] | |||
| Laundromat | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#10608x9469 10608x9469]</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fossoil]] | |||
| Gas station | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#10625x9762 10625x9762]</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gas 2 Go]] | |||
| Gas station | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#10663x10625 10663x10625]</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mass-Genfac Co.]] | |||
| Storage | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#10617x9313 10617x9313]</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Secure Storage]] | |||
| Storage | |||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://map.projectzomboid.com/#10615x9376 10615x9376]</span> | |||
|} | |||
==Influence== | ==Influence== | ||
[[ | [[Wikipedia:U.S. Route 31W|Dixie Highway]] is based off of its real-world counterpart of the same name and location. It begins in [[Wikipedia:Louisville,_Kentucky|Louisville, KY]] in the north, and ends at [[Wikipedia:Nashville, Tennessee|Nashville, TN]]. | ||
==See also== | ==See also== | ||
*[[ | *[[Dixie Mobile Park]] | ||
{{ | {{Navbox regions}} |
Latest revision as of 11:09, 28 April 2024
Dixie Highway or Dixie Hwy, also known as Route 31W, is a major road in Project Zomboid, and the only one mentioned in-game. The highway runs through the center of Knox Country, starting at the Louisville border camp, running down through Valley Station, over a bridge and past West Point, down through a small intersection and then going past Dixie Mobile Park, heading down through Muldraugh and then continues going down close to March Ridge in the south before leaving the map.
Overview
The Dixie Highway is a large highway that covers a large portion of the map, cutting through or coming close to most major locations in the game,as well as having a large amount of room to swerve to dodge obstacles, allowing for cars to travel at great speeds in mainly open road conditions. The only parts of the road to worry about is the bridge near West Point, which is covered in car wrecks, and where the road cuts through Muldraugh, where it is often heavily populated by zombies. While the road itself contains almost nothing of value other than car parts, it borders a lot of locations that serve as great locations to loot.
Getting to and from the highway is relatively easy from all locations. The highway is next to or goes through all locations but Riverside, Fallas Lake and Rosewood, but getting to these locations from the highway is still straightforward.To get to Riverside, you can enter West Point and follow the Ohio River from there, and to get to Rosewood you can simply go to the large intersection near the bottom of Muldraugh and follow the unnamed highway until you can enter the top of the town. Fallas lake is the hardest location to get to, but you can use the road that goes near the Muldraugh construction site and follow it until you reach the bottom of the town.
Businesses and landmarks
While most of the locations don't lie on the actual highway, they are very close and can be seen from the highway or accessed extremely easily.
Valley Station
Business | Type | Coordinates |
---|---|---|
Bus station | Transportation | 12731x5770 |
Diner | Restaurant | 12740x5713 |
Small convenience store | Convenience store | 12625x5326 |
Ruby Gas | Gas station | 12738x5039 |
Beer and Liquor | Liquor store | 12717x5060 |
West Point
Business | Type | Coordinates |
---|---|---|
Fossoil | Gas station | 12070x7142 |
Dixie
Business | Type | Coordinates |
---|---|---|
Barg-N-Clothes | Clothing | 11599x8259 |
Diner | Restaurant | 11462x8809 |
Food Market | Grocery store | 11662x8793 |
Gas station | Gas station | 11506x8840 |
Gas 2 Go | Gas station | 11592x8306 |
Coin Op Laundromat | Laundromat | 11681x8822 |
Nolan's Used Cars | Car dealership | 11687x8367 |
Spiffo's | Restaurant | 11663x8302 |
Muldraugh
Influence
Dixie Highway is based off of its real-world counterpart of the same name and location. It begins in Louisville, KY in the north, and ends at Nashville, TN.