Book: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m (Automated Formatting) |
||
(23 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Header|Project Zomboid|Items|Literature}} | ||
{{ | {{Page version|41.50}} | ||
| | {{Infobox item | ||
| | |name=Book | ||
| | |model=Book_Model.png | ||
| | |icon=Book.png | ||
|icon_name=Book | |||
|category=Literature | |category=Literature | ||
|weight=0.5 | |weight=0.5 | ||
Line 11: | Line 12: | ||
|boredom_change=-50 | |boredom_change=-50 | ||
|stress_change=-40 | |stress_change=-40 | ||
| | |item_id=Base.Book | ||
}}{{About|the consumable item affecting the player's mood|books that increase experience gain|Skill | }} | ||
A '''book''' is an [[item]] designed to relieve [[ | {{About|the consumable item affecting the player's mood|books that increase experience gain|Skill books}} | ||
A '''book''' is an [[Items|item]] designed to relieve [[Unhappiness|unhappiness]], [[Stress|stress]], and [[Boredom|boredom]] when the [[player]] character is seriously struggling with the [[Knox Event]]. Unlike [[skill books]], these books are ''consumed'' once they're read, and therefore are removed from the player's inventory. A book can also be used as a fuel for particular [[heat source]]s, and lasts for 15 minutes if done so. | |||
==Distribution== | ==Distribution== | ||
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | |||
{| class=" | |||
! colspan=4 | | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed wikitable theme-red" data-expandtext="{{int:show}}" data-collapsetext="{{int:hide}}" style="text-align:center; min-width:24em;" | ||
! colspan="4" | Containers | |||
|- | |||
! Building/Room | |||
! Container | |||
! style="width: 3.2em;" | Rolls | |||
! style="width: 3.2em;" | Chance | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3"|all | |||
|[[locker]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[other]] | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|artstore | |||
|[[counter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|bathroom | |||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="5"|bedroom | |||
|[[crate]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[crate]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[crate]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[crate]] | |||
|[[ | |4 | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[crate]] | |||
|[[ | |4 | ||
|5 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2"|bookstore | |||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="2"|camping | |||
|[[ | |[[counter]] | ||
|4 | |||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |||
|[[counter]] | |||
|4 | |4 | ||
|1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="2"|carsupply | |||
|[[ | |[[shelves]] | ||
|4 | |||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|4 | |4 | ||
|2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="4"|classroom | |||
|[[ | |[[counter]] | ||
|4 | |||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[counter]] | |||
|[[ | |4 | ||
| | |2 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[desk]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[metal_shelves]] | |||
|[[ | |4 | ||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3"|daycare | |||
|[[desk]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |||
|[[metal_shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[metal_shelves]] | |||
|[[ | |4 | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |empty | ||
|[[ | |[[crate]] | ||
| | |4 | ||
| | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rowspan="2"|hall | ||
|[[ | |[[locker]] | ||
|4 | |||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |||
|[[locker]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |kitchen | ||
|[[ | |[[shelves]] | ||
|4 | |||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rowspan="4"|library | ||
|[[ | |[[shelves]] | ||
|4 | |||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
| | |2 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|[[ | |||
|4 | |4 | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rowspan="4"|livingroom | ||
|[[ | |[[shelves]] | ||
| | |4 | ||
| | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|[[ | |4 | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[shelves]] | ||
|[[ | |4 | ||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rowspan="4"|medical | ||
|[[ | |[[shelves]] | ||
| | |4 | ||
| | |1 | ||
|- | |||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|[[ | |4 | ||
| | |2 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|[[ | |4 | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |office | ||
|[[ | |[[counter]] | ||
| | |4 | ||
| | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rowspan="4"|poststorage | ||
|[[ | |[[metal_shelves]] | ||
| | |4 | ||
| | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[metal_shelves]] | |||
|[[ | |4 | ||
| | |1 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[metal_shelves]] | |||
|[[ | |4 | ||
| | |2 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[metal_shelves]] | |||
|[[ | |4 | ||
| | |2 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="3"|toolstore | |||
|[[ | |[[counter]] | ||
| | |4 | ||
| | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[counter]] | |||
|[[ | |4 | ||
| | |1 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[counter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Vehicles=== | ===Vehicles=== | ||
{| class=" | {| class="wikitable theme-red mw-collapsible" style="text-align:center; width:400px;" | ||
! colspan=4 | | ! colspan=4 | | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Profession | !Profession | ||
Line 184: | Line 251: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Code == | ==Code== | ||
{{CodeBox | |||
| {{CodeSnip | |||
| lang = java | |||
| line = true | |||
Weight | | start = 5 | ||
Type | | source = items_literature.txt | ||
UnhappyChange = -40, | | retrieved = true | ||
DisplayName = Book, | | version = 41.78.16 | ||
StressChange = -40, | | code = | ||
Icon | item Book | ||
BoredomChange = -50, | { | ||
StaticModel | DisplayCategory = Literature, | ||
Weight = 0.5, | |||
Type = Literature, | |||
UnhappyChange = -40, | |||
DisplayName = Book, | |||
StressChange = -40, | |||
Icon = Book, | |||
BoredomChange = -50, | |||
StaticModel = Book, | |||
WorldStaticModel = BookClosedGround, | |||
} | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
==See also== | ==See also== | ||
Line 203: | Line 282: | ||
*[[Newspaper]] | *[[Newspaper]] | ||
{{Navbox literature}} | {{Navbox items|literature}} |
Revision as of 06:40, 14 April 2024
- This article is about the consumable item affecting the player's mood. For books that increase experience gain, see Skill books.
A book is an item designed to relieve unhappiness, stress, and boredom when the player character is seriously struggling with the Knox Event. Unlike skill books, these books are consumed once they're read, and therefore are removed from the player's inventory. A book can also be used as a fuel for particular heat sources, and lasts for 15 minutes if done so.
Distribution
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below.
Containers | |||
---|---|---|---|
Building/Room | Container | Rolls | Chance |
all | locker | 4 | 1 |
other | 1 | 1 | |
shelves | 4 | 1 | |
artstore | counter | 4 | 1 |
bathroom | shelves | 4 | 1 |
bedroom | crate | 4 | 1 |
crate | 4 | 1 | |
crate | 4 | 2 | |
crate | 4 | 2 | |
crate | 4 | 5 | |
bookstore | shelves | 4 | 1 |
shelves | 4 | 2 | |
camping | counter | 4 | 1 |
counter | 4 | 1 | |
carsupply | shelves | 4 | 1 |
shelves | 4 | 2 | |
classroom | counter | 4 | 1 |
counter | 4 | 2 | |
desk | 4 | 1 | |
metal_shelves | 4 | 1 | |
daycare | desk | 4 | 1 |
metal_shelves | 4 | 1 | |
metal_shelves | 4 | 2 | |
empty | crate | 4 | 1 |
hall | locker | 4 | 1 |
locker | 4 | 2 | |
kitchen | shelves | 4 | 1 |
library | shelves | 4 | 1 |
shelves | 4 | 1 | |
shelves | 4 | 2 | |
shelves | 4 | 2 | |
livingroom | shelves | 4 | 1 |
shelves | 4 | 2 | |
shelves | 4 | 1 | |
shelves | 4 | 2 | |
medical | shelves | 4 | 1 |
shelves | 4 | 1 | |
shelves | 4 | 2 | |
shelves | 4 | 2 | |
office | counter | 4 | 1 |
poststorage | metal_shelves | 4 | 1 |
metal_shelves | 4 | 1 | |
metal_shelves | 4 | 2 | |
metal_shelves | 4 | 2 | |
toolstore | counter | 4 | 1 |
counter | 4 | 1 | |
counter | 4 | 2 |
Vehicles
Profession | Container | Rolls | Chance |
---|---|---|---|
Post Van | Trunk | 4 | 10 |
Code
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\items_literature.txt
item Book
{
DisplayCategory = Literature,
Weight = 0.5,
Type = Literature,
UnhappyChange = -40,
DisplayName = Book,
StressChange = -40,
Icon = Book,
BoredomChange = -50,
StaticModel = Book,
WorldStaticModel = BookClosedGround,
}