Adhesive Tape: Difference between revisions
m (Change link) |
m (Automated Formatting) |
||
(20 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Header|Project Zomboid|Items|Materials|Repair materials}} | ||
{{ | {{Page version|41.78.16}} | ||
{{Infobox item | {{Infobox item | ||
| | |name=Adhesive Tape | ||
|model = AdhesiveTape_Model.png | |model=AdhesiveTape_Model.png | ||
|icon=Scotchtape.png | |icon=Scotchtape.png | ||
|icon_name=Adhesive Tape | |icon_name=Adhesive Tape | ||
|category=Material | |category=Material | ||
|weight = 0.1 | |weight=0.1 | ||
|function=Fix [[weapons]] | |function=Fix [[weapons]] | ||
| | |item_id=Base.Scotchtape | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Adhesive tape''', or | '''Adhesive tape''', or ''scotch tape'' is a repair material. | ||
==Usage== | ==Usage== | ||
Adhesive tape is used to [[ | Adhesive tape is used to [[durability]] to an useable state. It is usually an inferior material to [[Duct Tape|duct tape]] or [[Wood Glue|wood glue]], but is better than nothing. Using Adhesive tape does not require any skill in carpentry to use. | ||
Adhesive tape is a single-use item and can be used only once and the roll will run out. It can repair up to 10% durability for the first use on a weapon. Note that this percentage decreases with every repair. | Adhesive tape is a single-use item and can be used only once and the roll will run out. It can repair up to 10% durability for the first use on a weapon. Note that this percentage decreases with every repair. | ||
===Amount of adhesive tape used per repair=== | ===Amount of adhesive tape used per repair=== | ||
A roll of adhesive tape only provides 1 use. Multiple rolls will be needed per repair. | A roll of adhesive tape only provides 1 use. Multiple rolls will be needed per repair. | ||
{| class=" | {| class="wikitable theme-red" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 2 Uses !! 3 Uses !! 4 Uses | ! 2 Uses !! 3 Uses !! 4 Uses | ||
Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
| || [[Club Hammer]] || [[Garden Fork]] | | || [[Club Hammer]] || [[Garden Fork]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || [[Broom]] || [[Spear]] | | || [[Broom]] || [[Crafted Spear]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || [[Electric Guitar]] || [[Canoe Paddle]] | | || [[Electric Guitar]] || [[Canoe Paddle]] | ||
Line 65: | Line 65: | ||
==Distribution== | ==Distribution== | ||
Adhesive tape can be found in desks, cupboards, storage crates, and sheds. It can also be found in the glove boxes of vehicles. | The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed wikitable theme-red" data-expandtext="{{int:show}}" data-collapsetext="{{int:hide}}" style="text-align:center; min-width:24em;" | |||
! colspan="4" | Containers | |||
|- | |||
! Building/Room | |||
! Container | |||
! style="width: 3.2em;" | Rolls | |||
! style="width: 3.2em;" | Chance | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="4"|all | |||
|[[desk]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[filingcabinet]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[officedrawers]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[other]] | |||
|1 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2"|artstore | |||
|[[counter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3"|bedroom | |||
|[[crate]] | |||
|1 | |||
|0.2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[desk]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[desk]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|bookstore | |||
|[[counter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|8 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3"|classroom | |||
|[[counter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[desk]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[metal_shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|closet | |||
|[[crate]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3"|daycare | |||
|[[counter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[desk]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[metal_shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|empty | |||
|[[crate]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|garagestorage | |||
|[[crate]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|generalstore | |||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2"|kitchen | |||
|[[counter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|livingroom | |||
|[[sidetable]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3"|office | |||
|[[counter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[desk]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[metal_shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|post | |||
|[[counter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|toolstore | |||
|[[counter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|} | |||
Adhesive tape can be found in desks, cupboards, storage crates, and sheds. It can also be found in the glove boxes of vehicles. | |||
==Code== | ==Code== | ||
{{CodeBox |{{CodeSnip | {{CodeBox |{{CodeSnip | ||
|lang=java |line=true |start=1464 |source=newitems.txt | | lang = java | ||
|retrieved=true |version=41 | | line = true | ||
|code= | | start = 1464 | ||
| source = newitems.txt | |||
| retrieved = true | |||
| version = 41.78.16 | |||
| code = | |||
item Scotchtape | |||
{ | { | ||
DisplayCategory = Material, | DisplayCategory = Material, | ||
Line 90: | Line 232: | ||
*[[Wood Glue]] | *[[Wood Glue]] | ||
*[[Durability]] | *[[Durability]] | ||
{{Navbox items|household}} | |||
[[Category: | [[Category:Materials]] |
Revision as of 06:04, 14 April 2024
Adhesive tape, or scotch tape is a repair material.
Usage
Adhesive tape is used to durability to an useable state. It is usually an inferior material to duct tape or wood glue, but is better than nothing. Using Adhesive tape does not require any skill in carpentry to use.
Adhesive tape is a single-use item and can be used only once and the roll will run out. It can repair up to 10% durability for the first use on a weapon. Note that this percentage decreases with every repair.
Amount of adhesive tape used per repair
A roll of adhesive tape only provides 1 use. Multiple rolls will be needed per repair.
Distribution
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below.
Containers | |||
---|---|---|---|
Building/Room | Container | Rolls | Chance |
all | desk | 4 | 4 |
filingcabinet | 4 | 4 | |
officedrawers | 4 | 4 | |
other | 1 | 4 | |
artstore | counter | 4 | 4 |
shelves | 4 | 1 | |
bedroom | crate | 1 | 0.2 |
desk | 4 | 4 | |
desk | 4 | 4 | |
bookstore | counter | 4 | 8 |
classroom | counter | 4 | 4 |
desk | 4 | 4 | |
metal_shelves | 4 | 4 | |
closet | crate | 4 | 4 |
daycare | counter | 4 | 4 |
desk | 4 | 4 | |
metal_shelves | 4 | 4 | |
empty | crate | 4 | 4 |
garagestorage | crate | 4 | 4 |
generalstore | shelves | 4 | 4 |
kitchen | counter | 4 | 4 |
shelves | 4 | 4 | |
livingroom | sidetable | 4 | 4 |
office | counter | 4 | 4 |
desk | 4 | 4 | |
metal_shelves | 4 | 4 | |
post | counter | 4 | 4 |
toolstore | counter | 4 | 1 |
Adhesive tape can be found in desks, cupboards, storage crates, and sheds. It can also be found in the glove boxes of vehicles.
Code
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\newitems.txt
item Scotchtape
{
DisplayCategory = Material,
Type = Normal,
DisplayName = Adhesive Tape,
Icon = Scotchtape,
Weight = 0.1,
Tooltip = Tooltip_FixItems,
SurvivalGear = TRUE,
WorldStaticModel = Scotchtape,
}