Adhesive Tape: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m (Automated Formatting) |
||
(32 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Header|Project Zomboid|Items|Materials|Repair materials}} | |||
{{ | {{Page version|41.78.16}} | ||
{{ | {{Infobox item | ||
{{Infobox | |name=Adhesive Tape | ||
| | |model=AdhesiveTape_Model.png | ||
| | |icon=Scotchtape.png | ||
| | |icon_name=Adhesive Tape | ||
| | |category=Material | ||
|weight = 0.1 | |weight=0.1 | ||
| | |function=Fix [[weapons]] | ||
| | |item_id=Base.Scotchtape | ||
}} | }} | ||
Adhesive | '''Adhesive tape''', or ''scotch tape'' is a repair material. | ||
Adhesive tape is | ==Usage== | ||
Adhesive tape is used to [[durability]] to an useable state. It is usually an inferior material to [[Duct Tape|duct tape]] or [[Wood Glue|wood glue]], but is better than nothing. Using Adhesive tape does not require any skill in carpentry to use. | |||
=== Amount of | Adhesive tape is a single-use item and can be used only once and the roll will run out. It can repair up to 10% durability for the first use on a weapon. Note that this percentage decreases with every repair. | ||
===Amount of adhesive tape used per repair=== | |||
A roll of adhesive tape only provides 1 use. Multiple rolls will be needed per repair. | A roll of adhesive tape only provides 1 use. Multiple rolls will be needed per repair. | ||
4 | {| class="wikitable theme-red" | ||
|- | |||
2 | ! 2 Uses !! 3 Uses !! 4 Uses | ||
|- | |||
| [[Kitchen Knife]] || [[Wooden Mallet]] || [[Wood Axe]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hunting Knife]] || [[Violin]] || [[Spiked Baseball Bat]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hand Fork]] || [[Trumpet]] || [[Snow Shovel]] | |||
|- | |||
| || [[Tennis Racket]] || [[Sledgehammer]] | |||
|- | |||
| || [[Saxophone]] || [[Shovel]] | |||
|- | |||
| || [[Rolling Pin]] || [[Pickaxe]] | |||
|- | |||
| || [[Machete]] || [[Ice Hockey Stick]] | |||
|- | |||
| || [[Hammer]] || [[Hockey Stick]] | |||
|- | |||
| || [[Griddle Pan]] || [[Hand Axe]] | |||
|- | |||
| || [[Golf Club]] || [[Garden Hoe]] | |||
|- | |||
| || [[Frying Pan]] || [[Garden Hoe]] | |||
|- | |||
| || [[Club Hammer]] || [[Garden Fork]] | |||
|- | |||
| || [[Broom]] || [[Crafted Spear]] | |||
|- | |||
| || [[Electric Guitar]] || [[Canoe Paddle]] | |||
|- | |||
| || [[Electric Bass]] || [[Canoe Paddle - Double-bladed]] | |||
|- | |||
| || [[Banjo]] || [[Baseball Bat]] | |||
|- | |||
| || [[Ball-peen Hammer]] || [[Axe]] | |||
|- | |||
| || [[Badminton Racket]] | |||
|- | |||
| || [[Acoustic Guitar]] | |||
|} | |||
==Distribution== | |||
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed wikitable theme-red" data-expandtext="{{int:show}}" data-collapsetext="{{int:hide}}" style="text-align:center; min-width:24em;" | |||
! colspan="4" | Containers | |||
|- | |||
! Building/Room | |||
! Container | |||
! style="width: 3.2em;" | Rolls | |||
! style="width: 3.2em;" | Chance | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="4"|all | |||
|[[desk]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[filingcabinet]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[officedrawers]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[other]] | |||
|1 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2"|artstore | |||
|[[counter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3"|bedroom | |||
|[[crate]] | |||
|1 | |||
|0.2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[desk]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[desk]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|bookstore | |||
|[[counter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|8 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3"|classroom | |||
|[[counter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[desk]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[metal_shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|closet | |||
|[[crate]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3"|daycare | |||
|[[counter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[desk]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[metal_shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|empty | |||
|[[crate]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|garagestorage | |||
|[[crate]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|generalstore | |||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2"|kitchen | |||
|[[counter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|livingroom | |||
|[[sidetable]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3"|office | |||
|[[counter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[desk]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[metal_shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|post | |||
|[[counter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|toolstore | |||
|[[counter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|} | |||
Adhesive tape can be found in desks, cupboards, storage crates, and sheds. It can also be found in the glove boxes of vehicles. | |||
==Code== | ==Code== | ||
{{CodeBox |{{CodeSnip | |||
| lang = java | |||
| line = true | |||
| start = 1464 | |||
| source = newitems.txt | |||
| retrieved = true | |||
| version = 41.78.16 | |||
| code = | |||
item Scotchtape | |||
{ | { | ||
DisplayCategory = Material, | |||
Type = Normal, | Type = Normal, | ||
DisplayName = Adhesive Tape, | DisplayName = Adhesive Tape, | ||
Line 36: | Line 223: | ||
Tooltip = Tooltip_FixItems, | Tooltip = Tooltip_FixItems, | ||
SurvivalGear = TRUE, | SurvivalGear = TRUE, | ||
} | WorldStaticModel = Scotchtape, | ||
} | |||
}}}} | |||
==See | ==See also== | ||
* [[Duct Tape]] | *[[Duct Tape]] | ||
* [[Glue]] | *[[Glue]] | ||
* [[Wood Glue]] | *[[Wood Glue]] | ||
* [[ | *[[Durability]] | ||
{{Navbox items|household}} | |||
[[Category: | [[Category:Materials]] |
Revision as of 06:04, 14 April 2024
Adhesive tape, or scotch tape is a repair material.
Usage
Adhesive tape is used to durability to an useable state. It is usually an inferior material to duct tape or wood glue, but is better than nothing. Using Adhesive tape does not require any skill in carpentry to use.
Adhesive tape is a single-use item and can be used only once and the roll will run out. It can repair up to 10% durability for the first use on a weapon. Note that this percentage decreases with every repair.
Amount of adhesive tape used per repair
A roll of adhesive tape only provides 1 use. Multiple rolls will be needed per repair.
Distribution
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below.
Containers | |||
---|---|---|---|
Building/Room | Container | Rolls | Chance |
all | desk | 4 | 4 |
filingcabinet | 4 | 4 | |
officedrawers | 4 | 4 | |
other | 1 | 4 | |
artstore | counter | 4 | 4 |
shelves | 4 | 1 | |
bedroom | crate | 1 | 0.2 |
desk | 4 | 4 | |
desk | 4 | 4 | |
bookstore | counter | 4 | 8 |
classroom | counter | 4 | 4 |
desk | 4 | 4 | |
metal_shelves | 4 | 4 | |
closet | crate | 4 | 4 |
daycare | counter | 4 | 4 |
desk | 4 | 4 | |
metal_shelves | 4 | 4 | |
empty | crate | 4 | 4 |
garagestorage | crate | 4 | 4 |
generalstore | shelves | 4 | 4 |
kitchen | counter | 4 | 4 |
shelves | 4 | 4 | |
livingroom | sidetable | 4 | 4 |
office | counter | 4 | 4 |
desk | 4 | 4 | |
metal_shelves | 4 | 4 | |
post | counter | 4 | 4 |
toolstore | counter | 4 | 1 |
Adhesive tape can be found in desks, cupboards, storage crates, and sheds. It can also be found in the glove boxes of vehicles.
Code
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\newitems.txt
item Scotchtape
{
DisplayCategory = Material,
Type = Normal,
DisplayName = Adhesive Tape,
Icon = Scotchtape,
Weight = 0.1,
Tooltip = Tooltip_FixItems,
SurvivalGear = TRUE,
WorldStaticModel = Scotchtape,
}