Alcohol Wipes: Difference between revisions
m (Automated header update.) |
m (Distribution table update) |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
{{Infobox item | {{Infobox item | ||
|name=Alcohol Wipes | |name=Alcohol Wipes | ||
|model= AlcoholWipes_Model.png | |model=AlcoholWipes_Model.png | ||
|icon=AlcoholWipes.png | |icon=AlcoholWipes.png | ||
|icon_name=Alcohol Wipes | |icon_name=Alcohol Wipes | ||
|weight = 0.3 | |weight=0.3 | ||
|primary_use = [[Health#Healing|Disinfecting]] [[Health#Types of Injuries|wounds]] | |primary_use=[[Health#Healing|Disinfecting]] [[Health#Types of Injuries|wounds]] | ||
|max_units = 5 | |max_units=5 | ||
|alcohol_power = 4 | |alcohol_power=4 | ||
|item_id= Base.AlcoholWipes | |item_id=Base.AlcoholWipes | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{Quote|text=Used to sterilize wounds and aid recovery from infection.|author=In-game tooltip.}} | {{Quote|text=Used to sterilize wounds and aid recovery from infection.|author=In-game tooltip.}} | ||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
===First Aid=== | ===First Aid=== | ||
:''For main article, see [[First Aid]]'' | :''For main article, see [[First Aid]]'' | ||
Alcohol wipes are the easiest and most effective form of disinfectant in the game. They are used to remove infections from wounds, and are an integral part of the [[Health|health system]]. The wipes are also drainable, providing five uses before the pack runs out. Like other disinfectants, using alcohol wipes will cause an increase in [[ | Alcohol wipes are the easiest and most effective form of disinfectant in the game. They are used to remove infections from wounds, and are an integral part of the [[Health|health system]]. The wipes are also drainable, providing five uses before the pack runs out. Like other disinfectants, using alcohol wipes will cause an increase in [[In_Pain|pain]] to the player, so combining them with [[painkillers]] is advised. | ||
===Tips=== | ===Tips=== | ||
It is recommended to keep a form of disinfectant nearby at all times, as dangers lurk around every corner in [[Project Zomboid]], and all wounds have the potential to become infected - making the alcohol wipes or other disinfectants some of the most commonly used [[Medical Items|medical equipment]]. | It is recommended to keep a form of disinfectant nearby at all times, as dangers lurk around every corner in [[Project Zomboid]], and all wounds have the potential to become infected - making the alcohol wipes or other disinfectants some of the most commonly used [[Medical Items|medical equipment]]. | ||
==Distribution== | ==Distribution== | ||
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | ||
{ | <!--BOT FLAG|AlcoholWipes|41.78.16--> | ||
{{clear}} | |||
<div class="togglebox theme-red"> | |||
<div>AlcoholWipes distribution | |||
<span class="mw-customtoggle-togglebox-AlcoholWipes" title="{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}" style="float:right; padding-right:30px; padding-top:4px; font-size:0.7em; font-weight:normal;">{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}</span></div> | |||
<div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" id="mw-customcollapsible-togglebox-AlcoholWipes"> | |||
<div class="toggle-content"><div style="display: flex;"><div style="float:left;"> | |||
|- | {| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right:15px; width:95%;" | ||
| | |+ {{ll|Containers}} | ||
| | ! Building / Room | ||
| 4 | ! Container | ||
| 2 | ! Rolls | ||
|- | ! Chance | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | MedicalCache1 | ||
| 4 | | {{ll|MedicalBox}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|- | | 20 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | MedicalCache1 | ||
| 4 | | {{ll|MedicalBox}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|- | | 10 | ||
| | |- | ||
|4 | | Nurse | ||
| | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
|- | | 4 | ||
| | | 10 | ||
| | |- | ||
| 4 | | Nurse | ||
| | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
|- | | 4 | ||
| | | 20 | ||
|4 | |- | ||
| | | Nurse | ||
|- | | {{ll|metal_shelves}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|4 | | 20 | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | | Nurse | ||
| | | {{ll|metal_shelves}} | ||
|4 | | 4 | ||
| | | 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | SafehouseLoot | ||
| | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| | | 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | SafehouseLoot | ||
|4 | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|- | | 20 | ||
| | |- | ||
|4 | | SafehouseLoot | ||
| | | {{ll|medicine}} | ||
|- | | 4 | ||
| | | 10 | ||
|4 | |- | ||
| | | SafehouseLoot | ||
|- | | {{ll|medicine}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| | | 20 | ||
| 4 | |- | ||
| | | all | ||
|} | | {{ll|Bag_ALICEpack}} | ||
| 1 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|Bag_ALICEpack_Army}} | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|Bag_BigHikingBag}} | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|Bag_DoctorBag}} | |||
| 1 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|Bag_DoctorBag}} | |||
| 1 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|Bag_DoctorBag}} | |||
| 1 | |||
| 50 | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|Bag_MedicalBag}} | |||
| 2 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|Bag_MedicalBag}} | |||
| 2 | |||
| 50 | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|Bag_MedicalBag}} | |||
| 2 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|Bag_Military}} | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|Bag_NormalHikingBag}} | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|FirstAidKit}} | |||
| 1 | |||
| 50 | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|FirstAidKit}} | |||
| 1 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|FirstAidKit}} | |||
| 1 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|militarycrate}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| conveniencestore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| conveniencestore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| cornerstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| cornerstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| dentiststorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| dentiststorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| fossoil | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| fossoil | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| gasstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| gasstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| generalstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| generalstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| generalstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| generalstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| hospitalstorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| hospitalstorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| kennels | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| kennels | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| kennels | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| kennels | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| laboratory | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| laboratory | |||
| {{ll|desk}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| laboratory | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| medical | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| medical | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| medical | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| medical | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| medical | |||
| {{ll|wardrobe}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| medicalstorage | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| medicalstorage | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| medicalstorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| medicalstorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| pharmacy | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| pharmacy | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| pharmacy | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| pharmacy | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| pharmacy | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| pharmacy | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| pharmacystorage | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| pharmacystorage | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| pharmacystorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| pharmacystorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| pharmacystorage | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| pharmacystorage | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| zippeestore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| zippeestore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
<div style="float:left;"> | |||
{| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right:15px; width:95%;" | |||
|+ {{ll|Vehicles}} | |||
! Vehicle Type/Location | |||
! Rolls | |||
! Chance | |||
|- | |||
| AmbulanceGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| AmbulanceGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| AmbulanceTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| CarpenterGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| ConstructionWorkerGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| DistilleryGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| DoctorGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| DoctorGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| DoctorTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| ElectricianGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| FarmerGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| FireGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| FishermanGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| FossoilGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| GloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| GolfGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| HeraldsGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| HunterGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| MassGenFacGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| McCoyGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| MetalWelderGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| PainterGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| PoliceGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| PostalGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| RadioGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| RangerGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| SpiffoGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| SurvivalistGlovebox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| TransitGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
</div><div style="clear:both;"></div> | |||
</div></div><div class="toggle large mw-customtoggle-togglebox-AlcoholWipes" title="{{int:show}}/{{int:hide}}"></div></div> | |||
<!--END BOT FLAG|AlcoholWipes|41.78.16--> | |||
==Code== | ==Code== | ||
Line 99: | Line 529: | ||
| lang = java | | lang = java | ||
| line = true | | line = true | ||
| start = | | start = 2205 | ||
| source = newitems.txt | | source = newitems.txt | ||
| retrieved = true | | retrieved = true | ||
Line 105: | Line 535: | ||
| code = | | code = | ||
item AlcoholWipes | item AlcoholWipes | ||
{ | { | ||
DisplayCategory = FirstAid, | |||
Type = Drainable, | |||
UseDelta = 0.2, | |||
UseWhileEquipped = FALSE, | |||
DisplayName = Alcohol Wipes, | |||
Icon = AlcoholWipes, | |||
Weight = 0.3, | |||
AlcoholPower = 4, | |||
Tooltip = Tooltip_AlcoholBandage, | |||
Medical = TRUE, | |||
ConsolidateOption = ContextMenu_Merge, | |||
WorldStaticModel = AlcoholWipes, | |||
} | } | ||
}} | |||
}} | }} | ||
Line 130: | Line 560: | ||
*[[Poultice]] | *[[Poultice]] | ||
{{Navbox medical}} | {{Navbox items|medical}} |
Revision as of 16:39, 23 April 2024
Alcohol wipes are a drainable item used in first aid.
Usage
First Aid
- For main article, see First Aid
Alcohol wipes are the easiest and most effective form of disinfectant in the game. They are used to remove infections from wounds, and are an integral part of the health system. The wipes are also drainable, providing five uses before the pack runs out. Like other disinfectants, using alcohol wipes will cause an increase in pain to the player, so combining them with painkillers is advised.
Tips
It is recommended to keep a form of disinfectant nearby at all times, as dangers lurk around every corner in Project Zomboid, and all wounds have the potential to become infected - making the alcohol wipes or other disinfectants some of the most commonly used medical equipment.
Distribution
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below.
Building / Room | Container | Rolls | Chance |
---|---|---|---|
MedicalCache1 | MedicalBox | 4 | 20 |
MedicalCache1 | MedicalBox | 4 | 10 |
Nurse | crate | 4 | 10 |
Nurse | crate | 4 | 20 |
Nurse | metal_shelves | 4 | 20 |
Nurse | metal_shelves | 4 | 10 |
SafehouseLoot | counter | 4 | 10 |
SafehouseLoot | counter | 4 | 20 |
SafehouseLoot | medicine | 4 | 10 |
SafehouseLoot | medicine | 4 | 20 |
all | Bag_ALICEpack | 1 | 1 |
all | Bag_ALICEpack_Army | 1 | 1 |
all | Bag_BigHikingBag | 1 | 1 |
all | Bag_DoctorBag | 1 | 10 |
all | Bag_DoctorBag | 1 | 20 |
all | Bag_DoctorBag | 1 | 50 |
all | Bag_MedicalBag | 2 | 20 |
all | Bag_MedicalBag | 2 | 50 |
all | Bag_MedicalBag | 2 | 10 |
all | Bag_Military | 1 | 1 |
all | Bag_NormalHikingBag | 1 | 1 |
all | FirstAidKit | 1 | 50 |
all | FirstAidKit | 1 | 20 |
all | FirstAidKit | 1 | 10 |
all | militarycrate | 4 | 10 |
conveniencestore | shelves | 4 | 10 |
conveniencestore | shelves | 4 | 20 |
cornerstore | shelves | 4 | 10 |
cornerstore | shelves | 4 | 20 |
dentiststorage | metal_shelves | 4 | 10 |
dentiststorage | metal_shelves | 4 | 20 |
fossoil | shelves | 4 | 10 |
fossoil | shelves | 4 | 20 |
gasstore | shelves | 4 | 20 |
gasstore | shelves | 4 | 10 |
generalstore | shelves | 4 | 20 |
generalstore | shelves | 4 | 10 |
generalstorestorage | shelves | 4 | 10 |
generalstorestorage | shelves | 4 | 20 |
hospitalstorage | metal_shelves | 4 | 10 |
hospitalstorage | metal_shelves | 4 | 20 |
kennels | counter | 4 | 20 |
kennels | counter | 4 | 10 |
kennels | metal_shelves | 4 | 20 |
kennels | metal_shelves | 4 | 10 |
laboratory | crate | 4 | 10 |
laboratory | desk | 4 | 10 |
laboratory | metal_shelves | 4 | 10 |
medical | counter | 4 | 20 |
medical | counter | 4 | 10 |
medical | metal_shelves | 4 | 10 |
medical | metal_shelves | 4 | 20 |
medical | wardrobe | 4 | 10 |
medicalstorage | counter | 4 | 20 |
medicalstorage | counter | 4 | 10 |
medicalstorage | metal_shelves | 4 | 10 |
medicalstorage | metal_shelves | 4 | 20 |
pharmacy | counter | 4 | 20 |
pharmacy | counter | 4 | 10 |
pharmacy | metal_shelves | 4 | 20 |
pharmacy | metal_shelves | 4 | 10 |
pharmacy | shelves | 4 | 20 |
pharmacy | shelves | 4 | 10 |
pharmacystorage | counter | 4 | 20 |
pharmacystorage | counter | 4 | 10 |
pharmacystorage | metal_shelves | 4 | 10 |
pharmacystorage | metal_shelves | 4 | 20 |
pharmacystorage | shelves | 4 | 10 |
pharmacystorage | shelves | 4 | 20 |
zippeestore | shelves | 4 | 10 |
zippeestore | shelves | 4 | 20 |
Vehicle Type/Location | Rolls | Chance |
---|---|---|
AmbulanceGloveBox | 4 | 10 |
AmbulanceGloveBox | 4 | 20 |
AmbulanceTruckBed | 4 | 10 |
CarpenterGloveBox | 4 | 8 |
ConstructionWorkerGloveBox | 4 | 8 |
DistilleryGloveBox | 4 | 8 |
DoctorGloveBox | 4 | 10 |
DoctorGloveBox | 4 | 20 |
DoctorTruckBed | 4 | 10 |
ElectricianGloveBox | 4 | 8 |
FarmerGloveBox | 4 | 8 |
FireGloveBox | 4 | 8 |
FishermanGloveBox | 4 | 8 |
FossoilGloveBox | 4 | 8 |
GloveBox | 4 | 8 |
GolfGloveBox | 4 | 8 |
HeraldsGloveBox | 4 | 8 |
HunterGloveBox | 4 | 8 |
MassGenFacGloveBox | 4 | 8 |
McCoyGloveBox | 4 | 8 |
MetalWelderGloveBox | 4 | 8 |
PainterGloveBox | 4 | 8 |
PoliceGloveBox | 4 | 8 |
PostalGloveBox | 4 | 8 |
RadioGloveBox | 4 | 8 |
RangerGloveBox | 4 | 8 |
SpiffoGloveBox | 4 | 8 |
SurvivalistGlovebox | 4 | 8 |
TransitGloveBox | 4 | 8 |
Code
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\newitems.txt
item AlcoholWipes
{
DisplayCategory = FirstAid,
Type = Drainable,
UseDelta = 0.2,
UseWhileEquipped = FALSE,
DisplayName = Alcohol Wipes,
Icon = AlcoholWipes,
Weight = 0.3,
AlcoholPower = 4,
Tooltip = Tooltip_AlcoholBandage,
Medical = TRUE,
ConsolidateOption = ContextMenu_Merge,
WorldStaticModel = AlcoholWipes,
}