Alcohol Wipes: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
m (Distribution table fix) |
||
(30 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Header|Project Zomboid|Items|Medical items}} | ||
{{ | {{Page version|41.78.16}} | ||
{{Infobox | {{Infobox item | ||
| | |name=Alcohol Wipes | ||
| | |model=AlcoholWipes_Model.png | ||
| | |icon=AlcoholWipes.png | ||
| | |icon_name=Alcohol Wipes | ||
|weight = 0.3 | |weight=0.3 | ||
|primary_use = [[Health#Healing|Disinfecting]] [[Health#Types of Injuries|wounds]] | |primary_use=[[Health#Healing|Disinfecting]] [[Health#Types of Injuries|wounds]] | ||
|max_units = 5 | |max_units=5 | ||
|alcohol_power = 4 | |alcohol_power=4 | ||
| | |item_id=Base.AlcoholWipes | ||
}}{{ | }} | ||
{{Quote|text=Used to sterilize wounds and aid recovery from infection.|author=In-game tooltip.}} | |||
'''Alcohol wipes''' are a drainable item used in [[First Aid|first aid]]. | |||
==Usage== | ==Usage== | ||
===First Aid=== | ===First Aid=== | ||
:''For main article, see [[First Aid]]'' | :''For main article, see [[First Aid]]'' | ||
Alcohol wipes are the easiest and most effective form of disinfectant in the game. They are used to remove infections from wounds, and are an integral part of the [[Health|health system]]. The wipes are also drainable, providing five uses before the pack runs out. Like other disinfectants, using alcohol wipes will cause an increase in [[ | Alcohol wipes are the easiest and most effective form of disinfectant in the game. They are used to remove infections from wounds, and are an integral part of the [[Health|health system]]. The wipes are also drainable, providing five uses before the pack runs out. Like other disinfectants, using alcohol wipes will cause an increase in [[In_Pain|pain]] to the player, so combining them with [[painkillers]] is advised. | ||
===Tips=== | ===Tips=== | ||
Line 22: | Line 24: | ||
==Distribution== | ==Distribution== | ||
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | |||
== | <!--BOT FLAG|AlcoholWipes|41.78.16--> | ||
{{Clear}} | |||
{{ | <div class="togglebox theme-red"> | ||
<div>AlcoholWipes distribution | |||
<span class="mw-customtoggle-togglebox-AlcoholWipes" title="{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}" style="float: right; padding-right: 30px; padding-top: 4px; font-size: 0.7em; font-weight: normal;">{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}</span></div> | |||
<div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" id="mw-customcollapsible-togglebox-AlcoholWipes"> | |||
Effective chance calculations are based off of default loot settings, and median zombie density. The higher the density of zombies in an area, the higher the effective chance of an item spawning. Chance is also influenced by the [[lucky]] and [[unlucky]] traits. <div class="toggle-content"> | |||
<div class="pz-container"> | |||
<div id="containers" style="flex-basis:30%"> | |||
{| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right: 15px; width: 95%;" | |||
|+ {{ll|Containers}} | |||
! Building/Room | |||
! Container | |||
! Effective chance | |||
|- | |||
| Bag_ALICEpack | |||
| {{ll|Bag_ALICEpack}} | |||
| 1.01% | |||
|- | |||
| Bag_ALICEpack_Army | |||
| {{ll|Bag_ALICEpack_Army}} | |||
| 1.01% | |||
|- | |||
| Bag_BigHikingBag | |||
| {{ll|Bag_BigHikingBag}} | |||
| 1.01% | |||
|- | |||
| Bag_DoctorBag | |||
| {{ll|Bag_DoctorBag}} | |||
| 6.41% | |||
|- | |||
| Bag_DoctorBag | |||
| {{ll|Bag_DoctorBag}} | |||
| 12.41% | |||
|- | |||
| Bag_DoctorBag | |||
| {{ll|Bag_DoctorBag}} | |||
| 30.41% | |||
|- | |||
| Bag_MedicalBag | |||
| {{ll|Bag_MedicalBag}} | |||
| 12.41% | |||
|- | |||
| Bag_MedicalBag | |||
| {{ll|Bag_MedicalBag}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Bag_MedicalBag | |||
| {{ll|Bag_MedicalBag}} | |||
| 51.57% | |||
|- | |||
| Bag_Military | |||
| {{ll|Bag_Military}} | |||
| 1.01% | |||
|- | |||
| Bag_NormalHikingBag | |||
| {{ll|Bag_NormalHikingBag}} | |||
| 1.01% | |||
|- | |||
| FirstAidKit | |||
| {{ll|FirstAidKit}} | |||
| 6.41% | |||
|- | |||
| FirstAidKit | |||
| {{ll|FirstAidKit}} | |||
| 12.41% | |||
|- | |||
| FirstAidKit | |||
| {{ll|FirstAidKit}} | |||
| 30.41% | |||
|- | |||
| MedicalCache1 | |||
| {{ll|MedicalBox}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| MedicalCache1 | |||
| {{ll|MedicalBox}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| Nurse | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Nurse | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| Nurse | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Nurse | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| SafehouseLoot | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| SafehouseLoot | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| SafehouseLoot | |||
| {{ll|medicine}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| SafehouseLoot | |||
| {{ll|medicine}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|militarycrate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| conveniencestore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| conveniencestore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| cornerstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| cornerstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| dentiststorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| dentiststorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| fossoil | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| fossoil | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| gasstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| gasstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| generalstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| generalstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| generalstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| generalstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| hospitalstorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| hospitalstorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| kennels | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| kennels | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| kennels | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| kennels | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| laboratory | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| laboratory | |||
| {{ll|desk}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| laboratory | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| medical | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| medical | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| medical | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| medical | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| medical | |||
| {{ll|wardrobe}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| medicalstorage | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| medicalstorage | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| medicalstorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| medicalstorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| pharmacy | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| pharmacy | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| pharmacy | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| pharmacy | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| pharmacy | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| pharmacy | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| pharmacystorage | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| pharmacystorage | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| pharmacystorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| pharmacystorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| pharmacystorage | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| pharmacystorage | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| zippeestore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| zippeestore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
<div id="vehicles" style="flex-basis:30%"> | |||
{| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right: 15px; width: 95%;" | |||
|+ {{ll|Vehicles}} | |||
! Type | |||
! Container | |||
! Effective chance | |||
|- | |||
| Ambulance | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Ambulance | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| Ambulance | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Carpenter | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Construction Worker | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Distillery | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Doctor | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Doctor | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| Doctor | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Electrician | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Farmer | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Fire | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Fisherman | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Fossoil | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| All | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Golf | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Heralds | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Hunter | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Mass Gen Fac | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| McCoy | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Metal Welder | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Painter | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Police | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Postal | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Radio | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Ranger | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Spiffo | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Survivalist | |||
| {{ll|Glovebox}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Transit | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
</div><div style="clear: both;"></div> | |||
</div></div><div class="toggle large mw-customtoggle-togglebox-AlcoholWipes" title="{{int:show}}/{{int:hide}}"></div></div> | |||
<!--END BOT FLAG|AlcoholWipes|41.78.16--> | |||
== | ==Code== | ||
{{CodeBox | |||
| {{CodeSnip | |||
| lang = java | |||
| line = true | |||
| start = 2205 | |||
| source = newitems.txt | |||
| retrieved = true | |||
| version = 41.78.16 | |||
| code = | |||
item AlcoholWipes | |||
{ | |||
DisplayCategory = FirstAid, | |||
Type = Drainable, | |||
UseDelta = 0.2, | |||
UseWhileEquipped = FALSE, | |||
DisplayName = Alcohol Wipes, | |||
Icon = AlcoholWipes, | |||
Weight = 0.3, | |||
AlcoholPower = 4, | |||
Tooltip = Tooltip_AlcoholBandage, | |||
Medical = TRUE, | |||
ConsolidateOption = ContextMenu_Merge, | |||
WorldStaticModel = AlcoholWipes, | |||
} | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
{{Navbox | ==Trivia== | ||
*This item used to have a slightly different icon at one point: [[File:AlcoholWipes-old.png]] | |||
==See also== | |||
*[[First Aid]] | |||
*[[Bottle of Disinfectant]] | |||
*[[Poultice]] | |||
{{Navbox items|medical}} |
Latest revision as of 17:32, 30 April 2024
Alcohol wipes are a drainable item used in first aid.
Usage
First Aid
- For main article, see First Aid
Alcohol wipes are the easiest and most effective form of disinfectant in the game. They are used to remove infections from wounds, and are an integral part of the health system. The wipes are also drainable, providing five uses before the pack runs out. Like other disinfectants, using alcohol wipes will cause an increase in pain to the player, so combining them with painkillers is advised.
Tips
It is recommended to keep a form of disinfectant nearby at all times, as dangers lurk around every corner in Project Zomboid, and all wounds have the potential to become infected - making the alcohol wipes or other disinfectants some of the most commonly used medical equipment.
Distribution
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below.
Building/Room | Container | Effective chance |
---|---|---|
Bag_ALICEpack | Bag_ALICEpack | 1.01% |
Bag_ALICEpack_Army | Bag_ALICEpack_Army | 1.01% |
Bag_BigHikingBag | Bag_BigHikingBag | 1.01% |
Bag_DoctorBag | Bag_DoctorBag | 6.41% |
Bag_DoctorBag | Bag_DoctorBag | 12.41% |
Bag_DoctorBag | Bag_DoctorBag | 30.41% |
Bag_MedicalBag | Bag_MedicalBag | 12.41% |
Bag_MedicalBag | Bag_MedicalBag | 23.28% |
Bag_MedicalBag | Bag_MedicalBag | 51.57% |
Bag_Military | Bag_Military | 1.01% |
Bag_NormalHikingBag | Bag_NormalHikingBag | 1.01% |
FirstAidKit | FirstAidKit | 6.41% |
FirstAidKit | FirstAidKit | 12.41% |
FirstAidKit | FirstAidKit | 30.41% |
MedicalCache1 | MedicalBox | 23.28% |
MedicalCache1 | MedicalBox | 41.14% |
Nurse | crate | 23.28% |
Nurse | crate | 41.14% |
Nurse | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
Nurse | metal_shelves | 41.14% |
SafehouseLoot | counter | 23.28% |
SafehouseLoot | counter | 41.14% |
SafehouseLoot | medicine | 23.28% |
SafehouseLoot | medicine | 41.14% |
all | militarycrate | 23.28% |
conveniencestore | shelves | 23.28% |
conveniencestore | shelves | 41.14% |
cornerstore | shelves | 23.28% |
cornerstore | shelves | 41.14% |
dentiststorage | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
dentiststorage | metal_shelves | 41.14% |
fossoil | shelves | 23.28% |
fossoil | shelves | 41.14% |
gasstore | shelves | 23.28% |
gasstore | shelves | 41.14% |
generalstore | shelves | 23.28% |
generalstore | shelves | 41.14% |
generalstorestorage | shelves | 23.28% |
generalstorestorage | shelves | 41.14% |
hospitalstorage | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
hospitalstorage | metal_shelves | 41.14% |
kennels | counter | 23.28% |
kennels | counter | 41.14% |
kennels | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
kennels | metal_shelves | 41.14% |
laboratory | crate | 23.28% |
laboratory | desk | 23.28% |
laboratory | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
medical | counter | 23.28% |
medical | counter | 41.14% |
medical | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
medical | metal_shelves | 41.14% |
medical | wardrobe | 23.28% |
medicalstorage | counter | 23.28% |
medicalstorage | counter | 41.14% |
medicalstorage | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
medicalstorage | metal_shelves | 41.14% |
pharmacy | counter | 23.28% |
pharmacy | counter | 41.14% |
pharmacy | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
pharmacy | metal_shelves | 41.14% |
pharmacy | shelves | 23.28% |
pharmacy | shelves | 41.14% |
pharmacystorage | counter | 23.28% |
pharmacystorage | counter | 41.14% |
pharmacystorage | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
pharmacystorage | metal_shelves | 41.14% |
pharmacystorage | shelves | 23.28% |
pharmacystorage | shelves | 41.14% |
zippeestore | shelves | 23.28% |
zippeestore | shelves | 41.14% |
Type | Container | Effective chance |
---|---|---|
Ambulance | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Ambulance | Glove Box | 41.14% |
Ambulance | Trunk | 23.28% |
Carpenter | Glove Box | 19.27% |
Construction Worker | Glove Box | 19.27% |
Distillery | Glove Box | 19.27% |
Doctor | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Doctor | Glove Box | 41.14% |
Doctor | Trunk | 23.28% |
Electrician | Glove Box | 19.27% |
Farmer | Glove Box | 19.27% |
Fire | Glove Box | 19.27% |
Fisherman | Glove Box | 19.27% |
Fossoil | Glove Box | 19.27% |
All | Glove Box | 19.27% |
Golf | Glove Box | 19.27% |
Heralds | Glove Box | 19.27% |
Hunter | Glove Box | 19.27% |
Mass Gen Fac | Glove Box | 19.27% |
McCoy | Glove Box | 19.27% |
Metal Welder | Glove Box | 19.27% |
Painter | Glove Box | 19.27% |
Police | Glove Box | 19.27% |
Postal | Glove Box | 19.27% |
Radio | Glove Box | 19.27% |
Ranger | Glove Box | 19.27% |
Spiffo | Glove Box | 19.27% |
Survivalist | Glove Box | 19.27% |
Transit | Glove Box | 19.27% |
Code
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\newitems.txt
item AlcoholWipes
{
DisplayCategory = FirstAid,
Type = Drainable,
UseDelta = 0.2,
UseWhileEquipped = FALSE,
DisplayName = Alcohol Wipes,
Icon = AlcoholWipes,
Weight = 0.3,
AlcoholPower = 4,
Tooltip = Tooltip_AlcoholBandage,
Medical = TRUE,
ConsolidateOption = ContextMenu_Merge,
WorldStaticModel = AlcoholWipes,
}