Electric Wire: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "{{languages|Electric Wire}} {{header|The Game World|Items|Electricity and Engineering|type=Electric|version=Version 40|incver=5}}{{Infobox normal |display_name = Electric Wire...") |
(Update distribution file) |
||
(34 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Header|Project Zomboid|Items|Materials|Electrical materials}} | ||
{{ | {{Page version|41.78.16}} | ||
| | {{Infobox item | ||
| | |name=Electric Wire | ||
| | |model=ElectricWire_Model.png | ||
| | |icon=ElectricWire.png | ||
|weight = 0.1 | |icon_name=Electric Wire | ||
|primary_use = [[Crafting]] | |weight=0.1 | ||
| | |primary_use=[[Crafting]] | ||
}}'''Electric wire''' is an [[item]] used in [[crafting]] [[electrical]] items. | |item_id=Radio.ElectricWire | ||
}} | |||
'''Electric wire''' is an [[Items|item]] used in [[crafting]] [[electrical]] items. | |||
==Usage== | ==Usage== | ||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
==Crafting== | ==Crafting== | ||
{{Crafting | ===Obtaining=== | ||
{{Crafting/sandbox2 | |||
|scrap_electronics3 | |||
|scrap_electronics4 | |||
{{Crafting | |scrap_electronics5 | ||
}} | |||
===What it can craft=== | |||
{{Crafting/sandbox2 | |||
|makeshift_radio | |||
|makeshift_walkie_talkie | |||
|makeshift_ham_radio | |||
}} | |||
==Distribution== | ==Distribution== | ||
Can be found in sheds, garages, tool stores, | |||
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | |||
<!--BOT FLAG|ElectricWire|41.78.16--> | |||
{{Clear}} | |||
<div class="togglebox theme-red"> | |||
<div>ElectricWire distribution | |||
<span class="mw-customtoggle-togglebox-ElectricWire" title="{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}" style="float: right; padding-right: 30px; padding-top: 4px; font-size: 0.7em; font-weight: normal;">{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}</span></div> | |||
<div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" id="mw-customcollapsible-togglebox-ElectricWire"> | |||
Effective chance calculations are based off of default loot settings, and median zombie density. The higher the density of zombies in an area, the higher the effective chance of an item spawning. Chance is also influenced by the [[lucky]] and [[unlucky]] traits. <div class="toggle-content"> | |||
<div class="pz-container"> | |||
<div id="containers" style="flex-basis:30%"> | |||
{| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right: 15px; width: 95%;" | |||
|+ {{ll|Containers}} | |||
! Building/Room | |||
! Container | |||
! Effective chance | |||
|- | |||
| Electrician | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Electrician | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| Electrician | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Electrician | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| SafehouseLoot | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| SafehouseLoot | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| SafehouseLoot | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| SafehouseLoot | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|militarycrate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|militarycrate}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|toolcabinet}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| armyhanger | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| armyhanger | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| armystorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| armystorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| bedroom | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 1.01% | |||
|- | |||
| bedroom | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| bedroom | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| carsupply | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| carsupply | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| carsupply | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| closet | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 1.01% | |||
|- | |||
| closet | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| closet | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| closet | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| controlroom | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| controlroom | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| departmentstorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 15.1% | |||
|- | |||
| empty | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 1.01% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| generalstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 15.1% | |||
|- | |||
| generalstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 15.1% | |||
|- | |||
| gigamart | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 15.1% | |||
|- | |||
| hall | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| housewarestore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 15.1% | |||
|- | |||
| jewelrystore | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| kitchenwares | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 15.1% | |||
|- | |||
| livingroom | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| livingroom | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| livingroom | |||
| {{ll|wardrobe}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| lobby | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| mechanic | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| mechanic | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshop | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshop | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshop | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshop | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshop | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshop | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshop | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshop | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopoffice | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopoffice | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopoffice | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopoffice | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopstorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopstorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopstorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopstorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| plazastore1 | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| radiofactory | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| radiofactory | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| radioshipping | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| radioshipping | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| radiostorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| radiostorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 1.01% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 1.01% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| toolstore | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 12.96% | |||
|- | |||
| toolstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 12.96% | |||
|- | |||
| wirefactory | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| wirefactory | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| wirefactory | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 76.55% | |||
|- | |||
| wirefactory | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| wirefactory | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| wirefactory | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 76.55% | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
</div><div style="clear: both;"></div> | |||
</div></div><div class="toggle large mw-customtoggle-togglebox-ElectricWire" title="{{int:show}}/{{int:hide}}"></div></div> | |||
<!--END BOT FLAG|ElectricWire|41.78.16--> | |||
Can be found in sheds, garages, tool stores, mechanics, theaters, houseware stores, electronics stores, [[Containers#Counters|counters]] of an electrician's house, or the trunk of an electrician's [[Vehicles|vehicle]]. | |||
==Code== | ==Code== | ||
{{CodeBox | |||
| {{CodeSnip | |||
| lang = java | |||
| line = true | |||
| start = 446 | |||
| source = items_radio.txt | |||
| retrieved = true | |||
| version = 41.78.16 | |||
| code = | |||
item ElectricWire | |||
{ | |||
DisplayCategory = Electronics, | |||
Weight = 0.1, | |||
Type = Normal, | |||
DisplayName = Electric Wire, | |||
Icon = Wire, | |||
ColorRed = 244, | |||
ColorGreen = 164, | |||
ColorBlue = 96, | |||
WorldStaticModel = ElectricWire, | |||
} | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
==See also== | ==See also== | ||
*[[Electrical | *[[Electrical]] | ||
{{Navbox items|electrical_materials}} |
Latest revision as of 12:39, 30 April 2024
Electric wire is an item used in crafting electrical items.
Usage
Electric wire is used in crafting various electrical items.
Crafting
Obtaining
Product | Ingredients | Tools | Requirements | Workstation | XP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scrap Electronics |
One of: Valutech Radio ×1 Premium Technologies Radio ×1 |
Screwdriver |
none | none | 0.5 Electrical |
Scrap Electronics |
One of: Antique Television ×1 ValuTech Television ×1 Premium Technologies Television ×1 |
Screwdriver |
none | none | 0.5 Electrical |
Scrap Electronics |
One of: Premium Technologies Ham Radio ×1 US Army Ham Radio ×1 |
Screwdriver |
none | none | 0.5 Electrical |
What it can craft
Product | Ingredients | Tools | Requirements | Workstation | XP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Makeshift Radio |
Scrap Electronics ×2 Amplifier ×1 Light Bulb ×1 Radio Receiver ×1 Electric Wire ×1 Aluminum ×2 |
Screwdriver |
Guerilla Radio vol.1 |
none | none |
Makeshift Walkie Talkie |
Scrap Electronics ×3 Amplifier ×1 Light Bulb ×1 Green Light Bulb ×1 Radio Transmitter ×1 Electric Wire ×2 Aluminum ×3 |
Screwdriver |
Guerilla Radio vol.2 |
none | none |
Makeshift Radio |
Scrap Electronics ×4 Amplifier ×1 Light Bulb ×1 Green Light Bulb ×1 Radio Transmitter ×1 Electric Wire ×3 Aluminum ×4 |
Screwdriver |
Guerilla Radio vol.3 |
none | none |
Distribution
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below.
Building/Room | Container | Effective chance |
---|---|---|
Electrician | crate | 23.28% |
Electrician | crate | 41.14% |
Electrician | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
Electrician | metal_shelves | 41.14% |
SafehouseLoot | crate | 23.28% |
SafehouseLoot | crate | 41.14% |
SafehouseLoot | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
SafehouseLoot | metal_shelves | 41.14% |
all | militarycrate | 23.28% |
all | militarycrate | 41.14% |
all | toolcabinet | 23.28% |
armyhanger | counter | 23.28% |
armyhanger | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
armystorage | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
armystorage | metal_shelves | 41.14% |
bedroom | crate | 1.01% |
bedroom | crate | 23.28% |
bedroom | crate | 41.14% |
carsupply | counter | 23.28% |
carsupply | shelves | 23.28% |
carsupply | shelves | 41.14% |
closet | crate | 1.01% |
closet | crate | 23.28% |
closet | crate | 41.14% |
closet | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
controlroom | counter | 23.28% |
controlroom | counter | 41.14% |
departmentstorage | metal_shelves | 15.1% |
empty | crate | 23.28% |
garagestorage | counter | 23.28% |
garagestorage | crate | 1.01% |
garagestorage | crate | 23.28% |
garagestorage | crate | 41.14% |
garagestorage | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
generalstore | shelves | 15.1% |
generalstorestorage | shelves | 15.1% |
gigamart | shelves | 15.1% |
hall | counter | 23.28% |
housewarestore | shelves | 15.1% |
jewelrystore | counter | 23.28% |
kitchenwares | shelves | 15.1% |
livingroom | crate | 23.28% |
livingroom | crate | 41.14% |
livingroom | wardrobe | 23.28% |
lobby | counter | 23.28% |
mechanic | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
mechanic | metal_shelves | 41.14% |
pawnshop | counter | 23.28% |
pawnshop | counter | 41.14% |
pawnshop | crate | 23.28% |
pawnshop | crate | 41.14% |
pawnshop | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
pawnshop | metal_shelves | 41.14% |
pawnshop | shelves | 23.28% |
pawnshop | shelves | 41.14% |
pawnshopoffice | crate | 23.28% |
pawnshopoffice | crate | 41.14% |
pawnshopoffice | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
pawnshopoffice | metal_shelves | 41.14% |
pawnshopstorage | crate | 23.28% |
pawnshopstorage | crate | 41.14% |
pawnshopstorage | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
pawnshopstorage | metal_shelves | 41.14% |
plazastore1 | counter | 23.28% |
radiofactory | crate | 23.28% |
radiofactory | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
radioshipping | crate | 23.28% |
radioshipping | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
radiostorage | crate | 23.28% |
radiostorage | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
storageunit | crate | 1.01% |
storageunit | crate | 23.28% |
storageunit | crate | 41.14% |
storageunit | metal_shelves | 1.01% |
storageunit | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
storageunit | metal_shelves | 41.14% |
toolstore | counter | 12.96% |
toolstore | shelves | 12.96% |
wirefactory | crate | 23.28% |
wirefactory | crate | 41.14% |
wirefactory | crate | 76.55% |
wirefactory | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
wirefactory | metal_shelves | 41.14% |
wirefactory | metal_shelves | 76.55% |
Can be found in sheds, garages, tool stores, mechanics, theaters, houseware stores, electronics stores, counters of an electrician's house, or the trunk of an electrician's vehicle.
Code
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\items_radio.txt
item ElectricWire
{
DisplayCategory = Electronics,
Weight = 0.1,
Type = Normal,
DisplayName = Electric Wire,
Icon = Wire,
ColorRed = 244,
ColorGreen = 164,
ColorBlue = 96,
WorldStaticModel = ElectricWire,
}