First Aid Kit: Difference between revisions
(Updated layout and changed infobox) |
m (Distribution table fix) |
||
(44 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Header|Project Zomboid|Items|Equipment|Container items|Handheld containers}} | ||
{{ | {{Page version|41.50}} | ||
| | {{Infobox item | ||
| | |name=First Aid Kit | ||
| | |model=FirstAidKit_Model.png | ||
| | |icon=FirstAid.png | ||
| category = Container | |icon_name=First Aid Kit | ||
| weight = 1 | |category=Container | ||
| equipped = One-handed | |weight=1 | ||
| capacity = | |equipped=One-handed | ||
| weight_reduction = 5 | |capacity=4 | ||
| | |weight_reduction=5 | ||
}}A '''first aid kit''' is a small medical container. | |item_id=Base.FirstAidKit | ||
}} | |||
A '''first aid kit''' is a small medical [[Bags|container]]. | |||
==Usage== | ==Usage== | ||
A first aid kit has a weight limit of | A first aid kit has a weight limit of 4 and can spawn containing a range of [[Medical|medical items]]. Although the name and spawnable items would suggest it can only hold medical items, it can actually hold any type of item, just like other [[bags]]. To see and use the contents of a first aid kit, it must first be equipped, just like other equippable containers. | ||
'''First aid kits can spawn with:''' | '''First aid kits can spawn with:''' | ||
Line 27: | Line 29: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:CottonBalls.png|link=Cotton Balls]] || [[Cotton Balls]] | |[[File:CottonBalls.png|link=Cotton Balls]] || [[Cotton Balls]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Scalpel.png|link=Scalpel]] || [[Scalpel]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Scissors.png|link=Scissors]] || [[Scissors]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:GlovesSurgical.png|link=Gloves|Surgical Gloves]] || [[Gloves|Surgical Gloves]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:SutureNeedle.png|link=Suture Needle]] || [[Suture Needle]] | |[[File:SutureNeedle.png|link=Suture Needle]] || [[Suture Needle]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:SutureNeedleHolder.png|link=Suture Needle Holder]] || [[Suture Needle Holder]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Tweezers.png|link=Tweezers]] || [[Tweezers]] | |[[File:Tweezers.png|link=Tweezers]] || [[Tweezers]] | ||
Line 34: | Line 44: | ||
==Distribution== | ==Distribution== | ||
=== | The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | ||
{| class="wikitable" style=" | |||
| | <!--BOT FLAG|FirstAidKit|41.78.16--> | ||
!Building/Room | {{Clear}} | ||
!Container | <div class="togglebox theme-red"> | ||
! | <div>FirstAidKit distribution | ||
<span class="mw-customtoggle-togglebox-FirstAidKit" title="{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}" style="float: right; padding-right: 30px; padding-top: 4px; font-size: 0.7em; font-weight: normal;">{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}</span></div> | |||
|- | <div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" id="mw-customcollapsible-togglebox-FirstAidKit"> | ||
| | Effective chance calculations are based off of default loot settings, and median zombie density. The higher the density of zombies in an area, the higher the effective chance of an item spawning. Chance is also influenced by the [[lucky]] and [[unlucky]] traits. <div class="toggle-content"> | ||
| | <div class="pz-container"> | ||
| | <div id="containers" style="flex-basis:30%"> | ||
| | {| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right: 15px; width: 95%;" | ||
|- | |+ {{ll|Containers}} | ||
| | ! Building/Room | ||
| | ! Container | ||
| | ! Effective chance | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | | Bag_SurvivorBag | ||
| | | {{ll|Bag_SurvivorBag}} | ||
| | | 5.54% | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | MedicalCache1 | ||
|- | | {{ll|MedicalBox}} | ||
| | | 6.29% | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | SafehouseLoot | ||
| | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
|- | | 6.29% | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | SafehouseLoot | ||
| | | {{ll|medicine}} | ||
| | | 6.29% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | all | ||
| | | {{ll|Outfit_AmbulanceDriver}} | ||
|3 | | 1.61% | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | | all | ||
| | | {{ll|Outfit_Doctor}} | ||
| | | 1.61% | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | all | ||
|- | | {{ll|Outfit_FiremanFullSuit}} | ||
| | | 1.61% | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | all | ||
|2 | | {{ll|Outfit_Nurse}} | ||
|- | | 1.61% | ||
|- | |||
| | | all | ||
| | | {{ll|Outfit_Pharmacist}} | ||
|2 | | 1.61% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | all | ||
| | | {{ll|militarycrate}} | ||
| | | 6.29% | ||
|2 | |- | ||
|- | | artstore | ||
| | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
| | | 3.98% | ||
|2 | |- | ||
|2 | | bathroom | ||
|- | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
| | | 6.29% | ||
| | |- | ||
|2 | | bathroom | ||
|2 | | {{ll|shelves}} | ||
|- | | 6.29% | ||
|} | |- | ||
| changeroom | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| classroom | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| closet | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| closet | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| closet | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| daycare | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| laboratory | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| laboratory | |||
| {{ll|desk}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| laboratory | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| library | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| livingroom | |||
| {{ll|wardrobe}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| schoolstorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
<div id="vehicles" style="flex-basis:30%"> | |||
{| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right: 15px; width: 95%;" | |||
|+ {{ll|Vehicles}} | |||
! Type | |||
! Container | |||
! Effective chance | |||
|- | |||
| Carpenter | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 2.81% | |||
|- | |||
| Clothing | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 2.81% | |||
|- | |||
| Construction Worker | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 6.41% | |||
|- | |||
| Distillery | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 2.81% | |||
|- | |||
| Electrician | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 2.81% | |||
|- | |||
| Farmer | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 2.81% | |||
|- | |||
| Fire | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 12.41% | |||
|- | |||
| Fisherman | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 2.81% | |||
|- | |||
| Fossoil | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 2.81% | |||
|- | |||
| Golf | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 2.81% | |||
|- | |||
| Groceries | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 2.81% | |||
|- | |||
| Heralds | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 2.81% | |||
|- | |||
| Mass Gen Fac | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 2.81% | |||
|- | |||
| McCoy | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 2.81% | |||
|- | |||
| Metal Welder | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 2.81% | |||
|- | |||
| Painter | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 2.81% | |||
|- | |||
| Police | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 12.41% | |||
|- | |||
| Police | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 2.81% | |||
|- | |||
| Postal | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 2.81% | |||
|- | |||
| Radio | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 2.81% | |||
|- | |||
| Ranger | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 12.41% | |||
|- | |||
| Spiffo | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 2.81% | |||
|- | |||
| Survivalist | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 2.81% | |||
|- | |||
| Taxi | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 2.81% | |||
|- | |||
| Transit | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 2.81% | |||
|- | |||
| Heavy | |||
| {{ll|Trunk}} | |||
| 2.81% | |||
|- | |||
| Sports | |||
| {{ll|Trunk}} | |||
| 2.81% | |||
|- | |||
| Standard | |||
| {{ll|Trunk}} | |||
| 2.81% | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
</div><div style="clear: both;"></div> | |||
</div></div><div class="toggle large mw-customtoggle-togglebox-FirstAidKit" title="{{int:show}}/{{int:hide}}"></div></div> | |||
<!--END BOT FLAG|FirstAidKit|41.78.16--> | |||
===Vehicles=== | ===Vehicles=== | ||
First aid kits can be found in vehicles such as: | |||
| | *Trunk of [[Vehicles#Types|standard]], [[Vehicles#Types|sport]], and [[Vehicles#Types|heavy-duty]] vehicle types. | ||
*Trunk of [[Franklin Valuline#Ambulance|Ambulances]]. | |||
*Trunk of Fire Department vehicle variants, such as [[Dash Bulldriver#Fire|Dash Bulldriver]] and [[Chevalier D6#Fire|Chevalier D6]]. | |||
==Code== | |||
|- | {{CodeBox | ||
| {{CodeSnip | |||
| | | lang = java | ||
| | | line = true | ||
| | | start = 409 | ||
| | | source = clothing_bags.txt | ||
| | | retrieved = true | ||
| | | version = 41.78.16 | ||
|4 | | code = | ||
item FirstAidKit | |||
{ | |||
DisplayCategory = Container, | |||
WeightReduction = 5, | |||
Weight = 1, | |||
Type = Container, | |||
Capacity = 4, | |||
DisplayName = First Aid Kit, | |||
Icon = FirstAid, | |||
OpenSound = OpenBag, | |||
CloseSound = CloseBag, | |||
PutInSound = PutItemInBag, | |||
MetalValue = 15, | |||
Medical = TRUE, | |||
ReplaceInSecondHand = Bag_FirstAidKit_LHand holdingbagleft, | |||
ReplaceInPrimaryHand = Bag_FirstAidKit_RHand holdingbagright, | |||
WorldStaticModel = LunchBoxMedic_Ground, | |||
} | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
==Trivia== | |||
*Previously, it used to be white with a red cross, but after issues other games had with depiction of Red Cross, it was changed along with the First Aider [[trait]] to green with a white cross. Old image: [[File:FirstAid-old.png]] | |||
==See also== | |||
*[[First Aid]] | |||
*[[Bags]] | |||
*[[Lunchbox]] | |||
*[[Toolbox]] | |||
{{Navbox items|containers}} | |||
{{ | |||
[[Category:Medical | [[Category:Medical items]] | ||
[[Category:First aid tools]] | |||
[[Category:Tools]] |
Latest revision as of 19:12, 30 April 2024
A first aid kit is a small medical container.
Usage
A first aid kit has a weight limit of 4 and can spawn containing a range of medical items. Although the name and spawnable items would suggest it can only hold medical items, it can actually hold any type of item, just like other bags. To see and use the contents of a first aid kit, it must first be equipped, just like other equippable containers.
First aid kits can spawn with:
Adhesive Bandages | |
Alcohol Wipes | |
Bandage | |
Bottle of Disinfectant | |
Cotton Balls | |
Scalpel | |
Scissors | |
Surgical Gloves | |
Suture Needle | |
Suture Needle Holder | |
Tweezers |
Distribution
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below.
Building/Room | Container | Effective chance |
---|---|---|
Bag_SurvivorBag | Bag_SurvivorBag | 5.54% |
MedicalCache1 | MedicalBox | 6.29% |
SafehouseLoot | counter | 6.29% |
SafehouseLoot | medicine | 6.29% |
all | Outfit_AmbulanceDriver | 1.61% |
all | Outfit_Doctor | 1.61% |
all | Outfit_FiremanFullSuit | 1.61% |
all | Outfit_Nurse | 1.61% |
all | Outfit_Pharmacist | 1.61% |
all | militarycrate | 6.29% |
artstore | counter | 3.98% |
bathroom | counter | 6.29% |
bathroom | shelves | 6.29% |
changeroom | counter | 6.29% |
classroom | counter | 6.29% |
closet | crate | 3.98% |
closet | crate | 6.29% |
closet | metal_shelves | 3.98% |
daycare | counter | 3.98% |
garagestorage | crate | 3.98% |
garagestorage | crate | 6.29% |
laboratory | crate | 6.29% |
laboratory | desk | 6.29% |
laboratory | metal_shelves | 6.29% |
library | counter | 3.98% |
livingroom | wardrobe | 3.98% |
schoolstorage | metal_shelves | 6.29% |
storageunit | crate | 3.98% |
storageunit | crate | 6.29% |
Type | Container | Effective chance |
---|---|---|
Carpenter | Trunk | 2.81% |
Clothing | Trunk | 2.81% |
Construction Worker | Trunk | 6.41% |
Distillery | Trunk | 2.81% |
Electrician | Trunk | 2.81% |
Farmer | Trunk | 2.81% |
Fire | Trunk | 12.41% |
Fisherman | Trunk | 2.81% |
Fossoil | Trunk | 2.81% |
Golf | Trunk | 2.81% |
Groceries | Trunk | 2.81% |
Heralds | Trunk | 2.81% |
Mass Gen Fac | Trunk | 2.81% |
McCoy | Trunk | 2.81% |
Metal Welder | Trunk | 2.81% |
Painter | Trunk | 2.81% |
Police | Trunk | 12.41% |
Police | Trunk | 2.81% |
Postal | Trunk | 2.81% |
Radio | Trunk | 2.81% |
Ranger | Trunk | 12.41% |
Spiffo | Trunk | 2.81% |
Survivalist | Trunk | 2.81% |
Taxi | Trunk | 2.81% |
Transit | Trunk | 2.81% |
Heavy | Trunk | 2.81% |
Sports | Trunk | 2.81% |
Standard | Trunk | 2.81% |
Vehicles
First aid kits can be found in vehicles such as:
- Trunk of standard, sport, and heavy-duty vehicle types.
- Trunk of Ambulances.
- Trunk of Fire Department vehicle variants, such as Dash Bulldriver and Chevalier D6.
Code
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\clothing\clothing_bags.txt
item FirstAidKit
{
DisplayCategory = Container,
WeightReduction = 5,
Weight = 1,
Type = Container,
Capacity = 4,
DisplayName = First Aid Kit,
Icon = FirstAid,
OpenSound = OpenBag,
CloseSound = CloseBag,
PutInSound = PutItemInBag,
MetalValue = 15,
Medical = TRUE,
ReplaceInSecondHand = Bag_FirstAidKit_LHand holdingbagleft,
ReplaceInPrimaryHand = Bag_FirstAidKit_RHand holdingbagright,
WorldStaticModel = LunchBoxMedic_Ground,
}
Trivia
- Previously, it used to be white with a red cross, but after issues other games had with depiction of Red Cross, it was changed along with the First Aider trait to green with a white cross. Old image: