Jack: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
m (Distribution table fix) |
||
(38 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Header|Project Zomboid|Items|Equipment|Tools|Mechanic tools}} | ||
{{ | {{Page version|41.78.16}} | ||
| | {{Infobox item | ||
| | |name=Jack | ||
| | |model=Jack_Model.png | ||
| | |icon=Jack.png | ||
|icon_name=Jack | |||
|weight=1.5 | |weight=1.5 | ||
|primary_use=Remove [[tire]]s, [[brake]]s and [[suspension]] | |primary_use=Remove [[tire]]s, [[brake]]s, and [[suspension]] | ||
| | |item_id=Base.Jack | ||
}} | |||
{{About|a tool|a [[survivor]] that was never added|Jack Bloggs}} | |||
A '''jack''' is a tool used in [[mechanics]]. | |||
==Usage== | ==Usage== | ||
A jack is required to remove [[tire]]s, [[brake]]s and [[suspension]] from [[vehicles]]. It is used to hold up the vehicle, so other tools, such as a [[Lug Wrench|lug wrench]] and [[wrench]] can remove the parts. | A jack is required to remove [[tire]]s, [[brake]]s, and [[suspension]] from [[vehicles]]. It is used to hold up the vehicle, so other tools, such as a [[Lug Wrench|lug wrench]] and [[wrench]] can remove the parts. | ||
The tire must be removed using a lug wrench before the brakes and suspension can be accessed with the wrench. The jack is never removed from the player's inventory during this process and instead, the vehicle is effectively "lowered" back to the ground once a part is removed. | The tire must be removed using a lug wrench before the brakes and suspension can be accessed with the wrench. The jack is never removed from the player's inventory during this process and instead, the vehicle is effectively "lowered" back to the ground once a part is removed. | ||
The player will not be able to use the jack on a vehicle if they have not read the appropriate [[ | The player will not be able to use the jack on a vehicle if they have not read the appropriate [[Laines Auto Manual|recipe magazine]] corresponding to the [[Vehicles#Types|vehicle type]]. | ||
==Distribution== | ==Distribution== | ||
=== | The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | ||
{| class="wikitable" style=" | |||
| | <!--BOT FLAG|Jack|41.78.16--> | ||
!Building | {{Clear}} | ||
!Container | <div class="togglebox theme-red"> | ||
! | <div>Jack distribution | ||
<span class="mw-customtoggle-togglebox-Jack" title="{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}" style="float: right; padding-right: 30px; padding-top: 4px; font-size: 0.7em; font-weight: normal;">{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}</span></div> | |||
|- | <div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" id="mw-customcollapsible-togglebox-Jack"> | ||
| | Effective chance calculations are based off of default loot settings, and median zombie density. The higher the density of zombies in an area, the higher the effective chance of an item spawning. Chance is also influenced by the [[lucky]] and [[unlucky]] traits. <div class="toggle-content"> | ||
| | <div class="pz-container"> | ||
| | <div id="containers" style="flex-basis:30%"> | ||
|0. | {| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right: 15px; width: 95%;" | ||
|- | |+ {{ll|Containers}} | ||
| | ! Building/Room | ||
| | ! Container | ||
| | ! Effective chance | ||
|0. | |- | ||
|- | | all | ||
| | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
| | | 0.53% | ||
|2 | |- | ||
|0. | | all | ||
|- | | {{ll|toolcabinet}} | ||
| | | 6.29% | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | bedroom | ||
|0. | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
|- | | 0.53% | ||
<!-- | | |- | ||
| | | carsupply | ||
| | | {{ll|clothingrack}} | ||
| | | 6.29% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | carsupply | ||
| | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
| | | 6.29% | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | | carsupply | ||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| | | 6.29% | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | carsupply | ||
|- | | {{ll|shelves}} | ||
| | | 6.29% | ||
| | |- | ||
|1 | | closet | ||
| | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
|- | | 0.53% | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | closet | ||
| | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
| | | 6.29% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | | factorystorage | ||
| {{ll|locker}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 2.81% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 0.53% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 2.81% | |||
|- | |||
| mechanic | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| mechanic | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| mechanic | |||
| {{ll|wardrobe}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 0.53% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 0.53% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
<div id="vehicles" style="flex-basis:30%"> | |||
{| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right: 15px; width: 95%;" | |||
|+ {{ll|Vehicles}} | |||
! Type | |||
! Container | |||
! Effective chance | |||
|- | |||
| Ambulance | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 1.61% | |||
|- | |||
| Carpenter | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 1.61% | |||
|- | |||
| Clothing | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 1.61% | |||
|- | |||
| Construction Worker | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 1.61% | |||
|- | |||
| Distillery | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 1.61% | |||
|- | |||
| Doctor | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 1.61% | |||
|- | |||
| Electrician | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 1.61% | |||
|- | |||
| Farmer | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 1.61% | |||
|- | |||
| Fire | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 1.61% | |||
|- | |||
| Fisherman | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 1.61% | |||
|- | |||
| Fossoil | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 1.61% | |||
|- | |||
| Golf | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 1.61% | |||
|- | |||
| Groceries | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 1.61% | |||
|- | |||
| Heralds | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 1.61% | |||
|- | |||
| Mass Gen Fac | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 1.61% | |||
|- | |||
| McCoy | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 1.61% | |||
|- | |||
| Metal Welder | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 1.61% | |||
|- | |||
| Painter | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 1.61% | |||
|- | |||
| Police | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 1.61% | |||
|- | |||
| Postal | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 1.61% | |||
|- | |||
| Radio | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 1.61% | |||
|- | |||
| Ranger | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 1.61% | |||
|- | |||
| Spiffo | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 1.61% | |||
|- | |||
| Survivalist | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 1.61% | |||
|- | |||
| Taxi | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 1.61% | |||
|- | |||
| Transit | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 1.61% | |||
|- | |||
| Transit | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Heavy | |||
| {{ll|Trunk}} | |||
| 1.61% | |||
|- | |||
| Sports | |||
| {{ll|Trunk}} | |||
| 1.61% | |||
|- | |||
| Standard | |||
| {{ll|Trunk}} | |||
| 1.61% | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
</div><div style="clear: both;"></div> | |||
</div></div><div class="toggle large mw-customtoggle-togglebox-Jack" title="{{int:show}}/{{int:hide}}"></div></div> | |||
<!--END BOT FLAG|Jack|41.78.16--> | |||
===Vehicles=== | ===Vehicles=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | {| class="wikitable theme-red" style="text-align: center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Profession | !Profession | ||
Line 84: | Line 267: | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|1.5 | |1.5 | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Code== | ==Code== | ||
{{CodeBox | |||
| {{CodeSnip | |||
| lang = java | |||
| line = true | |||
| start = 4 | |||
| source = vehiclesitems.txt | |||
| retrieved = true | |||
| version = 41.78.16 | |||
| code = | |||
item Jack | |||
{ | |||
DisplayCategory = Tool, | |||
Weight = 1.5, | |||
Type = Normal, | |||
DisplayName = Jack, | |||
Icon = CarJack, | |||
MechanicsItem = TRUE, | |||
WorldStaticModel = CarJack, | |||
} | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
==See also== | ==See also== | ||
Line 100: | Line 296: | ||
*[[Wrench]] | *[[Wrench]] | ||
{{Navbox | {{Navbox items|tools}} | ||
[[Category:Vehicles and Mechanics (Project)]] | [[Category:Vehicles and Mechanics (Project)]] | ||
[[Category:Tools]] |
Latest revision as of 19:20, 30 April 2024
- This article is about a tool. For a survivor that was never added, see Jack Bloggs.
A jack is a tool used in mechanics.
Usage
A jack is required to remove tires, brakes, and suspension from vehicles. It is used to hold up the vehicle, so other tools, such as a lug wrench and wrench can remove the parts.
The tire must be removed using a lug wrench before the brakes and suspension can be accessed with the wrench. The jack is never removed from the player's inventory during this process and instead, the vehicle is effectively "lowered" back to the ground once a part is removed.
The player will not be able to use the jack on a vehicle if they have not read the appropriate recipe magazine corresponding to the vehicle type.
Distribution
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below.
Building/Room | Container | Effective chance |
---|---|---|
all | crate | 0.53% |
all | toolcabinet | 6.29% |
bedroom | crate | 0.53% |
carsupply | clothingrack | 6.29% |
carsupply | counter | 6.29% |
carsupply | metal_shelves | 6.29% |
carsupply | shelves | 6.29% |
closet | crate | 0.53% |
closet | crate | 6.29% |
factorystorage | locker | 6.29% |
garagestorage | counter | 2.81% |
garagestorage | crate | 0.53% |
garagestorage | crate | 6.29% |
garagestorage | metal_shelves | 2.81% |
mechanic | crate | 6.29% |
mechanic | metal_shelves | 6.29% |
mechanic | wardrobe | 6.29% |
storageunit | crate | 0.53% |
storageunit | crate | 6.29% |
storageunit | metal_shelves | 0.53% |
storageunit | metal_shelves | 6.29% |
Type | Container | Effective chance |
---|---|---|
Ambulance | Trunk | 1.61% |
Carpenter | Trunk | 1.61% |
Clothing | Trunk | 1.61% |
Construction Worker | Trunk | 1.61% |
Distillery | Trunk | 1.61% |
Doctor | Trunk | 1.61% |
Electrician | Trunk | 1.61% |
Farmer | Trunk | 1.61% |
Fire | Trunk | 1.61% |
Fisherman | Trunk | 1.61% |
Fossoil | Trunk | 1.61% |
Golf | Trunk | 1.61% |
Groceries | Trunk | 1.61% |
Heralds | Trunk | 1.61% |
Mass Gen Fac | Trunk | 1.61% |
McCoy | Trunk | 1.61% |
Metal Welder | Trunk | 1.61% |
Painter | Trunk | 1.61% |
Police | Trunk | 1.61% |
Postal | Trunk | 1.61% |
Radio | Trunk | 1.61% |
Ranger | Trunk | 1.61% |
Spiffo | Trunk | 1.61% |
Survivalist | Trunk | 1.61% |
Taxi | Trunk | 1.61% |
Transit | Trunk | 1.61% |
Transit | Trunk | 23.28% |
Heavy | Trunk | 1.61% |
Sports | Trunk | 1.61% |
Standard | Trunk | 1.61% |
Vehicles
Profession | Container | Rolls | Chance |
---|---|---|---|
All | Trunk | 2 | 1.5 |
Code
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\vehicles\vehiclesitems.txt
item Jack
{
DisplayCategory = Tool,
Weight = 1.5,
Type = Normal,
DisplayName = Jack,
Icon = CarJack,
MechanicsItem = TRUE,
WorldStaticModel = CarJack,
}