Matches: Difference between revisions
m (fixed container links) |
m (Distribution table fix) |
||
(37 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Header|Project Zomboid|Items|Equipment|Light sources}} | |||
{{ | {{Page version|41.65}} | ||
{{ | {{Infobox item | ||
{{ | |name=Matches | ||
| | |model=Matches_Model.png | ||
| | |icon=Matches.png | ||
| | |icon_name=Matches | ||
| weight = 0.1 | |weight=0.1 | ||
|primary_use=Fire starting | |||
|secondary_use=Light source | |||
|max_units=10 | |||
|contents=Matches | |||
|light_distance=2 | |||
|light_strength=0.4 | |||
|item_id=Base.Matches | |||
}} | }} | ||
'''Matches''' are a ''drainable'' | '''Matches''' are a ''drainable'' [[Items|item]] that can be used up to 10 times. | ||
==Usage== | |||
Matches can be used to light [[candle]]s, [[cigarette]]s, [[Heat source#Campfire|campfires]], or [[Heat source#Antique Oven|antique ovens]], burn [[corpse]]s, or as a light source. Corpses can be burnt if matches are in the primary slot and a [[Gas Can|gas can]] is in the secondary slot. | |||
===Light source=== | |||
The light provided by matches is the worst of any light source and will function similarly to that of the [[lighter]], forming a ring of light around the player, but at a reduced radius. If another light source isn't in the player's inventory, pressing the 'F' key (default) will equip matches and light one. Once equipped, pressing 'F' will light and extinguish them. | |||
==Crafting== | ==Crafting== | ||
{| class="wikitable | {{Crafting/sandbox2 | ||
|lit_candle | |||
}} | |||
==Distribution== | |||
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | |||
<!--BOT FLAG|Matches|41.78.16--> | |||
{{Clear}} | |||
<div class="togglebox theme-red"> | |||
<div>Matches distribution | |||
<span class="mw-customtoggle-togglebox-Matches" title="{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}" style="float: right; padding-right: 30px; padding-top: 4px; font-size: 0.7em; font-weight: normal;">{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}</span></div> | |||
<div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" id="mw-customcollapsible-togglebox-Matches"> | |||
Effective chance calculations are based off of default loot settings, and median zombie density. The higher the density of zombies in an area, the higher the effective chance of an item spawning. Chance is also influenced by the [[lucky]] and [[unlucky]] traits. <div class="toggle-content"> | |||
<div class="pz-container"> | |||
<div id="containers" style="flex-basis:30%"> | |||
{| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right: 15px; width: 95%;" | |||
|+ {{ll|Containers}} | |||
! Building/Room | |||
! Container | |||
! Effective chance | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|desk}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|inventoryfemale}} | |||
| 0.71% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|inventorymale}} | |||
| 0.71% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|other}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| armysurplus | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| armysurplus | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| armysurplus | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| bar | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| barkitchen | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| barstorage | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| bedroom | |||
| {{ll|desk}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| beergarden | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| closet | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| conveniencestore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| conveniencestore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| cornerstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| cornerstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| druglab | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| druglab | |||
| {{ll|overhead}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| drugshack | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| empty | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| fossoil | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| fossoil | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| fossoil | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| fossoil | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| gasstorage | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| gasstorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| gasstorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| gasstore | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| gasstore | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| gasstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| gasstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| generalstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| generalstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| generalstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| generalstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| generalstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| generalstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| hall | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| janitor | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| jewelrystore | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| kitchen | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| liquorstore | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| liquorstore | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| livingroom | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| lobby | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| office | |||
| {{ll|desk}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| plazastore1 | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| policestorage | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| prisoncells | |||
| {{ll|wardrobe}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| schoolstorage | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| zippeestorage | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| zippeestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| zippeestorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| zippeestore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| zippeestore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
<div id="vehicles" style="flex-basis:30%"> | |||
{| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right: 15px; width: 95%;" | |||
|+ {{ll|Vehicles}} | |||
! Type | |||
! Container | |||
! Effective chance | |||
|- | |||
| Ambulance | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Carpenter | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Construction Worker | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Distillery | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Doctor | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Electrician | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Farmer | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Fire | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Fisherman | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Fossoil | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| All | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Golf | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Heralds | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Hunter | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Mass Gen Fac | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| McCoy | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Metal Welder | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Painter | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Police | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Postal | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Radio | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Ranger | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Spiffo | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Survivalist | |||
| {{ll|Glovebox}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Taxi | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Transit | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
</div><div style="clear: both;"></div> | |||
</div></div><div class="toggle large mw-customtoggle-togglebox-Matches" title="{{int:show}}/{{int:hide}}"></div></div> | |||
<!--END BOT FLAG|Matches|41.78.16--> | |||
===Vehicles=== | |||
{| class="wikitable theme-red" style="text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
!Profession | |||
!Container | |||
!Rolls | |||
!Chance | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|All | |||
|[[Glove Box]] | |||
|1 | |||
|5 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | <!--|All --> | ||
|[[Seat]] | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Code== | ==Code== | ||
{{CodeBox | |||
| {{CodeSnip | |||
| lang = java | |||
Weight | | line = true | ||
Type | | start = 847 | ||
UseWhileEquipped = FALSE, | | source = items.txt | ||
UseDelta | | retrieved = true | ||
DisplayName | | version = 41.78.16 | ||
Icon = Matches, | | code = | ||
item Matches | |||
{ | |||
DisplayCategory = LightSource, | |||
Weight = 0.1, | |||
Type = Drainable, | |||
UseWhileEquipped = FALSE, | |||
UseDelta = 0.1, | |||
DisplayName = Matches, | |||
Icon = Matches, | |||
ConsolidateOption = ContextMenu_Merge, | |||
WorldStaticModel = Matches, | |||
Tags = StartFire, | |||
} | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
==See | ==See also== | ||
*[[Lighter]] | *[[Lighter]] | ||
*[[Flashlight]] | *[[Flashlight]] | ||
*[[Heat | *[[Heat source]] | ||
*[[Fire]] | *[[Fire]] | ||
{{Navbox | {{Navbox items|survival}} |
Latest revision as of 19:28, 30 April 2024
Matches are a drainable item that can be used up to 10 times.
Usage
Matches can be used to light candles, cigarettes, campfires, or antique ovens, burn corpses, or as a light source. Corpses can be burnt if matches are in the primary slot and a gas can is in the secondary slot.
Light source
The light provided by matches is the worst of any light source and will function similarly to that of the lighter, forming a ring of light around the player, but at a reduced radius. If another light source isn't in the player's inventory, pressing the 'F' key (default) will equip matches and light one. Once equipped, pressing 'F' will light and extinguish them.
Crafting
Product | Ingredients | Tools | Requirements | Workstation | XP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Candle |
One of: Lighter ×1 Matches ×1 Each of: Candle ×1 |
none | none | none | none |
Distribution
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below.
Building/Room | Container | Effective chance |
---|---|---|
all | desk | 19.27% |
all | inventoryfemale | 0.71% |
all | inventorymale | 0.71% |
all | other | 5.21% |
armysurplus | counter | 23.28% |
armysurplus | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
armysurplus | shelves | 23.28% |
bar | counter | 23.28% |
barkitchen | counter | 23.28% |
barstorage | counter | 23.28% |
bedroom | desk | 19.27% |
beergarden | counter | 23.28% |
closet | crate | 23.28% |
conveniencestore | shelves | 23.28% |
conveniencestore | shelves | 41.14% |
cornerstore | shelves | 23.28% |
cornerstore | shelves | 41.14% |
druglab | counter | 23.28% |
druglab | overhead | 23.28% |
drugshack | counter | 19.27% |
empty | crate | 19.27% |
fossoil | counter | 23.28% |
fossoil | counter | 41.14% |
fossoil | shelves | 23.28% |
fossoil | shelves | 41.14% |
garagestorage | crate | 23.28% |
gasstorage | counter | 19.27% |
gasstorage | crate | 23.28% |
gasstorage | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
gasstore | counter | 23.28% |
gasstore | counter | 41.14% |
gasstore | shelves | 23.28% |
gasstore | shelves | 41.14% |
generalstore | shelves | 23.28% |
generalstore | shelves | 41.14% |
generalstorestorage | counter | 23.28% |
generalstorestorage | counter | 41.14% |
generalstorestorage | shelves | 23.28% |
generalstorestorage | shelves | 41.14% |
hall | counter | 19.27% |
janitor | counter | 19.27% |
jewelrystore | counter | 19.27% |
kitchen | counter | 19.27% |
liquorstore | counter | 23.28% |
liquorstore | counter | 41.14% |
livingroom | counter | 19.27% |
lobby | counter | 19.27% |
office | desk | 19.27% |
plazastore1 | counter | 19.27% |
policestorage | counter | 19.27% |
prisoncells | wardrobe | 19.27% |
schoolstorage | counter | 19.27% |
storageunit | crate | 23.28% |
zippeestorage | counter | 19.27% |
zippeestorage | crate | 23.28% |
zippeestorage | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
zippeestore | shelves | 23.28% |
zippeestore | shelves | 41.14% |
Type | Container | Effective chance |
---|---|---|
Ambulance | Glove Box | 19.27% |
Carpenter | Glove Box | 19.27% |
Construction Worker | Glove Box | 19.27% |
Distillery | Glove Box | 19.27% |
Doctor | Glove Box | 19.27% |
Electrician | Glove Box | 19.27% |
Farmer | Glove Box | 19.27% |
Fire | Glove Box | 19.27% |
Fisherman | Glove Box | 19.27% |
Fossoil | Glove Box | 19.27% |
All | Glove Box | 19.27% |
Golf | Glove Box | 19.27% |
Heralds | Glove Box | 19.27% |
Hunter | Glove Box | 19.27% |
Mass Gen Fac | Glove Box | 19.27% |
McCoy | Glove Box | 19.27% |
Metal Welder | Glove Box | 19.27% |
Painter | Glove Box | 19.27% |
Police | Glove Box | 19.27% |
Postal | Glove Box | 19.27% |
Radio | Glove Box | 19.27% |
Ranger | Glove Box | 19.27% |
Spiffo | Glove Box | 19.27% |
Survivalist | Glove Box | 19.27% |
Taxi | Glove Box | 19.27% |
Transit | Glove Box | 19.27% |
Vehicles
Profession | Container | Rolls | Chance |
---|---|---|---|
All | Glove Box | 1 | 5 |
Car Seat | 1 | 1 |
Code
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\items.txt
item Matches
{
DisplayCategory = LightSource,
Weight = 0.1,
Type = Drainable,
UseWhileEquipped = FALSE,
UseDelta = 0.1,
DisplayName = Matches,
Icon = Matches,
ConsolidateOption = ContextMenu_Merge,
WorldStaticModel = Matches,
Tags = StartFire,
}