Empty Notebook: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m (Distribution table update) |
||
(29 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Header|Project Zomboid|Items|Literature}} | ||
| | {{Page version|41.78.16}} | ||
| | {{Infobox item | ||
| | |name=Empty Notebook | ||
| | |model=Empty_Notebook_Model.png | ||
|icon=Notebook.png | |||
|icon_name=Notebook | |||
|category=Literature | |category=Literature | ||
|weight=0.5 | |weight=0.5 | ||
|writable=True | |writable=True | ||
|page_number=10 | |page_number=10 | ||
| | |item_id=Base.Notebook | ||
}}{{About|the smaller notebook with fewer pages|the larger notebook with more pages|Journal}} | }} | ||
An '''empty notebook''' is a writable literature [[item]]. | {{About|the smaller notebook with fewer pages|the larger notebook with more pages|Journal}} | ||
An '''empty notebook''' is a writable literature [[Items|item]]. | |||
==Usage== | ==Usage== | ||
An empty notebook can be used to write notes, using [[pen]] or [[pencil]]. Common uses are | An empty notebook can be used to write notes, using [[pen]] or [[pencil]]. Common uses are writing down important reminders, or leave messages in [[multiplayer]] servers. An empty notebook can be renamed and has up to 10 writable pages. | ||
It does not reduce [[stress]], [[boredom]], or [[unhappiness]]. | |||
===Fuel=== | ===Fuel=== | ||
Line 21: | Line 24: | ||
==Distribution== | ==Distribution== | ||
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | |||
<!--BOT FLAG|Notebook|41.78.16--> | |||
{{clear}} | |||
<div class="togglebox theme-red"> | |||
<div>Notebook distribution | |||
<span class="mw-customtoggle-togglebox-Notebook" title="{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}" style="float:right; padding-right:30px; padding-top:4px; font-size:0.7em; font-weight:normal;">{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}</span></div> | |||
<div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" id="mw-customcollapsible-togglebox-Notebook"> | |||
<div class="toggle-content"><div style="display: flex;"><div style="float:left;"> | |||
{| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right:15px; width:95%;" | |||
|+ {{ll|Containers}} | |||
! Building / Room | |||
! Container | |||
! Rolls | |||
! Chance | |||
|- | |||
| Not referenced | |||
| {{ll|GolfLockers}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10.0 | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|Bag_GolfBag}} | |||
| 1 | |||
| 10.0 | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10.0 | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|desk}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 2.0 | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|filingcabinet}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10.0 | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|inventoryfemale}} | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1.0 | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|locker}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10.0 | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|officedrawers}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10.0 | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|other}} | |||
| 1 | |||
| 10.0 | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10.0 | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|sidetable}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 2.0 | |||
|- | |||
| artstore | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10.0 | |||
|- | |||
| artstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20.0 | |||
|- | |||
| artstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10.0 | |||
|- | |||
| bedroom | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1.0 | |||
|- | |||
| bedroom | |||
| {{ll|desk}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10.0 | |||
|- | |||
| bedroom | |||
| {{ll|sidetable}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4.0 | |||
|- | |||
| bookstore | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10.0 | |||
|- | |||
| bookstore | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20.0 | |||
|- | |||
| classroom | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10.0 | |||
|- | |||
| classroom | |||
| {{ll|desk}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10.0 | |||
|- | |||
| classroom | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10.0 | |||
|- | |||
| closet | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4.0 | |||
|- | |||
| empty | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10.0 | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10.0 | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20.0 | |||
|- | |||
| hall | |||
| {{ll|locker}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10.0 | |||
|- | |||
| kitchen | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10.0 | |||
|- | |||
| livingroom | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10.0 | |||
|- | |||
| livingroom | |||
| {{ll|sidetable}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10.0 | |||
|- | |||
| office | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10.0 | |||
|- | |||
| office | |||
| {{ll|desk}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 2.0 | |||
|- | |||
| office | |||
| {{ll|desk}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10.0 | |||
|- | |||
| office | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20.0 | |||
|- | |||
| office | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10.0 | |||
|- | |||
| prisoncells | |||
| {{ll|wardrobe}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10.0 | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
<div style="float:left;"> | |||
{| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right:15px; width:95%;" | |||
|+ {{ll|Vehicles}} | |||
! Vehicle Type/Location | |||
! Rolls | |||
! Chance | |||
|- | |||
| AmbulanceGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| CarpenterGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| ConstructionWorkerGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| DistilleryGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| DoctorGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| ElectricianGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| FarmerGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| FireGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| FishermanGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| FossoilGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| GloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| GolfGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| HeraldsGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| HunterGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| MassGenFacGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| McCoyGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| MetalWelderGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| PainterGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| PoliceGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| PostalGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| RadioGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| RadioGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| RangerGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| SpiffoGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| SurvivalistGlovebox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| TaxiGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| TransitGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
</div><div style="clear:both;"></div> | |||
</div></div><div class="toggle large mw-customtoggle-togglebox-Notebook" title="{{int:show}}/{{int:hide}}"></div></div> | |||
<!--END BOT FLAG|Notebook|41.78.16--> | |||
==Code== | ==Code== | ||
{{CodeBox | |||
| {{CodeSnip | |||
| lang = java | |||
| line = true | |||
| start = 1277 | |||
| source = items_literature.txt | |||
| retrieved = true | |||
| version = 41.78.16 | |||
| code = | |||
item Notebook | |||
{ | |||
DisplayCategory = Literature, | |||
Weight = 0.5, | |||
Type = Literature, | |||
DisplayName = Empty Notebook, | |||
Icon = Notebook, | |||
CanBeWrite = true, | |||
PageToWrite = 10, | |||
WorldStaticModel = EmptyNotebook, | |||
} | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
==See also== | ==See also== | ||
Line 38: | Line 369: | ||
*[[Sheet of Paper]] | *[[Sheet of Paper]] | ||
{{Navbox literature}} | {{Navbox items|literature}} | ||
[[Category:Stationery]] | [[Category:Stationery]] |
Revision as of 15:26, 24 April 2024
- This article is about the smaller notebook with fewer pages. For the larger notebook with more pages, see Journal.
An empty notebook is a writable literature item.
Usage
An empty notebook can be used to write notes, using pen or pencil. Common uses are writing down important reminders, or leave messages in multiplayer servers. An empty notebook can be renamed and has up to 10 writable pages.
It does not reduce stress, boredom, or unhappiness.
Fuel
It can also be used as a fuel for a fire, and lasts for 10 minutes.
Distribution
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below.
Building / Room | Container | Rolls | Chance |
---|---|---|---|
Not referenced | GolfLockers | 4 | 10.0 |
all | Bag_GolfBag | 1 | 10.0 |
all | counter | 4 | 10.0 |
all | desk | 4 | 2.0 |
all | filingcabinet | 4 | 10.0 |
all | inventoryfemale | 1 | 1.0 |
all | locker | 4 | 10.0 |
all | officedrawers | 4 | 10.0 |
all | other | 1 | 10.0 |
all | shelves | 4 | 10.0 |
all | sidetable | 4 | 2.0 |
artstore | counter | 4 | 10.0 |
artstore | shelves | 4 | 20.0 |
artstore | shelves | 4 | 10.0 |
bedroom | crate | 1 | 1.0 |
bedroom | desk | 4 | 10.0 |
bedroom | sidetable | 4 | 4.0 |
bookstore | counter | 4 | 10.0 |
bookstore | counter | 4 | 20.0 |
classroom | counter | 4 | 10.0 |
classroom | desk | 4 | 10.0 |
classroom | metal_shelves | 4 | 10.0 |
closet | crate | 4 | 4.0 |
empty | crate | 4 | 10.0 |
garagestorage | crate | 4 | 10.0 |
garagestorage | crate | 4 | 20.0 |
hall | locker | 4 | 10.0 |
kitchen | shelves | 4 | 10.0 |
livingroom | shelves | 4 | 10.0 |
livingroom | sidetable | 4 | 10.0 |
office | counter | 4 | 10.0 |
office | desk | 4 | 2.0 |
office | desk | 4 | 10.0 |
office | metal_shelves | 4 | 20.0 |
office | metal_shelves | 4 | 10.0 |
prisoncells | wardrobe | 4 | 10.0 |
Vehicle Type/Location | Rolls | Chance |
---|---|---|
AmbulanceGloveBox | 4 | 10 |
CarpenterGloveBox | 4 | 10 |
ConstructionWorkerGloveBox | 4 | 10 |
DistilleryGloveBox | 4 | 10 |
DoctorGloveBox | 4 | 10 |
ElectricianGloveBox | 4 | 10 |
FarmerGloveBox | 4 | 10 |
FireGloveBox | 4 | 10 |
FishermanGloveBox | 4 | 10 |
FossoilGloveBox | 4 | 10 |
GloveBox | 4 | 10 |
GolfGloveBox | 4 | 10 |
HeraldsGloveBox | 4 | 10 |
HunterGloveBox | 4 | 10 |
MassGenFacGloveBox | 4 | 10 |
McCoyGloveBox | 4 | 10 |
MetalWelderGloveBox | 4 | 10 |
PainterGloveBox | 4 | 10 |
PoliceGloveBox | 4 | 20 |
PostalGloveBox | 4 | 10 |
RadioGloveBox | 4 | 10 |
RadioGloveBox | 4 | 20 |
RangerGloveBox | 4 | 10 |
SpiffoGloveBox | 4 | 10 |
SurvivalistGlovebox | 4 | 10 |
TaxiGloveBox | 4 | 10 |
TransitGloveBox | 4 | 10 |
Code
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\items_literature.txt
item Notebook
{
DisplayCategory = Literature,
Weight = 0.5,
Type = Literature,
DisplayName = Empty Notebook,
Icon = Notebook,
CanBeWrite = true,
PageToWrite = 10,
WorldStaticModel = EmptyNotebook,
}