Lighter: Difference between revisions
m (Automated {{Languages}} removal.) |
m (Distribution table update) |
||
(12 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Header | {{Header|Project Zomboid|Items|Equipment|Light sources}} | ||
{{Page version|41.65}} | {{Page version|41.65}} | ||
{{Infobox item | {{Infobox item | ||
|name=Lighter | |name=Lighter | ||
|model=Zippo_Model.png | |||
|model= | |||
|icon=Lighter.png | |icon=Lighter.png | ||
|icon_name=Lighter | |icon_name=Lighter | ||
Line 27: | Line 24: | ||
==Crafting== | ==Crafting== | ||
{{Crafting | {{Crafting/sandbox2 | ||
|lit_candle | |||
}} | |||
==Distribution== | ==Distribution== | ||
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | ||
{ | <!--BOT FLAG|Lighter|41.78.16--> | ||
{{clear}} | |||
<div class="togglebox theme-red"> | |||
<div>Lighter distribution | |||
<span class="mw-customtoggle-togglebox-Lighter" title="{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}" style="float:right; padding-right:30px; padding-top:4px; font-size:0.7em; font-weight:normal;">{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}</span></div> | |||
<div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" id="mw-customcollapsible-togglebox-Lighter"> | |||
<div class="toggle-content"><div style="display: flex;"><div style="float:left;"> | |||
|- | {| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right:15px; width:95%;" | ||
| | |+ {{ll|Containers}} | ||
| | ! Building / Room | ||
| 1 | ! Container | ||
| 4 | ! Rolls | ||
|- | ! Chance | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | all | ||
| 4 | | {{ll|Bag_ALICEpack}} | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|- | | 1.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | all | ||
| 4 | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
| | | 1 | ||
|- | | 4.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | all | ||
| 4 | | {{ll|desk}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|- | | 4.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
|4 | | all | ||
|4 | | {{ll|inventoryfemale}} | ||
|- | | 1 | ||
| 0.5 | |||
| | |- | ||
| 4 | | all | ||
| | | {{ll|other}} | ||
|- | | 1 | ||
| | | 4.0 | ||
|4 | |- | ||
| | | armysurplus | ||
|- | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
| 4 | |||
| | | 10.0 | ||
| 4 | |- | ||
| 4 | | bar | ||
|- | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
| 4 | |||
| | | 10.0 | ||
| 4 | |- | ||
| 4 | | bedroom | ||
|- | | {{ll|desk}} | ||
| 4 | |||
| | | 4.0 | ||
| 4 | |- | ||
| 4 | | conveniencestore | ||
|- | | {{ll|shelves}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|4 | | 20.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | | conveniencestore | ||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| | | 4 | ||
| 4 | | 10.0 | ||
| 4 | |- | ||
|- | | drugshack | ||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| | | 4 | ||
| 4 | | 4.0 | ||
| 4 | |- | ||
|- | | empty | ||
| | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| 4 | | 4.0 | ||
| 4 | |- | ||
|} | | gasstorage | ||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4.0 | |||
|- | |||
| gasstorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10.0 | |||
|- | |||
| kitchen | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4.0 | |||
|- | |||
| office | |||
| {{ll|desk}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4.0 | |||
|- | |||
| prisoncells | |||
| {{ll|wardrobe}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4.0 | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
<div style="float:left;"> | |||
{| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right:15px; width:95%;" | |||
|+ {{ll|Vehicles}} | |||
! Vehicle Type/Location | |||
! Rolls | |||
! Chance | |||
|- | |||
| AmbulanceGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| CarpenterGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| ConstructionWorkerGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| DistilleryGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| DoctorGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| ElectricianGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| FarmerGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| FireGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| FishermanGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| FossoilGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| GloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| GolfGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| HeraldsGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| HunterGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| MassGenFacGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| McCoyGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| MetalWelderGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| PainterGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| PoliceGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| PostalGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| RadioGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| RangerGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| SpiffoGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| SurvivalistGlovebox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| TaxiGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| TransitGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
</div><div style="clear:both;"></div> | |||
</div></div><div class="toggle large mw-customtoggle-togglebox-Lighter" title="{{int:show}}/{{int:hide}}"></div></div> | |||
<!--END BOT FLAG|Lighter|41.78.16--> | |||
===Vehicles=== | ===Vehicles=== | ||
Line 137: | Line 273: | ||
| {{CodeSnip | | {{CodeSnip | ||
| lang = java | | lang = java | ||
| line = | | line = true | ||
| start = | | start = 827 | ||
| source = items.txt | | source = items.txt | ||
| retrieved = true | | retrieved = true | ||
| version = 41. | | version = 41.78.16 | ||
| code = | | code = | ||
item Lighter | item Lighter | ||
{ | { | ||
DisplayCategory = LightSource, | |||
LightDistance = 2, | |||
Weight = 0.1, | |||
Type = Drainable, | |||
UseWhileEquipped = TRUE, | |||
TorchCone = FALSE, | |||
LightStrength = 0.4, | |||
DisplayName = Lighter, | |||
ActivatedItem = TRUE, | |||
Icon = Lighter, | |||
MetalValue = 1, | |||
cantBeConsolided = TRUE, | |||
StaticModel = Zippo, | |||
WorldStaticModel = ZippoGround, | |||
ticksPerEquipUse = 110, | |||
Tags = StartFire;Lighter, | |||
} | } | ||
}} | |||
}} | }} | ||
Line 185: | Line 321: | ||
*[[Fire]] | *[[Fire]] | ||
{{Navbox | {{Navbox items|survival}} |
Revision as of 15:54, 24 April 2024
A lighter is a drainable item with various uses.
Usage
A lighter can be used to light candles, Molotov cocktails, cigarettes, campfires, or antique ovens, burn corpses, or as a light source. In order to use a Molotov, a lighter must be equipped in the secondary slot of the inventory. Corpses can be burnt if a lighter is in the primary slot and a gas can is in the secondary slot.
Light source
The light provided by a lighter is inferior to that of a flashlight, but will provide a ring of light around the player. If a flashlight isn't in the player's inventory, pressing the 'F' key (default) will equip a lighter and turn it on. Once equipped, pressing F will turn it on or off.
Crafting
Product | Ingredients | Tools | Requirements | Workstation | XP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Candle |
One of: Lighter ×1 Matches ×1 Each of: Candle ×1 |
none | none | none | none |
Distribution
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below.
Building / Room | Container | Rolls | Chance |
---|---|---|---|
all | Bag_ALICEpack | 1 | 1.0 |
all | crate | 1 | 4.0 |
all | desk | 4 | 4.0 |
all | inventoryfemale | 1 | 0.5 |
all | other | 1 | 4.0 |
armysurplus | counter | 4 | 10.0 |
bar | counter | 4 | 10.0 |
bedroom | desk | 4 | 4.0 |
conveniencestore | shelves | 4 | 20.0 |
conveniencestore | shelves | 4 | 10.0 |
drugshack | counter | 4 | 4.0 |
empty | crate | 4 | 4.0 |
gasstorage | counter | 4 | 4.0 |
gasstorage | crate | 4 | 10.0 |
kitchen | counter | 4 | 4.0 |
office | desk | 4 | 4.0 |
prisoncells | wardrobe | 4 | 4.0 |
Vehicle Type/Location | Rolls | Chance |
---|---|---|
AmbulanceGloveBox | 4 | 4 |
CarpenterGloveBox | 4 | 4 |
ConstructionWorkerGloveBox | 4 | 4 |
DistilleryGloveBox | 4 | 4 |
DoctorGloveBox | 4 | 4 |
ElectricianGloveBox | 4 | 4 |
FarmerGloveBox | 4 | 4 |
FireGloveBox | 4 | 4 |
FishermanGloveBox | 4 | 4 |
FossoilGloveBox | 4 | 4 |
GloveBox | 4 | 4 |
GolfGloveBox | 4 | 4 |
HeraldsGloveBox | 4 | 4 |
HunterGloveBox | 4 | 4 |
MassGenFacGloveBox | 4 | 4 |
McCoyGloveBox | 4 | 4 |
MetalWelderGloveBox | 4 | 4 |
PainterGloveBox | 4 | 4 |
PoliceGloveBox | 4 | 4 |
PostalGloveBox | 4 | 4 |
RadioGloveBox | 4 | 4 |
RangerGloveBox | 4 | 4 |
SpiffoGloveBox | 4 | 4 |
SurvivalistGlovebox | 4 | 4 |
TaxiGloveBox | 4 | 4 |
TransitGloveBox | 4 | 4 |
Vehicles
Profession | Container | Rolls | Chance |
---|---|---|---|
All | Glove Box | 1 | 5 |
Car Seat | 1 | 1 |
Trivia
- The icon has similarities to that of a Zippo lighter which is a popular lighter in the U.S.A and founded in Pennsylvania. It became increasingly popular during World War II and the Vietnam War.
Code
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\items.txt
item Lighter
{
DisplayCategory = LightSource,
LightDistance = 2,
Weight = 0.1,
Type = Drainable,
UseWhileEquipped = TRUE,
TorchCone = FALSE,
LightStrength = 0.4,
DisplayName = Lighter,
ActivatedItem = TRUE,
Icon = Lighter,
MetalValue = 1,
cantBeConsolided = TRUE,
StaticModel = Zippo,
WorldStaticModel = ZippoGround,
ticksPerEquipUse = 110,
Tags = StartFire;Lighter,
}
History
Alpha | |
---|---|
RC 2.9 | Added to the game |
2.9.9.17 Build 23 |
All light sources are a bit stronger |
Build 28 | Burn zombie corpses ! It'll need some petrol and a lighter/matches. |
Build 35 | Bug Fix: lighter can't be consolidated |