Scissors: Difference between revisions
VaileasysBot (talk | contribs) m (Category Project: Appearance) |
m (Automated Formatting) |
||
(17 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Header|Project Zomboid|Items|Weapons|Melee weapons|Short blade weapons}} | ||
{{Page version|41.78.16}} | |||
{{ | |||
{{Infobox item | {{Infobox item | ||
|name=Scissors | |name=Scissors | ||
|model=Scissors_Model.png | |model=Scissors_Model.png | ||
|icon=Scissors.png | |icon=Scissors.png | ||
|icon_name=Scissors | |icon_name=Scissors | ||
Line 38: | Line 36: | ||
===Weapon=== | ===Weapon=== | ||
Scissors can be used as an emergency weapon, with the ability to perform execution: jaw stab. | Scissors can be used as an emergency weapon, with the ability to perform execution: jaw stab. | ||
===Appearance=== | ===Appearance=== | ||
Line 51: | Line 49: | ||
==Crafting== | ==Crafting== | ||
===Build 41=== | ===Build 41=== | ||
Scissors can be attached to a [[Crafted Spear|spear]] using two [[Duct Tape|duct tape]]. The condition of the scissors will be carried over to the spear. | Scissors can be attached to a [[Crafted Spear|spear]] using two [[Duct Tape|duct tape]]. The condition of the scissors will be carried over to the spear. | ||
{{Crafting | {{Crafting/sandbox2 | ||
|spear_with_scissors | |||
|scissors | |||
}} | |||
==Distribution== | ==Distribution== | ||
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed wikitable theme-red" data-expandtext="{{int:show}}" data-collapsetext="{{int:hide}}" style="text-align:center; min-width:24em;" | |||
! colspan="4" | Containers | |||
|- | |||
! Building/Room | |||
! Container | |||
! style="width: 3.2em;" | Rolls | |||
! style="width: 3.2em;" | Chance | |||
|- | |||
|MedicalCache1 | |||
|[[MedicalBox]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|aesthetic | |||
|[[counter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|8 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="4"|all | |||
|[[desk]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[filingcabinet]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[officedrawers]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[other]] | |||
|1 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3"|artstore | |||
|[[counter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3"|bedroom | |||
|[[crate]] | |||
|1 | |||
|0.2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[desk]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[desk]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|bookstore | |||
|[[counter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|8 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3"|classroom | |||
|[[counter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[desk]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[metal_shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|closet | |||
|[[crate]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3"|daycare | |||
|[[counter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[desk]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[metal_shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2"|dentiststorage | |||
|[[metal_shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[metal_shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|empty | |||
|[[crate]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|garagestorage | |||
|[[crate]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|generalstore | |||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|8 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2"|kennels | |||
|[[counter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[counter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2"|kitchen | |||
|[[counter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|livingroom | |||
|[[sidetable]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|morgue | |||
|[[counter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3"|office | |||
|[[counter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[desk]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[metal_shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|post | |||
|[[counter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|8 | |||
|- | |||
|sewingstorage | |||
|[[metal_shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|8 | |||
|} | |||
== Code == | == Code == | ||
{{CodeBox| | {{CodeBox| | ||
{{CodeSnip | {{CodeSnip | ||
| lang = java | | lang = java | ||
Line 68: | Line 239: | ||
| source = items_weapons.txt | | source = items_weapons.txt | ||
| retrieved = true | | retrieved = true | ||
| version = 41 | | version = 41.78.16 | ||
| code = | | code = | ||
item Scissors | |||
{ | { | ||
DisplayCategory = Household, | DisplayCategory = Household, | ||
Line 123: | Line 293: | ||
*[[Hair Dye]] | *[[Hair Dye]] | ||
{{ | {{Navbox items|blade}} | ||
[[Category:Appearance | [[Category:Appearance]] | ||
[[Category:Stationery]] | |||
[[Category:Tailoring tools]] | |||
[[Category:Tools]] |
Revision as of 11:51, 14 April 2024
Scissors are a one-handed, short blade weapon and useful tailoring tool.
Usage
Tailoring
- Main article: Tailoring
Scissors are required to use the "rip clothing" command on denim and leather clothing to obtain leather and denim strips.
Weapon
Scissors can be used as an emergency weapon, with the ability to perform execution: jaw stab.
Appearance
- Main article: Appearance
Scissors can be used to modify a character's hair or beard.
Condition
Scissors have a maximum condition of 10. Its rate of degradation is influenced by the short blade and maintenance skills. The chance of losing durability can be simplified to the following formula: 1 in (1 + maintenanceMod × 2)
. Where "maintenanceMod" is calculated using the short blade and maintenance skills.
Below is an example of the chance of losing durability at varying levels of the maintenance and short blade skills.
Maintenance skill | Weapon skill | Condition lower chance |
---|---|---|
0 | 0 | 1/1 (100%) |
0 | 4 | 1/3 (33%) |
0 | 8 | 1/5 (20%) |
4 | 0 | 1/5 (20%) |
8 | 0 | 1/9 (11%) |
4 | 4 | 1/7 (14%) |
4 | 8 | 1/9 (11%) |
8 | 8 | 1/13 (8%) |
10 | 10 | 1/15 (7%) |
Crafting
Build 41
Scissors can be attached to a spear using two duct tape. The condition of the scissors will be carried over to the spear.
Product | Ingredients | Tools | Requirements | Workstation | XP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Spear with Scissors |
Crafted Spear ×1 Scissors ×1 Duct Tape ×2 unit(s) |
none | none | none | none |
Scissors |
Spear with Scissors ×1 | none | none | none | none |
Distribution
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below.
Containers | |||
---|---|---|---|
Building/Room | Container | Rolls | Chance |
MedicalCache1 | MedicalBox | 4 | 1 |
aesthetic | counter | 4 | 8 |
all | desk | 4 | 2 |
filingcabinet | 4 | 2 | |
officedrawers | 4 | 2 | |
other | 1 | 2 | |
artstore | counter | 4 | 2 |
shelves | 4 | 1 | |
shelves | 4 | 2 | |
bedroom | crate | 1 | 0.2 |
desk | 4 | 2 | |
desk | 4 | 2 | |
bookstore | counter | 4 | 8 |
classroom | counter | 4 | 2 |
desk | 4 | 2 | |
metal_shelves | 4 | 2 | |
closet | crate | 4 | 2 |
daycare | counter | 4 | 2 |
desk | 4 | 2 | |
metal_shelves | 4 | 2 | |
dentiststorage | metal_shelves | 4 | 1 |
metal_shelves | 4 | 2 | |
empty | crate | 4 | 2 |
garagestorage | crate | 4 | 2 |
generalstore | shelves | 4 | 8 |
kennels | counter | 4 | 1 |
counter | 4 | 2 | |
kitchen | counter | 4 | 2 |
shelves | 4 | 2 | |
livingroom | sidetable | 4 | 2 |
morgue | counter | 4 | 1 |
office | counter | 4 | 2 |
desk | 4 | 2 | |
metal_shelves | 4 | 2 | |
post | counter | 4 | 8 |
sewingstorage | metal_shelves | 4 | 8 |
Code
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\items_weapons.txt
item Scissors
{
DisplayCategory = Household,
MaxRange = 0.9,
WeaponSprite = Scissors,
MinAngle = 0.65,
Type = Weapon,
MinimumSwingTime = 2,
SwingAmountBeforeImpact = 0.02,
Categories = SmallBlade,
Weight = 0.4,
ConditionLowerChanceOneIn = 1,
PushBackMod = 0.3,
SubCategory = Stab,
AimingMod = 0.8,
ConditionMax = 10,
MaxHitCount = 1,
IsAimedHandWeapon = TRUE,
DoorDamage = 1,
SwingAnim = Stab,
CriticalChance = 5,
DisplayName = Scissors,
MinRange = 0.61,
SwingTime = 2,
KnockdownMod = 0,
Icon = Scissors,
TreeDamage = 0,
EnduranceMod = 0.5,
MetalValue = 8,
MinDamage = 0.1,
MaxDamage = 0.1,
WeaponLength = 0.17,
DamageCategory = Slash,
DamageMakeHole = TRUE,
BreakSound = ScissorsBreak,
HitFloorSound = ScissorsHit,
ImpactSound = ScissorsHit,
DoorHitSound = ScissorsHit,
HitSound = ScissorsHit,
SwingSound = ScissorsSwing,
AttachmentType = Screwdriver,
CloseKillMove = Jaw_Stab,
Tags = Scissors,
}