Scissors: Difference between revisions
m (Removed {{clear}} line above ==Distribution==) |
m (Automated Formatting) |
||
(7 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|name=Scissors | |name=Scissors | ||
|model=Scissors_Model.png | |model=Scissors_Model.png | ||
|icon=Scissors.png | |icon=Scissors.png | ||
|icon_name=Scissors | |icon_name=Scissors | ||
Line 51: | Line 50: | ||
===Build 41=== | ===Build 41=== | ||
Scissors can be attached to a [[Crafted Spear|spear]] using two [[Duct Tape|duct tape]]. The condition of the scissors will be carried over to the spear. | Scissors can be attached to a [[Crafted Spear|spear]] using two [[Duct Tape|duct tape]]. The condition of the scissors will be carried over to the spear. | ||
{{Crafting | {{Crafting/sandbox2 | ||
|spear_with_scissors | |||
|scissors | |||
}} | |||
==Distribution== | ==Distribution== | ||
Line 62: | Line 61: | ||
! colspan="4" | Containers | ! colspan="4" | Containers | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Building/Room | ! Building/Room | ||
!Container | ! Container | ||
! style="width: 3.2em;" |Rolls | ! style="width: 3.2em;" | Rolls | ||
! style="width: 3.2em;" |Chance | ! style="width: 3.2em;" | Chance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |MedicalCache1 | ||
| [[ | |[[MedicalBox]] | ||
| 4 | |4 | ||
| | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4"|all | |aesthetic | ||
| [[desk]] | |[[counter]] | ||
| 4 | |4 | ||
| 2 | |8 | ||
|- | |||
|rowspan="4"|all | |||
|[[desk]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[filingcabinet]] | |[[filingcabinet]] | ||
Line 89: | Line 93: | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3"|artstore | |rowspan="3"|artstore | ||
| [[counter]] | |[[counter]] | ||
| 4 | |4 | ||
| 2 | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[shelves]] | |[[shelves]] | ||
Line 102: | Line 106: | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3"|bedroom | |rowspan="3"|bedroom | ||
| [[crate]] | |[[crate]] | ||
| 1 | |1 | ||
| 0.2 | |0.2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[desk]] | |[[desk]] | ||
Line 115: | Line 119: | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bookstore | |||
| [[counter]] | |[[counter]] | ||
| 4 | |4 | ||
| 8 | |8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3"|classroom | |rowspan="3"|classroom | ||
| [[counter]] | |[[counter]] | ||
| 4 | |4 | ||
| 2 | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[desk]] | |[[desk]] | ||
Line 133: | Line 137: | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|closet | |||
| [[crate]] | |[[crate]] | ||
| 4 | |4 | ||
| 2 | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3"|daycare | |rowspan="3"|daycare | ||
| [[counter]] | |[[counter]] | ||
| 4 | |4 | ||
| 2 | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[desk]] | |[[desk]] | ||
Line 151: | Line 155: | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|dentiststorage | |rowspan="2"|dentiststorage | ||
| [[metal_shelves]] | |[[metal_shelves]] | ||
| 4 | |4 | ||
| 1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[metal_shelves]] | |[[metal_shelves]] | ||
Line 160: | Line 164: | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|empty | |||
| [[crate]] | |[[crate]] | ||
| 4 | |4 | ||
| 2 | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|garagestorage | |||
| [[crate]] | |[[crate]] | ||
| 4 | |4 | ||
| 2 | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|generalstore | |||
| [[shelves]] | |[[shelves]] | ||
| 4 | |4 | ||
| 8 | |8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|kennels | |rowspan="2"|kennels | ||
| [[counter]] | |[[counter]] | ||
| 4 | |4 | ||
| 1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[counter]] | |[[counter]] | ||
Line 184: | Line 188: | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|kitchen | |rowspan="2"|kitchen | ||
| [[counter]] | |[[counter]] | ||
| 4 | |4 | ||
| 2 | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[shelves]] | |[[shelves]] | ||
Line 193: | Line 197: | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|livingroom | |||
| [[sidetable]] | |[[sidetable]] | ||
| 4 | |4 | ||
| 2 | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|morgue | |||
| [[counter]] | |[[counter]] | ||
| 4 | |4 | ||
| 1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3"|office | |rowspan="3"|office | ||
| [[counter]] | |[[counter]] | ||
| 4 | |4 | ||
| 2 | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[desk]] | |[[desk]] | ||
Line 216: | Line 220: | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|post | |||
| [[counter]] | |[[counter]] | ||
| 4 | |4 | ||
| 8 | |8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sewingstorage | |||
| [[metal_shelves]] | |[[metal_shelves]] | ||
| 4 | |4 | ||
| 8 | |8 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 237: | Line 241: | ||
| version = 41.78.16 | | version = 41.78.16 | ||
| code = | | code = | ||
item Scissors | |||
{ | { | ||
DisplayCategory = Household, | DisplayCategory = Household, | ||
Line 289: | Line 293: | ||
*[[Hair Dye]] | *[[Hair Dye]] | ||
{{ | {{Navbox items|blade}} | ||
[[Category:Appearance | [[Category:Appearance]] | ||
[[Category:Stationery]] | [[Category:Stationery]] | ||
[[Category:Tailoring tools]] | [[Category:Tailoring tools]] | ||
[[Category:Tools]] | [[Category:Tools]] |
Revision as of 11:51, 14 April 2024
Scissors are a one-handed, short blade weapon and useful tailoring tool.
Usage
Tailoring
- Main article: Tailoring
Scissors are required to use the "rip clothing" command on denim and leather clothing to obtain leather and denim strips.
Weapon
Scissors can be used as an emergency weapon, with the ability to perform execution: jaw stab.
Appearance
- Main article: Appearance
Scissors can be used to modify a character's hair or beard.
Condition
Scissors have a maximum condition of 10. Its rate of degradation is influenced by the short blade and maintenance skills. The chance of losing durability can be simplified to the following formula: 1 in (1 + maintenanceMod × 2)
. Where "maintenanceMod" is calculated using the short blade and maintenance skills.
Below is an example of the chance of losing durability at varying levels of the maintenance and short blade skills.
Maintenance skill | Weapon skill | Condition lower chance |
---|---|---|
0 | 0 | 1/1 (100%) |
0 | 4 | 1/3 (33%) |
0 | 8 | 1/5 (20%) |
4 | 0 | 1/5 (20%) |
8 | 0 | 1/9 (11%) |
4 | 4 | 1/7 (14%) |
4 | 8 | 1/9 (11%) |
8 | 8 | 1/13 (8%) |
10 | 10 | 1/15 (7%) |
Crafting
Build 41
Scissors can be attached to a spear using two duct tape. The condition of the scissors will be carried over to the spear.
Product | Ingredients | Tools | Requirements | Workstation | XP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Spear with Scissors |
Crafted Spear ×1 Scissors ×1 Duct Tape ×2 unit(s) |
none | none | none | none |
Scissors |
Spear with Scissors ×1 | none | none | none | none |
Distribution
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below.
Containers | |||
---|---|---|---|
Building/Room | Container | Rolls | Chance |
MedicalCache1 | MedicalBox | 4 | 1 |
aesthetic | counter | 4 | 8 |
all | desk | 4 | 2 |
filingcabinet | 4 | 2 | |
officedrawers | 4 | 2 | |
other | 1 | 2 | |
artstore | counter | 4 | 2 |
shelves | 4 | 1 | |
shelves | 4 | 2 | |
bedroom | crate | 1 | 0.2 |
desk | 4 | 2 | |
desk | 4 | 2 | |
bookstore | counter | 4 | 8 |
classroom | counter | 4 | 2 |
desk | 4 | 2 | |
metal_shelves | 4 | 2 | |
closet | crate | 4 | 2 |
daycare | counter | 4 | 2 |
desk | 4 | 2 | |
metal_shelves | 4 | 2 | |
dentiststorage | metal_shelves | 4 | 1 |
metal_shelves | 4 | 2 | |
empty | crate | 4 | 2 |
garagestorage | crate | 4 | 2 |
generalstore | shelves | 4 | 8 |
kennels | counter | 4 | 1 |
counter | 4 | 2 | |
kitchen | counter | 4 | 2 |
shelves | 4 | 2 | |
livingroom | sidetable | 4 | 2 |
morgue | counter | 4 | 1 |
office | counter | 4 | 2 |
desk | 4 | 2 | |
metal_shelves | 4 | 2 | |
post | counter | 4 | 8 |
sewingstorage | metal_shelves | 4 | 8 |
Code
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\items_weapons.txt
item Scissors
{
DisplayCategory = Household,
MaxRange = 0.9,
WeaponSprite = Scissors,
MinAngle = 0.65,
Type = Weapon,
MinimumSwingTime = 2,
SwingAmountBeforeImpact = 0.02,
Categories = SmallBlade,
Weight = 0.4,
ConditionLowerChanceOneIn = 1,
PushBackMod = 0.3,
SubCategory = Stab,
AimingMod = 0.8,
ConditionMax = 10,
MaxHitCount = 1,
IsAimedHandWeapon = TRUE,
DoorDamage = 1,
SwingAnim = Stab,
CriticalChance = 5,
DisplayName = Scissors,
MinRange = 0.61,
SwingTime = 2,
KnockdownMod = 0,
Icon = Scissors,
TreeDamage = 0,
EnduranceMod = 0.5,
MetalValue = 8,
MinDamage = 0.1,
MaxDamage = 0.1,
WeaponLength = 0.17,
DamageCategory = Slash,
DamageMakeHole = TRUE,
BreakSound = ScissorsBreak,
HitFloorSound = ScissorsHit,
ImpactSound = ScissorsHit,
DoorHitSound = ScissorsHit,
HitSound = ScissorsHit,
SwingSound = ScissorsSwing,
AttachmentType = Screwdriver,
CloseKillMove = Jaw_Stab,
Tags = Scissors,
}