Pen: Difference between revisions
(update header & categories) |
m (Distribution table update) |
||
(17 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Header|Project Zomboid|Items|Miscellaneous items|Household|Stationery}} | |||
{{Header | {{Page version|41.78.16}} | ||
{{Page version | |||
{{Reupload|Missing 3D Model variants}} | {{Reupload|Missing 3D Model variants}} | ||
{{Infobox item | {{Infobox item | ||
Line 30: | Line 29: | ||
<!--TECHNICAL--> | <!--TECHNICAL--> | ||
|item_id=Base.Pen<br>Base.RedPen<br>Base.BluePen | |item_id=Base.Pen<br>Base.RedPen<br>Base.BluePen | ||
}}The '''pen''' is a writing implement and improvised [[Weapons|weapon]]. | }} | ||
The '''pen''' is a writing implement and improvised [[Weapons|weapon]]. | |||
==Usage== | ==Usage== | ||
Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
===Weapon=== | ===Weapon=== | ||
The pen is an [[Weapons#Improvised|improvised]] weapon and is not associated with a weapon skill, but attacks like a [[Weapons#Short Blade|short blade]], including the special execution move. Pens have a very low [[#Condition|durability]] so will usually exhaust all of its durability; making it useless as a weapon. It can be used as a discardable stealth-kill weapon, as they are very common, it can be picked up, used to stealth kill a zombie then discarded. However, as the pen has a very low range, this can be dangerous. | The pen is an [[Weapons#Improvised|improvised]] weapon and is not associated with a weapon skill, but attacks like a [[Weapons#Short Blade|short blade]], including the special execution move. Pens have a very low [[#Condition|durability]] so will usually exhaust all of its durability; making it useless as a weapon. It can be used as a discardable stealth-kill weapon, as they are very common, it can be picked up, used to stealth kill a zombie then discarded. However, as the pen has a very low range, this can be dangerous. | ||
==Condition== | ==Condition== | ||
Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
{{Durability weapon|1|weapon_skill=false}} | {{Durability weapon|1|weapon_skill=false}} | ||
==Distribution== | ==Distribution== | ||
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | ||
{ | <!--BOT FLAG|Pen|41.78.16--> | ||
{{clear}} | |||
<div class="togglebox theme-red"> | |||
!Building/Room | <div>Pen distribution | ||
!Container | <span class="mw-customtoggle-togglebox-Pen" title="{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}" style="float:right; padding-right:30px; padding-top:4px; font-size:0.7em; font-weight:normal;">{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}</span></div> | ||
! | <div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" id="mw-customcollapsible-togglebox-Pen"> | ||
<div class="toggle-content"><div style="display: flex;"><div style="float:left;"> | |||
|- | {| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right:15px; width:95%;" | ||
| | |+ {{ll|Containers}} | ||
| | ! Building / Room | ||
| 4 | ! Container | ||
| 8 | ! Rolls | ||
|- | ! Chance | ||
| | |- | ||
|4 | | Not referenced | ||
|8 | | {{ll|GolfLockers}} | ||
|- | | 4 | ||
| | | 8.0 | ||
|4 | |- | ||
|8 | | all | ||
|- | | {{ll|Bag_Schoolbag}} | ||
| | | 1 | ||
|1 | | 8.0 | ||
|8 | |- | ||
|- | | all | ||
| | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
|4 | | 4 | ||
|8 | | 8.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | all | ||
| | | {{ll|desk}} | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 8 | | 8.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | all | ||
|4 | | {{ll|filingcabinet}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|- | | 8.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
|4 | | all | ||
| | | {{ll|inventoryfemale}} | ||
|- | | 1 | ||
| 1.0 | |||
| | |- | ||
| 1 | | all | ||
| 0.8 | | {{ll|locker}} | ||
|- | | 4 | ||
| | | 8.0 | ||
|4 | |- | ||
|8 | | all | ||
|- | | {{ll|officedrawers}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|4 | | 8.0 | ||
|8 | |- | ||
|- | | all | ||
| | | {{ll|other}} | ||
|4 | | 1 | ||
|8 | | 8.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | all | ||
| | | {{ll|shelves}} | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| | | 8.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | all | ||
| | | {{ll|sidetable}} | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 8 | | 2.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | artstore | ||
|4 | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
|8 | | 4 | ||
|- | | 8.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
|4 | | artstore | ||
| | | {{ll|shelves}} | ||
|- | | 4 | ||
| | | 20.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| 4 | | artstore | ||
| 8 | | {{ll|shelves}} | ||
|- | | 4 | ||
| | | 10.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| 4 | | bedroom | ||
| 8 | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
|- | | 1 | ||
| | | 0.8 | ||
| | |- | ||
| 4 | | bedroom | ||
| 8 | | {{ll|desk}} | ||
|- | | 4 | ||
| | | 8.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| 4 | | bedroom | ||
| 8 | | {{ll|sidetable}} | ||
|- | | 4 | ||
| | | 8.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| 4 | | bookstore | ||
| 8 | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
|- | | 4 | ||
| | | 10.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| 4 | | classroom | ||
| 8 | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
|- | | 4 | ||
| | | 8.0 | ||
|4 | |- | ||
|8 | | classroom | ||
|- | | {{ll|desk}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| | | 8.0 | ||
| 4 | |- | ||
| 8 | | classroom | ||
|- | | {{ll|metal_shelves}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|4 | | 8.0 | ||
|8 | |- | ||
|- | | closet | ||
| | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
|4 | | 4 | ||
|8 | | 8.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | empty | ||
|4 | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
|8 | | 4 | ||
|- | | 8.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | garagestorage | ||
| 4 | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
| 8 | | 4 | ||
|- | | 8.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
|4 | | generalstore | ||
|8 | | {{ll|shelves}} | ||
|- | | 4 | ||
| | | 8.0 | ||
|4 | |- | ||
|8 | | hall | ||
|- | | {{ll|locker}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| | | 8.0 | ||
| 4 | |- | ||
| 8 | | kitchen | ||
|} | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
| 4 | |||
| 8.0 | |||
|- | |||
| kitchen | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8.0 | |||
|- | |||
| livingroom | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8.0 | |||
|- | |||
| livingroom | |||
| {{ll|sidetable}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8.0 | |||
|- | |||
| office | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8.0 | |||
|- | |||
| office | |||
| {{ll|desk}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8.0 | |||
|- | |||
| office | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20.0 | |||
|- | |||
| office | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10.0 | |||
|- | |||
| post | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10.0 | |||
|- | |||
| post | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20.0 | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
<div style="float:left;"> | |||
{| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right:15px; width:95%;" | |||
|+ {{ll|Vehicles}} | |||
! Vehicle Type/Location | |||
! Rolls | |||
! Chance | |||
|- | |||
| AmbulanceGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| CarpenterGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| ConstructionWorkerGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| DistilleryGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| DoctorGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| ElectricianGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| FarmerGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| FireGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| FishermanGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| FossoilGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| GloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| GolfGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| HeraldsGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| HunterGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| MassGenFacGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| McCoyGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| MetalWelderGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| PainterGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| PoliceGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| PostalGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| RadioGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| RangerGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| SpiffoGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| SurvivalistGlovebox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| TaxiGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| TransitGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
</div><div style="clear:both;"></div> | |||
</div></div><div class="toggle large mw-customtoggle-togglebox-Pen" title="{{int:show}}/{{int:hide}}"></div></div> | |||
<!--END BOT FLAG|Pen|41.78.16--> | |||
==Crafting== | ==Crafting== | ||
Line 204: | Line 367: | ||
| product_name = [[Journal]] | | product_name = [[Journal]] | ||
| product_quantity = x20 | | product_quantity = x20 | ||
| rec = | | rec = | ||
| xp = <!-- Not present in the old template. Please fill in manually. --> | | xp = <!-- Not present in the old template. Please fill in manually. --> | ||
| m1_1 = [[File:Pen.png|20px|link=Pen]] [[Pen]] | | m1_1 = [[File:Pen.png|20px|link=Pen]] [[Pen]] | ||
| m1_2 = [[File:Pencil.png|20px|link=Pencil]] [[Pencil]] | | m1_2 = [[File:Pencil.png|20px|link=Pencil]] [[Pencil]] | ||
| q1 = | | q1 = | ||
| tag1 = (consumed) | | tag1 = (consumed) | ||
| f2 = [[File:Notebook.png|link=Empty Notebook]] | | f2 = [[File:Notebook.png|link=Empty Notebook]] | ||
| i2 = [[Empty Notebook]] | | i2 = [[Empty Notebook]] | ||
| q2 = | | q2 = | ||
| tag2 = (consumed) | | tag2 = (consumed) | ||
| sl = ''none'' | | sl = ''none'' | ||
Line 220: | Line 383: | ||
| product_name = [[Doodle]]{{Sup|Removed}} | | product_name = [[Doodle]]{{Sup|Removed}} | ||
| product_quantity = | | product_quantity = | ||
| rec = | | rec = | ||
| xp = <!-- Not present in the old template. Please fill in manually. --> | | xp = <!-- Not present in the old template. Please fill in manually. --> | ||
| m1_1 = [[File:Pen.png|20px|link=Pen]] [[Pen]] | | m1_1 = [[File:Pen.png|20px|link=Pen]] [[Pen]] | ||
| m1_2 = [[File:Pencil.png|20px|link=Pencil]] [[Pencil]] | | m1_2 = [[File:Pencil.png|20px|link=Pencil]] [[Pencil]] | ||
| q1 = | | q1 = | ||
| tag1 = (consumed) | | tag1 = (consumed) | ||
| f2 = [[File:Paper.png|link=Sheet of Paper]] | | f2 = [[File:Paper.png|link=Sheet of Paper]] | ||
| i2 = [[Sheet of Paper]] | | i2 = [[Sheet of Paper]] | ||
| q2 = | | q2 = | ||
| tag2 = (consumed) | | tag2 = (consumed) | ||
| sl = ''none'' | | sl = ''none'' | ||
Line 235: | Line 398: | ||
==Code== | ==Code== | ||
{{CodeBox| | {{CodeBox| | ||
[[File:Pen.png]] ''Pen''<br> | [[File:Pen.png]] ''Pen''<br> | ||
{{CodeSnip | {{CodeSnip | ||
Line 245: | Line 408: | ||
| version = 41.78.16 | | version = 41.78.16 | ||
| code = | | code = | ||
item Pen | |||
{ | { | ||
DisplayCategory = Household, | DisplayCategory = Household, | ||
Line 300: | Line 463: | ||
| version = 41.78.16 | | version = 41.78.16 | ||
| code = | | code = | ||
item RedPen | |||
{ | { | ||
DisplayCategory = Household, | DisplayCategory = Household, | ||
Line 358: | Line 521: | ||
| version = 41.78.16 | | version = 41.78.16 | ||
| code = | | code = | ||
item BluePen | |||
{ | { | ||
DisplayCategory = Household, | DisplayCategory = Household, | ||
Line 412: | Line 575: | ||
*[[Eraser]] | *[[Eraser]] | ||
{{Navbox | {{Navbox items|other_weapons}} | ||
[[Category:Melee weapons]] | [[Category:Melee weapons]] |
Revision as of 16:16, 24 April 2024
Base.RedPen
Base.BluePen
The pen is a writing implement and improvised weapon.
Usage
Writing
A pen can be used with journals, empty notebooks and a sheet of paper to write notes that can be left for other players on multiplayer servers. The map can be annotated with a pen, adding symbols and text in the color of the pen used (blue, black, or red).
Weapon
The pen is an improvised weapon and is not associated with a weapon skill, but attacks like a short blade, including the special execution move. Pens have a very low durability so will usually exhaust all of its durability; making it useless as a weapon. It can be used as a discardable stealth-kill weapon, as they are very common, it can be picked up, used to stealth kill a zombie then discarded. However, as the pen has a very low range, this can be dangerous.
Condition
Pens have a maximum condition of 2. Its rate of degradation is influenced by the maintenance skill. The chance of losing durability can be simplified to the following formula: 1 in (1 + maintenanceMod × 2)
. Where "maintenanceMod" is calculated using the maintenance skill.
Below is an example of the chance of losing durability at varying levels of the maintenance skill.
Maintenance skill | Durability lower chance |
---|---|
0 | 1/1 (100%) |
2 | 1/3 (33%) |
4 | 1/5 (20%) |
6 | 1/7 (14%) |
8 | 1/9 (11%) |
10 | 1/11 (9%) |
Distribution
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below.
Building / Room | Container | Rolls | Chance |
---|---|---|---|
Not referenced | GolfLockers | 4 | 8.0 |
all | Bag_Schoolbag | 1 | 8.0 |
all | counter | 4 | 8.0 |
all | desk | 4 | 8.0 |
all | filingcabinet | 4 | 8.0 |
all | inventoryfemale | 1 | 1.0 |
all | locker | 4 | 8.0 |
all | officedrawers | 4 | 8.0 |
all | other | 1 | 8.0 |
all | shelves | 4 | 8.0 |
all | sidetable | 4 | 2.0 |
artstore | counter | 4 | 8.0 |
artstore | shelves | 4 | 20.0 |
artstore | shelves | 4 | 10.0 |
bedroom | crate | 1 | 0.8 |
bedroom | desk | 4 | 8.0 |
bedroom | sidetable | 4 | 8.0 |
bookstore | counter | 4 | 10.0 |
classroom | counter | 4 | 8.0 |
classroom | desk | 4 | 8.0 |
classroom | metal_shelves | 4 | 8.0 |
closet | crate | 4 | 8.0 |
empty | crate | 4 | 8.0 |
garagestorage | crate | 4 | 8.0 |
generalstore | shelves | 4 | 8.0 |
hall | locker | 4 | 8.0 |
kitchen | counter | 4 | 8.0 |
kitchen | shelves | 4 | 8.0 |
livingroom | shelves | 4 | 8.0 |
livingroom | sidetable | 4 | 8.0 |
office | counter | 4 | 8.0 |
office | desk | 4 | 8.0 |
office | metal_shelves | 4 | 20.0 |
office | metal_shelves | 4 | 10.0 |
post | counter | 4 | 10.0 |
post | counter | 4 | 20.0 |
Vehicle Type/Location | Rolls | Chance |
---|---|---|
AmbulanceGloveBox | 4 | 8 |
CarpenterGloveBox | 4 | 8 |
ConstructionWorkerGloveBox | 4 | 8 |
DistilleryGloveBox | 4 | 8 |
DoctorGloveBox | 4 | 8 |
ElectricianGloveBox | 4 | 8 |
FarmerGloveBox | 4 | 8 |
FireGloveBox | 4 | 8 |
FishermanGloveBox | 4 | 8 |
FossoilGloveBox | 4 | 8 |
GloveBox | 4 | 8 |
GolfGloveBox | 4 | 8 |
HeraldsGloveBox | 4 | 8 |
HunterGloveBox | 4 | 8 |
MassGenFacGloveBox | 4 | 8 |
McCoyGloveBox | 4 | 8 |
MetalWelderGloveBox | 4 | 8 |
PainterGloveBox | 4 | 8 |
PoliceGloveBox | 4 | 20 |
PostalGloveBox | 4 | 8 |
RadioGloveBox | 4 | 8 |
RangerGloveBox | 4 | 8 |
SpiffoGloveBox | 4 | 8 |
SurvivalistGlovebox | 4 | 8 |
TaxiGloveBox | 4 | 8 |
TransitGloveBox | 4 | 8 |
Crafting
Formerly, the pen could be used to make doodle and with notepad to make journal, this has since been removed.
Product | XP gained | Skill(s) | Recipe | Ingredient 1 | Ingredient 2 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Journal x20 |
none | (consumed) |
Empty Notebook (consumed) | ||
DoodleRemoved |
none | (consumed) |
Sheet of Paper (consumed) |
Code
Pen
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\items_weapons.txt
item Pen
{
DisplayCategory = Household,
MaxRange = 0.8,
WeaponSprite = Pen,
MinAngle = 0.65,
Type = Weapon,
MinimumSwingTime = 2,
KnockBackOnNoDeath = FALSE,
SwingAmountBeforeImpact = 0.02,
Categories = Improvised,
ConditionLowerChanceOneIn = 1,
Weight = 0.1,
SplatNumber = 1,
PushBackMod = 0.3,
SubCategory = Stab,
AimingMod = 0.8,
ConditionMax = 2,
MaxHitCount = 1,
IsAimedHandWeapon = TRUE,
DoorDamage = 0,
SwingAnim = Stab,
DisplayName = Pen,
MinRange = 0.61,
SwingTime = 2,
KnockdownMod = 0,
SplatBloodOnNoDeath = FALSE,
Icon = Pen,
RunAnim = Run_Weapon2,
IdleAnim = Idle_Weapon2,
TreeDamage = 0,
EnduranceMod = 0.5,
CriticalChance = 0,
MinDamage = 0.1,
MaxDamage = 0.1,
WeaponLength = 0.15,
Tags = Write;Pen,
BreakSound = PenBreak,
HitFloorSound = PenHit,
ImpactSound = PenHit,
DoorHitSound = PenHit,
HitSound = PenHit,
SwingSound = PenSwing,
}
Red Pen
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\items_weapons.txt
item RedPen
{
DisplayCategory = Household,
MaxRange = 0.8,
WeaponSprite = Pen,
MinAngle = 0.65,
Type = Weapon,
MinimumSwingTime = 2,
KnockBackOnNoDeath = FALSE,
SwingAmountBeforeImpact = 0.02,
Categories = Improvised,
ConditionLowerChanceOneIn = 1,
Weight = 0.1,
SplatNumber = 1,
PushBackMod = 0.3,
SubCategory = Stab,
AimingMod = 0.8,
ConditionMax = 2,
MaxHitCount = 1,
IsAimedHandWeapon = TRUE,
DoorDamage = 0,
SwingAnim = Stab,
DisplayName = Red Pen,
MinRange = 0.61,
SwingTime = 2,
KnockdownMod = 0,
SplatBloodOnNoDeath = FALSE,
Icon = Pen,
RunAnim = Run_Weapon2,
IdleAnim = Idle_Weapon2,
TreeDamage = 0,
EnduranceMod = 0.5,
ColorRed = 220,
ColorGreen = 10,
ColorBlue = 10,
CriticalChance = 0,
MinDamage = 0.1,
MaxDamage = 0.1,
WeaponLength = 0.15,
Tags = Write;RedPen,
BreakSound = PenBreak,
HitFloorSound = PenHit,
ImpactSound = PenHit,
DoorHitSound = PenHit,
HitSound = PenHit,
SwingSound = PenSwing,
}
Blue Pen
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\items_weapons.txt
item BluePen
{
DisplayCategory = Household,
MaxRange = 0.8,
WeaponSprite = Pen,
MinAngle = 0.65,
Type = Weapon,
MinimumSwingTime = 2,
KnockBackOnNoDeath = FALSE,
SwingAmountBeforeImpact = 0.02,
Categories = Improvised,
ConditionLowerChanceOneIn = 1,
Weight = 0.1,
SplatNumber = 1,
PushBackMod = 0.3,
SubCategory = Stab,
AimingMod = 0.8,
ConditionMax = 2,
MaxHitCount = 1,
IsAimedHandWeapon = TRUE,
DoorDamage = 0,
SwingAnim = Stab,
DisplayName = Blue Pen,
MinRange = 0.61,
SwingTime = 2,
KnockdownMod = 0,
SplatBloodOnNoDeath = FALSE,
Icon = Pen,
RunAnim = Run_Weapon2,
IdleAnim = Idle_Weapon2,
TreeDamage = 0,
EnduranceMod = 0.5,
ColorRed = 50,
ColorGreen = 50,
ColorBlue = 210,
CriticalChance = 0,
MinDamage = 0.1,
MaxDamage = 0.1,
WeaponLength = 0.15,
Tags = Write;BluePen,
BreakSound = PenBreak,
HitFloorSound = PenHit,
ImpactSound = PenHit,
DoorHitSound = PenHit,
HitSound = PenHit,
SwingSound = PenSwing,
}