Water Bottle: Difference between revisions
m (Moodle replacement) |
m (Simplified redundant links) |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|item_id=Base.WaterBottleEmpty<br>Base.WaterBottleFull | |item_id=Base.WaterBottleEmpty<br>Base.WaterBottleFull | ||
}} | }} | ||
A '''water bottle''' is an essential [[water]] containing item in [[Project Zomboid]]. | A '''water bottle''' is an essential [[water]] containing item in [[Project Zomboid]]. | ||
Line 30: | Line 29: | ||
#''Right-click'' a water source (i.e., [[Faucet|sink]], [[well]], [[Rain Collector Barrel|rain collector]], etc.) and ''left-click'' "Fill" > "Water Bottle". | #''Right-click'' a water source (i.e., [[Faucet|sink]], [[well]], [[Rain Collector Barrel|rain collector]], etc.) and ''left-click'' "Fill" > "Water Bottle". | ||
Water from rivers or [[Rain Collector Barrel|rain collector barrels]] will be ''tainted'', causing the player to become [[ | Water from rivers or [[Rain Collector Barrel|rain collector barrels]] will be ''tainted'', causing the player to become [[sick]]. It can be boiled in a [[Heat Source#Microwave Oven|microwave oven]] to purify it. | ||
After a random number of days, the waterworks will shut off, requiring the player to survive on scavenged water or what is left in cisterns and house systems. | After a random number of days, the waterworks will shut off, requiring the player to survive on scavenged water or what is left in cisterns and house systems. | ||
Line 44: | Line 43: | ||
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | ||
{ | <!--BOT FLAG|WaterBottleEmpty|41.78.16--> | ||
{{clear}} | |||
<div class="togglebox theme-red"> | |||
<div>WaterBottleEmpty distribution | |||
<span class="mw-customtoggle-togglebox-WaterBottleEmpty" title="{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}" style="float:right; padding-right:30px; padding-top:4px; font-size:0.7em; font-weight:normal;">{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}</span></div> | |||
<div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" id="mw-customcollapsible-togglebox-WaterBottleEmpty"> | |||
<div class="toggle-content"><div style="display: flex;"><div style="float:left;"> | |||
|- | {| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right:15px; width:95%;" | ||
| | |+ {{ll|Containers}} | ||
| | ! Building / Room | ||
|4 | ! Container | ||
|1 | ! Rolls | ||
|- | ! Chance | ||
| | |- | ||
|4 | | all | ||
| | | {{ll|bin}} | ||
|- | | 4 | ||
| | | 2.0 | ||
|4 | |- | ||
| | | bar | ||
|- | | {{ll|bin}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| | | 1.0 | ||
|4 | |- | ||
| | | garagestorage | ||
|- | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| | | 20.0 | ||
|4 | |- | ||
|4 | | garagestorage | ||
|- | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| | | 6.0 | ||
|4 | |- | ||
| | | motelroomoccupied | ||
|- | | {{ll|bin}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|4 | | 2.0 | ||
| | |} | ||
|- | </div> | ||
| | <div style="float:left;"> | ||
|4 | {| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right:15px; width:95%;" | ||
| | |+ {{ll|Vehicles}} | ||
|- | ! Vehicle Type/Location | ||
| | ! Rolls | ||
|4 | ! Chance | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | | AmbulanceTruckBed | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|4 | |- | ||
| | | CarpenterTruckBed | ||
|- | | 4 | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|4 | |- | ||
| | | ClothingTruckBed | ||
|- | | 4 | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|4 | |- | ||
| | | ConstructionWorkerTruckBed | ||
|- | | 4 | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| | |- | ||
|4 | | DistilleryTruckBed | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|- | | 4 | ||
| | |- | ||
|4 | | DoctorTruckBed | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|- | | 4 | ||
| | |- | ||
|4 | | ElectricianTruckBed | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|- | | 4 | ||
| | |- | ||
|4 | | FarmerTruckBed | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|- | | 4 | ||
| | |- | ||
|4 | | FishermanTruckBed | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|- | | 4 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | FossoilTruckBed | ||
|4 | | 4 | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | GolfTruckBed | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|4 | | 4 | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | | GroceriesTruckBed | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|4 | | 4 | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | | HeraldsTruckBed | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|4 | |- | ||
| | | MassGenFacTruckBed | ||
|- | | 4 | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|4 | |- | ||
| | | MetalWelderTruckBed | ||
|} | | 4 | ||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| PainterTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| PoliceTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| PostalTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| RadioTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| RangerTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| SurvivalistTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| TaxiTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| TransitTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| TrunkHeavy | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| TrunkSports | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| TrunkStandard | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
</div><div style="clear:both;"></div> | |||
</div></div><div class="toggle large mw-customtoggle-togglebox-WaterBottleEmpty" title="{{int:show}}/{{int:hide}}"></div></div> | |||
<!--END BOT FLAG|WaterBottleEmpty|41.78.16--> | |||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
Line 184: | Line 233: | ||
WorldStaticModel = WaterBottleFull, | WorldStaticModel = WaterBottleFull, | ||
Tooltip = Tooltip_item_OnlyPurifyMicrowave, | Tooltip = Tooltip_item_OnlyPurifyMicrowave, | ||
} | } | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 210: | Line 259: | ||
ReplaceTypes = PetrolSource WaterBottlePetrol;WaterSource WaterBottleFull, | ReplaceTypes = PetrolSource WaterBottlePetrol;WaterSource WaterBottleFull, | ||
ToolTip = Tooltip_item_OnlyPurifyMicrowave, | ToolTip = Tooltip_item_OnlyPurifyMicrowave, | ||
} | } | ||
}} | }} | ||
}} | }} |
Revision as of 12:10, 25 April 2024
- This article is about the basic water bottle. For other variants, see Water Bottle (disambiguation).
Water (full)
Base.WaterBottleFull
A water bottle is an essential water containing item in Project Zomboid.
Usage
A water bottle will automatically satiate the player's thirst, so long as it's in the player's main inventory (i.e., not in a bag).
Refilling
The contents will gradually deplete, therefore requiring to be refilled. A water bottle can be filled so long as it isn't full. To refill a water bottle, either:
- Right-click a water containing item in the player' inventory (e.g., cooking pot with water) and left-click "Pour into" > "Water Bottle".
- Right-click a water source (i.e., sink, well, rain collector, etc.) and left-click "Fill" > "Water Bottle".
Water from rivers or rain collector barrels will be tainted, causing the player to become sick. It can be boiled in a microwave oven to purify it.
After a random number of days, the waterworks will shut off, requiring the player to survive on scavenged water or what is left in cisterns and house systems.
Crafting
Engineering
- Main article: Electrical
Product | Ingredients | Tools | Requirements | Workstation | XP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Fire Bomb |
Empty Bottle ×1 Gas Can ×4 unit(s) Ripped Sheets ×1 |
none | Engineer occupation |
none | none |
Distribution
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below.
Building / Room | Container | Rolls | Chance |
---|---|---|---|
all | bin | 4 | 2.0 |
bar | bin | 4 | 1.0 |
garagestorage | crate | 4 | 20.0 |
garagestorage | crate | 4 | 6.0 |
motelroomoccupied | bin | 4 | 2.0 |
Vehicle Type/Location | Rolls | Chance |
---|---|---|
AmbulanceTruckBed | 4 | 4 |
CarpenterTruckBed | 4 | 4 |
ClothingTruckBed | 4 | 4 |
ConstructionWorkerTruckBed | 4 | 4 |
DistilleryTruckBed | 4 | 4 |
DoctorTruckBed | 4 | 4 |
ElectricianTruckBed | 4 | 4 |
FarmerTruckBed | 4 | 4 |
FishermanTruckBed | 4 | 4 |
FossoilTruckBed | 4 | 4 |
GolfTruckBed | 4 | 4 |
GroceriesTruckBed | 4 | 4 |
HeraldsTruckBed | 4 | 4 |
MassGenFacTruckBed | 4 | 4 |
MetalWelderTruckBed | 4 | 4 |
PainterTruckBed | 4 | 4 |
PoliceTruckBed | 4 | 4 |
PostalTruckBed | 4 | 4 |
RadioTruckBed | 4 | 4 |
RangerTruckBed | 4 | 4 |
SurvivalistTruckBed | 4 | 4 |
TaxiTruckBed | 4 | 4 |
TransitTruckBed | 4 | 4 |
TrunkHeavy | 4 | 4 |
TrunkSports | 4 | 4 |
TrunkStandard | 4 | 4 |
Gallery
Code
WaterBottleFull
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\items_food.txt
item WaterBottleFull
{
DisplayName = Water Bottle,
DisplayCategory = Water,
Type = Drainable,
Weight = 0.8,
Icon = WaterBottle_Full,
CanStoreWater = TRUE,
FillFromDispenserSound = GetWaterFromDispenserPlasticMedium,
FillFromTapSound = GetWaterFromTapPlasticMedium,
IsWaterSource = TRUE,
ReplaceOnDeplete = WaterBottleEmpty,
ReplaceOnUseOn = WaterSource-WaterBottleFull,
UseDelta = 0.1,
UseWhileEquipped = FALSE,
CustomEatSound = DrinkingFromBottlePlastic,
StaticModel = WaterBottle,
WorldStaticModel = WaterBottleFull,
Tooltip = Tooltip_item_OnlyPurifyMicrowave,
}
WaterBottleEmpty
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\items.txt
item WaterBottleEmpty
{
DisplayCategory = WaterContainer,
Weight = 0.1,
CanStoreWater = TRUE,
Type = Normal,
DisplayName = Empty Bottle,
ReplaceOnUseOn = WaterSource-WaterBottleFull,
Icon = WaterBottle_Empty,
StaticModel = WaterBottle,
WorldStaticModel = WaterBottleEmpty,
Tags = EmptyPetrol,
ReplaceTypes = PetrolSource WaterBottlePetrol;WaterSource WaterBottleFull,
ToolTip = Tooltip_item_OnlyPurifyMicrowave,
}