Belt: Difference between revisions
m (Codebox) |
(Automated distribution table) |
||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
==Distribution== | ==Distribution== | ||
Belts are most commonly found in bedroom [[Storage#Dressers|wardrobes]] and shelves in clothing stores. They may also be found in [[Containers#Counters|kitchen counters]]. | The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed wikitable theme-red" data-expandtext="{{int:show}}" data-collapsetext="{{int:hide}}" style="text-align:center; min-width:24em;" | |||
! colspan="4" | Containers | |||
|- | |||
! Building/Room | |||
! Container | |||
! style="width: 3.2em;" | Rolls | |||
! style="width: 3.2em;" | Chance | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="6"|all | |||
|[[dresser]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[wardrobe]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[wardrobe]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[wardrobe]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[wardrobe]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[wardrobe]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="5"|bathroom | |||
|[[locker]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[locker]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[locker]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[locker]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[locker]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|bedroom | |||
|[[dresser]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|security | |||
|[[locker]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|}Belts are most commonly found in bedroom [[Storage#Dressers|wardrobes]] and shelves in clothing stores. They may also be found in [[Containers#Counters|kitchen counters]]. | |||
==Code== | ==Code== |
Revision as of 12:01, 20 March 2024
Base.Belt (pre-b41)
A belt is used to attach weapons and tools to the character. Items attached this way can easily be equipped with hotkeys. The player always spawns with a belt.
Usage
The belt can be worn by the player since build 41. It offers two slots in the hotbar at the bottom of the screen.
A belt could previously be used in now removed story mode, where it could be used as a tourniquet for your spouse, Kate.
The health system is rumored to be improved further at some point in the future, likely giving some usage to the belt, specifically with the return of NPC survivors.
Distribution
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below.
Containers | |||
---|---|---|---|
Building/Room | Container | Rolls | Chance |
all | dresser | 4 | 4 |
wardrobe | 4 | 4 | |
wardrobe | 4 | 4 | |
wardrobe | 4 | 4 | |
wardrobe | 4 | 4 | |
wardrobe | 4 | 4 | |
bathroom | locker | 4 | 4 |
locker | 4 | 4 | |
locker | 4 | 4 | |
locker | 4 | 4 | |
locker | 4 | 4 | |
bedroom | dresser | 4 | 4 |
security | locker | 4 | 4 |
Belts are most commonly found in bedroom wardrobes and shelves in clothing stores. They may also be found in kitchen counters.
Code
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\clothing\clothing_others.txt
item Belt2
{
DisplayCategory = Accessory,
Weight = 0.2,
Type = Clothing,
DisplayName = Belt,
Icon = Belt,
BodyLocation = Belt,
ClothingItem = Belt,
AttachmentsProvided = SmallBeltLeft;SmallBeltRight,
WorldStaticModel = Belt_Ground,
}
Trivia
- The old (pre-build 41) belt can still be spawned via debug mode, or admin in multiplayer, although not being functional and lacking a model.