Matches: Difference between revisions
(→Code: Update codebox to B41) |
(Automated update of distribution header) |
||
Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{clear}} | |||
==Distribution== | ==Distribution== | ||
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed wikitable theme-red" data-expandtext="{{int:show}}" data-collapsetext="{{int:hide}}" style="text-align:center; min-width:24em;" | |||
! colspan="4" | Containers | |||
|- | |||
!Building/Room | |||
!Container | |||
! style="width: 3.2em;" |Rolls | |||
! style="width: 3.2em;" |Chance | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1"|all | |||
| [[other]] | |||
| 1 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1"|armysurplus | |||
| [[counter]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1"|bar | |||
| [[counter]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|bedroom | |||
| [[desk]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
|[[desk]] | |||
|4 | |||
|8 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|closet | |||
| [[crate]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[crate]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|conveniencestore | |||
| [[shelves]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1"|druglab | |||
| [[counter]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1"|drugshack | |||
| [[counter]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1"|empty | |||
| [[crate]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|gasstorage | |||
| [[counter]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
|[[crate]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1"|kitchen | |||
| [[counter]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1"|office | |||
| [[desk]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1"|prisoncells | |||
| [[wardrobe]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
|} | |||
===Buildings=== | ===Buildings=== |
Revision as of 09:21, 11 February 2024
Matches | ||
---|---|---|
| ||
General | ||
Category | Item | |
Encumbrance | 0.1 | |
Function |
Fire starting Light source | |
Capacity | 10 units | |
Contents | Matches | |
Light distance | 2 tiles | |
Light strength | 0.4 | |
Technical details | ||
item ID | Base.Matches |
Matches are a drainable item that can be used up to 10 times.
Usage
Matches can be used to light candles, cigarettes, campfires, or antique ovens, burn corpses, or as a light source. Corpses can be burnt if matches are in the primary slot and a gas can is in the secondary slot.
Light source
The light provided by matches is the worst of any light source and will function similarly to that of the lighter, forming a ring of light around the player, but at a reduced radius. If another light souce isn't in the player's inventory, pressing the 'F' key (default) will equip matches and light one. Once equipped, pressing 'F' will light and extinguish them.
Crafting
Product | XP gained | Skill(s) | Recipe | Ingredient 1 | Ingredient 2 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lit Candle |
0 XP | none | Candle (consumed) |
Distribution
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below.
Containers | |||
---|---|---|---|
Building/Room | Container | Rolls | Chance |
all | other | 1 | 8 |
armysurplus | counter | 4 | 1 |
bar | counter | 4 | 1 |
bedroom | desk | 4 | 8 |
desk | 4 | 8 | |
closet | crate | 4 | 1 |
crate | 4 | 1 | |
conveniencestore | shelves | 4 | 1 |
shelves | 4 | 2 | |
druglab | counter | 4 | 1 |
drugshack | counter | 4 | 8 |
empty | crate | 4 | 8 |
gasstorage | counter | 4 | 8 |
crate | 4 | 1 | |
kitchen | counter | 4 | 8 |
office | desk | 4 | 8 |
prisoncells | wardrobe | 4 | 8 |
Buildings
Building/Room | Container | Rolls | Chance |
---|---|---|---|
All | Counter | 1 | 4 |
Side Table | 1 | 3 | |
Office Drawers | 1 | 2 | |
Other | 1 | 1 | |
Kitchen | Counter | 2 | 5 |
Vehicles
Profession | Container | Rolls | Chance |
---|---|---|---|
All | Glove Box | 1 | 5 |
Car Seat | 1 | 1 |
Code
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\items.txt
item Matches
{
DisplayCategory = LightSource,
Weight = 0.1,
Type = Drainable,
UseWhileEquipped = FALSE,
UseDelta = 0.1,
DisplayName = Matches,
Icon = Matches,
ConsolidateOption = ContextMenu_Merge,
WorldStaticModel = Matches,
Tags = StartFire,
}