ValuTech PortaDisc: Difference between revisions
(update header and versions) |
(→Distribution: Manual update) |
||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
==Distribution== | ==Distribution== | ||
The | The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed wikitable theme-red" data-expandtext="{{int:show}}" data-collapsetext="{{int:hide}}" style="text-align:center; min-width:24em;" | |||
! colspan="4" | Containers | |||
|- | |||
!Building/Room | |||
!Container | |||
! style="width: 3.2em;" |Rolls | |||
! style="width: 3.2em;" |Chance | |||
|- | |||
| BandPractice | |||
| [[crate]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10"|all | |||
| [[desk]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[dresser]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[locker]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[locker]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[officedrawers]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[wardrobe]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[wardrobe]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[wardrobe]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[wardrobe]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[wardrobe]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5"|bathroom | |||
| [[locker]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[locker]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[locker]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[locker]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[locker]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7"|bedroom | |||
| [[crate]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[crate]] | |||
|1 | |||
|0.4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[desk]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[desk]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[dresser]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[sidetable]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[wardrobe]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
| classroom | |||
| [[desk]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| closet | |||
| [[crate]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|departmentstorage | |||
| [[metal_shelves]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[metal_shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
| hall | |||
| [[locker]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|livingroom | |||
| [[shelves]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
| office | |||
| [[desk]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| prisoncells | |||
| [[wardrobe]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| security | |||
| [[locker]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 2 | |||
|} | |||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== |
Revision as of 08:01, 15 February 2024
A ValuTech PortaDisc is an electrical item, able to play CDs to reduce boredom.
Usage
ValuTech PortaDiscs play CDs that can be found in the world, in conjunction with a pair of headphones or earbuds.
They are also one of the household electronics items that can be dismantled using a screwdriver in return for two scrap electronics.
Crafting
Product | XP gained | Skill(s) | Recipe | Ingredient 1 | Ingredient 2 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scrap Electronics x2 |
0.5 Electrical | none | Screwdriver (keep) |
ValuTech PortaDisc (consumed) |
Distribution
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below.
Containers | |||
---|---|---|---|
Building/Room | Container | Rolls | Chance |
BandPractice | crate | 4 | 2 |
all | desk | 4 | 1 |
dresser | 4 | 1 | |
locker | 4 | 1 | |
locker | 4 | 1 | |
officedrawers | 4 | 1 | |
wardrobe | 4 | 1 | |
wardrobe | 4 | 1 | |
wardrobe | 4 | 1 | |
wardrobe | 4 | 1 | |
wardrobe | 4 | 1 | |
bathroom | locker | 4 | 2 |
locker | 4 | 2 | |
locker | 4 | 2 | |
locker | 4 | 2 | |
locker | 4 | 2 | |
bedroom | crate | 4 | 4 |
crate | 1 | 0.4 | |
desk | 4 | 1 | |
desk | 4 | 1 | |
dresser | 4 | 1 | |
sidetable | 4 | 1 | |
wardrobe | 4 | 1 | |
classroom | desk | 4 | 1 |
closet | crate | 4 | 2 |
departmentstorage | metal_shelves | 4 | 1 |
metal_shelves | 4 | 2 | |
hall | locker | 4 | 2 |
livingroom | shelves | 4 | 2 |
shelves | 4 | 2 | |
office | desk | 4 | 1 |
prisoncells | wardrobe | 4 | 1 |
security | locker | 4 | 2 |
Trivia
- CD players used a small motor to spin the reflective disc, while a laser was used to read the pits in its mirrored surface.
Code
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\items_radio.txt
item CDplayer
{
DisplayCategory = Electronics,
Type = Radio,
Icon = CDplayer,
StaticModel = CDplayer,
Weight = 0.3,
ConditionMax = 100,
DisplayName = ValuTech PortaDisc,
UseDelta = 0.009,
UseWhileEquipped = FALSE,
DisappearOnUse = FALSE,
TwoWay = FALSE,
TransmitRange = 0,
MicRange = 0,
BaseVolumeRange = 15,
IsPortable = TRUE,
IsTelevision = FALSE,
MinChannel = 88000,
MaxChannel = 108000,
UsesBattery = TRUE,
IsHighTier = FALSE,
Tooltip = Tooltip_media_item_operate,
AcceptMediaType = 0,
NoTransmit = TRUE,
WorldStaticModel = CDPlayer,
}