Pen: Difference between revisions
m (Automated navbox deployment) |
m (Updated distribution table) |
||
Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
! colspan="4" | Containers | ! colspan="4" | Containers | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Building/Room | ! Building/Room | ||
!Container | ! Container | ||
! style="width: 3.2em;" |Rolls | ! style="width: 3.2em;" | Rolls | ||
! style="width: 3.2em;" |Chance | ! style="width: 3.2em;" | Chance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |rowspan="6"|all | ||
| [[filingcabinet]] | |[[desk]] | ||
| 4 | |4 | ||
| 8 | |8 | ||
|- | |||
|[[filingcabinet]] | |||
|4 | |||
|8 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[locker]] | |[[locker]] | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[officedrawers]] | |[[officedrawers]] | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[other]] | |[[other]] | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[shelves]] | |[[shelves]] | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3"|artstore | |rowspan="3"|artstore | ||
| [[counter]] | |[[counter]] | ||
| 4 | |4 | ||
| 8 | |8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[shelves]] | |[[shelves]] | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[shelves]] | |[[shelves]] | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4"|bedroom | |rowspan="4"|bedroom | ||
| [[crate]] | |[[crate]] | ||
| 1 | |1 | ||
| 0.8 | |0.8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[desk]] | |[[desk]] | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[desk]] | |[[desk]] | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[sidetable]] | |[[sidetable]] | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bookstore | |||
| [[counter]] | |[[counter]] | ||
| 4 | |4 | ||
| 1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3"|classroom | |rowspan="3"|classroom | ||
| [[counter]] | |[[counter]] | ||
| 4 | |4 | ||
| 8 | |8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[desk]] | |[[desk]] | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[metal_shelves]] | |[[metal_shelves]] | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|closet | |||
| [[crate]] | |[[crate]] | ||
| 4 | |4 | ||
| 8 | |8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|empty | |||
| [[crate]] | |[[crate]] | ||
| 4 | |4 | ||
| 8 | |8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|garagestorage | |||
| [[crate]] | |[[crate]] | ||
| 4 | |4 | ||
| 8 | |8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|generalstore | |||
| [[shelves]] | |[[shelves]] | ||
| 4 | |4 | ||
| 8 | |8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|hall | |||
| [[locker]] | |[[locker]] | ||
| 4 | |4 | ||
| 8 | |8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|kitchen | |rowspan="2"|kitchen | ||
| [[counter]] | |[[counter]] | ||
| 4 | |4 | ||
| 8 | |8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[shelves]] | |[[shelves]] | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4"|livingroom | |rowspan="4"|livingroom | ||
| [[shelves]] | |[[shelves]] | ||
| 4 | |4 | ||
| 8 | |8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[shelves]] | |[[shelves]] | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[sidetable]] | |[[sidetable]] | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[sidetable]] | |[[sidetable]] | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3"|office | |rowspan="3"|office | ||
| [[counter]] | |[[counter]] | ||
| 4 | |4 | ||
| 8 | |8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[desk]] | |[[desk]] | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[metal_shelves]] | |[[metal_shelves]] | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|post | |||
| [[counter]] | |[[counter]] | ||
| 4 | |4 | ||
| 8 | |8 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:10, 20 March 2024
Base.RedPen
Base.BluePen
The pen is a writing implement and improvised weapon.
Usage
Writing
A pen can be used with journals, empty notebooks and a sheet of paper to write notes that can be left for other players on multiplayer servers. The map can be annotated with a pen, adding symbols and text in the color of the pen used (blue, black, or red).
Weapon
The pen is an improvised weapon and is not associated with a weapon skill, but attacks like a short blade, including the special execution move. Pens have a very low durability so will usually exhaust all of its durability; making it useless as a weapon. It can be used as a discardable stealth-kill weapon, as they are very common, it can be picked up, used to stealth kill a zombie then discarded. However, as the pen has a very low range, this can be dangerous.
Condition
Pens have a maximum condition of 2. Its rate of degradation is influenced by the maintenance skill. The chance of losing durability can be simplified to the following formula: 1 in (1 + maintenanceMod × 2)
. Where "maintenanceMod" is calculated using the maintenance skill.
Below is an example of the chance of losing durability at varying levels of the maintenance skill.
Maintenance skill | Durability lower chance |
---|---|
0 | 1/1 (100%) |
2 | 1/3 (33%) |
4 | 1/5 (20%) |
6 | 1/7 (14%) |
8 | 1/9 (11%) |
10 | 1/11 (9%) |
Distribution
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below.
Containers | |||
---|---|---|---|
Building/Room | Container | Rolls | Chance |
all | desk | 4 | 8 |
filingcabinet | 4 | 8 | |
locker | 4 | 8 | |
officedrawers | 4 | 8 | |
other | 1 | 8 | |
shelves | 4 | 8 | |
artstore | counter | 4 | 8 |
shelves | 4 | 1 | |
shelves | 4 | 2 | |
bedroom | crate | 1 | 0.8 |
desk | 4 | 8 | |
desk | 4 | 8 | |
sidetable | 4 | 8 | |
bookstore | counter | 4 | 1 |
classroom | counter | 4 | 8 |
desk | 4 | 8 | |
metal_shelves | 4 | 8 | |
closet | crate | 4 | 8 |
empty | crate | 4 | 8 |
garagestorage | crate | 4 | 8 |
generalstore | shelves | 4 | 8 |
hall | locker | 4 | 8 |
kitchen | counter | 4 | 8 |
shelves | 4 | 8 | |
livingroom | shelves | 4 | 8 |
shelves | 4 | 8 | |
sidetable | 4 | 8 | |
sidetable | 4 | 8 | |
office | counter | 4 | 8 |
desk | 4 | 8 | |
metal_shelves | 4 | 8 | |
post | counter | 4 | 8 |
Crafting
Formerly, the pen could be used to make doodle and with notepad to make journal, this has since been removed.
Product | XP gained | Skill(s) | Recipe | Ingredient 1 | Ingredient 2 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Journal x20 |
none | (consumed) |
Empty Notebook (consumed) | ||
DoodleRemoved |
none | (consumed) |
Sheet of Paper (consumed) |
Code
Pen
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\items_weapons.txt
item Pen
{
DisplayCategory = Household,
MaxRange = 0.8,
WeaponSprite = Pen,
MinAngle = 0.65,
Type = Weapon,
MinimumSwingTime = 2,
KnockBackOnNoDeath = FALSE,
SwingAmountBeforeImpact = 0.02,
Categories = Improvised,
ConditionLowerChanceOneIn = 1,
Weight = 0.1,
SplatNumber = 1,
PushBackMod = 0.3,
SubCategory = Stab,
AimingMod = 0.8,
ConditionMax = 2,
MaxHitCount = 1,
IsAimedHandWeapon = TRUE,
DoorDamage = 0,
SwingAnim = Stab,
DisplayName = Pen,
MinRange = 0.61,
SwingTime = 2,
KnockdownMod = 0,
SplatBloodOnNoDeath = FALSE,
Icon = Pen,
RunAnim = Run_Weapon2,
IdleAnim = Idle_Weapon2,
TreeDamage = 0,
EnduranceMod = 0.5,
CriticalChance = 0,
MinDamage = 0.1,
MaxDamage = 0.1,
WeaponLength = 0.15,
Tags = Write;Pen,
BreakSound = PenBreak,
HitFloorSound = PenHit,
ImpactSound = PenHit,
DoorHitSound = PenHit,
HitSound = PenHit,
SwingSound = PenSwing,
}
Red Pen
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\items_weapons.txt
item RedPen
{
DisplayCategory = Household,
MaxRange = 0.8,
WeaponSprite = Pen,
MinAngle = 0.65,
Type = Weapon,
MinimumSwingTime = 2,
KnockBackOnNoDeath = FALSE,
SwingAmountBeforeImpact = 0.02,
Categories = Improvised,
ConditionLowerChanceOneIn = 1,
Weight = 0.1,
SplatNumber = 1,
PushBackMod = 0.3,
SubCategory = Stab,
AimingMod = 0.8,
ConditionMax = 2,
MaxHitCount = 1,
IsAimedHandWeapon = TRUE,
DoorDamage = 0,
SwingAnim = Stab,
DisplayName = Red Pen,
MinRange = 0.61,
SwingTime = 2,
KnockdownMod = 0,
SplatBloodOnNoDeath = FALSE,
Icon = Pen,
RunAnim = Run_Weapon2,
IdleAnim = Idle_Weapon2,
TreeDamage = 0,
EnduranceMod = 0.5,
ColorRed = 220,
ColorGreen = 10,
ColorBlue = 10,
CriticalChance = 0,
MinDamage = 0.1,
MaxDamage = 0.1,
WeaponLength = 0.15,
Tags = Write;RedPen,
BreakSound = PenBreak,
HitFloorSound = PenHit,
ImpactSound = PenHit,
DoorHitSound = PenHit,
HitSound = PenHit,
SwingSound = PenSwing,
}
Blue Pen
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\items_weapons.txt
item BluePen
{
DisplayCategory = Household,
MaxRange = 0.8,
WeaponSprite = Pen,
MinAngle = 0.65,
Type = Weapon,
MinimumSwingTime = 2,
KnockBackOnNoDeath = FALSE,
SwingAmountBeforeImpact = 0.02,
Categories = Improvised,
ConditionLowerChanceOneIn = 1,
Weight = 0.1,
SplatNumber = 1,
PushBackMod = 0.3,
SubCategory = Stab,
AimingMod = 0.8,
ConditionMax = 2,
MaxHitCount = 1,
IsAimedHandWeapon = TRUE,
DoorDamage = 0,
SwingAnim = Stab,
DisplayName = Blue Pen,
MinRange = 0.61,
SwingTime = 2,
KnockdownMod = 0,
SplatBloodOnNoDeath = FALSE,
Icon = Pen,
RunAnim = Run_Weapon2,
IdleAnim = Idle_Weapon2,
TreeDamage = 0,
EnduranceMod = 0.5,
ColorRed = 50,
ColorGreen = 50,
ColorBlue = 210,
CriticalChance = 0,
MinDamage = 0.1,
MaxDamage = 0.1,
WeaponLength = 0.15,
Tags = Write;BluePen,
BreakSound = PenBreak,
HitFloorSound = PenHit,
ImpactSound = PenHit,
DoorHitSound = PenHit,
HitSound = PenHit,
SwingSound = PenSwing,
}