Scissors: Difference between revisions
VaileasysBot (talk | contribs) m (→See also: Category Project: Household) |
(Automated update of distribution header) |
||
Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{clear}} | |||
==Distribution== | ==Distribution== | ||
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed wikitable theme-red" data-expandtext="{{int:show}}" data-collapsetext="{{int:hide}}" style="text-align:center; min-width:24em;" | |||
! colspan="4" | Containers | |||
|- | |||
!Building/Room | |||
!Container | |||
! style="width: 3.2em;" |Rolls | |||
! style="width: 3.2em;" |Chance | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1"|aesthetic | |||
| [[counter]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4"|all | |||
| [[desk]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[filingcabinet]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[officedrawers]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[other]] | |||
|1 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3"|artstore | |||
| [[counter]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3"|bedroom | |||
| [[crate]] | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0.2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[desk]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[desk]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1"|bookstore | |||
| [[counter]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3"|classroom | |||
| [[counter]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[desk]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[metal_shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1"|closet | |||
| [[crate]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3"|daycare | |||
| [[counter]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[desk]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[metal_shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|dentiststorage | |||
| [[metal_shelves]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[metal_shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1"|empty | |||
| [[crate]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1"|garagestorage | |||
| [[crate]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1"|generalstore | |||
| [[shelves]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|kennels | |||
| [[counter]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[counter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|kitchen | |||
| [[counter]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1"|livingroom | |||
| [[sidetable]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1"|morgue | |||
| [[counter]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3"|office | |||
| [[counter]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[desk]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[metal_shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1"|post | |||
| [[counter]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1"|sewingstorage | |||
| [[metal_shelves]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
|} | |||
== Code == | == Code == |
Revision as of 10:38, 11 February 2024
Scissors are a one-handed, short blade weapon and useful tailoring tool.
Usage
Tailoring
- Main article: Tailoring
Scissors are required to use the "rip clothing" command on denim and leather clothing to obtain leather and denim strips.
Weapon
Scissors can be used as an emergency weapon, with the ability to perform execution: jaw stab.
Appearance
- Main article: Appearance
Scissors can be used to modify a character's hair or beard.
Condition
Scissors have a maximum condition of 10. Its rate of degradation is influenced by the short blade and maintenance skills. The chance of losing durability can be simplified to the following formula: 1 in (1 + maintenanceMod × 2)
. Where "maintenanceMod" is calculated using the short blade and maintenance skills.
Below is an example of the chance of losing durability at varying levels of the maintenance and short blade skills.
Maintenance skill | Weapon skill | Durability lower chance |
---|---|---|
0 | 0 | 1/1 (100%) |
0 | 4 | 1/3 (33%) |
0 | 8 | 1/5 (20%) |
4 | 0 | 1/5 (20%) |
8 | 0 | 1/9 (11%) |
4 | 4 | 1/7 (14%) |
4 | 8 | 1/9 (11%) |
8 | 8 | 1/13 (8%) |
10 | 10 | 1/15 (7%) |
Crafting
Build 41
Scissors can be attached to a spear using two duct tape. The condition of the scissors will be carried over to the spear.
Product | XP gained | Skill(s) | Recipe | Ingredient 1 | Ingredient 2 | Ingredient 3 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Spear with Scissors |
0 XP | none | Crafted Spear (consumed) |
Scissors (consumed) |
Duct Tape (2 units) (consumed) | |
Scissors |
0 XP | none | Spear with Scissors (consumed) |
Distribution
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below.
Containers | |||
---|---|---|---|
Building/Room | Container | Rolls | Chance |
aesthetic | counter | 4 | 8 |
all | desk | 4 | 2 |
filingcabinet | 4 | 2 | |
officedrawers | 4 | 2 | |
other | 1 | 2 | |
artstore | counter | 4 | 2 |
shelves | 4 | 1 | |
shelves | 4 | 2 | |
bedroom | crate | 1 | 0.2 |
desk | 4 | 2 | |
desk | 4 | 2 | |
bookstore | counter | 4 | 8 |
classroom | counter | 4 | 2 |
desk | 4 | 2 | |
metal_shelves | 4 | 2 | |
closet | crate | 4 | 2 |
daycare | counter | 4 | 2 |
desk | 4 | 2 | |
metal_shelves | 4 | 2 | |
dentiststorage | metal_shelves | 4 | 1 |
metal_shelves | 4 | 2 | |
empty | crate | 4 | 2 |
garagestorage | crate | 4 | 2 |
generalstore | shelves | 4 | 8 |
kennels | counter | 4 | 1 |
counter | 4 | 2 | |
kitchen | counter | 4 | 2 |
shelves | 4 | 2 | |
livingroom | sidetable | 4 | 2 |
morgue | counter | 4 | 1 |
office | counter | 4 | 2 |
desk | 4 | 2 | |
metal_shelves | 4 | 2 | |
post | counter | 4 | 8 |
sewingstorage | metal_shelves | 4 | 8 |
Code
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\items_weapons.txt
item Scissors
{
DisplayCategory = Household,
MaxRange = 0.9,
WeaponSprite = Scissors,
MinAngle = 0.65,
Type = Weapon,
MinimumSwingTime = 2,
SwingAmountBeforeImpact = 0.02,
Categories = SmallBlade,
Weight = 0.4,
ConditionLowerChanceOneIn = 1,
PushBackMod = 0.3,
SubCategory = Stab,
AimingMod = 0.8,
ConditionMax = 10,
MaxHitCount = 1,
IsAimedHandWeapon = TRUE,
DoorDamage = 1,
SwingAnim = Stab,
CriticalChance = 5,
DisplayName = Scissors,
MinRange = 0.61,
SwingTime = 2,
KnockdownMod = 0,
Icon = Scissors,
TreeDamage = 0,
EnduranceMod = 0.5,
MetalValue = 8,
MinDamage = 0.1,
MaxDamage = 0.1,
WeaponLength = 0.17,
DamageCategory = Slash,
DamageMakeHole = TRUE,
BreakSound = ScissorsBreak,
HitFloorSound = ScissorsHit,
ImpactSound = ScissorsHit,
DoorHitSound = ScissorsHit,
HitSound = ScissorsHit,
SwingSound = ScissorsSwing,
AttachmentType = Screwdriver,
CloseKillMove = Jaw_Stab,
Tags = Scissors,
}