Lighter: Difference between revisions
m (Fix typo: Updated item properties from items.txt) |
m (Distribution table fix) |
||
(29 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Header|Project Zomboid|Items|Equipment|Light sources}} | ||
{{ | {{Page version|41.65}} | ||
| | {{Infobox item | ||
| | |name=Lighter | ||
|model=Zippo_Model.png | |||
|icon=Lighter.png | |||
| | |icon_name=Lighter | ||
| | |||
|weight=0.1 | |weight=0.1 | ||
|primary_use=Fire starting | |primary_use=Fire starting | ||
|secondary_use=Light source | |secondary_use=Light source | ||
|max_units= | |max_units=32 | ||
|contents=Lighter fluid | |contents=Lighter fluid | ||
|light_distance=2 | |light_distance=2 | ||
|light_strength=0.4 | |light_strength=0.4 | ||
| | |item_id=Base.Lighter | ||
}} | }} | ||
A '''lighter''' is a drainable item with various uses. | A '''lighter''' is a drainable item with various uses. | ||
==Usage== | ==Usage== | ||
A lighter can be used to light [[candle]]s, [[Molotov Cocktail| | A lighter can be used to light [[candle]]s, [[Molotov Cocktail|Molotov cocktails]], [[cigarette]]s, [[Heat source#Campfire|campfires]], or [[Heat Source#Antique Oven|antique ovens]], burn [[corpse]]s, or as a light source. In order to use a Molotov, a lighter must be equipped in the secondary slot of the inventory. Corpses can be burnt if a lighter is in the primary slot and a [[Gas Can|gas can]] is in the secondary slot. | ||
===Light source=== | ===Light source=== | ||
The light provided by a lighter is inferior to that of a [[flashlight]], but will provide a ring of light around the player. If a flashlight isn't in the player's inventory, pressing the 'F' key (default) will equip a lighter and turn it on. Once equipped, pressing | The light provided by a lighter is inferior to that of a [[flashlight]], but will provide a ring of light around the player. If a flashlight isn't in the player's inventory, pressing the 'F' key (default) will equip a lighter and turn it on. Once equipped, pressing {{key|F}} will turn it on or off. | ||
== Crafting == | ==Crafting== | ||
{{Crafting | {{Crafting/sandbox2 | ||
|lit_candle | |||
}} | |||
==Distribution== | ==Distribution== | ||
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | |||
=== | |||
{| class=" | <!--BOT FLAG|Lighter|41.78.16--> | ||
| | {{Clear}} | ||
!Building/Room | <div class="togglebox theme-red"> | ||
!Container | <div>Lighter distribution | ||
! | <span class="mw-customtoggle-togglebox-Lighter" title="{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}" style="float: right; padding-right: 30px; padding-top: 4px; font-size: 0.7em; font-weight: normal;">{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}</span></div> | ||
<div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" id="mw-customcollapsible-togglebox-Lighter"> | |||
|- | Effective chance calculations are based off of default loot settings, and median zombie density. The higher the density of zombies in an area, the higher the effective chance of an item spawning. Chance is also influenced by the [[lucky]] and [[unlucky]] traits. <div class="toggle-content"> | ||
| | <div class="pz-container"> | ||
| | <div id="containers" style="flex-basis:30%"> | ||
| | {| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right: 15px; width: 95%;" | ||
| | |+ {{ll|Containers}} | ||
|- | ! Building/Room | ||
! Container | |||
| | ! Effective chance | ||
|1 | |- | ||
| | | Bag_ALICEpack | ||
|- | | {{ll|Bag_ALICEpack}} | ||
| 1.01% | |||
| | |- | ||
|1 | | Bag_ALICEpack_Army | ||
|2 | | {{ll|Bag_ALICEpack_Army}} | ||
|- | | 1.01% | ||
|- | |||
| | | Bag_BigHikingBag | ||
| | | {{ll|Bag_BigHikingBag}} | ||
|2 | | 1.01% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bag_Military | |||
| | | {{ll|Bag_Military}} | ||
| | | 1.01% | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | | Bag_NormalHikingBag | ||
| {{ll|Bag_NormalHikingBag}} | |||
| | | 1.01% | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | Bag_Satchel | ||
|- | | {{ll|Bag_Satchel}} | ||
| 1.01% | |||
| | |- | ||
| | | Bag_Schoolbag | ||
| | | {{ll|Bag_Schoolbag}} | ||
|- | | 1.01% | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | Handbag | ||
| | | {{ll|Handbag}} | ||
| | | 1.01% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Purse | |||
| | | {{ll|Purse}} | ||
| | | 1.01% | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | | all | ||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| | | 2.81% | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | all | ||
|- | | {{ll|desk}} | ||
| | | 10.78% | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | all | ||
| | | {{ll|inventoryfemale}} | ||
|- | | 0.71% | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | all | ||
| | | {{ll|inventorymale}} | ||
| | | 0.71% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| all | |||
| | | {{ll|other}} | ||
| | | 2.81% | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | | armysurplus | ||
| | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
| | | 23.28% | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | armysurplus | ||
|- | | {{ll|metal_shelves}} | ||
| 23.28% | |||
| | |- | ||
| | | armysurplus | ||
| | | {{ll|shelves}} | ||
| | | 23.28% | ||
< | |- | ||
| | | bar | ||
| | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
| | | 23.28% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | barkitchen | ||
| | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
| | | 23.28% | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | barstorage | ||
| | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
| | | 23.28% | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | bedroom | ||
| | | {{ll|desk}} | ||
| 10.78% | |||
| | |- | ||
| | | beergarden | ||
| | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
|- | | 23.28% | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | conveniencestore | ||
| | | {{ll|shelves}} | ||
| | | 23.28% | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | conveniencestore | ||
| | | {{ll|shelves}} | ||
| | | 41.14% | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | | cornerstore | ||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| | | 23.28% | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | cornerstore | ||
| | | {{ll|shelves}} | ||
| | | 41.14% | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | drugshack | ||
| | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
|- | | 10.78% | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | empty | ||
| | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
| | | 10.78% | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | fossoil | ||
| | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
| | | 23.28% | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | | fossoil | ||
| | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
| | | 41.14% | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | fossoil | ||
| | | {{ll|shelves}} | ||
| | | 23.28% | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | fossoil | ||
| | | {{ll|shelves}} | ||
|- | | 41.14% | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | gasstorage | ||
| | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
| | | 10.78% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | gasstorage | ||
| | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
| | | 23.28% | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | | gasstorage | ||
| | | {{ll|metal_shelves}} | ||
| | | 23.28% | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | gasstore | ||
| | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
| | | 23.28% | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | gasstore | ||
| | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
| | | 41.14% | ||
|- | |||
| | | gasstore | ||
| | | {{ll|shelves}} | ||
| | | 23.28% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| gasstore | |||
| | | {{ll|shelves}} | ||
| | | 41.14% | ||
| | |- | ||
| generalstore | |||
| | | {{ll|shelves}} | ||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| generalstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| generalstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| generalstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| generalstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| generalstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| hall | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| janitor | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| jewelrystore | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| kitchen | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| liquorstore | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| liquorstore | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| livingroom | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| lobby | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| office | |||
| {{ll|desk}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| plazastore1 | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| policestorage | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| prisoncells | |||
| {{ll|wardrobe}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| schoolstorage | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| zippeestorage | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| zippeestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| zippeestorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| zippeestore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| zippeestore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
<div id="vehicles" style="flex-basis:30%"> | |||
{| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right: 15px; width: 95%;" | |||
|+ {{ll|Vehicles}} | |||
! Type | |||
! Container | |||
! Effective chance | |||
|- | |||
| Ambulance | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| Carpenter | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| Construction Worker | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| Distillery | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| Doctor | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| Electrician | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| Farmer | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| Fire | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| Fisherman | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| Fossoil | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| All | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| Golf | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| Heralds | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| Hunter | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| Mass Gen Fac | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| McCoy | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| Metal Welder | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| Painter | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| Police | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| Postal | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| Radio | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| Ranger | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| Spiffo | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| Survivalist | |||
| {{ll|Glovebox}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| Taxi | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| Transit | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
</div><div style="clear: both;"></div> | |||
</div></div><div class="toggle large mw-customtoggle-togglebox-Lighter" title="{{int:show}}/{{int:hide}}"></div></div> | |||
<!--END BOT FLAG|Lighter|41.78.16--> | |||
=== Vehicles === | ===Vehicles=== | ||
{| class=" | {| class="wikitable theme-red" style="text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Profession | !Profession | ||
Line 225: | Line 432: | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
*The icon has similarities to that of a [[ | *The icon has similarities to that of a [[Wikipedia:Zippo|Zippo]] lighter which is a popular lighter in the [[Wikipedia:U.S.A|U.S.A]] and founded in [[Wikipedia:Bradford, Pennsylvania|Pennsylvania]]. It became increasingly popular during [[Wikipedia:World War II|World War II]] and the [[Wikipedia:Vietnam War|Vietnam War]]. | ||
==Code== | ==Code== | ||
{{CodeBox | |||
| {{CodeSnip | |||
| lang = java | |||
| line = true | |||
LightDistance | | start = 827 | ||
Weight | | source = items.txt | ||
Type | | retrieved = true | ||
UseWhileEquipped = TRUE, | | version = 41.78.16 | ||
TorchCone | | code = | ||
LightStrength | item Lighter | ||
DisplayName | { | ||
ActivatedItem | DisplayCategory = LightSource, | ||
Icon | LightDistance = 2, | ||
MetalValue | Weight = 0.1, | ||
cantBeConsolided | Type = Drainable, | ||
StaticModel | UseWhileEquipped = TRUE, | ||
WorldStaticModel = ZippoGround, | TorchCone = FALSE, | ||
ticksPerEquipUse = 110, | LightStrength = 0.4, | ||
Tags | DisplayName = Lighter, | ||
ActivatedItem = TRUE, | |||
Icon = Lighter, | |||
MetalValue = 1, | |||
cantBeConsolided = TRUE, | |||
StaticModel = Zippo, | |||
WorldStaticModel = ZippoGround, | |||
ticksPerEquipUse = 110, | |||
Tags = StartFire;Lighter, | |||
} | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
==History== | ==History== | ||
{| class=" | {| class="wikitable theme-red" width="550" style="text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="2" | Alpha | ! colspan="2" | Alpha | ||
|- | |- | ||
| RC 2.9 || Added to the game | | RC 2.9 || Added to the game | ||
Line 269: | Line 486: | ||
*[[Matches]] | *[[Matches]] | ||
*[[Flashlight]] | *[[Flashlight]] | ||
*[[Heat | *[[Heat source]] | ||
*[[Fire]] | *[[Fire]] | ||
{{Navbox | {{Navbox items|survival}} |
Latest revision as of 19:23, 30 April 2024
A lighter is a drainable item with various uses.
Usage
A lighter can be used to light candles, Molotov cocktails, cigarettes, campfires, or antique ovens, burn corpses, or as a light source. In order to use a Molotov, a lighter must be equipped in the secondary slot of the inventory. Corpses can be burnt if a lighter is in the primary slot and a gas can is in the secondary slot.
Light source
The light provided by a lighter is inferior to that of a flashlight, but will provide a ring of light around the player. If a flashlight isn't in the player's inventory, pressing the 'F' key (default) will equip a lighter and turn it on. Once equipped, pressing F will turn it on or off.
Crafting
Product | Ingredients | Tools | Requirements | Workstation | XP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Candle |
One of: Lighter ×1 Matches ×1 Each of: Candle ×1 |
none | none | none | none |
Distribution
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below.
Building/Room | Container | Effective chance |
---|---|---|
Bag_ALICEpack | Bag_ALICEpack | 1.01% |
Bag_ALICEpack_Army | Bag_ALICEpack_Army | 1.01% |
Bag_BigHikingBag | Bag_BigHikingBag | 1.01% |
Bag_Military | Bag_Military | 1.01% |
Bag_NormalHikingBag | Bag_NormalHikingBag | 1.01% |
Bag_Satchel | Bag_Satchel | 1.01% |
Bag_Schoolbag | Bag_Schoolbag | 1.01% |
Handbag | Handbag | 1.01% |
Purse | Purse | 1.01% |
all | crate | 2.81% |
all | desk | 10.78% |
all | inventoryfemale | 0.71% |
all | inventorymale | 0.71% |
all | other | 2.81% |
armysurplus | counter | 23.28% |
armysurplus | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
armysurplus | shelves | 23.28% |
bar | counter | 23.28% |
barkitchen | counter | 23.28% |
barstorage | counter | 23.28% |
bedroom | desk | 10.78% |
beergarden | counter | 23.28% |
conveniencestore | shelves | 23.28% |
conveniencestore | shelves | 41.14% |
cornerstore | shelves | 23.28% |
cornerstore | shelves | 41.14% |
drugshack | counter | 10.78% |
empty | crate | 10.78% |
fossoil | counter | 23.28% |
fossoil | counter | 41.14% |
fossoil | shelves | 23.28% |
fossoil | shelves | 41.14% |
gasstorage | counter | 10.78% |
gasstorage | crate | 23.28% |
gasstorage | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
gasstore | counter | 23.28% |
gasstore | counter | 41.14% |
gasstore | shelves | 23.28% |
gasstore | shelves | 41.14% |
generalstore | shelves | 23.28% |
generalstore | shelves | 41.14% |
generalstorestorage | counter | 23.28% |
generalstorestorage | counter | 41.14% |
generalstorestorage | shelves | 23.28% |
generalstorestorage | shelves | 41.14% |
hall | counter | 10.78% |
janitor | counter | 10.78% |
jewelrystore | counter | 10.78% |
kitchen | counter | 10.78% |
liquorstore | counter | 23.28% |
liquorstore | counter | 41.14% |
livingroom | counter | 10.78% |
lobby | counter | 10.78% |
office | desk | 10.78% |
plazastore1 | counter | 10.78% |
policestorage | counter | 10.78% |
prisoncells | wardrobe | 10.78% |
schoolstorage | counter | 10.78% |
zippeestorage | counter | 10.78% |
zippeestorage | crate | 23.28% |
zippeestorage | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
zippeestore | shelves | 23.28% |
zippeestore | shelves | 41.14% |
Type | Container | Effective chance |
---|---|---|
Ambulance | Glove Box | 10.78% |
Carpenter | Glove Box | 10.78% |
Construction Worker | Glove Box | 10.78% |
Distillery | Glove Box | 10.78% |
Doctor | Glove Box | 10.78% |
Electrician | Glove Box | 10.78% |
Farmer | Glove Box | 10.78% |
Fire | Glove Box | 10.78% |
Fisherman | Glove Box | 10.78% |
Fossoil | Glove Box | 10.78% |
All | Glove Box | 10.78% |
Golf | Glove Box | 10.78% |
Heralds | Glove Box | 10.78% |
Hunter | Glove Box | 10.78% |
Mass Gen Fac | Glove Box | 10.78% |
McCoy | Glove Box | 10.78% |
Metal Welder | Glove Box | 10.78% |
Painter | Glove Box | 10.78% |
Police | Glove Box | 10.78% |
Postal | Glove Box | 10.78% |
Radio | Glove Box | 10.78% |
Ranger | Glove Box | 10.78% |
Spiffo | Glove Box | 10.78% |
Survivalist | Glove Box | 10.78% |
Taxi | Glove Box | 10.78% |
Transit | Glove Box | 10.78% |
Vehicles
Profession | Container | Rolls | Chance |
---|---|---|---|
All | Glove Box | 1 | 5 |
Car Seat | 1 | 1 |
Trivia
- The icon has similarities to that of a Zippo lighter which is a popular lighter in the U.S.A and founded in Pennsylvania. It became increasingly popular during World War II and the Vietnam War.
Code
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\items.txt
item Lighter
{
DisplayCategory = LightSource,
LightDistance = 2,
Weight = 0.1,
Type = Drainable,
UseWhileEquipped = TRUE,
TorchCone = FALSE,
LightStrength = 0.4,
DisplayName = Lighter,
ActivatedItem = TRUE,
Icon = Lighter,
MetalValue = 1,
cantBeConsolided = TRUE,
StaticModel = Zippo,
WorldStaticModel = ZippoGround,
ticksPerEquipUse = 110,
Tags = StartFire;Lighter,
}
History
Alpha | |
---|---|
RC 2.9 | Added to the game |
2.9.9.17 Build 23 |
All light sources are a bit stronger |
Build 28 | Burn zombie corpses ! It'll need some petrol and a lighter/matches. |
Build 35 | Bug Fix: lighter can't be consolidated |