ValuTech PortaDisc: Difference between revisions
m (Automated CodeBox update) |
m (Simplified redundant links) |
||
(18 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Header|Project Zomboid|Items|Electronics|type=Electric}} | ||
{{Page version|41.78.16}} | |||
{{ | |||
{{Infobox item | {{Infobox item | ||
| | |name=ValuTech PortaDisc | ||
|model=CDplayer_Model.png | |||
|model= | |||
|model_width=200px | |model_width=200px | ||
|icon=CDplayer.png | |icon=CDplayer.png | ||
|icon_name=CD Player | |icon_name=CD Player | ||
|weight=0.3 | |||
|weight = 0.3 | |primary_use=Play [[CD]]s to reduce [[Bored|boredom]], and can be dismantled for [[Scrap Electronics|scrap electronics]]. | ||
|primary_use = Play [[CD]]s to reduce [[ | |item_id=Radio.CDplayer | ||
| | |||
}} | }} | ||
A '''ValuTech PortaDisc''' is an [[electrical]] item, able to play [[CD]]s to reduce [[ | A '''ValuTech PortaDisc''' is an [[electrical]] item, able to play [[CD]]s to reduce [[Bored|boredom.]] | ||
==Usage== | ==Usage== | ||
ValuTech PortaDiscs play [[CD]]s that can be found in the world, in conjunction with a pair of [[ | ValuTech PortaDiscs play [[CD]]s that can be found in the world, in conjunction with a pair of [[headphones]] or [[earbuds]]. | ||
They are also one of the [[Electrical#Miscellaneous_devices|household electronics]] items that can be dismantled using a [[screwdriver]] in return for two [[Scrap Electronics|scrap electronics]]. | They are also one of the [[Electrical#Miscellaneous_devices|household electronics]] items that can be dismantled using a [[screwdriver]] in return for two [[Scrap Electronics|scrap electronics]]. | ||
==Crafting== | ==Crafting== | ||
{{Crafting | {{Crafting/sandbox2 | ||
|scrap_electronics2 | |||
}} | |||
==Distribution== | ==Distribution== | ||
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | ||
{ | <!--BOT FLAG|CDPlayer|41.78.16--> | ||
{{clear}} | |||
<div class="togglebox theme-red"> | |||
<div>CDPlayer distribution | |||
<span class="mw-customtoggle-togglebox-CDPlayer" title="{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}" style="float:right; padding-right:30px; padding-top:4px; font-size:0.7em; font-weight:normal;">{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}</span></div> | |||
<div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" id="mw-customcollapsible-togglebox-CDPlayer"> | |||
<div class="toggle-content"><div style="display: flex;"><div style="float:left;"> | |||
|- | {| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right:15px; width:95%;" | ||
| BandPractice | |+ {{ll|Containers}} | ||
| | ! Building / Room | ||
| 4 | ! Container | ||
| 2 | ! Rolls | ||
|- | ! Chance | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | BandPractice | ||
| 4 | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|- | | 2.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | Not referenced | ||
|1 | | {{ll|GolfLockers}} | ||
|- | | 4 | ||
| | | 2.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
|1 | | all | ||
| | | {{ll|Bag_ALICEpack}} | ||
| | | 1 | ||
| | | 1.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | all | ||
| {{ll|Outfit_Student}} | |||
|4 | | 1 | ||
|1 | | 2.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | all | ||
| | | {{ll|desk}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| 1.0 | |||
|- | |||
|4 | | all | ||
|1 | | {{ll|dresser}} | ||
|- | | 4 | ||
| | | 1.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
|1 | | all | ||
| | | {{ll|junk}} | ||
| | | 1 | ||
| | | 1.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | all | ||
| {{ll|locker}} | |||
|4 | | 4 | ||
|1 | | 1.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | all | ||
| | | {{ll|officedrawers}} | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| | | 1.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | all | ||
| | | {{ll|wardrobe}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| 1.0 | |||
|- | |||
|4 | | bathroom | ||
| | | {{ll|locker}} | ||
|- | | 4 | ||
| | | 2.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| bedroom | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| | | 4 | ||
|4 | | 4.0 | ||
|2 | |- | ||
|- | | bedroom | ||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| | | 1 | ||
| 4 | | 0.4 | ||
| 4 | |- | ||
|- | | bedroom | ||
| | | {{ll|desk}} | ||
|1 | | 4 | ||
|0.4 | | 1.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bedroom | ||
|4 | | {{ll|dresser}} | ||
|1 | | 4 | ||
|- | | 1.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | bedroom | ||
| {{ll|sidetable}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| | | 1.0 | ||
|4 | |- | ||
|1 | | bedroom | ||
|- | | {{ll|wardrobe}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|4 | | 1.0 | ||
|1 | |- | ||
|- | | classroom | ||
| | | {{ll|desk}} | ||
|4 | | 4 | ||
|1 | | 1.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| classroom | | closet | ||
| | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 1 | | 2.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| closet | | departmentstorage | ||
| | | {{ll|metal_shelves}} | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 2 | | 20.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| departmentstorage | |||
| | | {{ll|metal_shelves}} | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| | | 10.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | hall | ||
|4 | | {{ll|locker}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|- | | 2.0 | ||
| hall | |- | ||
| | | livingroom | ||
| 4 | | {{ll|shelves}} | ||
| 2 | | 4 | ||
|- | | 2.0 | ||
|- | |||
| | | office | ||
| {{ll|desk}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1.0 | |||
| | |- | ||
|4 | | prisoncells | ||
|2 | | {{ll|wardrobe}} | ||
|- | | 4 | ||
| office | | 1.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| 4 | | security | ||
| 1 | | {{ll|locker}} | ||
|- | | 4 | ||
| prisoncells | | 2.0 | ||
| | |} | ||
| 4 | </div> | ||
| 1 | </div><div style="clear:both;"></div> | ||
|- | </div></div><div class="toggle large mw-customtoggle-togglebox-CDPlayer" title="{{int:show}}/{{int:hide}}"></div></div> | ||
| security | <!--END BOT FLAG|CDPlayer|41.78.16--> | ||
| | |||
| 4 | |||
| 2 | |||
|} | |||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
Line 191: | Line 183: | ||
| lang = java | | lang = java | ||
| line = true | | line = true | ||
| start = | | start = 253 | ||
| source = items_radio.txt | | source = items_radio.txt | ||
| retrieved = true | | retrieved = true | ||
| version = 41.78.16 | | version = 41.78.16 | ||
| code = | | code = | ||
item CDplayer | |||
{ | { | ||
DisplayCategory = Electronics, | DisplayCategory = Electronics, | ||
Line 225: | Line 217: | ||
WorldStaticModel = CDPlayer, | WorldStaticModel = CDPlayer, | ||
} | } | ||
}} | |||
}} | }} | ||
Line 232: | Line 224: | ||
*[[Radio]] | *[[Radio]] | ||
{{Navbox | {{Navbox items|electronics}} | ||
[[Category:Electrical]] | |||
[[Category:Entertainment]] | [[Category:Entertainment]] | ||
[[Category:Electricals and Transmission (Project)]] | [[Category:Electricals and Transmission (Project)]] |
Revision as of 12:08, 25 April 2024
A ValuTech PortaDisc is an electrical item, able to play CDs to reduce boredom.
Usage
ValuTech PortaDiscs play CDs that can be found in the world, in conjunction with a pair of headphones or earbuds.
They are also one of the household electronics items that can be dismantled using a screwdriver in return for two scrap electronics.
Crafting
Product | Ingredients | Tools | Requirements | Workstation | XP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scrap Electronics |
ValuTech PortaDisc ×1 | Screwdriver |
none | none | 0.5 Electrical |
Distribution
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below.
Building / Room | Container | Rolls | Chance |
---|---|---|---|
BandPractice | crate | 4 | 2.0 |
Not referenced | GolfLockers | 4 | 2.0 |
all | Bag_ALICEpack | 1 | 1.0 |
all | Outfit_Student | 1 | 2.0 |
all | desk | 4 | 1.0 |
all | dresser | 4 | 1.0 |
all | junk | 1 | 1.0 |
all | locker | 4 | 1.0 |
all | officedrawers | 4 | 1.0 |
all | wardrobe | 4 | 1.0 |
bathroom | locker | 4 | 2.0 |
bedroom | crate | 4 | 4.0 |
bedroom | crate | 1 | 0.4 |
bedroom | desk | 4 | 1.0 |
bedroom | dresser | 4 | 1.0 |
bedroom | sidetable | 4 | 1.0 |
bedroom | wardrobe | 4 | 1.0 |
classroom | desk | 4 | 1.0 |
closet | crate | 4 | 2.0 |
departmentstorage | metal_shelves | 4 | 20.0 |
departmentstorage | metal_shelves | 4 | 10.0 |
hall | locker | 4 | 2.0 |
livingroom | shelves | 4 | 2.0 |
office | desk | 4 | 1.0 |
prisoncells | wardrobe | 4 | 1.0 |
security | locker | 4 | 2.0 |
Trivia
- CD players used a small motor to spin the reflective disc, while a laser was used to read the pits in its mirrored surface.
Code
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\items_radio.txt
item CDplayer
{
DisplayCategory = Electronics,
Type = Radio,
Icon = CDplayer,
StaticModel = CDplayer,
Weight = 0.3,
ConditionMax = 100,
DisplayName = ValuTech PortaDisc,
UseDelta = 0.009,
UseWhileEquipped = FALSE,
DisappearOnUse = FALSE,
TwoWay = FALSE,
TransmitRange = 0,
MicRange = 0,
BaseVolumeRange = 15,
IsPortable = TRUE,
IsTelevision = FALSE,
MinChannel = 88000,
MaxChannel = 108000,
UsesBattery = TRUE,
IsHighTier = FALSE,
Tooltip = Tooltip_media_item_operate,
AcceptMediaType = 0,
NoTransmit = TRUE,
WorldStaticModel = CDPlayer,
}