D-E Pistol: Difference between revisions
m (Automated Formatting) |
m (Distribution table update) |
||
Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | ||
{ | <!--BOT FLAG|Pistol3|41.78.16--> | ||
{{clear}} | |||
<div class="togglebox theme-red"> | |||
<div>Pistol3 distribution | |||
<span class="mw-customtoggle-togglebox-Pistol3" title="{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}" style="float:right; padding-right:30px; padding-top:4px; font-size:0.7em; font-weight:normal;">{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}</span></div> | |||
<div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" id="mw-customcollapsible-togglebox-Pistol3"> | |||
<div class="toggle-content"><div style="display: flex;"><div style="float:left;"> | |||
|- | {| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right:15px; width:95%;" | ||
|SafehouseLoot | |+ {{ll|Containers}} | ||
| | ! Building / Room | ||
|4 | ! Container | ||
|4 | ! Rolls | ||
|- | ! Chance | ||
|all | |- | ||
| | | Not referenced | ||
|4 | | {{ll|PlankStashGun}} | ||
|0.005 | | 4 | ||
|- | | 4.0 | ||
|armysurplus | |- | ||
| | | SafehouseLoot | ||
|4 | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
|4 | | 4 | ||
|- | | 4.0 | ||
|- | |||
| | | all | ||
|4 | | {{ll|Bag_WeaponBag}} | ||
|0.005 | | 2 | ||
|- | | 4.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
|4 | | all | ||
|0.05 | | {{ll|GunBox}} | ||
|- | | 4 | ||
| | | 4.0 | ||
|4 | |- | ||
|0.005 | | all | ||
|- | | {{ll|PistolCase3}} | ||
|druglab | | 1 | ||
| | | 200.0 | ||
|4 | |- | ||
|4 | | all | ||
|- | | {{ll|dresser}} | ||
|garagestorage | | 4 | ||
| | | 0.005 | ||
|4 | |- | ||
|4 | | armysurplus | ||
|- | | {{ll|displaycase}} | ||
|pawnshop | | 4 | ||
| | | 4.0 | ||
|4 | |- | ||
|4 | | bedroom | ||
|- | | {{ll|desk}} | ||
|pawnshopoffice | | 4 | ||
| | | 0.005 | ||
|4 | |- | ||
|8 | | bedroom | ||
|} | | {{ll|dresser}} | ||
| 4 | |||
| 0.05 | |||
|- | |||
| bedroom | |||
| {{ll|sidetable}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 0.005 | |||
|- | |||
| druglab | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4.0 | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|locker}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4.0 | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshop | |||
| {{ll|displaycase}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4.0 | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopoffice | |||
| {{ll|locker}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8.0 | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
<div style="float:left;"> | |||
{| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right:15px; width:95%;" | |||
|+ {{ll|Vehicles}} | |||
! Vehicle Type/Location | |||
! Rolls | |||
! Chance | |||
|- | |||
| SurvivalistGlovebox | |||
| 1 | |||
| 4 | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
</div><div style="clear:both;"></div> | |||
</div></div><div class="toggle large mw-customtoggle-togglebox-Pistol3" title="{{int:show}}/{{int:hide}}"></div></div> | |||
<!--END BOT FLAG|Pistol3|41.78.16--> | |||
The D-E pistol can be found almost anywhere, albeit rarely on the default settings. It can usually be found inside of cabinets, storage crates, wardrobes, dressers, and other similar containers. It cannot be found inside of refrigerators, although it may rarely be found on zombies. | The D-E pistol can be found almost anywhere, albeit rarely on the default settings. It can usually be found inside of cabinets, storage crates, wardrobes, dressers, and other similar containers. It cannot be found inside of refrigerators, although it may rarely be found on zombies. | ||
Revision as of 15:19, 24 April 2024
A D-E pistol, is a handgun chambered in .44 Magnum rounds.
Usage
The D-E pistol gun can be attached to a holster or double holster for quick access and encumbrance reduction.
Pros | Cons |
---|---|
|
|
Drive-by shooting
All guns have the ability to shoot from vehicles. First press V, which opens the vehicle radial menu and open your window. Aim and fire. Drivers and passengers are all able to use this ability at the cost of reduced accuracy while the vehicle is moving. The driver cannot control the vehicle while aiming, it's recommended to cruise at a safe speed and make sure there are no obstacles that can cause a crash while you're driving and shooting.
Attachments
- Iron sight : Increases firing range by 3 tiles.
- Red dot : Increases aiming speed.
- Laser Increases base hit chance by 5%.
- Gun lightFuture
Condition
The D-E pistol has a maximum condition of 10. Its rate of degradation is influenced by the aiming and maintenance skills. The chance of losing durability can be simplified to the following formula: 1 in (60 + maintenanceMod × 2)
. Where "maintenanceMod" is calculated using the aiming and maintenance skills.
Below is an example of the chance of losing durability at different levels of maintenance and aiming levels.
Maintenance skill | Weapon skill | Condition lower chance |
---|---|---|
0 | 0 | 1/60 (2%) |
0 | 4 | 1/62 (2%) |
0 | 8 | 1/64 (2%) |
4 | 0 | 1/64 (2%) |
8 | 0 | 1/68 (1%) |
4 | 4 | 1/66 (2%) |
4 | 8 | 1/68 (1%) |
8 | 8 | 1/72 (1%) |
10 | 10 | 1/74 (1%) |
Distribution
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below.
Building / Room | Container | Rolls | Chance |
---|---|---|---|
Not referenced | PlankStashGun | 4 | 4.0 |
SafehouseLoot | counter | 4 | 4.0 |
all | Bag_WeaponBag | 2 | 4.0 |
all | GunBox | 4 | 4.0 |
all | PistolCase3 | 1 | 200.0 |
all | dresser | 4 | 0.005 |
armysurplus | displaycase | 4 | 4.0 |
bedroom | desk | 4 | 0.005 |
bedroom | dresser | 4 | 0.05 |
bedroom | sidetable | 4 | 0.005 |
druglab | metal_shelves | 4 | 4.0 |
garagestorage | locker | 4 | 4.0 |
pawnshop | displaycase | 4 | 4.0 |
pawnshopoffice | locker | 4 | 8.0 |
Vehicle Type/Location | Rolls | Chance |
---|---|---|
SurvivalistGlovebox | 1 | 4 |
The D-E pistol can be found almost anywhere, albeit rarely on the default settings. It can usually be found inside of cabinets, storage crates, wardrobes, dressers, and other similar containers. It cannot be found inside of refrigerators, although it may rarely be found on zombies.
The best method of finding a D-E Pistol is to search a gun store, the shooting range or the armory of a police station. The gun can also be found in overrun barricaded buildings.
Gallery
Trivia
- D-E pistol is based on IMI Desert Eagle, specifically the .44 magnum variant.
- This item used to have a slightly different icon at one point: .
Code
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\items_weapons.txt
item Pistol3
{
DisplayCategory = Weapon,
ImpactSound = null,
MaxRange = 10,
WeaponSprite = Handgun,
SoundVolume = 75,
MinAngle = 0.95,
Type = Weapon,
MinimumSwingTime = 0.5,
ToHitModifier = 1.5,
NPCSoundBoost = 1.5,
KnockBackOnNoDeath = TRUE,
Ranged = TRUE,
SwingAmountBeforeImpact = 0,
ProjectileCount = 1,
ConditionLowerChanceOneIn = 60,
Weight = 1.5,
SplatNumber = 3,
PushBackMod = 0.3,
SubCategory = Firearm,
ConditionMax = 10,
ShareDamage = FALSE,
MaxHitCount = 1,
IsAimedFirearm = TRUE,
DoorDamage = 5,
UseEndurance = FALSE,
SwingAnim = Handgun,
DisplayName = D-E Pistol,
MinRange = 0.61,
SwingTime = 0.5,
MultipleHitConditionAffected = FALSE,
BringToBearSound = DesertEagleBringToBear,
SwingSound = DesertEagleShoot,
HitSound = BulletHitBody,
ClickSound = DesertEagleJam,
SoundRadius = 70,
MinDamage = 1,
MaxDamage = 1.9,
SplatSize = 3,
KnockdownMod = 2,
SplatBloodOnNoDeath = TRUE,
Icon = HandGun,
RunAnim = Run_Weapon2,
CriticalChance = 20,
CritDmgMultiplier = 4,
AimingPerkCritModifier = 10,
AimingPerkRangeModifier = 1.5,
HitChance = 20,
AimingPerkHitChanceModifier = 12,
AimingPerkMinAngleModifier = 0.05,
RecoilDelay = 32,
SoundGain = 1.5,
ClipSize = 15,
ReloadTime = 30,
AimingTime = 30,
BreakSound = DesertEagleBreak,
MetalValue = 30,
AmmoBox = Bullets44Box,
MaxAmmo = 8,
EquipSound = DesertEagleEquip,
UnequipSound = DesertEagleUnequip,
InsertAmmoSound = DesertEagleInsertAmmo,
EjectAmmoSound = DesertEagleEjectAmmo,
InsertAmmoStartSound = DesertEagleInsertAmmoStart,
InsertAmmoStopSound = DesertEagleInsertAmmoStop,
EjectAmmoStartSound = DesertEagleEjectAmmoStart,
EjectAmmoStopSound = DesertEagleEjectAmmoStop,
ShellFallSound = DesertEagleCartridgeFall,
RackSound = DesertEagleRack,
MagazineType = Base.44Clip,
AmmoType = Base.Bullets44,
WeaponReloadType = handgun,
JamGunChance = 2,
AttachmentType = Holster,
ModelWeaponPart = RedDot RedDot reddot reddot,
ModelWeaponPart = GunLight GunLight gunlight gunlight,
ModelWeaponPart = IronSight IronSight scope scope,
ModelWeaponPart = Laser Laser laser laser,
StopPower = 9,
}
History
Alpha | |
---|---|
41 | Added to the game |