Earbuds: Difference between revisions
m (Automated Formatting for Infobox and Section Headers) |
m (Simplified redundant links) |
||
(13 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{{Page version|41.78.16}} | {{Page version|41.78.16}} | ||
{{Infobox item | {{Infobox item | ||
| | |name=Earbuds | ||
|model=Earbuds_Model.png | |model=Earbuds_Model.png | ||
|icon=Earbuds.png | |icon=Earbuds.png | ||
Line 11: | Line 9: | ||
|weight=0.1 | |weight=0.1 | ||
|function=Listen to [[radio]] silently<br>Dismantle for [[Scrap Electronics|scrap electronics]] | |function=Listen to [[radio]] silently<br>Dismantle for [[Scrap Electronics|scrap electronics]] | ||
| | |item_id=Base.Earbuds | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{About|the white variant|the red variant|Headphones}} | {{About|the white variant|the red variant|Headphones}} | ||
'''Earbuds''' are an [[electrical]] [[ | '''Earbuds''' are an [[electrical]] [[Items|item]] that are used to stop zombies hearing sound from [[radio]]s and [[ValuTech PortaDisc]]s. | ||
==Usage== | ==Usage== | ||
Line 27: | Line 24: | ||
==Crafting== | ==Crafting== | ||
{{Crafting | {{Crafting/sandbox2 | ||
|scrap_electronics | |||
}} | |||
==Distribution== | ==Distribution== | ||
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | ||
{ | <!--BOT FLAG|Earbuds|41.78.16--> | ||
{{clear}} | |||
<div class="togglebox theme-red"> | |||
!Building/Room | <div>Earbuds distribution | ||
!Container | <span class="mw-customtoggle-togglebox-Earbuds" title="{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}" style="float:right; padding-right:30px; padding-top:4px; font-size:0.7em; font-weight:normal;">{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}</span></div> | ||
! | <div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" id="mw-customcollapsible-togglebox-Earbuds"> | ||
! | <div class="toggle-content"><div style="display: flex;"><div style="float:left;"> | ||
|- | {| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right:15px; width:95%;" | ||
| | |+ {{ll|Containers}} | ||
| | ! Building / Room | ||
| 4 | ! Container | ||
| 1 | ! Rolls | ||
|- | ! Chance | ||
| | |- | ||
|4 | | Not referenced | ||
|1 | | {{ll|GolfLockers}} | ||
|- | | 4 | ||
| | | 1.0 | ||
|4 | |- | ||
|1 | | all | ||
|- | | {{ll|Bag_ALICEpack}} | ||
| | | 1 | ||
|4 | | 1.0 | ||
|1 | |- | ||
|- | | all | ||
| | | {{ll|Outfit_Student}} | ||
|4 | | 1 | ||
|1 | | 2.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | all | ||
|4 | | {{ll|dresser}} | ||
|1 | | 4 | ||
|- | | 1.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
|4 | | all | ||
|1 | | {{ll|inventoryfemale}} | ||
|- | | 1 | ||
| | | 1.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| 4 | | all | ||
| 1 | | {{ll|junk}} | ||
|- | | 1 | ||
| | | 1.0 | ||
|4 | |- | ||
|1 | | all | ||
|- | | {{ll|locker}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|4 | | 1.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | | all | ||
| | | {{ll|wardrobe}} | ||
|4 | | 4 | ||
|1 | | 1.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bathroom | ||
|4 | | {{ll|locker}} | ||
|1 | | 4 | ||
| | | 1.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | bedroom | ||
| 4 | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
|- | | 4.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | bedroom | ||
| | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
|- | | 1 | ||
| | | 0.4 | ||
|4 | |- | ||
| | | bedroom | ||
|- | | {{ll|dresser}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|4 | | 1.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | | bedroom | ||
| | | {{ll|sidetable}} | ||
|4 | | 4 | ||
| | | 1.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bedroom | ||
| | | {{ll|wardrobe}} | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| | | 1.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | closet | ||
| | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 2 | | 1.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | hall | ||
| | | {{ll|locker}} | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| | | 2.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | livingroom | ||
|4 | | {{ll|sidetable}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|- | | 1.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | security | ||
| 4 | | {{ll|locker}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|} | | 1.0 | ||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
<div style="float:left;"> | |||
{| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right:15px; width:95%;" | |||
|+ {{ll|Vehicles}} | |||
! Vehicle Type/Location | |||
! Rolls | |||
! Chance | |||
|- | |||
| AmbulanceGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| CarpenterGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| ConstructionWorkerGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| DistilleryGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| DoctorGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| ElectricianGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| FarmerGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| FireGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| FishermanGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| FossoilGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| GloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| GolfGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| HeraldsGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| HunterGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| MassGenFacGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| McCoyGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| MetalWelderGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| PainterGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| PostalGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| RadioGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| RangerGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| SpiffoGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| SurvivalistGlovebox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| TransitGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 2 | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
</div><div style="clear:both;"></div> | |||
</div></div><div class="toggle large mw-customtoggle-togglebox-Earbuds" title="{{int:show}}/{{int:hide}}"></div></div> | |||
<!--END BOT FLAG|Earbuds|41.78.16--> | |||
===Buildings=== | ===Buildings=== | ||
Line 152: | Line 258: | ||
|- | |- | ||
<!-- |All<!-- | <!-- |All<!-- | ||
|[[ | |[[Purse]] | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
Line 214: | Line 320: | ||
| lang = java | | lang = java | ||
| line = true | | line = true | ||
| start = | | start = 965 | ||
| source = newitems.txt | | source = newitems.txt | ||
| retrieved = true | | retrieved = true | ||
| version = 41. | | version = 41.78.16 | ||
| code = | | code = | ||
item Earbuds | item Earbuds | ||
{ | { | ||
DisplayCategory = Electronics, | |||
Weight = 0.1, | |||
Type = Normal, | |||
DisplayName = Earbuds, | |||
Icon = Earbuds, | |||
} | WorldStaticModel = EarBuds, | ||
} | |||
}} | |||
}} | }} | ||
Line 233: | Line 340: | ||
*[[Electrical]] | *[[Electrical]] | ||
{{Navbox | {{Navbox items|electronics}} | ||
[[Category:Electrical]] | |||
[[Category:Electricals and Transmission (Project)]] | [[Category:Electricals and Transmission (Project)]] |
Revision as of 11:24, 25 April 2024
- This article is about the white variant. For the red variant, see Headphones.
Earbuds are an electrical item that are used to stop zombies hearing sound from radios and ValuTech PortaDiscs.
Usage
Sound reduction
Earbuds can be plugged into a radio, walkie talkie, or ValuTech PortaDisc, allowing the player to listen to the radio, or other players without producing any noise, therefore not attracting any zombies.
To do this, the radio info panel must be opened, then the earbuds can be dragged into the "earbuds slot" (Ham radios cannot use earbuds, see headphones).
Dismantling
Earbuds can be dismantled with a screwdriver, which will result in one scrap electronics.
Crafting
Product | Ingredients | Tools | Requirements | Workstation | XP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scrap Electronics |
One of: Cordless Phone ×1 Digital Watch ×1 Earbuds ×1 Flashlight ×1 Hand Torch ×1 Headphones ×1 Video Game ×1 |
Screwdriver |
none | none | 0.5 Electrical |
Distribution
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below.
Building / Room | Container | Rolls | Chance |
---|---|---|---|
Not referenced | GolfLockers | 4 | 1.0 |
all | Bag_ALICEpack | 1 | 1.0 |
all | Outfit_Student | 1 | 2.0 |
all | dresser | 4 | 1.0 |
all | inventoryfemale | 1 | 1.0 |
all | junk | 1 | 1.0 |
all | locker | 4 | 1.0 |
all | wardrobe | 4 | 1.0 |
bathroom | locker | 4 | 1.0 |
bedroom | crate | 4 | 4.0 |
bedroom | crate | 1 | 0.4 |
bedroom | dresser | 4 | 1.0 |
bedroom | sidetable | 4 | 1.0 |
bedroom | wardrobe | 4 | 1.0 |
closet | crate | 4 | 1.0 |
hall | locker | 4 | 2.0 |
livingroom | sidetable | 4 | 1.0 |
security | locker | 4 | 1.0 |
Vehicle Type/Location | Rolls | Chance |
---|---|---|
AmbulanceGloveBox | 4 | 2 |
CarpenterGloveBox | 4 | 2 |
ConstructionWorkerGloveBox | 4 | 2 |
DistilleryGloveBox | 4 | 2 |
DoctorGloveBox | 4 | 2 |
ElectricianGloveBox | 4 | 2 |
FarmerGloveBox | 4 | 2 |
FireGloveBox | 4 | 2 |
FishermanGloveBox | 4 | 2 |
FossoilGloveBox | 4 | 2 |
GloveBox | 4 | 2 |
GolfGloveBox | 4 | 2 |
HeraldsGloveBox | 4 | 2 |
HunterGloveBox | 4 | 2 |
MassGenFacGloveBox | 4 | 2 |
McCoyGloveBox | 4 | 2 |
MetalWelderGloveBox | 4 | 2 |
PainterGloveBox | 4 | 2 |
PostalGloveBox | 4 | 2 |
RadioGloveBox | 4 | 2 |
RangerGloveBox | 4 | 2 |
SpiffoGloveBox | 4 | 2 |
SurvivalistGlovebox | 4 | 2 |
TransitGloveBox | 4 | 2 |
Buildings
Building | Container | Rolls | Chance |
---|---|---|---|
All | Female Corpse | 3 | 2 |
Small Table | 3 | 2 | |
Department Store | Counter | 3 | 3 |
Display Case | 7 | 10 | |
Electronics Store | Counter | 3 | 3 |
Shelves | 3 | 3 | |
Jewelry Store | Counter | 3 | 3 |
Motel Room | Other | 2 | 2 |
2 | 1 |
Vehicles
Earbuds do not spawn in vehicles naturally.
Trivia
- Earbuds in the real world, are designed to fit into a user's ear canal, differing from headphones in which fit around the head over the user's ears.
- Earbuds were not really popular until the early 2000s, being popularized by iPods in the early 2000s, but they are still commonplace in the game, likely due to continuity error.
Code
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\newitems.txt
item Earbuds
{
DisplayCategory = Electronics,
Weight = 0.1,
Type = Normal,
DisplayName = Earbuds,
Icon = Earbuds,
WorldStaticModel = EarBuds,
}