.223 Round: Difference between revisions
Tag: Undo |
m (Distribution table fix) |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | ||
{ | <!--BOT FLAG|223Bullets|41.78.16--> | ||
{{Clear}} | |||
| | <div class="togglebox theme-red"> | ||
! Building/Room | <div>223Bullets distribution | ||
! Container | <span class="mw-customtoggle-togglebox-223Bullets" title="{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}" style="float: right; padding-right: 30px; padding-top: 4px; font-size: 0.7em; font-weight: normal;">{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}</span></div> | ||
! style=" | <div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" id="mw-customcollapsible-togglebox-223Bullets"> | ||
! style=" | Effective chance calculations are based off of default loot settings, and median zombie density. The higher the density of zombies in an area, the higher the effective chance of an item spawning. Chance is also influenced by the [[lucky]] and [[unlucky]] traits. <div class="toggle-content"> | ||
<div class="pz-container"> | |||
| | <div id="containers" style="flex-basis:30%"> | ||
| | {| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right: 15px; width: 95%;" | ||
| | |+ {{ll|Containers}} | ||
| | ! Building/Room | ||
|- | ! Container | ||
| | ! Effective chance | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | all | ||
|- | | {{ll|Outfit_Hunter}} | ||
|armysurplus | | 6.41% | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | all | ||
| | | {{ll|Outfit_PrivateMilitia}} | ||
|- | | 6.41% | ||
| | |} | ||
| | </div> | ||
| | </div><div style="clear: both;"></div> | ||
| | </div></div><div class="toggle large mw-customtoggle-togglebox-223Bullets" title="{{int:show}}/{{int:hide}}"></div></div> | ||
|- | <!--END BOT FLAG|223Bullets|41.78.16--> | ||
| | |||
| | <!--BOT FLAG|223Box|41.78.16--> | ||
| | {{Clear}} | ||
|- | <div class="togglebox theme-red"> | ||
| | <div>223Box distribution | ||
| | <span class="mw-customtoggle-togglebox-223Box" title="{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}" style="float: right; padding-right: 30px; padding-top: 4px; font-size: 0.7em; font-weight: normal;">{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}</span></div> | ||
| | <div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" id="mw-customcollapsible-togglebox-223Box"> | ||
|- | Effective chance calculations are based off of default loot settings, and median zombie density. The higher the density of zombies in an area, the higher the effective chance of an item spawning. Chance is also influenced by the [[lucky]] and [[unlucky]] traits. <div class="toggle-content"> | ||
| | <div class="pz-container"> | ||
| | <div id="containers" style="flex-basis:30%"> | ||
| | {| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right: 15px; width: 95%;" | ||
|- | |+ {{ll|Containers}} | ||
| | ! Building/Room | ||
| | ! Container | ||
| | ! Effective chance | ||
|}.223 rounds can be found in houses, police stations, medical centers, [[vehicles]], and even on zombies. | |- | ||
| RifleCase1 | |||
| {{ll|RifleCase1}} | |||
| 6.41% | |||
|- | |||
| RifleCase1 | |||
| {{ll|RifleCase1}} | |||
| 12.41% | |||
|- | |||
| RifleCase1 | |||
| {{ll|RifleCase1}} | |||
| 30.41% | |||
|- | |||
| RifleCase1 | |||
| {{ll|RifleCase1}} | |||
| 120.41% | |||
|- | |||
| SafehouseLoot | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| SafehouseLoot | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| SafehouseLoot | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| SafehouseLoot | |||
| {{ll|wardrobe}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| SurvivorCache1 | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| SurvivorCache2 | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| armysurplus | |||
| {{ll|displaycase}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| gunstore | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| gunstore | |||
| {{ll|displaycase}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| gunstore | |||
| {{ll|locker}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| gunstore | |||
| {{ll|locker}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| gunstore | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| gunstore | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| gunstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| gunstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| gunstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| gunstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| gunstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|locker}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| gunstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|locker}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| gunstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| gunstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| gunstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|militarycrate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| gunstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|militarycrate}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| gunstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| gunstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| hunting | |||
| {{ll|displaycase}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| hunting | |||
| {{ll|locker}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| hunting | |||
| {{ll|locker}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| hunting | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| hunting | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopoffice | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopoffice | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopoffice | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopoffice | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopoffice | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopoffice | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopstorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopstorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopstorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopstorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
<div id="vehicles" style="flex-basis:30%"> | |||
{| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right: 15px; width: 95%;" | |||
|+ {{ll|Vehicles}} | |||
! Type | |||
! Container | |||
! Effective chance | |||
|- | |||
| Hunter | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 6.41% | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
</div><div style="clear: both;"></div> | |||
</div></div><div class="toggle large mw-customtoggle-togglebox-223Box" title="{{int:show}}/{{int:hide}}"></div></div> | |||
<!--END BOT FLAG|223Box|41.78.16--> | |||
.223 rounds can be found in houses, police stations, medical centers, [[vehicles]], and even on zombies. | |||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
Line 135: | Line 328: | ||
*[[.308 Round]] | *[[.308 Round]] | ||
*[[Shotgun Shells]] | *[[Shotgun Shells]] | ||
{{Navbox items|firearms}} | {{Navbox items|firearms}} |
Latest revision as of 17:26, 30 April 2024
Base.223Box
A .223 round is a type of ammo for firearms.
Usage
The .223 round is chambered for the MSR700 rifle.
Crafting
40 rounds can be merged into a box of .223 bullets, being much lighter than individual rounds. This ammunition can be disassembled to created gunpowder.
Product | Ingredients | Tools | Requirements | Workstation | XP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gunpowder |
One of: .38 Special Round ×1 .44 Magnum Round ×1 .45 Auto Round ×1 9mm Round ×1 5.56mm Round ×1 .308 Round ×1 .223 Round ×1 Shotgun Shells ×1 |
none | none | none | none |
.223 Round ×40 |
Box of .223 Rounds ×1 | none | none | none | none |
Box of .223 Rounds |
.223 Round ×40 | none | none | none | none |
Distribution
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below.
Building/Room | Container | Effective chance |
---|---|---|
all | Outfit_Hunter | 6.41% |
all | Outfit_PrivateMilitia | 6.41% |
Building/Room | Container | Effective chance |
---|---|---|
RifleCase1 | RifleCase1 | 6.41% |
RifleCase1 | RifleCase1 | 12.41% |
RifleCase1 | RifleCase1 | 30.41% |
RifleCase1 | RifleCase1 | 120.41% |
SafehouseLoot | counter | 23.28% |
SafehouseLoot | crate | 23.28% |
SafehouseLoot | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
SafehouseLoot | wardrobe | 23.28% |
SurvivorCache1 | counter | 23.28% |
SurvivorCache2 | counter | 23.28% |
armysurplus | displaycase | 23.28% |
gunstore | counter | 23.28% |
gunstore | displaycase | 23.28% |
gunstore | locker | 23.28% |
gunstore | locker | 41.14% |
gunstore | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
gunstore | metal_shelves | 41.14% |
gunstore | shelves | 23.28% |
gunstore | shelves | 41.14% |
gunstorestorage | crate | 23.28% |
gunstorestorage | crate | 41.14% |
gunstorestorage | locker | 23.28% |
gunstorestorage | locker | 41.14% |
gunstorestorage | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
gunstorestorage | metal_shelves | 41.14% |
gunstorestorage | militarycrate | 23.28% |
gunstorestorage | militarycrate | 41.14% |
gunstorestorage | shelves | 23.28% |
gunstorestorage | shelves | 41.14% |
hunting | displaycase | 23.28% |
hunting | locker | 23.28% |
hunting | locker | 41.14% |
hunting | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
hunting | metal_shelves | 41.14% |
pawnshopoffice | crate | 23.28% |
pawnshopoffice | crate | 41.14% |
pawnshopoffice | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
pawnshopoffice | metal_shelves | 41.14% |
pawnshopoffice | shelves | 23.28% |
pawnshopoffice | shelves | 41.14% |
pawnshopstorage | crate | 23.28% |
pawnshopstorage | crate | 41.14% |
pawnshopstorage | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
pawnshopstorage | metal_shelves | 41.14% |
.223 rounds can be found in houses, police stations, medical centers, vehicles, and even on zombies.
Trivia
- .223 rounds seen in game are loosely based on the real life .223 Remington round. This round also served as the basis for 5.56mm NATO. While practically considered interchangeable, the .223 Remington and 5.56mm NATO were tested and certified using different analysis and sampling procedures, resulting in the NATO cartridge reporting to having a higher cartridge pressure than the .223 Remington. While .223 Remington chambered rifles are routinely fired with 5.56mm NATO ammunition, and no instance of failure, damage, or injury have ever been determined to be caused by chambering 5.56mm in a .223 rifle, it is generally considered unsafe.
Code
.223 Round
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\items_weapons.txt
item 223Bullets
{
DisplayCategory = Ammo,
Count = 5,
Weight = 0.02,
AlwaysWelcomeGift = TRUE,
Type = Normal,
DisplayName = .223 Ammo,
Icon = RifleAmmo223loose,
MetalValue = 1,
WorldStaticModel = RifleAmmo,
}
Box of .223 Bullets
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\items_weapons.txt
item 223Box
{
DisplayCategory = Ammo,
Weight = 0.6,
AlwaysWelcomeGift = TRUE,
Type = Normal,
DisplayName = Box of .223 Bullets,
Icon = RifleAmmo223,
MetalValue = 40,
WorldStaticModel = RifleAmmoBox,
PlaceOneSound = BoxOfRoundsPlaceOne,
PlaceMultipleSound = BoxOfRoundsPlaceAll,
}