.223 Round: Difference between revisions
Tag: Undo |
m (Distribution table update) |
||
Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | ||
<!--BOT FLAG|223Bullets|41.78.16--> | |||
<div class="togglebox theme-red"> | |||
<div>223Bullets distribution | |||
! Building/Room | <span class="mw-customtoggle-togglebox-223Bullets" title="{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}" style="float:right; padding-right:30px; padding-top:4px; font-size:0.7em; font-weight:normal;">{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}</span></div> | ||
! Container | <div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" id="mw-customcollapsible-togglebox-223Bullets"> | ||
! style=" | <div class="toggle-content"><div style="display: flex;"><div style="float:left;"> | ||
! style="width: | {| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right:15px; width:95%;" | ||
|- | |+ {{ll|Containers}} | ||
| | ! Building / Room | ||
| | ! Container | ||
|4 | ! Rolls | ||
| | ! Chance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | all | ||
|4 | | {{ll|Outfit_PrivateMilitia}} | ||
|1 | | 1 | ||
|- | | 10 | ||
|armysurplus | |} | ||
| | </div> | ||
|4 | </div><div style="clear:both;"></div> | ||
| | </div></div><div class="toggle large mw-customtoggle-togglebox-223Bullets" title="{{int:show}}/{{int:hide}}"></div></div> | ||
|- | <!--END BOT FLAG|223Bullets|41.78.16--> | ||
| | |||
| | <!--BOT FLAG|223Box|41.78.16--> | ||
|4 | <div class="togglebox theme-red"> | ||
| | <div>223Box distribution | ||
|- | <span class="mw-customtoggle-togglebox-223Box" title="{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}" style="float:right; padding-right:30px; padding-top:4px; font-size:0.7em; font-weight:normal;">{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}</span></div> | ||
| | <div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" id="mw-customcollapsible-togglebox-223Box"> | ||
|4 | <div class="toggle-content"><div style="display: flex;"><div style="float:left;"> | ||
| | {| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right:15px; width:95%;" | ||
|- | |+ {{ll|Containers}} | ||
| | ! Building / Room | ||
|4 | ! Container | ||
| | ! Rolls | ||
|- | ! Chance | ||
| | |- | ||
|4 | | SafehouseLoot | ||
| | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
|- | | 4 | ||
| | | 10 | ||
|4 | |- | ||
| | | SafehouseLoot | ||
|}.223 rounds can be found in houses, police stations, medical centers, [[vehicles]], and even on zombies. | | {{ll|metal_shelves}} | ||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| SafehouseLoot | |||
| {{ll|wardrobe}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| SurvivorCache1 | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| SurvivorCache2 | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|RifleCase1}} | |||
| 1 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|RifleCase1}} | |||
| 1 | |||
| 50 | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|RifleCase1}} | |||
| 1 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|RifleCase1}} | |||
| 1 | |||
| 200 | |||
|- | |||
| armysurplus | |||
| {{ll|displaycase}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| gunstore | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| gunstore | |||
| {{ll|displaycase}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| gunstore | |||
| {{ll|locker}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| gunstore | |||
| {{ll|locker}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| gunstore | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| gunstore | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| gunstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| gunstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| gunstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| gunstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| gunstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|locker}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| gunstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|locker}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| gunstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| gunstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| gunstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|militarycrate}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| gunstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|militarycrate}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| gunstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| gunstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| hunting | |||
| {{ll|displaycase}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| hunting | |||
| {{ll|locker}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| hunting | |||
| {{ll|locker}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| hunting | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| hunting | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopoffice | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopoffice | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopoffice | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopoffice | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopoffice | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopoffice | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopstorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopstorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopstorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopstorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
</div><div style="clear:both;"></div> | |||
</div></div><div class="toggle large mw-customtoggle-togglebox-223Box" title="{{int:show}}/{{int:hide}}"></div></div> | |||
<!--END BOT FLAG|223Box|41.78.16-->.223 rounds can be found in houses, police stations, medical centers, [[vehicles]], and even on zombies. | |||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== |
Revision as of 15:45, 23 April 2024
Base.223Box
A .223 round is a type of ammo for firearms.
Usage
The .223 round is chambered for the MSR700 rifle.
Crafting
40 rounds can be merged into a box of .223 bullets, being much lighter than individual rounds. This ammunition can be disassembled to created gunpowder.
Product | Ingredients | Tools | Requirements | Workstation | XP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gunpowder |
One of: .38 Special Round ×1 .44 Magnum Round ×1 .45 Auto Round ×1 9mm Round ×1 5.56mm Round ×1 .308 Round ×1 .223 Round ×1 Shotgun Shells ×1 |
none | none | none | none |
.223 Round ×40 |
Box of .223 Rounds ×1 | none | none | none | none |
Box of .223 Rounds |
.223 Round ×40 | none | none | none | none |
Distribution
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below.
Building / Room | Container | Rolls | Chance |
---|---|---|---|
all | Outfit_PrivateMilitia | 1 | 10 |
Building / Room | Container | Rolls | Chance |
---|---|---|---|
SafehouseLoot | crate | 4 | 10 |
SafehouseLoot | metal_shelves | 4 | 10 |
SafehouseLoot | wardrobe | 4 | 10 |
SurvivorCache1 | counter | 4 | 10 |
SurvivorCache2 | counter | 4 | 10 |
all | RifleCase1 | 1 | 10 |
all | RifleCase1 | 1 | 50 |
all | RifleCase1 | 1 | 20 |
all | RifleCase1 | 1 | 200 |
armysurplus | displaycase | 4 | 10 |
gunstore | counter | 4 | 10 |
gunstore | displaycase | 4 | 10 |
gunstore | locker | 4 | 20 |
gunstore | locker | 4 | 10 |
gunstore | metal_shelves | 4 | 10 |
gunstore | metal_shelves | 4 | 20 |
gunstore | shelves | 4 | 10 |
gunstore | shelves | 4 | 20 |
gunstorestorage | crate | 4 | 10 |
gunstorestorage | crate | 4 | 20 |
gunstorestorage | locker | 4 | 20 |
gunstorestorage | locker | 4 | 10 |
gunstorestorage | metal_shelves | 4 | 10 |
gunstorestorage | metal_shelves | 4 | 20 |
gunstorestorage | militarycrate | 4 | 20 |
gunstorestorage | militarycrate | 4 | 10 |
gunstorestorage | shelves | 4 | 10 |
gunstorestorage | shelves | 4 | 20 |
hunting | displaycase | 4 | 10 |
hunting | locker | 4 | 20 |
hunting | locker | 4 | 10 |
hunting | metal_shelves | 4 | 20 |
hunting | metal_shelves | 4 | 10 |
pawnshopoffice | crate | 4 | 10 |
pawnshopoffice | crate | 4 | 20 |
pawnshopoffice | metal_shelves | 4 | 20 |
pawnshopoffice | metal_shelves | 4 | 10 |
pawnshopoffice | shelves | 4 | 10 |
pawnshopoffice | shelves | 4 | 20 |
pawnshopstorage | crate | 4 | 10 |
pawnshopstorage | crate | 4 | 20 |
pawnshopstorage | metal_shelves | 4 | 10 |
pawnshopstorage | metal_shelves | 4 | 20 |
.223 rounds can be found in houses, police stations, medical centers, vehicles, and even on zombies.
Trivia
- .223 rounds seen in game are loosely based on the real life .223 Remington round. This round also served as the basis for 5.56mm NATO. While practically considered interchangeable, the .223 Remington and 5.56mm NATO were tested and certified using different analysis and sampling procedures, resulting in the NATO cartridge reporting to having a higher cartridge pressure than the .223 Remington. While .223 Remington chambered rifles are routinely fired with 5.56mm NATO ammunition, and no instance of failure, damage, or injury have ever been determined to be caused by chambering 5.56mm in a .223 rifle, it is generally considered unsafe.
Code
.223 Round
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\items_weapons.txt
item 223Bullets
{
DisplayCategory = Ammo,
Count = 5,
Weight = 0.02,
AlwaysWelcomeGift = TRUE,
Type = Normal,
DisplayName = .223 Ammo,
Icon = RifleAmmo223loose,
MetalValue = 1,
WorldStaticModel = RifleAmmo,
}
Box of .223 Bullets
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\items_weapons.txt
item 223Box
{
DisplayCategory = Ammo,
Weight = 0.6,
AlwaysWelcomeGift = TRUE,
Type = Normal,
DisplayName = Box of .223 Bullets,
Icon = RifleAmmo223,
MetalValue = 40,
WorldStaticModel = RifleAmmoBox,
PlaceOneSound = BoxOfRoundsPlaceOne,
PlaceMultipleSound = BoxOfRoundsPlaceAll,
}