.308 Round: Difference between revisions
m (Distribution table update) |
(→Distribution: Update) |
||
Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
! Rolls | ! Rolls | ||
! Chance | ! Chance | ||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|Outfit_Hunter}} | |||
| 1 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| all | | all | ||
Line 75: | Line 80: | ||
! Rolls | ! Rolls | ||
! Chance | ! Chance | ||
|- | |||
| SafehouseLoot | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| SafehouseLoot | | SafehouseLoot | ||
Line 104: | Line 114: | ||
| {{ll|RifleCase2}} | | {{ll|RifleCase2}} | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| | | 20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| all | | all | ||
| {{ll|RifleCase2}} | | {{ll|RifleCase2}} | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| | | 50 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| all | | all | ||
| {{ll|RifleCase2}} | | {{ll|RifleCase2}} | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| | | 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| all | | all | ||
| {{ll|RifleCase2}} | | {{ll|RifleCase2}} | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| | | 200 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| all | | all | ||
| {{ll|RifleCase3}} | | {{ll|RifleCase3}} | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| | | 200 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| all | | all | ||
| {{ll|RifleCase3}} | | {{ll|RifleCase3}} | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| | | 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| all | | all | ||
| {{ll|RifleCase3}} | | {{ll|RifleCase3}} | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| | | 50 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| all | | all | ||
| {{ll|RifleCase3}} | | {{ll|RifleCase3}} | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| | | 20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| all | | all | ||
Line 174: | Line 184: | ||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | | {{ll|metal_shelves}} | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| | | 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| armystorage | | armystorage | ||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | | {{ll|metal_shelves}} | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| | | 20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| armysurplus | | armysurplus | ||
Line 214: | Line 224: | ||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | | {{ll|metal_shelves}} | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| | | 20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| gunstore | | gunstore | ||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | | {{ll|metal_shelves}} | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| | | 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| gunstore | | gunstore | ||
Line 244: | Line 254: | ||
| {{ll|locker}} | | {{ll|locker}} | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| | | 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| gunstorestorage | | gunstorestorage | ||
| {{ll|locker}} | | {{ll|locker}} | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| | | 20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| gunstorestorage | | gunstorestorage | ||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | | {{ll|metal_shelves}} | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| | | 20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| gunstorestorage | | gunstorestorage | ||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | | {{ll|metal_shelves}} | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| | | 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| gunstorestorage | | gunstorestorage | ||
| {{ll|militarycrate}} | | {{ll|militarycrate}} | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| | | 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| gunstorestorage | | gunstorestorage | ||
| {{ll|militarycrate}} | | {{ll|militarycrate}} | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| | | 20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| gunstorestorage | | gunstorestorage | ||
| {{ll|shelves}} | | {{ll|shelves}} | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| | | 20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| gunstorestorage | | gunstorestorage | ||
| {{ll|shelves}} | | {{ll|shelves}} | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| | | 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| hunting | | hunting | ||
Line 379: | Line 389: | ||
| {{ll|crate}} | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| | | 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| policestorage | | policestorage | ||
| {{ll|crate}} | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| | | 20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| policestorage | | policestorage | ||
Line 399: | Line 409: | ||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | | {{ll|metal_shelves}} | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| | | 20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| policestorage | | policestorage | ||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | | {{ll|metal_shelves}} | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| | | 10 | ||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Line 413: | Line 423: | ||
! Rolls | ! Rolls | ||
! Chance | ! Chance | ||
|- | |||
| HunterGloveBox | |||
| 1 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| PoliceTruckBed | | PoliceTruckBed | ||
Line 421: | Line 435: | ||
</div><div style="clear:both;"></div> | </div><div style="clear:both;"></div> | ||
</div></div><div class="toggle large mw-customtoggle-togglebox-308Box" title="{{int:show}}/{{int:hide}}"></div></div> | </div></div><div class="toggle large mw-customtoggle-togglebox-308Box" title="{{int:show}}/{{int:hide}}"></div></div> | ||
<!--END BOT FLAG|308Box|41.78.16-->.308 rounds are most commonly found inside gun cases and weapons lockers, however, they may also be found in the trunks of police vehicles. They may also be found inside gun stores, medical centers<sup>[verify]</sup> and even on zombies. | <!--END BOT FLAG|308Box|41.78.16--> | ||
.308 rounds are most commonly found inside gun cases and weapons lockers, however, they may also be found in the trunks of police vehicles. They may also be found inside gun stores, medical centers<sup>[verify]</sup> and even on zombies. | |||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== |
Revision as of 16:23, 23 April 2024
Base.308Box
The .308 round is a type of ammo for firearms.
Usage
.308 rounds are used as ammunition in the MSR788 and M14 rifle.
Crafting
40 rounds can be merged into a box of .308 rounds, saving 0.2 units of encumbrance compared to 40 individual rounds.
Additionally, this ammunition can be disassembled to obtain gunpowder.
Product | Ingredients | Tools | Requirements | Workstation | XP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gunpowder |
One of: .38 Special Round ×1 .44 Magnum Round ×1 .45 Auto Round ×1 9mm Round ×1 5.56mm Round ×1 .308 Round ×1 .223 Round ×1 Shotgun Shells ×1 |
none | none | none | none |
.308 Round ×40 |
Box of .308 Rounds ×1 | none | none | none | none |
Box of .308 Rounds |
.308 Round ×40 | none | none | none | none |
Distribution
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below.
Building / Room | Container | Rolls | Chance |
---|---|---|---|
all | Outfit_Hunter | 1 | 10 |
all | Outfit_PrivateMilitia | 1 | 10 |
Building / Room | Container | Rolls | Chance |
---|---|---|---|
SafehouseLoot | counter | 4 | 10 |
SafehouseLoot | crate | 4 | 10 |
SafehouseLoot | metal_shelves | 4 | 10 |
SafehouseLoot | wardrobe | 4 | 10 |
SurvivorCache1 | counter | 4 | 10 |
SurvivorCache2 | counter | 4 | 10 |
all | RifleCase2 | 1 | 20 |
all | RifleCase2 | 1 | 50 |
all | RifleCase2 | 1 | 10 |
all | RifleCase2 | 1 | 200 |
all | RifleCase3 | 1 | 200 |
all | RifleCase3 | 1 | 10 |
all | RifleCase3 | 1 | 50 |
all | RifleCase3 | 1 | 20 |
all | militarycrate | 4 | 20 |
all | militarycrate | 4 | 10 |
all | militarylocker | 4 | 20 |
all | militarylocker | 4 | 10 |
armystorage | locker | 4 | 20 |
armystorage | locker | 4 | 10 |
armystorage | metal_shelves | 4 | 10 |
armystorage | metal_shelves | 4 | 20 |
armysurplus | displaycase | 4 | 10 |
druglab | metal_shelves | 4 | 10 |
gunstore | counter | 4 | 10 |
gunstore | displaycase | 4 | 10 |
gunstore | locker | 4 | 20 |
gunstore | locker | 4 | 10 |
gunstore | metal_shelves | 4 | 20 |
gunstore | metal_shelves | 4 | 10 |
gunstore | shelves | 4 | 10 |
gunstore | shelves | 4 | 20 |
gunstorestorage | crate | 4 | 10 |
gunstorestorage | crate | 4 | 20 |
gunstorestorage | locker | 4 | 10 |
gunstorestorage | locker | 4 | 20 |
gunstorestorage | metal_shelves | 4 | 20 |
gunstorestorage | metal_shelves | 4 | 10 |
gunstorestorage | militarycrate | 4 | 10 |
gunstorestorage | militarycrate | 4 | 20 |
gunstorestorage | shelves | 4 | 20 |
gunstorestorage | shelves | 4 | 10 |
hunting | displaycase | 4 | 10 |
hunting | locker | 4 | 20 |
hunting | locker | 4 | 10 |
hunting | metal_shelves | 4 | 20 |
hunting | metal_shelves | 4 | 10 |
pawnshopoffice | crate | 4 | 10 |
pawnshopoffice | crate | 4 | 20 |
pawnshopoffice | locker | 4 | 20 |
pawnshopoffice | metal_shelves | 4 | 20 |
pawnshopoffice | metal_shelves | 4 | 10 |
pawnshopoffice | shelves | 4 | 10 |
pawnshopoffice | shelves | 4 | 20 |
pawnshopstorage | crate | 4 | 10 |
pawnshopstorage | crate | 4 | 20 |
pawnshopstorage | locker | 4 | 20 |
pawnshopstorage | metal_shelves | 4 | 10 |
pawnshopstorage | metal_shelves | 4 | 20 |
policestorage | counter | 4 | 10 |
policestorage | counter | 4 | 20 |
policestorage | crate | 4 | 10 |
policestorage | crate | 4 | 20 |
policestorage | locker | 4 | 10 |
policestorage | locker | 4 | 20 |
policestorage | metal_shelves | 4 | 20 |
policestorage | metal_shelves | 4 | 10 |
Vehicle Type/Location | Rolls | Chance |
---|---|---|
HunterGloveBox | 1 | 10 |
PoliceTruckBed | 4 | 10 |
.308 rounds are most commonly found inside gun cases and weapons lockers, however, they may also be found in the trunks of police vehicles. They may also be found inside gun stores, medical centers[verify] and even on zombies.
Gallery
Trivia
The .308 rounds seen in game are loosely based on the real-life Winchester .308 round. This round is one of the most common rounds for hunting rifles.
Code
.308 Round
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\items_weapons.txt
item 308Bullets
{
DisplayCategory = Ammo,
Count = 5,
Weight = 0.02,
AlwaysWelcomeGift = TRUE,
Type = Normal,
DisplayName = .308 Ammo,
Icon = RifleAmmo308loose,
MetalValue = 1,
WorldStaticModel = RifleAmmo,
}
Box of .308 Rounds
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\items_weapons.txt
item 308Box
{
DisplayCategory = Ammo,
Weight = 0.6,
AlwaysWelcomeGift = TRUE,
Type = Normal,
DisplayName = Box of .308 Bullets,
Icon = RifleAmmo308,
MetalValue = 40,
WorldStaticModel = RifleAmmoBox,
PlaceOneSound = BoxOfRoundsPlaceOne,
PlaceMultipleSound = BoxOfRoundsPlaceAll,
}