Beef Jerky: Difference between revisions
(Updated to build 41.51) |
(Update distribution file) |
||
(30 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Header|Project Zomboid|Items|Food|Protein}} | ||
{{Page version|41.78.16}} | |||
| | {{Infobox item | ||
| | |name=Beef Jerky | ||
| | |model=BeefJerky_Model.png | ||
| | |icon=BeefJerky.png | ||
|icon_name=Beef Jerky | |||
<!--GENERAL--> | <!--GENERAL--> | ||
|category=Food | |category=Food | ||
Line 16: | Line 17: | ||
|carbohydrates=6 | |carbohydrates=6 | ||
<!--TECHNICAL DETAILS--> | <!--TECHNICAL DETAILS--> | ||
| | |item_id=Base.BeefJerky | ||
}}'''Beef jerky''' is a | }} | ||
'''Beef jerky''' is a non-perishable [[food]] [[Items|item]]. | |||
==Usage== | ==Usage== | ||
Line 23: | Line 25: | ||
==Crafting== | ==Crafting== | ||
=== Evolved recipes === | |||
Beef jerky is a [[cooking]] [[Recipe | ===Evolved recipes=== | ||
{{EvolvedRecipesForItem|stew= | Beef jerky is a [[cooking]] [[Recipe ingredients|ingredient]]. | ||
{{EvolvedRecipesForItem|stew=10|pie=10|stirfry=10|sandwich=5|salad=5|roastedvegetables=10|rice=10|pasta=10}} | |||
==Distribution== | ==Distribution== | ||
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | |||
<!--BOT FLAG|BeefJerky|41.78.16--> | |||
{{Clear}} | |||
<div class="togglebox theme-red"> | |||
<div>BeefJerky distribution | |||
<span class="mw-customtoggle-togglebox-BeefJerky" title="{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}" style="float: right; padding-right: 30px; padding-top: 4px; font-size: 0.7em; font-weight: normal;">{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}</span></div> | |||
<div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" id="mw-customcollapsible-togglebox-BeefJerky"> | |||
Effective chance calculations are based off of default loot settings, and median zombie density. The higher the density of zombies in an area, the higher the effective chance of an item spawning. Chance is also influenced by the [[lucky]] and [[unlucky]] traits. <div class="toggle-content"> | |||
<div class="pz-container"> | |||
<div id="containers" style="flex-basis:50%"> | |||
{| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right: 15px; width: 95%;" | |||
|+ {{ll|Containers}} | |||
! Building/Room | |||
! Container | |||
! Effective chance | |||
|- | |||
| Bag_FoodSnacks | |||
| {{ll|Bag_FoodSnacks}} | |||
| 12.41% | |||
|- | |||
| Bag_FoodSnacks | |||
| {{ll|Bag_FoodSnacks}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Bag_SurvivorBag | |||
| {{ll|Bag_SurvivorBag}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| FoodCache1 | |||
| {{ll|FoodBox}} | |||
| 45.88% | |||
|- | |||
| Lunchbag | |||
| {{ll|Lunchbag}} | |||
| 6.41% | |||
|- | |||
| Lunchbox | |||
| {{ll|Lunchbox}} | |||
| 6.41% | |||
|- | |||
| Lunchbox2 | |||
| {{ll|Lunchbox2}} | |||
| 6.41% | |||
|- | |||
| SurvivorCache1 | |||
| {{ll|SurvivorCrate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| SurvivorCache1 | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 15.1% | |||
|- | |||
| SurvivorCache2 | |||
| {{ll|SurvivorCrate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| SurvivorCache2 | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 15.1% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|Outfit_ArmyCamoDesert}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|Outfit_ArmyCamoGreen}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|Outfit_Ghillie}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|Outfit_Hunter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|Outfit_PrivateMilitia}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|Outfit_Redneck}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|Outfit_Survivalist}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|Outfit_Survivalist02}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|Outfit_Survivalist03}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| artstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| bandkitchen | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| bandkitchen | |||
| {{ll|overhead}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| bookstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| butcher | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| butcher | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| butcher | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| cafeteria | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| camerastore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| candystore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| closet | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| clothingstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| conveniencestore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| cornerstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| departmentstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| electronicsstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| fossoil | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| gasstorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| gasstorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| gasstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| generalstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| generalstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| giftstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| gigamart | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| grocery | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| kitchen | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 15.1% | |||
|- | |||
| kitchen | |||
| {{ll|overhead}} | |||
| 15.1% | |||
|- | |||
| kitchen | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 15.1% | |||
|- | |||
| liquorstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| livingroom | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 15.1% | |||
|- | |||
| livingroom | |||
| {{ll|overhead}} | |||
| 15.1% | |||
|- | |||
| movierental | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| musicstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshop | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| pharmacy | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| toolstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| toystore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| zippeestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| zippeestorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| zippeestore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
<div id="vehicles" style="flex-basis:50%"> | |||
{| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right: 15px; width: 95%;" | |||
|+ {{ll|Vehicles}} | |||
! Type | |||
! Container | |||
! Effective chance | |||
|- | |||
| Hunter | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Survivalist | |||
| {{ll|Glovebox}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
</div><div style="clear: both;"></div> | |||
</div></div><div class="toggle large mw-customtoggle-togglebox-BeefJerky" title="{{int:show}}/{{int:hide}}"></div></div> | |||
<!--END BOT FLAG|BeefJerky|41.78.16--> | |||
Beef jerky can be found in kitchens, butchers and convenience stores. | |||
== Code == | ==Code== | ||
{{CodeBox | |||
| {{CodeSnip | |||
| lang = java | |||
| line = true | |||
| start = 2255 | |||
| source = items_food.txt | |||
| retrieved = true | |||
| version = 41.78.16 | |||
| code = | |||
item BeefJerky | |||
{ | { | ||
DisplayName = Beef Jerky, | |||
DisplayCategory = Food, | |||
Type = Food, | |||
Weight = 0.2, | |||
Icon = BeefJerky, | |||
EvolvedRecipe = Stew:10;Pie:10;Stir fry Griddle Pan:10;Stir fry:10;Sandwich:5;Sandwich Baguette:5;Salad:5;Roasted Vegetables:10;RicePot:10;RicePan:10;PastaPot:10;PastaPan:10, | |||
FoodType = Beef, | |||
Packaged = TRUE, | |||
HungerChange = -20, | |||
Calories = 100, | |||
} | Carbohydrates = 6, | ||
Lipids = 1, | |||
Proteins = 1, | |||
StaticModel = BeefJerky, | |||
WorldStaticModel = BeefJerky, | |||
} | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
==See also== | ==See also== | ||
* [[ | *[[Dehydrated Meat Stick]] | ||
*[[Recipe ingredients]] | |||
{{Navbox items|meat}} | |||
[[Category:Non-perishable food]] |
Latest revision as of 03:52, 30 April 2024
Beef jerky is a non-perishable food item.
Usage
Beef jerky can be eaten, providing the player with some positive effects. As it is non-perishable, beef jerky will never go stale or rotten.
Crafting
Evolved recipes
Beef jerky is a cooking ingredient.
Product | Nutrition |
---|---|
Stew |
10 |
Salad |
5 |
Stir Fry |
10 |
Roasted Vegetables |
10 |
Sandwich |
5 |
Pie (savory) |
10 |
Rice Pot/Saucepan |
10 |
Pasta Pot/Saucepan |
10 |
Distribution
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below.
Building/Room | Container | Effective chance |
---|---|---|
Bag_FoodSnacks | Bag_FoodSnacks | 12.41% |
Bag_FoodSnacks | Bag_FoodSnacks | 23.28% |
Bag_SurvivorBag | Bag_SurvivorBag | 23.28% |
FoodCache1 | FoodBox | 45.88% |
Lunchbag | Lunchbag | 6.41% |
Lunchbox | Lunchbox | 6.41% |
Lunchbox2 | Lunchbox2 | 6.41% |
SurvivorCache1 | SurvivorCrate | 19.27% |
SurvivorCache1 | counter | 15.1% |
SurvivorCache2 | SurvivorCrate | 19.27% |
SurvivorCache2 | counter | 15.1% |
all | Outfit_ArmyCamoDesert | 5.21% |
all | Outfit_ArmyCamoGreen | 5.21% |
all | Outfit_Ghillie | 5.21% |
all | Outfit_Hunter | 5.21% |
all | Outfit_PrivateMilitia | 5.21% |
all | Outfit_Redneck | 5.21% |
all | Outfit_Survivalist | 5.21% |
all | Outfit_Survivalist02 | 5.21% |
all | Outfit_Survivalist03 | 5.21% |
artstore | shelves | 19.27% |
bandkitchen | counter | 19.27% |
bandkitchen | overhead | 19.27% |
bookstore | shelves | 19.27% |
butcher | shelves | 19.27% |
butcher | shelves | 23.28% |
butcher | shelves | 41.14% |
cafeteria | shelves | 19.27% |
camerastore | shelves | 19.27% |
candystore | shelves | 19.27% |
closet | crate | 19.27% |
clothingstore | shelves | 19.27% |
conveniencestore | shelves | 19.27% |
cornerstore | shelves | 19.27% |
departmentstore | shelves | 19.27% |
electronicsstore | shelves | 19.27% |
fossoil | shelves | 19.27% |
garagestorage | crate | 19.27% |
gasstorage | crate | 19.27% |
gasstorage | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
gasstore | shelves | 19.27% |
generalstore | shelves | 19.27% |
generalstorestorage | shelves | 19.27% |
giftstore | shelves | 19.27% |
gigamart | shelves | 19.27% |
grocery | shelves | 19.27% |
kitchen | counter | 15.1% |
kitchen | overhead | 15.1% |
kitchen | shelves | 15.1% |
liquorstore | shelves | 19.27% |
livingroom | counter | 15.1% |
livingroom | overhead | 15.1% |
movierental | shelves | 19.27% |
musicstore | shelves | 19.27% |
pawnshop | shelves | 19.27% |
pharmacy | shelves | 19.27% |
storageunit | crate | 19.27% |
toolstore | shelves | 19.27% |
toystore | shelves | 19.27% |
zippeestorage | crate | 19.27% |
zippeestorage | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
zippeestore | shelves | 19.27% |
Beef jerky can be found in kitchens, butchers and convenience stores.
Code
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\items_food.txt
item BeefJerky
{
DisplayName = Beef Jerky,
DisplayCategory = Food,
Type = Food,
Weight = 0.2,
Icon = BeefJerky,
EvolvedRecipe = Stew:10;Pie:10;Stir fry Griddle Pan:10;Stir fry:10;Sandwich:5;Sandwich Baguette:5;Salad:5;Roasted Vegetables:10;RicePot:10;RicePan:10;PastaPot:10;PastaPan:10,
FoodType = Beef,
Packaged = TRUE,
HungerChange = -20,
Calories = 100,
Carbohydrates = 6,
Lipids = 1,
Proteins = 1,
StaticModel = BeefJerky,
WorldStaticModel = BeefJerky,
}