Empty Notebook: Difference between revisions
(→Code: code box update) |
m (Automated Formatting) |
||
(25 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Header|Project Zomboid|Items|Literature}} | |||
| | {{Page version|41.78.16}} | ||
| | {{Infobox item | ||
| | |name=Empty Notebook | ||
| | |model=Empty_Notebook_Model.png | ||
|icon=Notebook.png | |||
|icon_name=Notebook | |||
|category=Literature | |category=Literature | ||
|weight=0.5 | |weight=0.5 | ||
|writable=True | |writable=True | ||
|page_number=10 | |page_number=10 | ||
| | |item_id=Base.Notebook | ||
}}{{About|the smaller notebook with fewer pages|the larger notebook with more pages|Journal}} | }} | ||
An '''empty notebook''' is a writable literature [[item]]. | {{About|the smaller notebook with fewer pages|the larger notebook with more pages|Journal}} | ||
An '''empty notebook''' is a writable literature [[Items|item]]. | |||
==Usage== | ==Usage== | ||
An empty notebook can be used to write notes, using [[pen]] or [[pencil]]. Common uses are | An empty notebook can be used to write notes, using [[pen]] or [[pencil]]. Common uses are writing down important reminders, or leave messages in [[multiplayer]] servers. An empty notebook can be renamed and has up to 10 writable pages. | ||
It does not reduce [[stress]], [[boredom]], or [[unhappiness]]. | It does not reduce [[stress]], [[boredom]], or [[unhappiness]]. | ||
Line 21: | Line 24: | ||
==Distribution== | ==Distribution== | ||
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed wikitable theme-red" data-expandtext="{{int:show}}" data-collapsetext="{{int:hide}}" style="text-align:center; min-width:24em;" | |||
! colspan="4" | Containers | |||
|- | |||
! Building/Room | |||
! Container | |||
! style="width: 3.2em;" | Rolls | |||
! style="width: 3.2em;" | Chance | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="6"|all | |||
|[[desk]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[filingcabinet]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[locker]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[officedrawers]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[other]] | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="5"|artstore | |||
|[[counter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3"|bedroom | |||
|[[desk]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[desk]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[sidetable]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2"|bookstore | |||
|[[counter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[counter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3"|classroom | |||
|[[counter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[desk]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[metal_shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|closet | |||
|[[crate]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|empty | |||
|[[crate]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2"|garagestorage | |||
|[[crate]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[crate]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|hall | |||
|[[locker]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|kitchen | |||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="4"|livingroom | |||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[sidetable]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[sidetable]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="4"|office | |||
|[[counter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[desk]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[metal_shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[metal_shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|prisoncells | |||
|[[wardrobe]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|} | |||
==Code== | ==Code== | ||
Line 28: | Line 189: | ||
| lang = java | | lang = java | ||
| line = true | | line = true | ||
| start = | | start = 1277 | ||
| source = items_literature.txt | | source = items_literature.txt | ||
| retrieved = true | | retrieved = true | ||
| version = 41 | | version = 41.78.16 | ||
| code = | | code = | ||
item Notebook | item Notebook | ||
{ | { | ||
DisplayCategory = Literature, | |||
Weight = 0.5, | |||
Type = Literature, | |||
DisplayName = Empty Notebook, | |||
Icon = Notebook, | |||
CanBeWrite = true, | |||
} | PageToWrite = 10, | ||
WorldStaticModel = EmptyNotebook, | |||
} | |||
}} | |||
}} | }} | ||
Line 50: | Line 212: | ||
*[[Sheet of Paper]] | *[[Sheet of Paper]] | ||
{{Navbox literature}} | {{Navbox items|literature}} | ||
[[Category:Stationery]] | [[Category:Stationery]] |
Revision as of 08:18, 14 April 2024
- This article is about the smaller notebook with fewer pages. For the larger notebook with more pages, see Journal.
An empty notebook is a writable literature item.
Usage
An empty notebook can be used to write notes, using pen or pencil. Common uses are writing down important reminders, or leave messages in multiplayer servers. An empty notebook can be renamed and has up to 10 writable pages.
It does not reduce stress, boredom, or unhappiness.
Fuel
It can also be used as a fuel for a fire, and lasts for 10 minutes.
Distribution
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below.
Containers | |||
---|---|---|---|
Building/Room | Container | Rolls | Chance |
all | desk | 4 | 2 |
filingcabinet | 4 | 1 | |
locker | 4 | 1 | |
officedrawers | 4 | 1 | |
other | 1 | 1 | |
shelves | 4 | 1 | |
artstore | counter | 4 | 1 |
shelves | 4 | 1 | |
shelves | 4 | 1 | |
shelves | 4 | 2 | |
shelves | 4 | 2 | |
bedroom | desk | 4 | 1 |
desk | 4 | 1 | |
sidetable | 4 | 4 | |
bookstore | counter | 4 | 1 |
counter | 4 | 2 | |
classroom | counter | 4 | 1 |
desk | 4 | 1 | |
metal_shelves | 4 | 1 | |
closet | crate | 4 | 4 |
empty | crate | 4 | 1 |
garagestorage | crate | 4 | 1 |
crate | 4 | 2 | |
hall | locker | 4 | 1 |
kitchen | shelves | 4 | 1 |
livingroom | shelves | 4 | 1 |
shelves | 4 | 1 | |
sidetable | 4 | 1 | |
sidetable | 4 | 1 | |
office | counter | 4 | 1 |
desk | 4 | 2 | |
metal_shelves | 4 | 1 | |
metal_shelves | 4 | 2 | |
prisoncells | wardrobe | 4 | 1 |
Code
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\items_literature.txt
item Notebook
{
DisplayCategory = Literature,
Weight = 0.5,
Type = Literature,
DisplayName = Empty Notebook,
Icon = Notebook,
CanBeWrite = true,
PageToWrite = 10,
WorldStaticModel = EmptyNotebook,
}