Extinguisher: Difference between revisions
m (Link error) |
(Update distribution file) |
||
(35 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Header|Project Zomboid|Items|Miscellaneous items|Household}} | ||
{{Page version|41.78.16}} | |||
{{Infobox item | |||
|name=Extinguisher | |||
|model=Extinguisher_Model.png | |||
|icon=Extinguisher.png | |||
|icon_name=Extinguisher | |||
|weight=0.4 | |||
|primary_use=Extinguish [[fire]]s | |||
|max_units=10 | |||
|item_id=Base.Extinguisher | |||
}} | |||
{{Quote|text=Puts out fires. Removes flames from burning buildings and people.|author=In-game tooltip}} | |||
An '''extinguisher''' is a drainable [[Items|item]]. | |||
Extinguishers are used to put out fires | ==Usage== | ||
Extinguishers are used to put out [[fire]]s before they get out of control. A full extinguisher can extinguish 10 fires (tiles) before being consumed. | |||
===Operating=== | |||
To use an extinguisher, it must be in the [[player]]'s main inventory, then right-click near the fire and select "Extinguish Fire" from the contextual menu. This will bring up two circles, a large green/red one, and a small white one. The white circle indicates where the player will move to extinguish the fire. The larger circle will appear green if it's in range of a fire and red if it isn't. Any fires in range of this circle will appear red which has an area of effect equal to 4 tiles, therefore the extinguisher can extinguish up to 4 fires at one time. | |||
It is possible for the player to extinguish themselves when on fire, simply include them within the large circle. | |||
==Distribution== | |||
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | |||
<!--BOT FLAG|Extinguisher|41.78.16--> | |||
{{Clear}} | |||
<div class="togglebox theme-red"> | |||
<div>Extinguisher distribution | |||
<span class="mw-customtoggle-togglebox-Extinguisher" title="{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}" style="float: right; padding-right: 30px; padding-top: 4px; font-size: 0.7em; font-weight: normal;">{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}</span></div> | |||
<div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" id="mw-customcollapsible-togglebox-Extinguisher"> | |||
Effective chance calculations are based off of default loot settings, and median zombie density. The higher the density of zombies in an area, the higher the effective chance of an item spawning. Chance is also influenced by the [[lucky]] and [[unlucky]] traits. <div class="toggle-content"> | |||
<div class="pz-container"> | |||
<div id="containers" style="flex-basis:30%"> | |||
{| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right: 15px; width: 95%;" | |||
|+ {{ll|Containers}} | |||
! Building/Room | |||
! Container | |||
! Effective chance | |||
|- | |||
| armyhanger | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 15.1% | |||
|- | |||
| armyhanger | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 15.1% | |||
|- | |||
| armysurplus | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| artstore | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| bakery | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| bakerykitchen | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| bar | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| barbecuestore | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| barkitchen | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| barstorage | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| baseballstore | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| beergarden | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| bookstore | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| bowlingalley | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| burgerkitchen | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| butcher | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| cafe | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| cafekitchen | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| cafeteria | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| cafeteriakitchen | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| camerastore | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| camping | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| candystore | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| carsupply | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| chinesekitchen | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| chineserestaurant | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| closet | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| clothingstore | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| conveniencestore | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| cornerstore | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| deepfry_kitchen | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| departmentstore | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| dinerbackroom | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| dinerkitchen | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| dining | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| donut_dining | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| donut_kitchen | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| electronicsstore | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| farmstorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| farmstorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| fishchipskitchen | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| fishingstorage | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| fossoil | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| gardenstore | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| gasstore | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| generalstore | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| generalstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| giftstore | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| gigamart | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| gigamartkitchen | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| grocery | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| gunstore | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| hall | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| hunting | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| icecream | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| icecreamkitchen | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| italiankitchen | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| italianrestaurant | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| jayschicken_dining | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| jayschicken_kitchen | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| jewelrystore | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| kitchen_crepe | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| laboratory | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| laboratory | |||
| {{ll|desk}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| laboratory | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| leatherclothesstore | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| lingeriestore | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| liquorstore | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| lobby | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| mexicankitchen | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| movierental | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| optometrist | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshop | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| pharmacy | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| pileocrepe | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| pizzakitchen | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| pizzawhirled | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| plazastore1 | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| restaurant | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| restaurantkitchen | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| seafoodkitchen | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| sewingstore | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| shoestore | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| spiffo_dining | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| spiffoskitchen | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| sportstorage | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| sportstore | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| sushidining | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| sushikitchen | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| theatre | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| theatrekitchen | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| toolstore | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| toystore | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| walletshop | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| westernkitchen | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| zippeestore | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
</div><div style="clear: both;"></div> | |||
</div></div><div class="toggle large mw-customtoggle-togglebox-Extinguisher" title="{{int:show}}/{{int:hide}}"></div></div> | |||
<!--END BOT FLAG|Extinguisher|41.78.16--> | |||
===Vehicles=== | |||
Extinguishers can be found in the [[trunk]] of [[vehicles]]. | |||
==Gallery== | |||
<gallery> | |||
ExtinguishFire GUI.png|Interface for extinguishing fires | |||
</gallery> | |||
==Code== | |||
{{CodeBox | |||
| {{CodeSnip | |||
| lang = java | |||
| line = true | |||
| start = 1971 | |||
| source = newitems.txt | |||
| retrieved = true | |||
| version = 41.78.16 | |||
| code = | |||
item Extinguisher | |||
{ | |||
DisplayCategory = Household, | |||
Weight = 2, | |||
Type = Drainable, | |||
UseWhileEquipped = FALSE, | |||
UseDelta = 0.1, | |||
DisplayName = Extinguisher, | |||
Icon = Extinguisher, | |||
MetalValue = 25, | |||
Tooltip = Tooltip_Extinguisher, | |||
WorldStaticModel = Extinguisher, | |||
cantBeConsolided = TRUE, | |||
} | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
==See also== | |||
*[[Bucket of Water]] | |||
*[[Cooking Pot with Water]] | |||
{{Navbox items|household_equipment}} | |||
[[Category:Tools]] |
Latest revision as of 12:41, 30 April 2024
An extinguisher is a drainable item.
Usage
Extinguishers are used to put out fires before they get out of control. A full extinguisher can extinguish 10 fires (tiles) before being consumed.
Operating
To use an extinguisher, it must be in the player's main inventory, then right-click near the fire and select "Extinguish Fire" from the contextual menu. This will bring up two circles, a large green/red one, and a small white one. The white circle indicates where the player will move to extinguish the fire. The larger circle will appear green if it's in range of a fire and red if it isn't. Any fires in range of this circle will appear red which has an area of effect equal to 4 tiles, therefore the extinguisher can extinguish up to 4 fires at one time.
It is possible for the player to extinguish themselves when on fire, simply include them within the large circle.
Distribution
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below.
Building/Room | Container | Effective chance |
---|---|---|
armyhanger | counter | 15.1% |
armyhanger | metal_shelves | 15.1% |
armysurplus | counter | 5.21% |
artstore | counter | 5.21% |
bakery | counter | 5.21% |
bakerykitchen | counter | 5.21% |
bar | counter | 5.21% |
barbecuestore | counter | 5.21% |
barkitchen | counter | 5.21% |
barstorage | counter | 5.21% |
baseballstore | counter | 5.21% |
beergarden | counter | 5.21% |
bookstore | counter | 5.21% |
bowlingalley | counter | 5.21% |
burgerkitchen | counter | 5.21% |
butcher | counter | 5.21% |
cafe | counter | 5.21% |
cafekitchen | counter | 5.21% |
cafeteria | counter | 5.21% |
cafeteriakitchen | counter | 5.21% |
camerastore | counter | 5.21% |
camping | counter | 5.21% |
candystore | counter | 5.21% |
carsupply | counter | 5.21% |
chinesekitchen | counter | 5.21% |
chineserestaurant | counter | 5.21% |
closet | crate | 19.27% |
clothingstore | counter | 5.21% |
conveniencestore | counter | 5.21% |
cornerstore | counter | 5.21% |
deepfry_kitchen | counter | 5.21% |
departmentstore | counter | 5.21% |
dinerbackroom | counter | 5.21% |
dinerkitchen | counter | 5.21% |
dining | counter | 5.21% |
donut_dining | counter | 5.21% |
donut_kitchen | counter | 5.21% |
electronicsstore | counter | 5.21% |
farmstorage | crate | 3.98% |
farmstorage | metal_shelves | 3.98% |
fishchipskitchen | counter | 5.21% |
fishingstorage | counter | 5.21% |
fossoil | counter | 5.21% |
garagestorage | counter | 6.29% |
garagestorage | crate | 19.27% |
garagestorage | metal_shelves | 6.29% |
gardenstore | counter | 5.21% |
gasstore | counter | 5.21% |
generalstore | counter | 5.21% |
generalstorestorage | counter | 5.21% |
giftstore | counter | 5.21% |
gigamart | counter | 5.21% |
gigamartkitchen | counter | 5.21% |
grocery | counter | 5.21% |
gunstore | counter | 5.21% |
hall | counter | 5.21% |
hunting | counter | 5.21% |
icecream | counter | 5.21% |
icecreamkitchen | counter | 5.21% |
italiankitchen | counter | 5.21% |
italianrestaurant | counter | 5.21% |
jayschicken_dining | counter | 5.21% |
jayschicken_kitchen | counter | 5.21% |
jewelrystore | counter | 5.21% |
kitchen_crepe | counter | 5.21% |
laboratory | crate | 19.27% |
laboratory | desk | 19.27% |
laboratory | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
leatherclothesstore | counter | 5.21% |
lingeriestore | counter | 5.21% |
liquorstore | counter | 5.21% |
lobby | counter | 5.21% |
mexicankitchen | counter | 5.21% |
movierental | counter | 5.21% |
optometrist | counter | 5.21% |
pawnshop | counter | 5.21% |
pharmacy | counter | 5.21% |
pileocrepe | counter | 5.21% |
pizzakitchen | counter | 5.21% |
pizzawhirled | counter | 5.21% |
plazastore1 | counter | 5.21% |
restaurant | counter | 5.21% |
restaurantkitchen | counter | 5.21% |
seafoodkitchen | counter | 5.21% |
sewingstore | counter | 5.21% |
shoestore | counter | 5.21% |
spiffo_dining | counter | 5.21% |
spiffoskitchen | counter | 5.21% |
sportstorage | counter | 5.21% |
sportstore | counter | 5.21% |
storageunit | crate | 19.27% |
sushidining | counter | 5.21% |
sushikitchen | counter | 5.21% |
theatre | counter | 5.21% |
theatrekitchen | counter | 5.21% |
toolstore | counter | 5.21% |
toystore | counter | 5.21% |
walletshop | counter | 5.21% |
westernkitchen | counter | 5.21% |
zippeestore | counter | 5.21% |
Vehicles
Extinguishers can be found in the trunk of vehicles.
Gallery
Code
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\newitems.txt
item Extinguisher
{
DisplayCategory = Household,
Weight = 2,
Type = Drainable,
UseWhileEquipped = FALSE,
UseDelta = 0.1,
DisplayName = Extinguisher,
Icon = Extinguisher,
MetalValue = 25,
Tooltip = Tooltip_Extinguisher,
WorldStaticModel = Extinguisher,
cantBeConsolided = TRUE,
}