Hand Scythe: Difference between revisions
(Added the weapon code information from the project zomboid "items_weapons.txt") |
(Update distribution file) |
||
(25 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== | {{Header|Project Zomboid|Items|Weapons|Melee weapons|Short blade weapons}} | ||
=== | {{Page version|41.78.16}} | ||
''''' | {{Infobox item | ||
{{ | |name=Hand Scythe | ||
|model=HandScythe_Model.png | |||
item HandScythe | |icon=HandScythe.png | ||
|icon_name=Hand Scythe | |||
<!--GENERAL--> | |||
|category=Tool/Weapon | |||
|weight=0.5 | |||
|equipped=One-handed | |||
|condition_max=5 | |||
|attachment_type=Hammer | |||
|skill_type=SmallBlade | |||
<!--DAMAGE--> | |||
|type=Slash | |||
|base_speed=1.1 | |||
|min_range=0.61 | |||
|max_range=1.1 | |||
|min_damage=0.6 | |||
|max_damage=1.2 | |||
|push_back=0.3 | |||
|knockdown=2 | |||
<!--TECHNICAL--> | |||
|item_id=Base.HandScythe | |||
}} | |||
A '''hand scythe''' is a short blade [[Weapons|weapon]]. | |||
==Usage== | |||
{{Pros-cons | |||
|pros1 = Faster swing speed than most melee weapons(same speed as the [[Hand Axe]]) | |||
|pros2 = Decent range, especially for a short blade weapon. | |||
|cons1 = Terrible durability. | |||
|cons2 = Mediocre damage. | |||
}} | |||
===Weapon=== | |||
The hand scythe can hit up to 2 enemies at a time (with multi-hit enabled), dealing a maximum of 1.2 damage to enemies (unless a critical hit) from up to 1.1 tiles away at an attack speed of 1.1. | |||
The hand scythe cannot perform a jaw-stab or back-stab unlike many other short blade weapons. The weapon can be attached to the [[belt]], for quick access and weight reduction. | |||
==Condition== | |||
The hand scythe has a maximum condition of 5. Its rate of degradation is influenced by the [[Skills|short blade]] and [[Skills|maintenance]] skills. The chance of losing [[durability]] can be simplified to the following formula: <code>1 in (5 + maintenanceMod × 2)</code>. Where "maintenanceMod" is calculated using the short blade and maintenance skills.<br> | |||
Below is an example of the chance of losing durability at varying levels of the [[Skills|maintenance]] and [[Skills|short blade]] skills. | |||
{{Durability weapon|5}} | |||
==Distribution== | |||
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | |||
<!--BOT FLAG|HandScythe|41.78.16--> | |||
{{Clear}} | |||
<div class="togglebox theme-red"> | |||
<div>HandScythe distribution | |||
<span class="mw-customtoggle-togglebox-HandScythe" title="{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}" style="float: right; padding-right: 30px; padding-top: 4px; font-size: 0.7em; font-weight: normal;">{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}</span></div> | |||
<div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" id="mw-customcollapsible-togglebox-HandScythe"> | |||
Effective chance calculations are based off of default loot settings, and median zombie density. The higher the density of zombies in an area, the higher the effective chance of an item spawning. Chance is also influenced by the [[lucky]] and [[unlucky]] traits. <div class="toggle-content"> | |||
<div class="pz-container"> | |||
<div id="containers" style="flex-basis:30%"> | |||
{| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right: 15px; width: 95%;" | |||
|+ {{ll|Containers}} | |||
! Building/Room | |||
! Container | |||
! Effective chance | |||
|- | |||
| Bag_ToolBag | |||
| {{ll|Bag_ToolBag}} | |||
| 1.01% | |||
|- | |||
| Farmer | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| Farmer | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| SafehouseLoot | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| SafehouseLoot | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| ToolsCache1 | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 0.53% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|toolcabinet}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| bedroom | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 0.47% | |||
|- | |||
| closet | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 0.47% | |||
|- | |||
| closet | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| closet | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| construction | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| factory | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| factory | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| factory | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| factory | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| farmstorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| farmstorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| farmstorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| farmstorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 0.47% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|locker}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| gardenstore | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| gardenstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| generalstore | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| generalstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| generalstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| generalstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| gigamart | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| kitchen | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| loggingfactory | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| loggingfactory | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshop | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshop | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshop | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshop | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopstorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopstorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| producestorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| shed | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| shed | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| shed | |||
| {{ll|locker}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| shed | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 0.47% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 0.47% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| toolstore | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| toolstore | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| toolstore | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| toolstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| toolstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| toolstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| warehouse | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| warehouse | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| warehouse | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| warehouse | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
<div id="vehicles" style="flex-basis:30%"> | |||
{| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right: 15px; width: 95%;" | |||
|+ {{ll|Vehicles}} | |||
! Type | |||
! Container | |||
! Effective chance | |||
|- | |||
| Farmer | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
</div><div style="clear: both;"></div> | |||
</div></div><div class="toggle large mw-customtoggle-togglebox-HandScythe" title="{{int:show}}/{{int:hide}}"></div></div> | |||
<!--END BOT FLAG|HandScythe|41.78.16--> | |||
===Buildings=== | |||
Hand scythes can sometimes be found in sheds and industrial areas. | |||
==Code== | |||
{{CodeBox | |||
| {{CodeSnip | |||
| lang = java | |||
| line = true | |||
| start = 311 | |||
| source = items_weapons.txt | |||
| retrieved = true | |||
| version = 41.78.16 | |||
| code = | |||
item HandScythe | |||
{ | { | ||
DisplayCategory = ToolWeapon, | |||
MaxRange = 1.1, | MaxRange = 1.1, | ||
WeaponSprite = HandScythe, | WeaponSprite = HandScythe, | ||
Line 44: | Line 390: | ||
DamageMakeHole = TRUE, | DamageMakeHole = TRUE, | ||
AttachmentType = Hammer, | AttachmentType = Hammer, | ||
} | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
==See also== | |||
*[[Garden Hoe]] | |||
*[[Shovel]] | |||
*[[Trowel]] | |||
{{Navbox items|blade}} |
Latest revision as of 12:56, 30 April 2024
A hand scythe is a short blade weapon.
Usage
Pros | Cons |
---|---|
|
|
Weapon
The hand scythe can hit up to 2 enemies at a time (with multi-hit enabled), dealing a maximum of 1.2 damage to enemies (unless a critical hit) from up to 1.1 tiles away at an attack speed of 1.1.
The hand scythe cannot perform a jaw-stab or back-stab unlike many other short blade weapons. The weapon can be attached to the belt, for quick access and weight reduction.
Condition
The hand scythe has a maximum condition of 5. Its rate of degradation is influenced by the short blade and maintenance skills. The chance of losing durability can be simplified to the following formula: 1 in (5 + maintenanceMod × 2)
. Where "maintenanceMod" is calculated using the short blade and maintenance skills.
Below is an example of the chance of losing durability at varying levels of the maintenance and short blade skills.
Maintenance skill | Weapon skill | Durability lower chance |
---|---|---|
0 | 0 | 1/5 (20%) |
0 | 4 | 1/7 (14%) |
0 | 8 | 1/9 (11%) |
4 | 0 | 1/9 (11%) |
8 | 0 | 1/13 (8%) |
4 | 4 | 1/11 (9%) |
4 | 8 | 1/13 (8%) |
8 | 8 | 1/17 (6%) |
10 | 10 | 1/19 (5%) |
Distribution
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below.
Building/Room | Container | Effective chance |
---|---|---|
Bag_ToolBag | Bag_ToolBag | 1.01% |
Farmer | crate | 6.29% |
Farmer | metal_shelves | 6.29% |
SafehouseLoot | crate | 3.98% |
SafehouseLoot | metal_shelves | 3.98% |
ToolsCache1 | counter | 3.98% |
all | crate | 0.53% |
all | toolcabinet | 3.98% |
bedroom | crate | 0.47% |
closet | crate | 0.47% |
closet | crate | 3.98% |
closet | crate | 6.29% |
construction | crate | 3.98% |
factory | crate | 3.98% |
factory | crate | 6.29% |
factory | metal_shelves | 3.98% |
factory | metal_shelves | 6.29% |
farmstorage | crate | 3.98% |
farmstorage | crate | 6.29% |
farmstorage | metal_shelves | 3.98% |
farmstorage | metal_shelves | 6.29% |
garagestorage | counter | 6.29% |
garagestorage | crate | 0.47% |
garagestorage | crate | 3.98% |
garagestorage | crate | 6.29% |
garagestorage | locker | 6.29% |
garagestorage | metal_shelves | 6.29% |
gardenstore | metal_shelves | 3.98% |
gardenstore | shelves | 3.98% |
generalstore | metal_shelves | 6.29% |
generalstore | shelves | 6.29% |
generalstorestorage | metal_shelves | 6.29% |
generalstorestorage | shelves | 6.29% |
gigamart | shelves | 6.29% |
kitchen | crate | 3.98% |
loggingfactory | crate | 3.98% |
loggingfactory | metal_shelves | 3.98% |
pawnshop | counter | 6.29% |
pawnshop | crate | 6.29% |
pawnshop | metal_shelves | 6.29% |
pawnshop | shelves | 6.29% |
pawnshopstorage | crate | 6.29% |
pawnshopstorage | metal_shelves | 6.29% |
producestorage | metal_shelves | 3.98% |
shed | crate | 3.98% |
shed | crate | 6.29% |
shed | locker | 6.29% |
shed | metal_shelves | 6.29% |
storageunit | crate | 0.47% |
storageunit | crate | 3.98% |
storageunit | crate | 6.29% |
storageunit | metal_shelves | 0.47% |
storageunit | metal_shelves | 3.98% |
storageunit | metal_shelves | 6.29% |
toolstore | counter | 6.29% |
toolstore | crate | 6.29% |
toolstore | metal_shelves | 6.29% |
toolstore | shelves | 6.29% |
toolstorestorage | crate | 6.29% |
toolstorestorage | metal_shelves | 6.29% |
warehouse | crate | 3.98% |
warehouse | crate | 6.29% |
warehouse | metal_shelves | 3.98% |
warehouse | metal_shelves | 6.29% |
Buildings
Hand scythes can sometimes be found in sheds and industrial areas.
Code
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\items_weapons.txt
item HandScythe
{
DisplayCategory = ToolWeapon,
MaxRange = 1.1,
WeaponSprite = HandScythe,
MinAngle = 0.67,
Type = Weapon,
MinimumSwingTime = 4,
KnockBackOnNoDeath = FALSE,
SwingAmountBeforeImpact = 0.02,
Categories = SmallBlade,
ConditionLowerChanceOneIn = 5,
Weight = 0.5,
SplatNumber = 2,
PushBackMod = 0.3,
SubCategory = Swinging,
ConditionMax = 5,
MaxHitCount = 2,
DoorDamage = 5,
SwingAnim = Bat,
DisplayName = Hand Scythe,
MinRange = 0.61,
SwingTime = 4,
KnockdownMod = 2,
SplatBloodOnNoDeath = FALSE,
Icon = HandScythe,
DoorHitSound = HandScytheHit,
HitSound = HandScytheHit,
HitFloorSound = HandScytheHit,
BreakSound = HandScytheBreak,
SwingSound = HandScytheSwing,
TreeDamage = 0,
CriticalChance = 15,
CritDmgMultiplier = 5,
MinDamage = 0.6,
MaxDamage = 1.2,
BaseSpeed = 1.1,
WeaponLength = 0.3,
DamageCategory = Slash,
DamageMakeHole = TRUE,
AttachmentType = Hammer,
}