Rope: Difference between revisions
VaileasysBot (talk | contribs) m (→Crafting: file fix (A-L), replaced: File:SmallLog.png → File:Logs.png (4)) |
m (Distribution table fix) |
||
(35 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Header|Project Zomboid|Items|Materials}} | ||
{{ | {{Page version|41.78.16}} | ||
| | {{Stub}} | ||
| | {{Infobox item | ||
| | |name=Rope | ||
| | |model=Rope_Model.png | ||
|weight = 0.3 | |icon=Rope.png | ||
| | |icon_name=Rope | ||
| | |category=Material | ||
}}'''Rope''' is an item used in [[crafting]]. | |weight=0.3 | ||
|function=[[Crafting]] | |||
|tags=Rope | |||
|item_id=Base.Rope | |||
}} | |||
'''Rope''' is an item used in [[crafting]]. | |||
== Usage == | ==Usage== | ||
Rope is used to craft a [[ | Rope is used to craft a [[Lamp on Pillar|lamp on pillar]] and [[Log Wall|log wall]]. | ||
It can also be used as a means of transporting [[log]]s. Using | It can also be used as a means of transporting [[log]]s. Using two ropes, the player can stack two to four logs to reduce the carry weight by two-thirds. Unstacking the logs will return the ropes to the player. | ||
==Crafting== | |||
{{Crafting/sandbox2 | |||
== Crafting == | |logs_stack2 | ||
|logs_stack3 | |||
{{Crafting/ | |logs_stack4 | ||
|lamp_on_pillar | |||
|log_wall | |||
}} | }} | ||
==Distribution== | |||
Rope is often found in hardware stores, warehouses, and sheds. The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | |||
== | <!--BOT FLAG|Rope|41.78.16--> | ||
Rope is | {{Clear}} | ||
<div class="togglebox theme-red"> | |||
<div>Rope distribution | |||
<span class="mw-customtoggle-togglebox-Rope" title="{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}" style="float: right; padding-right: 30px; padding-top: 4px; font-size: 0.7em; font-weight: normal;">{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}</span></div> | |||
<div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" id="mw-customcollapsible-togglebox-Rope"> | |||
Effective chance calculations are based off of default loot settings, and median zombie density. The higher the density of zombies in an area, the higher the effective chance of an item spawning. Chance is also influenced by the [[lucky]] and [[unlucky]] traits. <div class="toggle-content"> | |||
<div class="pz-container"> | |||
<div id="containers" style="flex-basis:30%"> | |||
{| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right: 15px; width: 95%;" | |||
|+ {{ll|Containers}} | |||
! Building/Room | |||
! Container | |||
! Effective chance | |||
|- | |||
| Bag_InmateEscapedBag | |||
| {{ll|Bag_InmateEscapedBag}} | |||
| 30.41% | |||
|- | |||
| Bag_ToolBag | |||
| {{ll|Bag_ToolBag}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| SafehouseLoot | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| SafehouseLoot | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| ToolsCache1 | |||
| {{ll|Bag_DuffelBagTINT}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| ToolsCache1 | |||
| {{ll|ToolsBox}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| ToolsCache1 | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 0.89% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 3.51% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|toolcabinet}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| armyhanger | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| armyhanger | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| armysurplus | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| armysurplus | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| armysurplus | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| armysurplus | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| armysurplus | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| armysurplus | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| camping | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| camping | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| camping | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| camping | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| campingstorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| campingstorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| closet | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| closet | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| construction | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| drugshack | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| drugshack | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| factory | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| factory | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| farmstorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| farmstorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| firestorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| fishingstorage | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| fishingstorage | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| fishingstorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| fishingstorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| fishingstorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| fishingstorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| fishingstorage | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| fishingstorage | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|locker}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| generalstore | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| generalstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| generalstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| generalstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| gigamart | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| hunting | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| hunting | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| kitchen | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| livingroom | |||
| {{ll|wardrobe}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| loggingfactory | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| loggingfactory | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshop | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshop | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshop | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshop | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshop | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshop | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| shed | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| shed | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| shed | |||
| {{ll|locker}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| shed | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| toolstore | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| toolstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| warehouse | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| warehouse | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
<div id="vehicles" style="flex-basis:30%"> | |||
{| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right: 15px; width: 95%;" | |||
|+ {{ll|Vehicles}} | |||
! Type | |||
! Container | |||
! Effective chance | |||
|- | |||
| Fire | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| McCoy | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
</div><div style="clear: both;"></div> | |||
</div></div><div class="toggle large mw-customtoggle-togglebox-Rope" title="{{int:show}}/{{int:hide}}"></div></div> | |||
<!--END BOT FLAG|Rope|41.78.16--> | |||
== Code == | ==Code== | ||
{{CodeBox | |||
| {{CodeSnip | |||
| lang = java | |||
| line = true | |||
| start = 1719 | |||
| source = newitems.txt | |||
| retrieved = true | |||
| version = 41.78.16 | |||
| code = | |||
item Rope | |||
{ | |||
DisplayCategory = Material, | |||
Weight = 0.3, | |||
Type = Normal, | |||
DisplayName = Rope, | |||
Icon = Rope, | |||
SurvivalGear = TRUE, | |||
WorldStaticModel = Rope, | |||
Tags = Rope, | |||
} | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
== See also == | ==See also== | ||
*[[Carpentry | *[[Carpentry]] | ||
[[Category:Construction]] | [[Category:Construction]] | ||
[[Category:Spiffo's Construction Crew (Project)]] | [[Category:Spiffo's Construction Crew (Project)]] | ||
[[Category:Carpentry materials]] | |||
{{Navbox items|carpentry_materials}} |
Latest revision as of 19:37, 30 April 2024
Rope is an item used in crafting.
Usage
Rope is used to craft a lamp on pillar and log wall.
It can also be used as a means of transporting logs. Using two ropes, the player can stack two to four logs to reduce the carry weight by two-thirds. Unstacking the logs will return the ropes to the player.
Crafting
Product | Ingredients | Tools | Requirements | Workstation | XP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Log Stack |
One of: Rope ×2 Sheet Rope ×2 Each of: Log ×3 |
none | none | none | none |
Log Stack |
One of: Rope ×2 Sheet Rope ×2 Each of: Log ×4 |
none | none | none | none |
Log Stack |
One of: Rope ×2 Sheet Rope ×2 Each of: Log ×4 |
none | none | none | none |
Lamp on Pillar |
Plank ×2 Nails ×4 Rope ×1 Flashlight ×1 |
Hammer (tag) |
Carpentry 4 | none | 1.25 Carpentry |
Log Wall |
One of: Ripped Sheets ×4 Twine ×4 Rope ×2 Each of: Log ×4 |
Hammer (tag) |
none | none | 1.25 Carpentry |
Distribution
Rope is often found in hardware stores, warehouses, and sheds. The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below.
Building/Room | Container | Effective chance |
---|---|---|
Bag_InmateEscapedBag | Bag_InmateEscapedBag | 30.41% |
Bag_ToolBag | Bag_ToolBag | 5.21% |
SafehouseLoot | crate | 19.27% |
SafehouseLoot | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
ToolsCache1 | Bag_DuffelBagTINT | 23.28% |
ToolsCache1 | ToolsBox | 23.28% |
ToolsCache1 | counter | 23.28% |
all | crate | 0.89% |
all | metal_shelves | 3.51% |
all | toolcabinet | 19.27% |
armyhanger | counter | 19.27% |
armyhanger | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
armysurplus | counter | 23.28% |
armysurplus | counter | 41.14% |
armysurplus | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
armysurplus | metal_shelves | 41.14% |
armysurplus | shelves | 23.28% |
armysurplus | shelves | 41.14% |
camping | counter | 23.28% |
camping | counter | 41.14% |
camping | shelves | 23.28% |
camping | shelves | 41.14% |
campingstorage | crate | 23.28% |
campingstorage | crate | 41.14% |
closet | crate | 19.27% |
closet | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
construction | crate | 19.27% |
drugshack | counter | 19.27% |
drugshack | crate | 19.27% |
factory | crate | 19.27% |
factory | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
farmstorage | crate | 19.27% |
farmstorage | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
firestorage | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
fishingstorage | counter | 23.28% |
fishingstorage | counter | 41.14% |
fishingstorage | crate | 23.28% |
fishingstorage | crate | 41.14% |
fishingstorage | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
fishingstorage | metal_shelves | 41.14% |
fishingstorage | shelves | 23.28% |
fishingstorage | shelves | 41.14% |
garagestorage | counter | 19.27% |
garagestorage | crate | 19.27% |
garagestorage | locker | 19.27% |
garagestorage | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
generalstore | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
generalstore | shelves | 19.27% |
generalstorestorage | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
generalstorestorage | shelves | 19.27% |
gigamart | shelves | 19.27% |
hunting | counter | 23.28% |
hunting | counter | 41.14% |
kitchen | crate | 19.27% |
livingroom | wardrobe | 19.27% |
loggingfactory | crate | 19.27% |
loggingfactory | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
pawnshop | crate | 23.28% |
pawnshop | crate | 41.14% |
pawnshop | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
pawnshop | metal_shelves | 41.14% |
pawnshop | shelves | 23.28% |
pawnshop | shelves | 41.14% |
shed | counter | 19.27% |
shed | crate | 19.27% |
shed | locker | 19.27% |
shed | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
storageunit | crate | 19.27% |
storageunit | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
toolstore | counter | 23.28% |
toolstore | shelves | 23.28% |
warehouse | crate | 19.27% |
warehouse | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
Code
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\newitems.txt
item Rope
{
DisplayCategory = Material,
Weight = 0.3,
Type = Normal,
DisplayName = Rope,
Icon = Rope,
SurvivalGear = TRUE,
WorldStaticModel = Rope,
Tags = Rope,
}