Thread: Difference between revisions
m (Remove lines)) |
m (Distribution table update) |
||
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | ||
{ | <!--BOT FLAG|Thread|41.78.16--> | ||
{{clear}} | |||
<div class="togglebox theme-red"> | |||
<div>Thread distribution | |||
<span class="mw-customtoggle-togglebox-Thread" title="{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}" style="float:right; padding-right:30px; padding-top:4px; font-size:0.7em; font-weight:normal;">{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}</span></div> | |||
<div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" id="mw-customcollapsible-togglebox-Thread"> | |||
<div class="toggle-content"><div style="display: flex;"><div style="float:left;"> | |||
|- | {| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right:15px; width:95%;" | ||
| | |+ {{ll|Containers}} | ||
| | ! Building / Room | ||
|1 | ! Container | ||
| | ! Rolls | ||
|- | ! Chance | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | all | ||
| | | {{ll|SewingKit}} | ||
|- | | 1 | ||
| | | 10.0 | ||
|4 | |- | ||
| | | all | ||
|- | | {{ll|SewingKit}} | ||
| | | 1 | ||
| | | 200.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
|1 | | bedroom | ||
|- | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| | | 20.0 | ||
|4 | |- | ||
| | | bedroom | ||
|- | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
| | | 1 | ||
| | | 1.0 | ||
|4 | |- | ||
| | | departmentstorage | ||
|- | | {{ll|metal_shelves}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|4 | | 10.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | | kitchen | ||
| | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|4 | | 5.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | | morgue | ||
| | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| 20.0 | |||
|- | |||
| | | morgue | ||
|4 | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|- | | 10.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | sewingstorage | ||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| | | 10.0 | ||
|4 | |- | ||
| | | sewingstorage | ||
| | | {{ll|metal_shelves}} | ||
| 4 | |||
| 20.0 | |||
| | |} | ||
| | </div> | ||
</div><div style="clear:both;"></div> | |||
</div></div><div class="toggle large mw-customtoggle-togglebox-Thread" title="{{int:show}}/{{int:hide}}"></div></div> | |||
<!--END BOT FLAG|Thread|41.78.16--> | |||
==Code== | ==Code== |
Revision as of 16:51, 24 April 2024
Thread is an item used in tailoring, carpentry and first aid. It has a maximum capacity of 10 units.
Usage
Tailoring
Thread is needed to repair and fortify clothes with the tailoring skill. Each application of a padding or patch uses 1 unit of thread.
Crafting
Thread is required in crafting a mattress.
Medical
Thread can be used with a needle to stitch deep wounds, however causing more pain than using a suture needle.
Crafting
Product | Ingredients | Tools | Requirements | Workstation | XP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mattress |
Thread ×2 unit(s) Sheet ×5 Pillow ×5 |
Needle (tag) |
none | none | none |
Distribution
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below.
Building / Room | Container | Rolls | Chance |
---|---|---|---|
all | SewingKit | 1 | 10.0 |
all | SewingKit | 1 | 200.0 |
bedroom | crate | 4 | 20.0 |
bedroom | crate | 1 | 1.0 |
departmentstorage | metal_shelves | 4 | 10.0 |
kitchen | counter | 4 | 5.0 |
morgue | counter | 4 | 20.0 |
morgue | counter | 4 | 10.0 |
sewingstorage | metal_shelves | 4 | 10.0 |
sewingstorage | metal_shelves | 4 | 20.0 |
Code
Item
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\items.txt
item Thread
{
DisplayCategory = Material,
Weight = 0.1,
Type = Drainable,
UseWhileEquipped = FALSE,
UseDelta = 0.1,
DisplayName = Thread,
Icon = Thread,
ConsolidateOption = ContextMenu_Merge,
SurvivalGear = TRUE,
WorldStaticModel = Thread,
}
Obtaining from ripping clothing
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\recipecode.txt
-- add thread sometimes, depending on tailoring level
if ZombRand(7) < player:getPerkLevel(Perks.Tailoring) + 1 then
local max = 2;
if nbrOfCoveredParts then
max = nbrOfCoveredParts;
if max > 6 then
max = 6;
end
end
max = ZombRand(2, max);
local thread = InventoryItemFactory.CreateItem("Base.Thread");
for i=1,10-max do
thread:Use();
end
player:getInventory():AddItem(thread);
end