Baseball Bat: Difference between revisions
VibranceBot (talk | contribs) m (pztable -> wikitable theme-red) |
m (Distribution table update) |
||
(23 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Header|Project Zomboid|Items|Weapons|Melee weapons|Long blunt weapons}} | |||
{{Header| | {{Page version|41.78.16}} | ||
{{Infobox | {{Infobox item | ||
| | |name=Baseball Bat | ||
| | |model=BaseballBat_Model.png | ||
|icon=BaseballBat.png | |||
|icon_name=Baseball Bat | |||
| | |model2=BaseballBatSpiked_Model.png | ||
|icon2=BaseballBatNails.png | |||
| | |icon_name2=Spiked Baseball Bat | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
<!--GENERAL--> | <!--GENERAL--> | ||
|category=Sports | |category=Sports | ||
|weight=2 | |weight=2 | ||
|equipped=Two-handed | |equipped=Two-handed | ||
|attachment_type=Shovel | |||
|skill_type=Blunt | |skill_type=Blunt | ||
| | <!--PROPERTIES--> | ||
|material=<!-- E.g. Metal --> | |||
|material_value=<!-- E.g. MetalValue attribute --> | |||
|condition_max=15 | |||
<!--DAMAGE--> | <!--DAMAGE--> | ||
| | |damage_type=Blunt | ||
|min_damage=0.8 | |||
|max_damage=1.1 | |||
|min_range=0.61 | |min_range=0.61 | ||
|max_range=1.5 | |max_range=1.5 | ||
|base_speed=1 | |base_speed=1 | ||
|push_back=0.5 | |push_back=0.5 | ||
|knockdown=2 | |knockdown=2 | ||
<!--TECHNICAL--> | <!-- TECHNICAL --> | ||
| | |item_id=Base.BaseballBat | ||
}}A '''baseball bat''' is a blunt melee [[weapon]]. | }} | ||
{{Quote|text=Hell, if you lose your gun then use a bat. Just burst their heads like a fuckin' balloon.|author=[[KnoxTalk Radio#timestamp_9000|Mike on KnoxTalk]]}} | |||
A '''baseball bat''' is a blunt melee [[weapon]]. | |||
==Usage== | ==Usage== | ||
Line 75: | Line 76: | ||
==Distribution== | ==Distribution== | ||
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | |||
=== | <!--BOT FLAG|BaseballBat|41.78.16--> | ||
{| class="wikitable theme-red | {{clear}} | ||
<div class="togglebox theme-red"> | |||
| | <div>BaseballBat distribution | ||
!Building/Room | <span class="mw-customtoggle-togglebox-BaseballBat" title="{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}" style="float:right; padding-right:30px; padding-top:4px; font-size:0.7em; font-weight:normal;">{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}</span></div> | ||
!Container | <div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" id="mw-customcollapsible-togglebox-BaseballBat"> | ||
!Rolls | <div class="toggle-content"><div style="display: flex;"><div style="float:left;"> | ||
!Chance | {| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right:15px; width:95%;" | ||
|- | |+ {{ll|Containers}} | ||
| | ! Building / Room | ||
| | ! Container | ||
|1 | ! Rolls | ||
|0.1 | ! Chance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SafehouseLoot | |||
| | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
|4 | | 4 | ||
|2 | | 10.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | all | ||
| | | {{ll|Bag_WeaponBag}} | ||
|4 | | 2 | ||
| | | 8.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| all | |||
| | | {{ll|dresser}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| | | 0.1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | all | ||
| | | {{ll|wardrobe}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| | | 0.1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | baseballstore | ||
| | | {{ll|shelves}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| | | 10.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | batfactory | ||
| | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| | | 10.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | batfactory | ||
| | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| | | 50.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | batfactory | ||
| | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| | | 20.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bedroom | ||
| | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
|1 | | 1 | ||
| | | 0.2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | | bedroom | ||
| {{ll|dresser}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 0.1 | |||
|- | |||
| closet | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 2.0 | |||
|- | |||
| closet | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10.0 | |||
|- | |||
| closet | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 0.1 | |||
|- | |||
| drugshack | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10.0 | |||
|- | |||
| drugshack | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10.0 | |||
|- | |||
| schoolstorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20.0 | |||
|- | |||
| schoolstorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 50.0 | |||
|- | |||
| schoolstorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10.0 | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
<div style="float:left;"> | |||
{| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right:15px; width:95%;" | |||
|+ {{ll|Vehicles}} | |||
! Vehicle Type/Location | |||
! Rolls | |||
! Chance | |||
|- | |||
| CarpenterTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| ClothingTruckBed | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| DistilleryTruckBed | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| ElectricianTruckBed | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| FishermanTruckBed | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| FossoilTruckBed | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| GroceriesTruckBed | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| HeraldsTruckBed | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| MassGenFacTruckBed | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| MetalWelderTruckBed | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| PainterTruckBed | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| PoliceTruckBed | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| PostalTruckBed | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| RadioTruckBed | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| RangerTruckBed | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| SpiffoTruckBed | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| SurvivalistTruckBed | |||
| 1 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| TaxiTruckBed | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| TransitTruckBed | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| TrunkHeavy | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| TrunkSports | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| TrunkStandard | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1 | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
</div><div style="clear:both;"></div> | |||
</div></div><div class="toggle large mw-customtoggle-togglebox-BaseballBat" title="{{int:show}}/{{int:hide}}"></div></div> | |||
<!--END BOT FLAG|BaseballBat|41.78.16--> | |||
==Crafting== | ==Crafting== | ||
The '''baseball bat''' can be upgraded to a [[Spiked Baseball Bat|spiked baseball bat]] or be used to smash open a [[watermelon]]. | The '''baseball bat''' can be upgraded to a [[Spiked Baseball Bat|spiked baseball bat]] or be used to smash open a [[watermelon]]. | ||
{{Crafting | {{Crafting/sandbox2 | ||
|spiked_baseball_bat | |||
|watermelon_chunks | |||
}} | |||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
Line 158: | Line 300: | ||
==Code== | ==Code== | ||
{{CodeBox| | {{CodeBox| | ||
===Item=== | ===Item=== | ||
{{CodeSnip | {{CodeSnip | ||
Line 166: | Line 309: | ||
| source = items_weapons.txt | | source = items_weapons.txt | ||
| retrieved = true | | retrieved = true | ||
| version = 41 | | version = 41.78.16 | ||
| code = | | code = | ||
item BaseballBat | |||
{ | { | ||
DisplayCategory = Sports, | DisplayCategory = Sports, | ||
Line 214: | Line 356: | ||
} | } | ||
}} | }} | ||
===Repair=== | ===Repair=== | ||
{{CodeSnip | {{CodeSnip | ||
Line 222: | Line 364: | ||
| source = fixing.txt | | source = fixing.txt | ||
| retrieved = true | | retrieved = true | ||
| version = 41 | | version = 41.78.16 | ||
| code = | | code = | ||
fixing Fix Baseball Bat | fixing Fix Baseball Bat | ||
Line 243: | Line 384: | ||
*[[Spiked Baseball Bat]] | *[[Spiked Baseball Bat]] | ||
{{Navbox | {{Navbox items|blunt}} | ||
[[Category:Sports]] |
Revision as of 14:54, 24 April 2024
A baseball bat is a blunt melee weapon.
Usage
Weapon
The baseball bat is particularly effective against lone zombies. It usually won't kill a standing zombie in one hit, but it has a high chance to knock them down, allowing players to follow up with a killing blow.
The baseball bat also has a long range (for a melee weapon), and is capable of keeping a small group of zombies at a distance while delivering killing blows. It is capable of hitting up to 2 zombies at once with Multi-Hit enabled. The baseball bat has a decent durability with 15 Max Condition and a low chance to lose durability when used. It's one of the better melee weapons in the game, and a great starter weapon.
Breaking doors
The baseball bat is not too effective at bashing down doors, dealing 5 damage per hit. For comparison, an axe deals 35 damage.
Chopping trees
The baseball bat is not recommended to cut trees, as it will only deal 1 damage to a tree per hit. For comparison, an axe deals 35 damage.
Condition
The baseball bat has a maximum condition of 15. Its rate of degradation is influenced by the long blunt and maintenance skills. The chance of losing durability can be simplified to the following formula: 1 in (20 + maintenanceMod × 2)
. Where "maintenanceMod" is calculated using the long blunt and maintenance skills.
Below is an example of the chance of losing durability at varying levels of the maintenance and long blunt skills.
Maintenance skill | Weapon skill | Condition lower chance |
---|---|---|
0 | 0 | 1/20 (5%) |
0 | 4 | 1/22 (5%) |
0 | 8 | 1/24 (4%) |
4 | 0 | 1/24 (4%) |
8 | 0 | 1/28 (4%) |
4 | 4 | 1/26 (4%) |
4 | 8 | 1/28 (4%) |
8 | 8 | 1/32 (3%) |
10 | 10 | 1/34 (3%) |
Repairing
Materials that can be used to repair the baseball bat, based on first time repairing.
Repair Baseball Bat |
---|
Potentially repairs: 20%
Chance of success: 35% |
Potentially repairs: 10%
Chance of success: 95% Needs:
Duct Tape (2 units) |
Potentially repairs: 10%
Chance of success: 95% Needs:
Glue (2 units) |
Potentially repairs: 10%
Chance of success: 95% Needs:
Adhesive Tape (4 units) |
- Each level up to Carpentry level 7 will increase the wood glue repair chance up to 75%
- Each successive repair will reduce the chance of success.
- It should be noted that upgrading the baseball bat to the spiked baseball bat will reset the repair count to 0.
Distribution
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below.
Building / Room | Container | Rolls | Chance |
---|---|---|---|
SafehouseLoot | counter | 4 | 10.0 |
all | Bag_WeaponBag | 2 | 8.0 |
all | dresser | 4 | 0.1 |
all | wardrobe | 4 | 0.1 |
baseballstore | shelves | 4 | 10.0 |
batfactory | crate | 4 | 10.0 |
batfactory | crate | 4 | 50.0 |
batfactory | crate | 4 | 20.0 |
bedroom | crate | 1 | 0.2 |
bedroom | dresser | 4 | 0.1 |
closet | crate | 4 | 2.0 |
closet | crate | 4 | 10.0 |
closet | metal_shelves | 4 | 0.1 |
drugshack | counter | 4 | 10.0 |
drugshack | crate | 4 | 10.0 |
schoolstorage | crate | 4 | 20.0 |
schoolstorage | crate | 4 | 50.0 |
schoolstorage | crate | 4 | 10.0 |
Vehicle Type/Location | Rolls | Chance |
---|---|---|
CarpenterTruckBed | 4 | 1 |
ClothingTruckBed | 1 | 1 |
DistilleryTruckBed | 1 | 1 |
ElectricianTruckBed | 1 | 1 |
FishermanTruckBed | 1 | 1 |
FossoilTruckBed | 1 | 1 |
GroceriesTruckBed | 1 | 1 |
HeraldsTruckBed | 1 | 1 |
MassGenFacTruckBed | 1 | 1 |
MetalWelderTruckBed | 1 | 1 |
PainterTruckBed | 1 | 1 |
PoliceTruckBed | 1 | 1 |
PostalTruckBed | 1 | 1 |
RadioTruckBed | 1 | 1 |
RangerTruckBed | 1 | 1 |
SpiffoTruckBed | 1 | 1 |
SurvivalistTruckBed | 1 | 10 |
TaxiTruckBed | 1 | 1 |
TransitTruckBed | 1 | 1 |
TrunkHeavy | 1 | 1 |
TrunkSports | 1 | 1 |
TrunkStandard | 1 | 1 |
Crafting
The baseball bat can be upgraded to a spiked baseball bat or be used to smash open a watermelon.
Product | Ingredients | Tools | Requirements | Workstation | XP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Spiked Baseball Bat |
Baseball Bat ×1 Nails ×5 |
Hammer (tag) |
none | none | none |
Watermelon Chunks ×5 |
One of: Baseball Bat ×1 Hammer ×1 Log ×1 Plank ×1 Sledgehammer ×1 Spiked Baseball Bat ×1 Stone Hammer ×1 Each of: Watermelon ×1 |
none | none | none | 0.75 Cooking |
Trivia
- The baseball bat is a popular weapon used in various zombie apocalypse material, including: The Walking Dead, Zombieland, DayZ and 28 Days Later.
Gallery
WIP Baseball Bat swing animation, teased before Build 41
Code
Item
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\items_weapons.txt
item BaseballBat
{
DisplayCategory = Sports,
MaxRange = 1.25,
WeaponSprite = BaseballBat,
MinAngle = 0.75,
Type = Weapon,
MinimumSwingTime = 3,
KnockBackOnNoDeath = TRUE,
SwingAmountBeforeImpact = 0.02,
Categories = Blunt,
ConditionLowerChanceOneIn = 20,
Weight = 2,
SplatNumber = 1,
PushBackMod = 0.5,
SubCategory = Swinging,
ConditionMax = 15,
MaxHitCount = 2,
DoorDamage = 5,
IdleAnim = Idle_Weapon2,
SwingAnim = Bat,
DisplayName = Baseball Bat,
MinRange = 0.61,
SwingTime = 3,
HitAngleMod = -30,
KnockdownMod = 2,
SplatBloodOnNoDeath = FALSE,
Icon = BaseballBat,
RunAnim = Run_Weapon2,
TwoHandWeapon = TRUE,
BreakSound = BaseballBatBreak,
DoorHitSound = BaseballBatHit,
HitSound = BaseballBatHit,
HitFloorSound = BaseballBatHit,
SwingSound = BaseballBatSwing,
TreeDamage = 1,
CriticalChance = 40,
critDmgMultiplier = 2,
MinDamage = 0.8,
MaxDamage = 1.1,
BaseSpeed = 1,
WeaponLength = 0.5,
AttachmentType = Shovel,
}
Repair
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\fixing.txt
fixing Fix Baseball Bat
{
Require : BaseballBat,
Fixer : Woodglue=2; Woodwork=2,
Fixer : DuctTape=2,
Fixer : Glue=2,
Fixer : Scotchtape=4,
}