Book: Difference between revisions
m (Automated Formatting) |
m (Distribution table update) |
||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | ||
{ | <!--BOT FLAG|Book|41.78.16--> | ||
{{clear}} | |||
<div class="togglebox theme-red"> | |||
<div>Book distribution | |||
<span class="mw-customtoggle-togglebox-Book" title="{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}" style="float:right; padding-right:30px; padding-top:4px; font-size:0.7em; font-weight:normal;">{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}</span></div> | |||
<div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" id="mw-customcollapsible-togglebox-Book"> | |||
<div class="toggle-content"><div style="display: flex;"><div style="float:left;"> | |||
|- | {| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right:15px; width:95%;" | ||
|+ {{ll|Containers}} | |||
| | ! Building / Room | ||
| | ! Container | ||
| | ! Rolls | ||
|- | ! Chance | ||
| | |- | ||
|1 | | all | ||
| | | {{ll|Bag_Schoolbag}} | ||
|- | | 1 | ||
| | | 10.0 | ||
|4 | |- | ||
| | | all | ||
|- | | {{ll|Bag_Schoolbag}} | ||
| | | 1 | ||
| | | 20.0 | ||
|4 | |- | ||
| | | all | ||
|- | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| | | 10.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | all | ||
|- | | {{ll|locker}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| | | 10.0 | ||
|4 | |- | ||
| | | all | ||
|- | | {{ll|other}} | ||
| | | 1 | ||
| | | 10.0 | ||
|1 | |- | ||
|- | | all | ||
| | | {{ll|shelves}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| | | 10.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | all | ||
| | | {{ll|sidetable}} | ||
| | | 1 | ||
| | | 200.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
|4 | | artstore | ||
| | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
|- | | 4 | ||
| | | 10.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
|4 | | bathroom | ||
| | | {{ll|shelves}} | ||
|- | | 4 | ||
| | | 10.0 | ||
|4 | |- | ||
| | | bedroom | ||
|- | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| | | 50.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
|1 | | bedroom | ||
|- | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|4 | | 20.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | | bedroom | ||
| | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
| | | 1 | ||
|4 | | 1.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | | bedroom | ||
| | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
|4 | | 4 | ||
| | | 10.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bookstore | ||
| | | {{ll|shelves}} | ||
|4 | | 4 | ||
| | | 10.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bookstore | ||
|4 | | {{ll|shelves}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|- | | 20.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
|4 | | camping | ||
| | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
|- | | 4 | ||
| | | 10.0 | ||
|4 | |- | ||
| | | carsupply | ||
|- | | {{ll|shelves}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| | | 20.0 | ||
|4 | |- | ||
| | | carsupply | ||
|- | | {{ll|shelves}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|4 | | 10.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | | classroom | ||
| | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
|4 | | 4 | ||
| | | 20.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | classroom | ||
| | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
|4 | | 4 | ||
| | | 10.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | classroom | ||
| | | {{ll|desk}} | ||
|4 | | 4 | ||
| | | 10.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | classroom | ||
|4 | | {{ll|metal_shelves}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|- | | 10.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | closet | ||
|4 | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|- | | 10.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | daycare | ||
|4 | | {{ll|desk}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|- | | 10.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | daycare | ||
| | | {{ll|metal_shelves}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| | | 20.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | daycare | ||
| | | {{ll|metal_shelves}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|4 | | 10.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | | empty | ||
| | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|4 | | 10.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | | hall | ||
| | | {{ll|locker}} | ||
|4 | | 4 | ||
| | | 20.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | hall | ||
|4 | | {{ll|locker}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|- | | 10.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
|4 | | kitchen | ||
| | | {{ll|shelves}} | ||
|- | | 4 | ||
| | | 10.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
|4 | | library | ||
| | | {{ll|shelves}} | ||
|- | | 4 | ||
| | | 20.0 | ||
|4 | |- | ||
| | | library | ||
|- | | {{ll|shelves}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| | | 10.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| livingroom | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
|4 | | 4 | ||
| | | 20.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|office | | livingroom | ||
| | | {{ll|shelves}} | ||
|4 | | 4 | ||
| | | 10.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| medical | |||
| | | {{ll|shelves}} | ||
|4 | | 4 | ||
| | | 20.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | medical | ||
|4 | | {{ll|shelves}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|- | | 10.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | office | ||
| | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
| 4 | |||
| 10.0 | |||
|4 | |- | ||
| | | poststorage | ||
|- | | {{ll|metal_shelves}} | ||
| 4 | |||
| | | 10.0 | ||
|4 | |- | ||
| | | poststorage | ||
| | | {{ll|metal_shelves}} | ||
| 4 | |||
| 20.0 | |||
|- | |||
| toolstore | |||
| | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| 10.0 | |||
|- | |||
| toolstore | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20.0 | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
</div><div style="clear:both;"></div> | |||
</div></div><div class="toggle large mw-customtoggle-togglebox-Book" title="{{int:show}}/{{int:hide}}"></div></div> | |||
<!--END BOT FLAG|Book|41.78.16--> | |||
===Vehicles=== | ===Vehicles=== |
Revision as of 15:00, 24 April 2024
- This article is about the consumable item affecting the player's mood. For books that increase experience gain, see Skill books.
A book is an item designed to relieve unhappiness, stress, and boredom when the player character is seriously struggling with the Knox Event. Unlike skill books, these books are consumed once they're read, and therefore are removed from the player's inventory. A book can also be used as a fuel for particular heat sources, and lasts for 15 minutes if done so.
Distribution
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below.
Building / Room | Container | Rolls | Chance |
---|---|---|---|
all | Bag_Schoolbag | 1 | 10.0 |
all | Bag_Schoolbag | 1 | 20.0 |
all | counter | 4 | 10.0 |
all | locker | 4 | 10.0 |
all | other | 1 | 10.0 |
all | shelves | 4 | 10.0 |
all | sidetable | 1 | 200.0 |
artstore | counter | 4 | 10.0 |
bathroom | shelves | 4 | 10.0 |
bedroom | crate | 4 | 50.0 |
bedroom | crate | 4 | 20.0 |
bedroom | crate | 1 | 1.0 |
bedroom | crate | 4 | 10.0 |
bookstore | shelves | 4 | 10.0 |
bookstore | shelves | 4 | 20.0 |
camping | counter | 4 | 10.0 |
carsupply | shelves | 4 | 20.0 |
carsupply | shelves | 4 | 10.0 |
classroom | counter | 4 | 20.0 |
classroom | counter | 4 | 10.0 |
classroom | desk | 4 | 10.0 |
classroom | metal_shelves | 4 | 10.0 |
closet | crate | 4 | 10.0 |
daycare | desk | 4 | 10.0 |
daycare | metal_shelves | 4 | 20.0 |
daycare | metal_shelves | 4 | 10.0 |
empty | crate | 4 | 10.0 |
hall | locker | 4 | 20.0 |
hall | locker | 4 | 10.0 |
kitchen | shelves | 4 | 10.0 |
library | shelves | 4 | 20.0 |
library | shelves | 4 | 10.0 |
livingroom | shelves | 4 | 20.0 |
livingroom | shelves | 4 | 10.0 |
medical | shelves | 4 | 20.0 |
medical | shelves | 4 | 10.0 |
office | counter | 4 | 10.0 |
poststorage | metal_shelves | 4 | 10.0 |
poststorage | metal_shelves | 4 | 20.0 |
toolstore | counter | 4 | 10.0 |
toolstore | counter | 4 | 20.0 |
Vehicles
Profession | Container | Rolls | Chance |
---|---|---|---|
Post Van | Trunk | 4 | 10 |
Code
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\items_literature.txt
item Book
{
DisplayCategory = Literature,
Weight = 0.5,
Type = Literature,
UnhappyChange = -40,
DisplayName = Book,
StressChange = -40,
Icon = Book,
BoredomChange = -50,
StaticModel = Book,
WorldStaticModel = BookClosedGround,
}