Book: Difference between revisions
VaileasysBot (talk | contribs) m (clean up, replaced: wikitable → pztable (2)) |
(Update distribution file) |
||
(31 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Header|Project Zomboid|Items|Literature}} | ||
{{ | {{Page version|41.50}} | ||
| | {{Infobox item | ||
| | |name=Book | ||
| | |model=Book_Model.png | ||
| | |icon=Book.png | ||
|icon_name=Book | |||
|category=Literature | |category=Literature | ||
|weight=0.5 | |weight=0.5 | ||
Line 11: | Line 12: | ||
|boredom_change=-50 | |boredom_change=-50 | ||
|stress_change=-40 | |stress_change=-40 | ||
| | |item_id=Base.Book | ||
}}{{About|the consumable item affecting the player's mood|books that increase experience gain| | }} | ||
A '''book''' is an [[item]] designed to relieve [[ | {{About|the consumable item affecting the player's mood|books that increase experience gain|Skill books}} | ||
A '''book''' is an [[Items|item]] designed to relieve [[unhappiness]], [[stress]], and [[boredom]] when the [[player]] character is seriously struggling with the [[Knox Event]]. Unlike [[skill books]], these books are ''consumed'' once they're read, and therefore are removed from the player's inventory. A book can also be used as a fuel for particular [[heat source]]s, and lasts for 15 minutes if done so. | |||
==Distribution== | ==Distribution== | ||
=== | The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | ||
{| class=" | |||
<!--BOT FLAG|Book|41.78.16--> | |||
| | {{Clear}} | ||
!Building/Room | <div class="togglebox theme-red"> | ||
!Container | <div>Book distribution | ||
! | <span class="mw-customtoggle-togglebox-Book" title="{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}" style="float: right; padding-right: 30px; padding-top: 4px; font-size: 0.7em; font-weight: normal;">{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}</span></div> | ||
<div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" id="mw-customcollapsible-togglebox-Book"> | |||
|- | Effective chance calculations are based off of default loot settings, and median zombie density. The higher the density of zombies in an area, the higher the effective chance of an item spawning. Chance is also influenced by the [[lucky]] and [[unlucky]] traits. <div class="toggle-content"> | ||
| | <div class="pz-container"> | ||
| | <div id="containers" style="flex-basis:30%"> | ||
| | {| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right: 15px; width: 95%;" | ||
| | |+ {{ll|Containers}} | ||
|- | ! Building/Room | ||
! Container | |||
| | ! Effective chance | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | Bag_Satchel | ||
|- | | {{ll|Bag_Satchel}} | ||
| 6.41% | |||
| | |- | ||
| | | Bag_Satchel | ||
| | | {{ll|Bag_Satchel}} | ||
|- | | 12.41% | ||
|- | |||
| | | Bag_Schoolbag | ||
| | | {{ll|Bag_Schoolbag}} | ||
| | | 6.41% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bag_Schoolbag | |||
| | | {{ll|Bag_Schoolbag}} | ||
| | | 12.41% | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | | all | ||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| | | 23.28% | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | all | ||
|- | | {{ll|locker}} | ||
|- | | 23.28% | ||
|- | |||
| | | all | ||
|1 | | {{ll|other}} | ||
| | | 6.41% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| all | |||
| | | {{ll|shelves}} | ||
| | | 23.28% | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | | artstore | ||
| | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
| | | 23.28% | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | bathroom | ||
|- | | {{ll|shelves}} | ||
| | | 23.28% | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | bedroom | ||
| | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
|- | | 1.01% | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | bedroom | ||
| | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
| | | 23.28% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bedroom | ||
| | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
| | | 41.14% | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | | bedroom | ||
| | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
| | | 76.55% | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | bookstore | ||
|- | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| | | bookstore | ||
| | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
|- | | 41.14% | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | bookstore | ||
| | | {{ll|shelves}} | ||
| | | 23.28% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bookstore | ||
| | | {{ll|shelves}} | ||
| | | 41.14% | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | | camping | ||
| | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
| | | 23.28% | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | camping | ||
|- | | {{ll|shelves}} | ||
| | | 23.28% | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | carsupply | ||
| | | {{ll|shelves}} | ||
|- | | 23.28% | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | carsupply | ||
| | | {{ll|shelves}} | ||
| | | 41.14% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | classroom | ||
| | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
| | | 23.28% | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | | classroom | ||
| | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
| | | 41.14% | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | classroom | ||
|- | | {{ll|desk}} | ||
| | | 23.28% | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | classroom | ||
| | | {{ll|metal_shelves}} | ||
|- | | 23.28% | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | classroom | ||
| | | {{ll|shelves}} | ||
| | | 23.28% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | closet | ||
| | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
| | | 1.01% | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | | closet | ||
| | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
| | | 23.28% | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | closet | ||
|- | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
| | | 41.14% | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | closet | ||
| | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
|- | | 76.55% | ||
|- | |||
| | | daycare | ||
| | | {{ll|desk}} | ||
| | | 23.28% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| daycare | |||
| | | {{ll|metal_shelves}} | ||
| | | 23.28% | ||
| | |- | ||
| daycare | |||
| | | {{ll|metal_shelves}} | ||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| daycare | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| daycare | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| empty | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| fishingstorage | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 1.01% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 76.55% | |||
|- | |||
| hall | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| hall | |||
| {{ll|locker}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| hall | |||
| {{ll|locker}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| hunting | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| jewelrystore | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| kitchen | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| kitchen | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| kitchen | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 76.55% | |||
|- | |||
| kitchen | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| library | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| library | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| library | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| livingroom | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| livingroom | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| livingroom | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 76.55% | |||
|- | |||
| livingroom | |||
| {{ll|overhead}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| livingroom | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| livingroom | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| livingroom | |||
| {{ll|wardrobe}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| lobby | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| mechanic | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| mechanic | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| mechanic | |||
| {{ll|wardrobe}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| mechanic | |||
| {{ll|wardrobe}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| medical | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| medical | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| medicalstorage | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| medicalstorage | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| motelroom | |||
| {{ll|sidetable}} | |||
| 120.41% | |||
|- | |||
| motelroomoccupied | |||
| {{ll|sidetable}} | |||
| 120.41% | |||
|- | |||
| office | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| office | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| office | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshop | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshop | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshop | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshop | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopoffice | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopoffice | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| plazastore1 | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| poststorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| poststorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| poststorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| poststorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| schoolstorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| schoolstorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 1.01% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 76.55% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 1.01% | |||
|- | |||
| toolstore | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| toolstore | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| toolstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| toolstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
</div><div style="clear: both;"></div> | |||
</div></div><div class="toggle large mw-customtoggle-togglebox-Book" title="{{int:show}}/{{int:hide}}"></div></div> | |||
<!--END BOT FLAG|Book|41.78.16--> | |||
===Vehicles=== | ===Vehicles=== | ||
{| class=" | {| class="wikitable theme-red mw-collapsible" style="text-align:center; width:400px;" | ||
! colspan=4 | | ! colspan=4 | | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Profession | !Profession | ||
Line 184: | Line 444: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Code == | ==Code== | ||
{{CodeBox | |||
| {{CodeSnip | |||
| lang = java | |||
| line = true | |||
Weight | | start = 5 | ||
Type | | source = items_literature.txt | ||
UnhappyChange = -40, | | retrieved = true | ||
DisplayName = Book, | | version = 41.78.16 | ||
StressChange = -40, | | code = | ||
Icon | item Book | ||
BoredomChange = -50, | { | ||
DisplayCategory = Literature, | |||
Weight = 0.5, | |||
Type = Literature, | |||
UnhappyChange = -40, | |||
DisplayName = Book, | |||
StressChange = -40, | |||
Icon = Book, | |||
BoredomChange = -50, | |||
StaticModel = Book, | |||
WorldStaticModel = BookClosedGround, | |||
} | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
==See also== | ==See also== | ||
Line 202: | Line 475: | ||
*[[Newspaper]] | *[[Newspaper]] | ||
{{Navbox | {{Navbox items|literature}} |
Latest revision as of 12:06, 30 April 2024
- This article is about the consumable item affecting the player's mood. For books that increase experience gain, see Skill books.
A book is an item designed to relieve unhappiness, stress, and boredom when the player character is seriously struggling with the Knox Event. Unlike skill books, these books are consumed once they're read, and therefore are removed from the player's inventory. A book can also be used as a fuel for particular heat sources, and lasts for 15 minutes if done so.
Distribution
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below.
Building/Room | Container | Effective chance |
---|---|---|
Bag_Satchel | Bag_Satchel | 6.41% |
Bag_Satchel | Bag_Satchel | 12.41% |
Bag_Schoolbag | Bag_Schoolbag | 6.41% |
Bag_Schoolbag | Bag_Schoolbag | 12.41% |
all | counter | 23.28% |
all | locker | 23.28% |
all | other | 6.41% |
all | shelves | 23.28% |
artstore | counter | 23.28% |
bathroom | shelves | 23.28% |
bedroom | crate | 1.01% |
bedroom | crate | 23.28% |
bedroom | crate | 41.14% |
bedroom | crate | 76.55% |
bookstore | crate | 23.28% |
bookstore | crate | 41.14% |
bookstore | shelves | 23.28% |
bookstore | shelves | 41.14% |
camping | counter | 23.28% |
camping | shelves | 23.28% |
carsupply | shelves | 23.28% |
carsupply | shelves | 41.14% |
classroom | counter | 23.28% |
classroom | counter | 41.14% |
classroom | desk | 23.28% |
classroom | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
classroom | shelves | 23.28% |
closet | crate | 1.01% |
closet | crate | 23.28% |
closet | crate | 41.14% |
closet | crate | 76.55% |
daycare | desk | 23.28% |
daycare | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
daycare | metal_shelves | 41.14% |
daycare | shelves | 23.28% |
daycare | shelves | 41.14% |
empty | crate | 23.28% |
fishingstorage | counter | 23.28% |
garagestorage | crate | 1.01% |
garagestorage | crate | 23.28% |
garagestorage | crate | 41.14% |
garagestorage | crate | 76.55% |
hall | counter | 23.28% |
hall | locker | 23.28% |
hall | locker | 41.14% |
hunting | counter | 23.28% |
jewelrystore | counter | 23.28% |
kitchen | crate | 23.28% |
kitchen | crate | 41.14% |
kitchen | crate | 76.55% |
kitchen | shelves | 23.28% |
library | counter | 23.28% |
library | shelves | 23.28% |
library | shelves | 41.14% |
livingroom | crate | 23.28% |
livingroom | crate | 41.14% |
livingroom | crate | 76.55% |
livingroom | overhead | 23.28% |
livingroom | shelves | 23.28% |
livingroom | shelves | 41.14% |
livingroom | wardrobe | 23.28% |
lobby | counter | 23.28% |
mechanic | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
mechanic | metal_shelves | 41.14% |
mechanic | wardrobe | 23.28% |
mechanic | wardrobe | 41.14% |
medical | shelves | 23.28% |
medical | shelves | 41.14% |
medicalstorage | shelves | 23.28% |
medicalstorage | shelves | 41.14% |
motelroom | sidetable | 120.41% |
motelroomoccupied | sidetable | 120.41% |
office | counter | 23.28% |
office | shelves | 23.28% |
office | shelves | 41.14% |
pawnshop | crate | 23.28% |
pawnshop | crate | 41.14% |
pawnshop | shelves | 23.28% |
pawnshop | shelves | 41.14% |
pawnshopoffice | shelves | 23.28% |
pawnshopoffice | shelves | 41.14% |
plazastore1 | counter | 23.28% |
poststorage | crate | 23.28% |
poststorage | crate | 41.14% |
poststorage | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
poststorage | metal_shelves | 41.14% |
schoolstorage | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
schoolstorage | metal_shelves | 41.14% |
storageunit | crate | 1.01% |
storageunit | crate | 23.28% |
storageunit | crate | 41.14% |
storageunit | crate | 76.55% |
storageunit | metal_shelves | 1.01% |
toolstore | counter | 23.28% |
toolstore | counter | 41.14% |
toolstore | shelves | 23.28% |
toolstore | shelves | 41.14% |
Vehicles
Profession | Container | Rolls | Chance |
---|---|---|---|
Post Van | Trunk | 4 | 10 |
Code
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\items_literature.txt
item Book
{
DisplayCategory = Literature,
Weight = 0.5,
Type = Literature,
UnhappyChange = -40,
DisplayName = Book,
StressChange = -40,
Icon = Book,
BoredomChange = -50,
StaticModel = Book,
WorldStaticModel = BookClosedGround,
}